IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

WORLDWIDE ELITE WRESTLING

BULLETIN #211 -- FALL 2020

Card 1: Held in Sydney (Attendance: 26,885)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews tied The Terrible Thing at 6:53 (Double Disqualification).
"Savage God" Silas Ixtab pinned The Sensation at 28:25 (Blacken the Page) by 2.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) overpowered Woodstock at 16:01 (Boston Crab) by 7.
SOS: Sabu bested Dr. Sweets at 6:49 (Palm Strike) by 93.
VIRUS/FS: "Diamond" Dave Venom decked "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 27:59 (Michinoku Driver) by 4.
The Natural Born Loser bested EDGE: Fabulous Ric Zag at 27:45 (The Natural Neckbreaker) by 5.
EDGE: Star Master beat Hiro Takahasi at 3:04 (Flying Dropkick) by 82.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) beat EDGE: Travis Jade at 27:52 (Boston Crab) by 4.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook overpowered The Terrible Thing at 20:53 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.

Card 2: Held in New Orleans (Attendance: 20,763)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews over "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 8:53 (Count Out).
Colonel Chris Chavez bested Wayne Lyons at 5:01 (Bulldog) by 58.
J-Dog over Wayne Lyons at 4:59 (Disqualification: used steel chair).
Hired Assassin #1 decked Dr. Sweets at 0:49 (Cobra Clutch) by 171.
SOS: Sabu outmuscled Boxo the Clown at 4:50 (Palm Strike) by 76.
VIRUS/FS: Matt Jackson (HWL) beat The Natural Born Loser at 28:44 (Superplex) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket defeated Hiro Takahasi at 1:40 (Superplex) by 139.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) defeated "Beautiful" Barrack Obama at 27:43 (Boston Crab) by 2.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook decked Justin Ebriated at 22:26 (Cook's EDGE) by 12.

Card 3: Held in Queens (Attendance: 22,765)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews destroyed The Natural Steve Wilkins at 2:04 (Ankle Lock) by 107.
SOS: Sabu decked Colonel Chris Chavez at 3:40 (Palm Strike) by 78.
SOS: Sabu decked J-Dog at 1:00 (Spinebuster) by 144.
EDGE: Star Master beat Dr. Sweets at 6:23 (Flying Dropkick) by 98.
Hired Assassin #1 destroyed Boxo the Clown at 4:21 (Mounted Punches) by 74.
EDGE/ROT: Triple Threat Rye 2 outmuscled The Natural Born Loser at 27:09 (Big Bang) by 4.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn beat Hiro Takahasi at 2:18 (Fallaway Slam) by 80.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake overpowered EDGE: Matt Jade at 28:26 (5-Star Destroyer) by 5.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook decked Justin Decent at 12:32 (Cook's EDGE) by 15.

Card 4: Held in Macon (Attendance: 22,036)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews annihilated J-Dog at 2:27 (Big Splash) by 142.
Hired Assassin #1 decked Colonel Chris Chavez at 5:31 (Mounted Punches) by 76.
Hired Assassin #1 over J-Dog at 2:38 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket won over Dr. Sweets at 3:13 (Rib Breaker) by 96.
EDGE: Star Master defeated Boxo the Clown at 5:12 (Flying Dropkick) by 81.
Pacific Northwest title: SOS: "Regional Champ" Mike Cook annihilated The Natural Born Loser at 21:32 (Cook's EDGE) by 8.

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake outmuscled Hiro Takahasi at 4:43 (Flying Dropkick) by 78.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake outmuscled EDGE: He Haight Me at 28:37 (5-Star Destroyer) by 4.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook pinned The Sensation at 37:49 (Cook's EDGE) by 13 (Guest Referee: EDGE: The Strategist).

Card 5: Held in Barcelona (Attendance: 29,319)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews beat "Tough" Tommy Mateny at 4:32 (Ankle Lock) by 83.
EDGE: Star Master overpowered Colonel Chris Chavez at 5:06 (Flying Dropkick) by 83.
EDGE: Star Master over J-Dog at 6:44 (Disqualification: hit ref).
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn bested Dr. Sweets at 6:58 (Fallaway Slam) by 96.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket defeated Boxo the Clown at 5:30 (Rib Breaker) by 79.
The Natural Born Loser drew SOS: TV Champ Mike Cook (Time Limit).
Hired Assassin #1 over El Luchador Crazy at 9:00 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
EDGE: He Haight Me defeated The Sensation at 21:30 (Superplex) by 8.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook decked "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 43:17 (Cook's EDGE) by 10.

