IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 9 -- Summer 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As...")

 


 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Brian Crawford of Ohio

IHOP: "Hawaiian Lion" Rob Johnson (BRL) 1,009-319-50, $1,229,200 *11

Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Arsenal (PGL) 20,624-2,692-682, $27,593,800 *66

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT: The Basket Case Sid Skyscraper (WEL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

Cameras pan to the ring at the legendary IWA Coliseum in Willowick, Ohio. The Basket Case Sid Skyscraper, IWA World Champion, and Jigsaw, IWA Elite Champion, both stand victorious in the ring.

Jimbo Hoss: "Ladies and gentlemen, I'm here with the new IWA World Champion, The Basket Case Sid Skyscraper, and IWA Elite Champion Jigsaw! Snake-Man, this is your fourth World Champion and first Elite Champion here in the IWA. What is next--"

The Snake-Man (cutting Jimbo off): "The Misfits have once again made history! World Championship? Check! Elite Championship? Check! We have, to my left, the IWA World Champion, and to my right, the IWA Elite Champion! (Sid and Jigsaw stand stoically in the ring with their respective titles around their waists.) This is the first time one man has led two of his superstars in ONE NIGHT to these prestigious titles!"

Hoss: "Indeed. What a huge accomplishment, one that many thought not possible until TONIGHT!"

Snake-Man: "Jimbo, history is written by the winners, and it will continue to be written by the Island of Misfit Toys!!!"

Hoss: "What a night for The Island, who have not only retained the IWA World Championship, but also taken the IWA Elite Championship!"

"Symphony of Destruction" by Megadeth kicks up over the P.A. system, and both champions go to opposite turnbuckles and raise their prestigious belts defiantly into the air as the cameras fade out.

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Kawasaki Eataneggroll (CZL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged IMT: Johnny Hellhound (WEL), Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)

King of the Ring

BUCS: Cameroon Cameron (LPL)
Trevor Riley of Michigan; 501; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Underground Legend" Jermaine Lawless (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500; edged IMT: "The Gladiator" Kurt Angle (SWL)

Asiatic Champion

FOE: Pit Boss (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500

Elite Champion

IMT: Jigsaw (LNL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 500; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged WoT: "Undead Realm Bride" Sadako Saeki (RWL), Fubar Snafu, CS: Catfish Tim (LWL)

Hardcore Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Fubar Snafu (CWL)
Bryan Rhodes of Texas; 500; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

SOS: Sir Kicks-A-Lot (QPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 501

Steel Federation Champion

BUCS: Cameroon Cameron (LPL)
Trevor Riley of Michigan; 501

Gold Federation Champion

FOE: Pit Boss (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500; edged Fubar Snafu (CWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

FOE: Alistair Amsterdam (XWL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia

Bronze Federation Champion

IMT: Jigsaw (LNL)
IMT: Stunning Steve Hazard (EHL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 500; edged IMT: "The Gladiator" Kurt Angle (SWL)

Jade Federation Champion

IMT: The Basket Case Sid Skyscraper (WEL)
Solomon Shaw; 501; edged EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain (CZL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

EDGE: Grover Dill (IWL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Eastern region; edged ARMY/IMT: Triggerhappy (AAL)

Atlantic Champion

ArGr: Kim's Pal Ciara (EHL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Central Champion

ORDER: Zanta Claus (NBL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; edged TBABIT: "The Tactician" Abraham Wilson (DXL)

Dixie Champion

IMT: Twisted Youth (DZL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501

Mountain Champion

EDGE: A.C. Slaughter (QPL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 500

Northern Champion

SOS: Dysentery (EEL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; 500; edged SOS: Punch Rebel (QPL)

Pacific Champion

ORDER/DOD: Big Papa Red (LSL)
Timothy L. Clark; 501

Prairie Champion

IMT: Elias "Ares" Ericsson (DZL)
Solomon Shaw; manager retained title; 500

Southern Champion

EDGE: Loose Cannon (AOL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501

Western Champion

SOS: The Ohio Copperhead (QPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

WoT: "Undead Realm Bride" Sadako Saeki (RWL)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; 500; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

TBABIT/REB: "The Deviant" Erica Rockwell (RWL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 499; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

VIRUS/VD: Tute (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

WoT: "Aurora Peach" Miki Ishikawa (RWL)
Tommy Christopher; edged SOS: Tamara (LLL), VIRUS/VD: Latoya Jackson (LLL), VIRUS/VD: Prosti (LLL), SOS: Nasti Natalie from the Nati (VVL), EDGE: Amber Lampes (VUL), EDGE: Reese Widdlaspoon (VUL), EDGE: Wilma Cargo (VUL), WoT: "Aerial Queen" Nao Tokido (RWL), VIRUS/VD: Zombie #2 (VVL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: WHAM! & WHAMMY! (FFL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Betty Johnson & Black-Eyed Susan (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Douchea, Hillary Killary, Period (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Daddy's Girl, Michelle "Looney Bin" Obama, Sandy Cheeks (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Mayor Maynaht & Big Tender Zaxby Chanticleer (SWL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida & Jake Duvall of North Carolina; Crawdad held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

