IWA REPORT
Vol. 23, No. 11 -- August 2018
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As...")

 


 

JOHNNY B SAYS

We're kicking off our 33rd year in imaginary existence by implementing two suggestions submitted by our awesome players! First, of course, is the new Elite Championship that everyone's been talking about. Congratulations to manager Louis Ruggiero for his stellar performance this cycle! Wear your real-life belt with pride.

The other request concerned the disparity between the World Champion's staggering $300,000 purse and the U.S. Champion's paltry (by comparison) sum of $60,000. Long ago, when we raised the World prize from $100,000 to its current level, we neglected to share the love with our other major titles. It's time to rectify that.

From now on, our United States Champion will receive a more respectable $100,000. The Metropolitan belt, instead of $0, will be worth the same $25,000 as our other Specialty titles. Federation champions, as well as the Ladies' World Champion, will enjoy a $10,000 boost, and IWA-wide regional titleholders, the Ladies' U.S. Champion, and our U.S. Tag-team and Six-man Champions will see an extra $5,000 on their checks.

The World Champion will be awarded the same amount of imaginary money and number of free matches as before, but will no longer forfeit his federation prize. Listing that information separately eliminates the need, when reading the Federations section of the Report, to know and keep in mind that one of the six wrestlers did not receive the stated prize.

There is a third request from our players we are honoring this cycle, but it's a request to not do something: we recently asked you to decide the fate of our "six holds in a row" rule, and you voted to keep the rule by a ratio of just over two-to-one. We greatly appreciate everyone taking time out of their busy schedules to think about this important issue, and offering such valuable feedback on the subject.

Next time, our Specialty Championships return!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Terrance Haggard of Illinois

TJH INC: Christopher Brian (CCL) 1,115-308-68, $2,785,700 *42

Richard King of Pennsylvania

AJ Sabotage (NWL) 1,036-164-50, $1,352,500 *4

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT/ARMY: Nailz (XWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 500; Diamond Federation prize + $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

U.S. Champion

IMT/ARMY: Chainz (XWL)
Jeff Chambers; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged BLOOD MONEY: Senor Lucha (IWL)

King of the Ring

VIRUS: Big Baller Lavar Ball (HRL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500; a large plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, 12, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

"The UNnatural" Vic Villain (ASL)
Louis Ruggiero of Massachusetts; 500

Asiatic Champion

VIRUS: Big Baller Lavar Ball (HRL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500

Elite Champion

Vic Villain
60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

IMT/ARMY: Nailz (XWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 500

Metropolitan Champion

Vic Villain

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500

Steel Federation Champion

IMT: "Grey Ghost" Mittons the Cat (IIL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; edged VIRUS/LOR: Annoying Reveler #4 (OSL), BURN/LOR: King Butcher (AWL), BUCS: Chad Chad (LPL)

Gold Federation Champion

"The UNnatural" Vic Villain (ASL)
Louis Ruggiero of Massachusetts; 500

Diamond Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: Nailz (XWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

VIRUS: Big Baller Lavar Ball (HRL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500

Jade Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: Wal-Mart Photographer (TGL)
Jeff Chambers

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #12 (SVL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Northern region

Atlantic Champion

EDGE: Gold Ninja #3 (KHL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 500; edged EDGE/H25: Amfetameen Antelope (AOL), FOE/LOR: Sylar Enigma (SHL), VIRUS: Mascara de los Muertos (HRL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Mike Hotshot (SVL)
Joshua Haight; 499; edged UL/FOE: Violent Vinas Athena (GRL), EDGE/ROT: "Pop Culture" Peter Cross (CWL), VIRUS/TK: Good Ol' Bob Wilkers (KHL), EDGE: Operation (MEL)

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Travis Thunder (SVL)
Joshua Haight; 500

Eastern Champion

IMT/ARMY: Norman Smiley impersonating The Rock (CCL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan; 500; edged TM: Nicholas "The Flood" Rysen (XPL)

Mountain Champion

IMT/ARMY: Norman Smiley impersonating The Big Show (CCL)
Jerry Anderson; 501

Pacific Champion

IMT/ARMY: Larry Larry Barry (APL)
Jerry Anderson; 500

Prairie Champion

The Masked Texas Outlaw (BRL)
Anonymous from the Collective, Parts Unknown; 500

Southern Champion

IMT/ARMY: Hulk Cosby (APL)
Jerry Anderson; 500

Western Champion

IMT: Welfare Willie (SVL)
Gerald Robinson; 500; edged VIRUS/AI: Crown (XWL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Finding Nena (VUL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

