IWA REPORT
Vol. 23, No. 17 -- Holidays 2018
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version of the Report, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As..." Do the same thing HERE for a PDF version of the contest results.)

 


 

IMAGIMANIA 33

Each champion listed below won $99,000 in imaginary money for bringing out his or her inner beast! Second place was worth $33,000 in earnings, and $9,000 went to those who finished in third.

Scrappy Doo ruled the skies, bringing home 33 free matches for manager Zach Gargus. Jeremy Workman picked up the same amount after guiding The Chameleon to victory on solid ground, and E'Bon Knight secured Shawn McAbee's share by dominating the seven seas.

Thanks to all the participants who made this year's bash worth watching!

 

Andean Condor

E$T: Headhunter Hooby Doo (IML)
Zach Gargus of Des Moines, Iowa

The Chameleon (NWL)
Jeremy Workman of Missouri

NRA: Anvil Krauss (YJL)
Shawn McAbee of Tennessee

Bald Eagle

E$T: Sidekick Scrappy Doo (IML)
Zach Gargus

FRM-16/FOE: Soldat B.G. (LPL)
Don Million of Boston, MA

FRM-16/FOE: Soldat Mangouste (LPL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District

Killer Bee

Scrappy Doo

The Chameleon

Soldat B.G.

Peregrine Falcon

MC: White Tiger Mask (STL)
Blake Morgan

The Chameleon

Gargantuan (EEL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Vampire Bat

The Wrestler with No Name (BBL)
Spencer Dobson of Tennessee

Soldat B.G.

BUCS: Cameroon Cameron (LPL)
Trevor Riley of Michigan

Black Widow

Mordecai (LWL)
Delvon Mills of Florida

FRM-16/FOE: Lord of Violence (TTL)
Big Marchand

IMT/ARMY: "Notorious" Robbie Blood (IIL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas

Diamondback Rattlesnake

CS: "Late Night" Logan Kane (NWL)
Larry Sullivan of California

Josh "The Beast" Gordon (NWL)
Drew Chesser of Missouri

VIRUS/FOE: Uno Dos Tres Kid (NSL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York

Siberian Tiger

The Chameleon

VIRUS: "Flying Dragon" Phillippe Rousseau (UNL)
Mitchell Morrissey of Missouri

FRM-16/FOE: Droop the Blood Red Dragon (TTL)
Big Marchand

Timber Wolf

Uno Dos Tres Kid

The Chameleon

VIRUS/AI: Lone Wolf Xavier Sanchez (ECL)
Mitchell Morrissey

White Rhinoceros

The Chameleon

Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

FRM-16/FOE: Elaborate Saboteur Drone (TTL)
Big Marchand

Colossal Squid

The Wrestler with No Name

The Chameleon

FRM-16/FOE: Mad Patterson (HRL)
Big Marchand

Great White Shark

NRA: E'Bon Knight (SHL)
Shawn McAbee

NRA: Venus de Rose (RWL)
Shawn McAbee

Robbie Blood

Piranha

VIRUS/AI: Awesome Adam Diamond (GRL)
Mitchell Morrissey

The Chameleon

DOD: Queen Vixen Red (SVL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

Polar Bear

Cameroon Cameron

The Wrestler with No Name

ROT/BC: Jasper Obankwo (UNL)
Jim Ripka of Minnesota

Saltwater Crocodile

Anvil Krauss

The Chameleon

Arsenal (PGL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

LPPF: Voice of the Voiceless (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

U.S. Champion

VIRUS: Candyman (GRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged FRM-16/FOE: Soldat B.G. (LPL), EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook (APL)

King of the Ring

AOP: Jenny Lane (JDL)
Chad Hammett of Oklahoma; a large plaque or 25 free matches; 278 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 13, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

LPPF: Voice of the Voiceless (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; edged VIRUS: Norovirus (SWL)

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff (IIL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500; edged IMT/ARMY: T-Mobile (NBL), ARMY/IMT: "Original Gangsta" Montez Stokes (ECL)