ArGr: "Beautiful" Ariana Grande & Ariana's Award -- Kids' Choice #1 (MML)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

3. SOS: Social Justice Warrior & Alternative Rightman (LSL)

4. EDGE: Chinese Checkers & H25/EDGE: TG Terry Tucker (IGL)

5. EDGE/CHOSEN: Bruce Scott & H25/EDGE: Suicide King Thiago E. de la Cruz (NDL)
VIRUS: Chicken Pox & Squatting Johnson (NAL)

7. TBABIT: Pat Divebar & EP Masta (DXL)

8. SOS: Hashtag & Math Jackson (HSL)
SOS: Uzi Pawn I & The Great Mallard (AEL)
EDGE: Morphy The Machine & Dragon Variation (CZL)

11. IMT: The Ghosts of Christmas Present & Future (WEL)

12. EDGE: Travis Jade & G.O.A.T. J.H. (ZZL)

13. EDGE: Washout & Silent Mike (OSL)

14. EDGE: The Almighty Matt Taylor & "Mr. Rock 'n' Roll" Bernard Lewis (WDL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

ArGr: Matt's Dominican Girlfriends Marisol & Luna (EHL)
Matt Yunick; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White & EDGE: Glass City Assassin Insanity (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada & Caleb Crawdad; 516; edged EDGE: Tom A. Hawk & El Hijo Del Harambe (SWL), H25/EDGE: Scavenger Skunk & EDGE: Hungry Hungry Hippos (IGL), SOS: Clancy "Green Lightning" Moore & The Slow Slinky (AEL), VIRUS: Syphilis & Sitting Bull Johnson (NAL), SOS: Lion Ted Cruz & .33 of a strat (HSL), VIRUS: Gerald "The Gigolo" Robinson & ZOMBIE (WEL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

ArGr: Pop Star Ariana Grande, Ariana's Vids "Dangerous Woman," "Problem" (QPL)
ArGr: "Skinny" Ariana Grande, Ariana's Vid "Break Free," Award -- Grammy #1 (EEL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS/AI: Levi Kyle, Grapplers I, II (SVL)
Kyle Queen of Texas; manager retained titles

IMT: Awesome Angle Player, Comedy and Podcast Hero, I'm Not Very Nice (CSL)
IMT: Dumping Used Oil in a River, Grandpa's Use of Offensive Words, A Non-Vaccinated 8th Grader (WTL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V

IMT/ARMY: Forklover, Speedball, Mystery Wrestler #5 (MML)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa & Jerry Anderson of Michigan (#5)

SOS: T.S.T., Gringo Bandito, Rhino Jones (JDL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas

EDGE/CHOSEN: Moon Warrior, EDGE: TML Matthews, H25/EDGE: Juan Botti (NDL)
Jeff Annable & Rich Schwartzenburg (Botti), both of Canada

Top Contenders

9. ARMY/IMT: "Big Bad" Angel Bestia, "The Mauler" Perro DeGuerra, "Mean Machine" Calypso Toombs (HRL)

10. VIRUS: Gravy, Bird Flu, VIRUS/RWS: Chief Attakullakulla (HWL)

11. SOS: Willie Makeit, Chef Lee, EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast (HSL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Dengue Fever, Hepatitis, Ebola (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager retained titles; share of $25,000

ArGr: Ariana's Vid "No Tears Left To Cry," Matt's 499th, 500th Points -- August 2017 Report (PKL)
Matt Yunick; manager retained titles

SOS: Smoking Pope Mike Cook, Jakarta Flu, Pyroflu (EEL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky (Cook) & Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; managers retained titles

SOS: Z Gangsta, Zack Morris, Zack Attack (WEL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida

EDGE: TML Brown, H25/EDGE: Scavengers Vulture, Weasel (NDL)
Jeff Annable (Brown) & Rich Schwartzenburg; 521; edged ARMY/IMT: Sugar Skull Delta, Hothead Boyle, "Hangman" Marshawn Stringer (HRL), VIRUS: Queen B., Biscuits, VIRUS/RWS: Shane Douglas (HWL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,652 matches) 464.240

2. BRL (1,525 matches) 492.302

3. UWL (1,306 matches) 489.644

4. ASL (843 matches) 488.786

5. UNL (838 matches) 491.763

6. CWL (835 matches) 491.277

7. IWL (746 matches) 486.273

8. RWL (731 matches) 486.177

9. LWL (675 matches) 493.960
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

10. NAL (673 matches) 489.366

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 12,303-1,346-325

2. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 10,786-1,872-544

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 10,373-616-152

4. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 9,436-707-229

5. Death Warrant (CWL) 7,620-655-133

6. Dan the Man (HSL) 7,254-1,286-241

7. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 7,011-1,604-361

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,007-1,088-291

9. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 6,997-526-212

10. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,789-1,640-357

11. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,689-946-172

12. The Survivor (WWL) 6,177-1,499-302

13. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,953-1,751-329

14. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL) 5,349-901-141

15. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,147-476-189

16. FOE: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,108-1,035-166

17. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,018-1,262-201

18. MC: Merlin (STL) 4,903-1,680-139

19. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,872-627-122

20. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 4,732-2,124-68

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, New Japan, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Celebrities Only, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.