TM: "The Elegant" Eloise Mackinac (VUL)
Cevon Whitehead of North Carolina; $25,000; edged VIRUS/VD: Hairy Carrie (MDL), VIRUS/VD: Krabby Patty (LLL), Winter Gore (RWL)

Queen of the Ring

IMT/LPPF: Mistress of the Underworld #4 (FFL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 499; 269 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

IMT/LPPF: Masked Misfit Toy #2 (VUL)
Michael Eaves; 499; edged Mistress of the Underworld #4, VIRUS: Miss Thing (MDL), VIRUS: Miss Leading (MDL), EDGE: Spider-Woman (VUL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Carnage Clan Catalyst & VIRUS/VD: Ms. Perky (VVL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Carnage Clan Crusher & VIRUS/VD: Zombie #69 (VVL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Bloodshed Brawler Becky, F. Burger, VIRUS/BOD: Snake Charmer (VUL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey, Mitchell Johnson, Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 3 cycles in a row; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Devastation Destroyers Debbie, Dutch, VIRUS/BOD: Corn Hole (VUL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III (Hole); 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Quebec Hitman MRP & The Russian Reaper (UNL)
Maurice Plante of Canada; ranked #5 last time; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Ghostface Killa Sully Annable & Factory Supervisor Mike Cook (OSL)
Jamie Davis & Michael Cook, both of Kentucky

IMT/AR15: Close the Borders & Second Amendment (NDL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio

IMT: Intellectual Hero & IMT/ARMY: Brickwall Blood (WDL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine & Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas

Top Contenders

5. IMT/LPPF: Lenny & IMT/VS: Sheik Achmed Abdul Juan Tiki Tiki (GRL)

6. VIRUS/LOR: Oliver Canada & Loco Brooks (CCL)

7. IMT: Jim Dalen & "The Brother of Jim Dalen" Mark (IIL)

8. IMT/ARMY: Moldy Pistachio & IMT: Gerald "The Enforcer" Robinson (MEL)
ranked #3 last time, champions before that
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 & VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 (SVL)
IMT/ARMY: Man of a Thousand Gifs & Pigmy Penguin (HWL)
ARMY/IMT: Col. Dirk & IMT/ARMY: Sgt. Dagger Vanderback (BRL)
VIRUS/FOE: Masked Mauler #7 & VIRUS: Gweedo (KKL)

13. VIRUS/LOR: "Terrific" Terrance Davis & BURN/LOR: "Terrible" John Haggard (AWL)

14. EDGE: Gene's Tag Factory Worker #12 & The Silent Assassin (QPL)
ranked #3 last time

15. Bronze Bruiser #13 & EDGE: "The Challenger" Rick Dodge (EHL)
IMT/ARMY: Larry Larry Terry & Hulk Cosby (APL)
VIRUS/FOE: Mark Madness & Pedro Enigma (CSL)
VIRUS: Parvo & Polio (WEL)

19. EDGE/H25: Buff Sackgood & Diamond Houston Leaflet (SWL)

20. VIRUS: White & Green Rangers (CZL)

21. Milton Schnozzbuster & Pokey McSnail (CWL)

22. VIRUS: Salmonella & Masked Millionaire #28 (HRL)
previous champions
VIRUS/FOE: Majestic Marshall Magnum & Spectacular Spencer Spectrum (REL)

24. EDGE: Scrabble & Balderdash (IGL)
previous champions

25. ARMY/IMT: "Extreme One" Vic Carver & "Patriarch of Violence" Kelvin Black (AAL)

26. IMT/LPPF: Reginald Taylor & IMT/SUPER*: Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker (PKL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Tonsillitis & Shingles (SWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; share of $25,000

VIRUS: Ponyboy & Arthur (IIL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas

EDGE: Factory Janitor Jerry Jeffy & EDGE/ROT: Tres (OSL)
Michael Cook & Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 516; edged IMT: The Ghost of Christmas Present & IMT/ARMY: "Superstar" Robbie Blood (WEL), IMT: Gerald "The Magnificent" Robinson & IMT/ARMY: Masked Intruder #1 (MEL; missed titles by point flow last time, champions before that), IMT/ARMY: Bear & George Foreman Grills (HWL), IMT/ARMY: Lord Sheldon Bishop & IMT/???: Classy Eddie Degrassi (BRL), VIRUS/FOE: Masked Mauler #9 & VIRUS: Medusa "The Serpent" Burns (KKL), VIRUS: Masked Millionaire #22 & Aneurysm (HRL), MWC: Guy from Minnesota & Joe Dirt (IGL), IMT/ARMY: Anti-Inflammatory & Antibiotics (AOL), VIRUS/FOE: Kid Extreme & "Simpleminded" Chris Phoenix (NDL), ARMY/IMT: Stitches O'Malley & Botch Armstrong (AAL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS/FOE: Buttersworth Henchmen I, II, III (JDL)
VIRUS/FOE: Chinese Delivery Man Wong, Bootleg-selling DVD Man, Major Blud (PGL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS/FOE: Carpet, Rug, Sun Burn (TDL)
Jerry Martin of Indiana