Elite Champion

The Chameleon (NWL)
Jeremy Workman of Missouri; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

7DS/VIRUS: Greed (LSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500

Metropolitan Champion

The Chameleon
15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

LPPF: Voice of the Voiceless (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff (IIL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500; edged IMT/ARMY: T-Mobile (NBL), 7DS/VIRUS: Greed (LSL), FRM-16/FOE: Soldat Tune (LPL), VIRUS/FOE: King Butcher (CCL), VIRUS/FOE: Mighty Schmitty (AWL)

Gold Federation Champion

The Chameleon (NWL)
Jeremy Workman of Missouri; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Original Gangsta" Montez Stokes (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

VIRUS: Norovirus (SWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Jade Federation Champion

NRA: Malek the Mad (SHL)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

IMT: DJ Jazzy Jeff (PKL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region; manager retained regional title; manager's 31st career National title

Atlantic Champion

VIRUS: "Big Daddy" Johnson (WWL)
Rick Angel of Kansas; 500

Central Champion

FOE/VIRUS: Million Dollar Miler (REL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; 501

Dixie Champion

TM: "Mister Mayhem" Saiga Genisys (XPL)
Cevon Whitehead of North Carolina; 499; edged IMT/ARMY: Indocile (TGL), VIRUS: Willie Makeit (HRL), IMT/ARMY: Remorse (OSL), IMT/ARMY: Bajheera (QPL), IMT/ARMY: The Radical (EEL)

Eastern Champion

IMT: Goliath (PKL)
"The Game"; 500

Mountain Champion

VIRUS: "Liberal" Danny Embry (NAL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500

Northern Champion

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brainbuster (GGL)
Chris Miler; 501

Prairie Champion

IMT/ARMY: Dimachaerus (AWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501

Southern Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Davey Richards (CSL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 500; edged IMT/ARMY: Blood Yellow (IIL)

Western Champion

ARMY/IMT: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged FOE: Hugh Mungus (GNL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

LPPF/BOD: Kharma Kong (VUL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit Toy #1 (VUL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

Masked Misfit Toy #1
273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

LPPF/BOD: Drama Queen - Megan (VUL)
Keith A. Maple; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

LPPF/BOD: The Beautiful Ones (VUL)
Keith A. Maple (Jamie L. Szantyr & Lauren A. Williams)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Miss America & VIRUS/VD: Hairy Carrie (MDL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas & Frank Jay Belcher III; Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row; edged IMT: BOTB Amanda Elise Lee & Laci Kay Somers (VUL), NRA: Acid Rayne & Venus de Rose (RWL)

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/BOD: French Withered Pear, VIRUS: Hot Pocket, F. Burger (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Pear) & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan

VIRUS: Miss Elaneous, VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Banul, Mrs. Congeniality (MDL)
Randall Angel (Elaneous) & Frank Jay Belcher III; edged VIRUS/VD: Bruce Jenner "The Female Version," Betty Johnson, VIRUS: Amanda Rose (LLL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Misses Count, Behaving, VIRUS/VD: Heartbreaker Rumpshaker (MDL)
Randall Angel & Frank Jay Belcher III (Rumpshaker); Belcher held titles 7 cycles in a row, Angel 3 in a row; edged VIRUS/VD: Zsa Zsa Gavor, VIRUS: Ariana, Sandra Rose (LLL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Horse Pox & Snooki's Friend Pauly D (SWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; ranked #5 last time; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT: Elrod the Musical & Sandusky Tickle Monster (CSL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio

Top Contenders

3. VIRUS: Bill "The Butcher" Cutting & Walter "Monk" McGinn (UNL)

4. VIRUS/FOE: The Wizard & Wonderful Wally Warhead (NSL)

5. ARMY/IMT: Brittany & Chastity (WWL)

6. EDGE: Northern & EDGE/H25: Pacific Champs Mike Cook (NAL)
VIRUS: Masked Millionaire #1 & Me, Myself, & I (HRL)

8. VIRUS: Staph Infection & Mr. M.J. "The Bingo Slayer" (XWL)
last of the teams with 516

9. LPPF/T-SANITY: Misfits Messiah & Puppet #1 (BRL)

10. FRM-16/FOE: Blue Bandito & Casual Bart (DXL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: "The Warrior" Vinnie Ranger & Influenza (SWL)
Randall Angel & Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; $25,000; edged VIRUS/IV: Damian & Broderick Ace (NSL), VIRUS: Masked Millionaire #10 & Mr. Flapjack Calhoun (HRL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE/H25: Jade Champ Mike Cook, Graham "Cracker" Johnson, VIRUS: Mewtwo (IIL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas (Mewtwo); managers held titles 7 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Anthrax, Necrotizing Fasciitis, VIRUS/RWS: Low Ki (HLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Ki); Belcher held titles 7 cycles in a row

VIRUS/FOE: Buttersworth Henchmen I, II, III (JDL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; manager retained titles

ARMY/IMT: "Worst of the Worst" Simon Dresnok, IMT/ARMY: Mark's Wal-Mart Selfie, "Ohio Sugar Daddy" Jerry Anderson (XWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois (Dresnok) & Jeff Chambers of Iowa; Henry held titles 3 cycles in a row, Chambers retained titles

Top Contenders

5. IMT/ARMY: Dr. Octavia, Machine Gun Man, Revenge (NBL)

6. FOE/VIRUS: Hugh Mungus, VIRUS/FOE: Chinese Delivery Man Wong, Bootleg-selling DVD Man (NSL)

7. FRM-16/FOE: Blue Bandito, Casual Bart, Oswald Funk (DXL)
previous champions

8. IMT: Masked Robinson #6, IMT/ARMY: Masked Bloods #7, #50 (TGL)
last of the teams with 521

9. IMT/ARMY: Rude, Masked Wrestler #1, ARMY/IMT: "Urban Disciple" Joker Skott (QPL)
IMT/ARMY: War Machine RB, Royal the Illfigure, IMT: Doug Gilbert (IML)
VIRUS/AI: Deadly David, Devious Dex, Sinister Steve Stonehart (GRL)
TBABIT: Solomon "The Strongman," "The Intellectual" Cornelius, "The Natural" Keegan Crowley (XPL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE/H25: "In-league Legend" Mike Cook, Lex Googler, VIRUS: Pikachu (IIL)
Michael Cook & Randall Angel (Pikachu); Cook held titles 7 cycles in a row, Angel 3 in a row; 521; $25,000; edged IMT: Masked Robinson #6 (AAL), IMT/ARMY: Jegz, Masked Blood #16 (TGL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,030 matches) 492.052
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

2. NSL (855 matches) 491.799

3. NWL (805 matches) 474.053

4. CWL (743 matches) 491.200

5. HRL (680 matches) 491.427

6. LWL (670 matches) 491.500

7. IWL (653 matches) 486.000

8. LNL (485 matches) 490.000

9. GNL (460 matches) 490.528

10. UNL (437 matches) 491.147

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (PGL) 19,800-2,525-655

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 11,979-1,309-317

3. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 10,568-1,855-540

4. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 10,084-593-151

5. IMT/DoD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 9,058-804-226

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 7,323-634-132

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,821-1,060-281

8. Dan the Man (HSL) 6,809-1,183-227

9. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (BRL) 6,654-930-167

10. IMT/VS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 6,633-621-211

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,493-1,577-332

12. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 6,401-1,454-322

13. WWL Masked Icon #5 (WWL) 6,014-1,462-296

14. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,866-1,709-324

15. EDGE: Demon (BBL) 5,722-2,479-110

16. MWC: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,103-1,015-166

17. IMT/DOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 4,911-577-185

18. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 4,898-1,220-194

19. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (NSL) 4,805-887-130

20. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,645-601-111

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Growling Grizzly, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.