Card 6: Held in Englewood (Attendance: 34,486)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews defeated Johnny Trouble at 1:00 (Palm Strike) by 153.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket pinned Colonel Chris Chavez at 4:20 (Rib Breaker) by 81.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket outmuscled J-Dog at 0:52 (Superplex) by 149.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn decked Dr. Sweets at 0:21 (Spinebuster) by 175.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn bested Boxo the Clown at 4:18 (Fallaway Slam) by 79.
SOS: Potential Recruit - Cool Bro overpowered Justin Decent at 21:41 (Boston Crab) by 10.
EDGE: Star Master beat El Luchador Crazy at 4:40 (Brainbuster) by 118.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) overpowered EDGE/ROT: Lucky Samurai at 12:33 (Boston Crab) by 13 (Guest Referee: EDGE/JERKSS: Fruit Loop).
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook overpowered "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 15:11 (Cook's EDGE) by 13 (Guest Referee: VIRUS/FS: Chris Hero).

Card 7: Held in Toledo (Attendance: 26,688)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews annihilated Justin Vincible at 27:05 (American Pride Flying Forearm) by 4.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn annihilated Colonel Chris Chavez at 6:51 (Fallaway Slam) by 81.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn over J-Dog at 1:57 (Disqualification: used steel chair).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake won over Dr. Sweets at 1:34 (Flying Dropkick) by 94.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake overpowered Boxo the Clown at 4:10 (Flying Dropkick) by 77.
SOS: Southern Champ Mike Cook decked "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 29:39 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket outmuscled El Luchador Crazy at 2:06 (Figure Four) by 117.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake outmuscled EDGE: Hail Haight at 29:20 (5-Star Destroyer) by 5.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook won over The Natural Born Loser at 36:31 (Cook's EDGE) by 11.

Card 8: Held in Gulfport (Attendance: 25,505)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews beat Hiro Takahasi at 5:43 (Ankle Lock) by 84.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn annihilated Colonel Chris Chavez at 5:02 (Chickenwing) by 75.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn defeated J-Dog at 3:05 (Flying Dropkick) by 98.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn beat Dr. Sweets at 4:54 (Rib Breaker) by 90.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook defeated Justin Sane at 16:32 (Cook's EDGE) by 11.
EDGE: Mark Steel beat "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 15:14 (Boston Crab) by 9.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn over El Luchador Crazy at 2:43 (Disqualification: razor in boot).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake annihilated EDGE/JERKSS: Apple Jack at 6:01 (Flying Dropkick) by 44.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook overpowered The Perennial Scrub at 34:17 (Cook's EDGE) by 8.

Card 9: Held in Rome (Attendance: 29,700)

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake overpowered IMT: The Greatest Man That Ever Lived at 4:35 (Flying Dropkick) by 31.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake beat Colonel Chris Chavez at 5:15 (Flying Dropkick) by 79.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake defeated J-Dog at 1:18 (Spinebuster) by 148.
The Perennial Scrub beat VIRUS/FS: Drake Younger at 27:33 (The Perennial Powerbomb) by 5.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook decked Hired Gun #2 at 27:09 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
Northeast title: EDGE/ROT: MT-33 outmuscled "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 19:38 (Superplex) by 10.

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake beat El Luchador Crazy at 4:59 (Sunset Flip) by 121.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake overpowered IMT: The Ghost of Jacob Marley at 9:48 (Flying Dropkick) by 32.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook beat SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 31:29 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.

Card 10: Held in Albany (Attendance: 26,202)

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake destroyed IMT: The Ghost of Christmas Past at 4:24 (Flying Dropkick) by 44.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn pinned Colonel Chris Chavez at 3:17 (Rib Breaker) by 75.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn overpowered J-Dog at 1:23 (Superplex) by 143.
VIRUS/FS: Drake Younger beat Justin Decent at 29:38 (Superplex) by 2.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook annihilated Justin Flexible at 21:23 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket decked "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 29:42 (Superplex) by 2.
SOS: World Champ Mike Cook overpowered The Sensation at 22:36 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake destroyed LOTP: Charles Ravenhawk Carley at 3:53 (Big Boot) by 62.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook overpowered SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) at 31:19 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.