VIRUS: Raven, Dysentery, Jakarta Flu (EEL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas

VIRUS: Stan Steve, Really Tall Jim, The American War Veteran (GWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida

VIRUS: Scrambled Egger, Biscuits, Fedor (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Fedor)

IMT: The Monster of Florence, Godlike Johnny Phoenix, Omen of Death (YJL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; manager retained titles

IMT/AR15: Icon, Articles of Confederation, Due Process (NDL)
IMT: Scissor Me Timbers, Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet, Sandusky Tickle Monster (CSL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio

IMT/ARMY: Randall, Billy Bones, Mr. Scott (AWL)
IMT/ARMY: Dr. Octavia, Graveyard Disciple, 28 Floods Later (NBL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa

IMT: BOTB Six-man Sociopaths #1, #2, #3 (DXL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown

IMT/ARMY: Blood Threats 1, 2, 3 (MUL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas

IMT: Chief Grady, Downtown Bruno, IMT/ARMY: Rhino Jones (IML)
"The Game," Gerald Robinson of Tennessee, Robbie Pawelek

IMT/ARMY: Sinister Steve Harvey, See the Battle Royal, Yargh! the Swervey Pirate (MML)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan

MWC: The Rockin' Redneck, Commissioner's Bodyguard, The Scramblin' Hillbilly (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

TBABIT: Frederick Xavier, Graham Underwood, Kennedy Cage (IWL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio

EDGE: Mike "Duves" Cook, Cook's Tag Partner, EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 8 (MEL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Rich Reilly of New Jersey (Guy)

Top Contenders

19. IMT/VS: Arson, Wonderful Wally Brown, Deadly David Death (GRL)

20. VIRUS/FOE: Satanicos I, II, III (SWL)

21. EDGE: Living Legend, Elite J.H., Excellence (WEL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

IMT/ARMY: Aditya Swervhotra, Masked Wrestler #5, ARMY/IMT: Sugar Skull Charlie (QPL)
Jeff Chambers, Jerry Anderson, Donald Henry of Illinois; Henry retained titles; share of $25,000

IMT: Saul, Moondog Spot, IMT/ARMY: T.S.T. (IML)
"The Game," Gerald Robinson, Robbie Pawelek

VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles, Mr. Clean, Toilet Duck (MUL)
Jerry Martin

VIRUS/FOE: Masked Messiahs #2, #3, #4 (CSL)
Chris Miler of Michigan

VIRUS: Ares, Dionysus Royal, Robin (EEL)
Randall Angel

VIRUS: General Whoshenburger, Nick Gage, Reigns (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Whoshenburger) & Michael Drake

EDGE/H25: Bret "The Hitman" Hart, EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 14, EDGE: Candy Land (MEL)
Michael Cook, Rich Reilly, Jeff Annable of Canada; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,193 matches) 476.863

2. BRL (1,021 matches) 492.327

3. LWL (754 matches) 488.792

4. ASL (709 matches) 488.349

5. LNL (683 matches) 491.952

6. UWL (677 matches) 489.571

7. CWL (633 matches) 492.679
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

8. QPL (572 matches) 489.298

9. DXL (545 matches) 490.953

10. IWL (526 matches) 490.796

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (PGL) 19,044-2,416-636

2. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) 11,481-1,245-310

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 9,871-578-145

4. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 9,233-1,833-535

5. IMT/DoD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 8,896-783-221

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 7,107-621-129

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,688-1,042-279

8. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,645-919-166

9. Dan the Man (HSL) 6,585-1,147-221

10. IMT/VS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 6,503-605-210

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,380-1,529-316

12. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,765-1,680-318

13. EDGE: Demon (BBL) 5,614-2,461-110

14. MWC: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,082-998-161

15. IMT/???: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 4,842-567-183

16. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 4,803-1,202-192

17. VIRUS: Mike Drake (EEL) 4,562-859-128

18. MC: Merlin (STL) 4,454-1,556-121

19. BWE: Cujo (GRL) 4,443-1,138-271

20. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 4,345-2,028-55

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Lethal Brawling, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Growling Grizzly, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.