Card 11: Held in Zurich (Attendance: 21,379)

The Huminator over Wayne Lyons at 4:27 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake won over IMT: The Professional Alex Ness at 5:51 (Flying Dropkick) by 34.
Wild Dog beat Wayne Lyons at 5:17 (Powerslam) by 85.
SOS: Sabu annihilated M&M: Mack at 6:17 (Palm Strike) by 99.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook outmuscled Hired Assassin #1 at 18:12 (Cook's EDGE) by 10.
EDGE: Stunning John Zig beat "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 27:37 (Boston Crab) by 1.
Hired Assassin #1 over Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 5:52 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake defeated EDGE/JERKSS: The Dummy at 10:24 (Flying Dropkick) by 34.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook destroyed Justin Vincible at 21:48 (Cook's EDGE) by 11.

Card 12: Held in Bari (Attendance: 30,718)

SOS: Sabu annihilated The Huminator at 2:16 (Big Boot) by 168.
Ramon Dark beat Wayne Lyons at 21:13 (Elbow Smash) by 9.
SOS: Sabu destroyed Wild Dog at 2:34 (Sunset Flip) by 118.
Hired Assassin #1 decked M&M: Mack at 2:21 (Mounted Punches) by 97.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook won over Steve Lombardi at 15:35 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.
SOS: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook annihilated "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 23:14 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
Hired Assassin #1 over D-Von Budley at 9:30 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake decked EDGE/JERKSS: Exotic Erik at 5:52 (Big Boot) by 53.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook pinned "American Pride" Travis Andrews at 18:27 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.

Card 13: Held in Florence (Attendance: 22,978)

Hired Assassin #1 bested The Huminator at 5:52 (Mounted Punches) by 85.
SOS: Sabu pinned Ramon Dark at 3:58 (Palm Strike) by 111.
Hired Assassin #1 over Wild Dog at 3:46 (Count Out).
EDGE: Star Master outmuscled M&M: Mack at 3:00 (Flying Dropkick) by 104.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook outmuscled EDGE: Painmaster at 20:06 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.
SOS: Sabu annihilated "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 28:29 (Boston Crab) by 5.
Central Plains title: EDGE: Mr. Money Bags overpowered Justin Ebriated at 16:27 (Boston Crab) by 11.

Great Lakes title: VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake outmuscled The Sensation at 17:38 (5-Star Destroyer) by 12.

Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook overpowered EDGE/ROT: Big Rye at 43:25 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 14: Held in Los Angeles (Attendance: 20,139)

EDGE: Star Master decked The Huminator at 6:38 (Flying Dropkick) by 92.
Hired Assassin #1 defeated Ramon Dark at 4:21 (Mounted Punches) by 109.
EDGE: Star Master defeated Wild Dog at 7:40 (Flying Dropkick) by 61.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket destroyed M&M: Mack at 1:16 (Rib Breaker) by 102.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook annihilated EDGE/ROT: Horseman 1 at 15:36 (Cook's EDGE) by 8.
"Beautiful" Bill Clinton tied SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook at 10:45 (No Contest).
EDGE: Mr. Money Bags tied VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake at 2:48 (No Contest).
EDGE/ROT: Triple Threat Rye 1 destroyed The Sensation at 28:52 (Big Bang) by 4.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook overpowered SOS: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook at 59:21 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 15: Held in Ravenna (Attendance: 24,332)

EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket over The Huminator at 4:52 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook bested Ramon Dark at 3:15 (Palm Strike) by 111 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket outmuscled Wild Dog at 3:16 (Figure Four) by 115.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn decked M&M: Mack at 1:57 (Fallaway Slam) by 102.
Southeast title: EDGE: G.O.A.T. J.H. decked SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 27:24 (Boston Crab) by 1.

EDGE: Star Master beat "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 29:47 (Boston Crab) by 2.
EDGE: Star Master bested Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 0:33 (Flying Dropkick) by 100.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) bested VIRUS/FS: Nick Jackson at 21:26 (Boston Crab) by 7.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook bested MC/SOS: Proof Washington at 43:15 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.

Card 16: Held in Philadelphia (Attendance: 30,748)

VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn beat The Huminator at 5:17 (Fallaway Slam) by 90.
EDGE: Star Master pinned Ramon Dark at 2:24 (Flying Dropkick) by 116.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn over Wild Dog at 1:16 (Count Out).
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn outmuscled M&M: Mack at 6:10 (Chickenwing) by 96.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook outmuscled "Gorgeous" George Bush at 29:34 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
Steve Lombardi defeated "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 28:58 (The Lombardi Leglock) by 1 (ELITE 3).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket defeated Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 6:02 (Rib Breaker) by 98.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) bested Buckwheat at 29:01 (Boston Crab) by 1.
Main event: SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook beat VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake at 48:09 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.

Card 17: Held in Phoenix (Attendance: 30,352)

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake over The Huminator at 8:36 (Disqualification: used powder).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket overpowered Ramon Dark at 4:40 (Rib Breaker) by 114.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake decked Wild Dog at 3:40 (Sunset Flip) by 119.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake decked M&M: Mack at 3:44 (Flying Dropkick) by 100.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook annihilated EDGE/ROT: Intellectual Dominator at 12:08 (Cook's EDGE) by 14.
"Beautiful" Bill Clinton outmuscled EDGE: Fate at 28:28 (The Hillary Hammerlock) by 3.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn overpowered Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 6:55 (Fallaway Slam) by 98.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) destroyed Justin Sensitive at 29:48 (Boston Crab) by 5.

Card 18: Held in Austin (Attendance: 20,623)

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake over IMT: The Mental Case Derringer Colton at 5:38 (Count Out).
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn outmuscled Ramon Dark at 3:37 (Fallaway Slam) by 114.
Otis Trolberg beat Wayne Lyons at 7:20 (Cradle Suplex) by 46.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn over M&M: Mack at 28:05 (Disqualification: used steel chair).
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook overpowered Justin Sulting at 22:52 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
EDGE/ROT: Joe Jesus annihilated "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 27:44 (Cobra Clutch) by 3.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake decked Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 5:02 (Flying Dropkick) by 96.
"American Pride" Travis Andrews and The Natural Steve Wilkins over Wild Dog and Luke Dunbar at 2:40 (Count Out).

Card 19: Held in Calais (Attendance: 20,254)

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake annihilated IMT: Johnny Hellhound at 3:17 (Big Boot) by 66.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn defeated Ramon Dark at 4:55 (Chickenwing) by 108.
SOS: Sabu won over Otis Trolberg at 1:10 (Sunset Flip) by 161.
The Perennial Scrub won over VIRUS/FS: CM Punk at 27:26 (The Perennial Powerbomb) by 2.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook beat James Ellsworth at 29:34 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
EDGE: Hail Haight beat "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 28:20 (Boston Crab) by 4.
EDGE: Star Master over D-Von Budley at 9:49 (Count Out).
EDGE: He Haight Me and Hail Haight* outmuscled The Huminator and "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie* at 6:21 (Fallaway Slam) by 93.

Card 20: Held in Berlin (Attendance: 31,840)

The Terrible Thing drew VIRUS/FS: Brain Buster Butch (QPL) at 11:37 (No Contest) (non-title).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake pinned Ramon Dark at 4:16 (Flying Dropkick) by 112.
Hired Assassin #1 destroyed Otis Trolberg at 1:49 (Figure Four) by 153.
VIRUS/FS: Chris Hero drew Justin Ebriated at 6:38 (Double Count Out).
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook decked The Laughing Loser at 15:20 (Cook's EDGE) by 8.
Mid-Atlantic title: VIRUS/RWS: Duke Danger bested "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 21:04 (Brain Buster) by 8.

EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket won over D-Von Budley at 5:20 (Rib Breaker) by 81.
VIRUS/RWS: Duke Danger* and Mike Drake destroyed The Terrible Thing* at 19:36 (Scorpian Deathlock) by 6 (handicap).

Card 21: Held in Sandusky (Attendance: 21,119)

The Terrible Thing won over "Savage God" Silas Ixtab at 29:33 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 4.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn over Ramon Dark at 2:21 (Disqualification: hidden spike).
EDGE: Star Master destroyed Otis Trolberg at 2:51 (Brainbuster) by 159.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) beat VIRUS/FS: Chris Hero at 13:39 (Boston Crab) by 11.
EDGE/ROT: Horseman 8 defeated "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 28:23 (Superplex) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: Big Rye won over "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 22:32 (Big Bang) by 6.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn over D-Von Budley at 3:05 (Count Out).
VIRUS/FS: Matt Jackson (HWL) and Nick Jackson* outmuscled Ramon Dark* and Wayne Lyons at 1:02 (Suplex) by 100.

Card 22: Held in St. Paul (Attendance: 31,306)

The Terrible Thing destroyed "Tough" Tommy Mateny at 1:48 (Sunset Flip) by 143 (non-title).
"Widowmaker" Louis McKensie over Wayne Lyons at 7:15 (Count Out).
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket outmuscled Otis Trolberg at 0:23 (Figure Four) by 158.
SOS: Sabu decked Johnny Trouble at 1:28 (Big Boot) by 152.
EDGE/ROT: Horseman 7 defeated "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 19:08 (Superplex) by 7.
EDGE: Mike Hotshot annihilated Justin Decent at 23:47 (Boston Crab) by 10.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake beat D-Von Budley at 1:45 (Flying Dropkick) by 79.
VIRUS/FS: Matt Jackson (HWL)* and Nick Jackson beat EDGE/ROT: MT-33 and Joe Jesus* at 27:58 (Superplex) by 2.

Card 23: Held in Smyrna (Attendance: 30,557)

SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook destroyed The Terrible Thing at 27:28 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
SOS: Sabu over "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 4:21 (Count Out).
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn overpowered Otis Trolberg at 1:23 (Brainbuster) by 156.
Hired Assassin #1 overpowered Johnny Trouble at 4:51 (Mounted Punches) by 88.
Justin Flexible outmuscled Justin Sane at 27:35 (The Flexible Figure-Four) by 2 (ELITE 4).
EDGE: "Old School" Tony Cage overpowered Justin Decent at 29:01 (Boston Crab) by 2.
SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook decked SOS: Western Champ Mike Cook at 10:30 (Cook's EDGE) by 12 (non-title, ELITE 1).
TV Tag-team titles: EDGE: He Haight Me* and Hail Haight bested EDGE/ROT: MT-33 and Joe Jesus* at 28:37 (Superplex) by 2.

Card 24: Held in Alberta (Attendance: 30,364)

The Terrible Thing destroyed SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook at 27:30 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 1.
Hired Assassin #1 over "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 9:54 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake outmuscled Otis Trolberg at 2:27 (Sunset Flip) by 162.
EDGE: Star Master outmuscled Johnny Trouble at 5:56 (Flying Dropkick) by 95.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) annihilated Hired Mercenary #5 at 24:04 (Boston Crab) by 9.
SOS: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook overpowered Justin Decent at 17:59 (Cook's EDGE) by 11.
EDGE/ROT: Horseman 4 bested Justin Ebriated at 27:19 (Superplex) by 5.
VIRUS/FS: Matt Jackson (HWL) and Nick Jackson* defeated EDGE/ROT: MT-33* and Joe Jesus at 29:47 (Superplex) by 2.

Card 25: Held in Red Hook (Attendance: 26,133)

The Terrible Thing drew MC/SOS: Proof Washington at 22:03 (No Contest).
EDGE: Star Master beat "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 1:00 (Flying Dropkick) by 113.
Dr. Sweets outmuscled Wayne Lyons at 10:13 (Powerbomb) by 38.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket outmuscled Johnny Trouble at 1:11 (European Uppercut) by 153.
EDGE/ROT: Horseman 6 bested The Sensation at 15:25 (Superplex) by 8.
EDGE/ROT: B.Lo beat Justin Decent at 28:52 (Superplex) by 4.
EDGE: Earl "Warfare" Elliot defeated Justin Ebriated at 29:31 (Boston Crab) by 3.
VIRUS/FS: Matt Jackson (HWL) and Nick Jackson tied EDGE: Travis Jade and Matt Jade at 3:25 (Double Count Out).

Card 26: Held in Fort Myers (Attendance: 27,045)

The Terrible Thing decked The Perennial Scrub at 28:07 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket overpowered "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 4:48 (Rib Breaker) by 111.
Wayne Lyons over M&M: Mack at 29:15 (Count Out).
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn pinned Johnny Trouble at 0:40 (Flying Dropkick) by 150.
SOS: Central Champ Mike Cook destroyed Justin Vincible at 28:28 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: Rye's Team 2 bested Justin Decent at 21:37 (Big Bang) by 9.
Justin Ebriated bested EDGE/ROT: True Solider at 29:02 (The Ebriated Eye-Gouge) by 1.
"Squatch" Muldoon*, Wild Dog, and Johnny Trouble pinned Ramon Dark, Wayne Lyons, and Luke Dunbar* at 5:18 (Fallaway Slam) by 79.

Card 27: Held in Ciudad Juarez (Attendance: 29,302)

The Terrible Thing outmuscled The Natural Born Loser at 29:19 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 4.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn pinned "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 1:26 (Fallaway Slam) by 111.
Johnny Trouble over Wayne Lyons at 13:19 (Disqualification: used powder).
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn defeated Johnny Trouble at 2:11 (Chickenwing) by 87.
MC/SOS: Calculus Adams won over Justin Vincible at 27:26 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: Horseman 3 bested Justin Vincible at 29:03 (Superplex) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: Rye's Team 1 overpowered Justin Ebriated at 27:59 (Big Bang) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: Horseman 8, Horseman 7, and Horseman 6 drew EDGE/ROT: Horseman 5, Horseman 4, and Horseman 3 (Time Limit).

Card 28: Held in Singapore (Attendance: 22,127)

The Terrible Thing won over "Jammin" Jimmy Carter at 15:01 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 6.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn annihilated "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 0:49 (Chickenwing) by 105.
Luke Dunbar bested Wayne Lyons at 4:57 (Mongolian Chop) by 33.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake bested Johnny Trouble at 0:57 (European Uppercut) by 153.
EDGE/ROT: Big Rye decked MC/SOS: Calculus Adams at 28:27 (Big Bang) by 3 (ELITE 2).
EDGE: The Silent Assassin (EHL) pinned Justin Vincible at 28:44 (Boston Crab) by 1.
SOS: National Champ Mike Cook destroyed Justin Ebriated at 16:24 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.

Card 29: Held in Bern (Attendance: 25,823)

The Terrible Thing pinned "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 28:13 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 3.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake pinned "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 3:37 (Flying Dropkick) by 109.
Michael Might bested Wayne Lyons at 5:45 (Spinning Back Fist) by 63.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn bested Johnny Trouble at 1:02 (Fallaway Slam) by 150.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook defeated The Sensation at 28:45 (Boston Crab) by 5.
West Coast title: EDGE: Matt Jade beat Justin Vincible at 29:51 (Boston Crab) by 5.

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake over Reeko Pain at 4:01 (Count Out).

Card 30: Held in Kincaid (Attendance: 28,966)

The Terrible Thing outmuscled Justin Decent at 18:13 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 8.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn overpowered "Widowmaker" Louis McKensie at 2:22 (Rib Breaker) by 105.
Boxo the Clown over Wayne Lyons at 7:15 (Count Out).
SOS: Sabu over Luke Dunbar at 3:29 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake bested IMT: The Basket Case Sid Skyscraper at 7:46 (Big Boot) by 53.
EDGE/ROT: Terrorizer pinned Justin Vincible at 27:45 (Reigning Terror) by 1.
EDGE: The Famous One defeated The Sensation at 17:33 (Boston Crab) by 9.

Card 31: Held in Hammond (Attendance: 28,296)

The Terrible Thing outmuscled Justin Vincible at 29:12 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 4.
"Squatch" Muldoon bested "Tough" Tommy Mateny at 4:00 (Fallaway Slam) by 81.
SOS: Sabu won over Wayne Lyons at 1:20 (Palm Strike) by 110.
Hired Assassin #1 over Luke Dunbar at 3:10 (Disqualification: hit ref).
MC/SOS: Proof Washington overpowered Justin Ebriated at 27:36 (Boston Crab) by 5.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake destroyed Justin Vincible at 20:09 (5-Star Destroyer) by 10 (non-title).
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) won over Justin Credible at 17:37 (Boston Crab) by 6.

Card 32: Held in Mentor-on-the-Lake (Attendance: 28,373)

SOS: Sabu overpowered The Terrible Thing at 27:39 (Boston Crab) by 2.
"Squatch" Muldoon beat Otis Trolberg at 2:24 (Brainbuster) by 159.
Ali Djinn decked Wayne Lyons at 6:33 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 62.
EDGE: Star Master bested Luke Dunbar at 4:15 (Flying Dropkick) by 100.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) destroyed Hired Assassin #4 at 22:57 (Boston Crab) by 9.
SOS: Prairie Champ Mike Cook pinned Justin Vincible at 29:01 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake decked EDGE: Star Master at 16:43 (5-Star Destroyer) by 7.

Card 33: Held in Edinburgh (Attendance: 21,343)

The Terrible Thing won over Hired Assassin #1 at 27:27 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 5.
SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook annihilated "Squatch" Muldoon at 29:18 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
Hiro Takahasi bested Wayne Lyons at 3:36 (Rope Burn) by 66.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket over Luke Dunbar at 9:28 (Count Out).
East Coast title: EDGE/ROT: Horseman 5 overpowered Justin Decent at 14:16 (Superplex) by 13 (Guest Referee: EDGE: Mark Steel).

SOS: Sabu over Ali Djinn at 9:45 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake defeated EDGE: Mark Steel at 27:09 (5-Star Destroyer) by 3.

Card 34: Held in Rapid City (Attendance: 22,568)

The Terrible Thing annihilated Justin Ebriated at 28:28 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 5.
"Squatch" Muldoon overpowered Justin Ebriated at 15:06 (Inverted Bear Hug Overhead Slam) by 7.
El Luchador Crazy beat Wayne Lyons at 7:09 (Back Elbow Smash) by 69.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn outmuscled Luke Dunbar at 3:50 (Fallaway Slam) by 98.
Rocky Mountains title: SOS: Mike "* Collector" Cook annihilated The Perennial Scrub at 28:26 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.

SOS: Sabu annihilated Hiro Takahasi at 2:55 (Palm Strike) by 77.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake beat EDGE: The Bodybuilder at 16:09 (5-Star Destroyer) by 7.

Card 35: Held in Macao (Attendance: 30,817)

SOS: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook beat The Terrible Thing at 27:30 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
The Natural Steve Wilkins won over Wayne Lyons at 10:17 (Forearm Smash) by 33.
Hired Assassin #1 defeated Wayne Lyons at 1:46 (Mounted Punches) by 108.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn destroyed Luke Dunbar at 4:38 (Chickenwing) by 92.
EDGE: Ric Xtreme defeated The Perennial Scrub at 29:57 (Boston Crab) by 1.
SOS: Sabu won over El Luchador Crazy at 3:40 (Sunset Flip) by 120.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake decked EDGE: Painmaster at 21:02 (5-Star Destroyer) by 10.

Card 36: Held in Bordeaux (Attendance: 33,687)

The Terrible Thing annihilated EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket at 29:31 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 4.
SOS: Sabu bested The Natural Steve Wilkins at 4:04 (Palm Strike) by 100.
Wayne Lyons over Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 2:31 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake over Luke Dunbar at 3:25 (Count Out).
The Perennial Scrub won over SOS: Bronze Champ Mike Cook at 27:09 (The Perennial Powerbomb) by 2.
SOS: Sabu over Buh-Buh Ray Budley at 7:55 (Count Out).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake over IMT: Crazy Horse Hannibal Savage at 3:54 (Disqualification: nail file).

Card 37: Held in Buenos Aires (Attendance: 25,507)

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake destroyed The Terrible Thing at 16:05 (5-Star Destroyer) by 6.
Hired Assassin #1 destroyed The Natural Steve Wilkins at 5:38 (Mounted Punches) by 98.
D-Von Budley overpowered Wayne Lyons at 5:29 (Powerbomb) by 81.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn annihilated Luke Dunbar at 4:41 (Rib Breaker) by 92.
The Perennial Scrub beat EDGE/ROT: Tough Guy at 28:47 (The Perennial Powerbomb) by 4.
SOS: Sabu decked D-Von Budley at 3:03 (Palm Strike) by 78.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) destroyed EDGE: Mr. Wallstreet at 29:17 (Boston Crab) by 5.

Card 38: Held in Nice (Attendance: 30,349)

EDGE/ROT: Big Rye defeated The Terrible Thing at 28:04 (Big Bang) by 3.
EDGE: Star Master annihilated The Natural Steve Wilkins at 2:01 (Flying Dropkick) by 105.
EDGE: Star Master overpowered Wayne Lyons at 2:03 (Flying Dropkick) by 115.
SOS: Sabu destroyed Michael Might at 5:40 (Palm Strike) by 55.
The Perennial Scrub tied EDGE: Perfectionist at 14:39 (Double Disqualification).
Hired Assassin #1 annihilated Ali Djinn at 0:58 (European Uppercut) by 107.
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) annihilated EDGE/ROT: Horseman 2 at 28:56 (Boston Crab) by 5.

Card 39: Held in Stockholm (Attendance: 21,213)

TV title: SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) decked The Terrible Thing at 22:33 (Boston Crab) by 6.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket defeated The Natural Steve Wilkins at 3:06 (Rib Breaker) by 103.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket bested Wayne Lyons at 1:22 (Rib Breaker) by 113.
Hired Assassin #1 decked Michael Might at 1:59 (European Uppercut) by 90.
The Perennial Scrub beat EDGE/ROT: Triple Threat Rye 3 at 27:06 (The Perennial Powerbomb) by 5.
EDGE: Star Master annihilated Ali Djinn at 6:17 (Flying Dropkick) by 76.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake won over EDGE: "Old School" Tony Cage at 17:08 (5-Star Destroyer) by 12.

Card 40: Held in Tucson (Attendance: 32,683)

The Terrible Thing outmuscled The Sensation at 24:20 (In the Shadow of The Terrible Thing) by 6.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn annihilated The Natural Steve Wilkins at 0:58 (Fallaway Slam) by 103.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn beat Wayne Lyons at 2:39 (Fallaway Slam) by 113.
EDGE: Star Master annihilated Michael Might at 7:33 (Flying Dropkick) by 60.
The Perennial Scrub beat SOS: Western Champ Mike Cook at 27:15 (The Perennial Powerbomb) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket over Ali Djinn at 0:50 (Disqualification: used steel chair).
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake won over EDGE: The Strategist at 23:23 (5-Star Destroyer) by 8.

Card 41: Held in the East End of London (Attendance: 21,027)

VIRUS/FS: Brain Buster Butch (QPL) won over "Beautiful" Bill Clinton at 29:09 (Superplex) by 3.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn won over The Natural Steve Wilkins at 2:11 (Chickenwing) by 97.
VIRUS: Mighty Max Stargunn decked Wayne Lyons at 2:40 (Chickenwing) by 107.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ticket destroyed Michael Might at 2:40 (Flying Dropkick) by 93.
EDGE: The Bodybuilder defeated The Natural Born Loser at 27:15 (Boston Crab) by 3.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn pinned Ali Djinn at 7:58 (Fallaway Slam) by 74.
EDGE: The Strategist annihilated The Sensation at 27:20 (Boston Crab) by 4.

Card 42: Held in Compton (Attendance: 24,481)

VIRUS/FS: Nick Gage defeated Justin Decent at 20:48 (Superplex) by 10.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake beat The Natural Steve Wilkins at 1:44 (Flying Dropkick) by 101.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake bested Wayne Lyons at 2:27 (Flying Dropkick) by 111.
VIRUS: Jumpin Johnny Stargunn outmuscled Michael Might at 6:01 (Fallaway Slam) by 58.
EDGE/ROT: AK-47 pinned The Natural Born Loser at 29:20 (Superplex) by 2.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake over Ali Djinn at 7:54 (Disqualification: used powder).
SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL) annihilated The Overwhelming Failure at 29:04 (Boston Crab) by 5.

Card 43: Held in Antwerp (Attendance: 24,954)

"Savage God" Silas Ixtab annihilated "Tough" Tommy Mateny at 4:22 (Big Boot) by 81.
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn over The Natural Steve Wilkins at 5:16 (Disqualification: razor in boot).
VIRUS: Rugged Ron Stargunn defeated Wayne Lyons at 2:47 (Rib Breaker) by 107.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake beat Michael Might at 4:27 (Flying Dropkick) by 56.
SOS: Pacific Champ Mike Cook destroyed The Natural Born Loser at 28:14 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
Hired Assassin #1 annihilated Hiro Takahasi at 3:34 (Mounted Punches) by 75.
EDGE/ROT: DWill pinned The Sensation at 21:51 (Superplex) by 8.

Interleague Matches

SOS: #1 SOS Manager Mike Cook (WEW) pinned TBABIT: Scott "The Man" Gerran (GCL) at 29:03 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
COT: Young Gab (GCL) won over The Terrible Thing (WEW) at 29:14 (Millennial Effort) by 1.
VIRUS/FS: Matt Jackson (HWL) and Nick Jackson (WEW) destroyed COT: Ole and Sven (GCL) at 29:21 (Superplex) by 2.
COT: Big Easy Bossman Bill Williams, Colossal Erik Kloiber, and The Giant Andrew Holubowski (GCL) pinned EDGE/ROT: Horseman 8, Horseman 7, and Horseman 6 (WEW) at 29:25 (Ice Cold Execution) by 3.
The Terrible Thing (WEW) drew COT: "The Bad Seed" Ryan Greede (GCL) at 8:18 (double count out).

Battle Royal: Held in Sparks (Attendance: 26,337)

"American Pride" Travis Andrews was given $1,000 when he was tossed between the ropes by "Squatch" Muldoon.
"Squatch" Muldoon pocketed $1,100 when he was catapulted over the turnbuckle by EDGE/ROT: MT-33.
EDGE/ROT: DWill was paid $1,200 after he was thrown out of the ring by EDGE: Mr. Money Bags.
EDGE/ROT: MT-33 pocketed $1,300 when he was catapulted between the ropes by EDGE: Mr. Money Bags.
EDGE: Mr. Money Bags won the WEW battle royal and its $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.