IWA REPORT
Vol. 23, No. 14 -- October 2018
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version of the Report, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As..." Do the same thing HERE for a PDF version of the contest results.)

 


 

2018 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

These 20 wrestlers emerged victorious, and were awarded $100,000 in imaginary money! Those who came in second received $25,000, and $10,000 went to all third place finishers. We hope to see all of you next time!

 

Biker Chain

FRM-16/FOE: Soldat B.G. (LPL)
Don Million of Boston, MA

NRA: Xalvador Bane (SHL)
Shawn McAbee of Tennessee

MC: White Tiger Mask (STL)
Blake Morgan

Buried Alive

Soldat B.G.

TxVxB (UNL)
Jake Joyce of Illinois

SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL)
Michael Patuleia of Massachusetts

Casket

DOD: The Saskatchewan Sasquatch (BRL)
Jason Frymier of Canada

DOD: Jane "The Vixen" Red (BRL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

DOD: Foxwoman Santana (LNL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Circle of Fear

Arsenal (PGL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Punk Rock Mike

SHS: Bitter Cold Becky (BRL)
Michael Patuleia

First Blood

FRM-16/FOE: Charming Chico (DXL)
Don Million

The Carnival: Bulldog Brannigan & Chuckles the Clown (ECL)
Colin Morton of New York

The Chameleon (NWL)
Jeremy Workman of Missouri

Hair vs. Hair

Arsenal

The Carnival: Binky the Clown (ECL)
Colin Morton

FRM-16/FOE: Soldat Tune (LPL)
Don Million

Hangman's Horror

Soldat B.G.

FRM-16/FOE: Blue Bandito (DXL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District

DOD: Ricky "The Fox" Steamboat (EEL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Hardcore

FRM-16/FOE: Eek Gambino (HSL)
Big Marchand

BLOOD MONEY: Big Van Helsing (LNL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts

Ricky Steamboat

Hell in a Cell

The Mad Mama (NWL)
Cadence N. of North Carolina

YETI: Hawkman (SHL)
Calvin Harrell of Virginia

DD: Death (NWL)
Jeremiah Cain of Illinois

I Quit

Big Van Helsing

Bitter Cold Becky

"Superstar" Anthony Cassidy (GWL)
Anthony Ibrahim of Kansas

Inferno

Hirooki Fuji (IWL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

FRM-16/FOE: Renegade Gaylord (HRL)
Big Marchand

FRM-16/FOE: Arena King Cobra (HRL)
Big Marchand

Iron Man

SHS: Agent 26 (BRL)
Michael Patuleia

MC: Merlin (STL)
Blake Morgan

Renegade Gaylord

Last Man Standing

Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

FRM-16/FOE: Dr. Flesh Gordon (NSL)
Big Marchand

DOD: Silver Fox (ASL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Lumberjack

Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL)
Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina

Dan the Man

Dr. Flesh Gordon

Martial Arts

Bitter Cold Becky

NRA: Reaper Vhuan Raven (QPL)
Shawn McAbee

Punk Rock Mike

Parking Lot Brawl

YETI: Green Arrow (SHL)
Calvin Harrell

NXT: "THE ICON" Hulk HOLLYWOOD (ASL)
Louis Ruggiero of Massachusetts

"The CFO" Maximilian Power (NWL)
James Jones of Tennessee

Scaffold

FRM-16/FOE: Droop the Blood Red Dragon (TTL)
Big Marchand

Dan the Man

FRM-16/FOE: Tactical Infestator #8 (TTL)
Big Marchand

Singapore Cane

FRM-16/FOE: Lord of Discipline (TTL)
Big Marchand

Tactical Infestator #8

Agent 26

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs

Arsenal

Kaptain Kryptonite

DOD: Chief Moose Crossfox (ASL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Texas Bullrope

Agent 26

YETI: Texas Deputy #2 (GWL)
Calvin Harrell

Anthony Cassidy

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Brian Crawford of Ohio

BLOOD MONEY: The Canadian Crusher Jax Molson (BRL) 1,066-325-48, $1,750,700 *17
Born in Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada, Jax Molson took the IWA by storm four years ago, winning several regional titles, tag-team straps, and six-man championships in the ASL, BRL, and NWL. The Canadian Crusher was one of the founding members of the Disciples of Doom, along with Ghost Lee Shadows, and he had great success -- even reaching the finals of the Johnny B Cup at one point. The Crusher had memorable feuds with wrestlers like Randy the Ramm, Jimmy North, and others. In the last year, The Canadian Crusher Jax Molson enjoyed a successful run with the BRL faction Blood Money.

Crusher had this to say to his many friends and fans of the IWA: "It has been an honor to compete these last four years in the IWA, as I fought and bled with the best of them. Being blessed to have had great success, including winning some championships, is a memory I will carry with me forever. It's now time to pass the torch to other great up and coming wrestlers, and go home to my family in Thunder Bay. I thank you all for giving me the honor of entertaining you, and for allowing me to make our business just a little bit better. I'm The Canadian Crusher Jax Molson, and I will see you in the next chapter."

Jason Clark of Minnesota

"Classy" Oldrich Kemeny (LWL) 1,161-220-41, $1,807,600 *8

Keith A. Maple of Ohio

LPPF: THIS Guy (JDL) 1,096-297-42, $2,130,200 *47

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT: "MST3K" Crow T. Robot (HWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

"This being my first World Championship, I would like to thank my stablemates in IMT for helping me become a better player. I would also like to thank the guys behind the IWAR Tubecast."

U.S. Champion

ARMY/IMT: Ghostwalker (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged RF: "The Samoan Bulldozer" Tonga Meng (UNL), IMT: Cold $tuff Alan Crash (KHL)

King of the Ring

DOD: Queen Vixen Red (SVL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia; 500; a large plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 4, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 14, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE/ROT: Huge Peanut Briarwood (NFL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500; edged GB: Frogger Jay Dixon (GNL)

Asiatic Champion

VIRUS/FOE: Billy Brutal (NDL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; 501; edged Joe Kona

Elite Champion

RF: "The Hawaiian Delight" Joe Kona (UNL)
James Moore of Pennsylvania; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged T.J. Rellik (IWL)

Hardcore Champion

IMT: "MST3K" Crow T. Robot (HWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 501; edged VIRUS: Trent Sven (EEL)

Metropolitan Champion

Joe Kona

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT: "MST3K" Crow T. Robot (HWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 501; edged VIRUS: Trent Sven (EEL)

Steel Federation Champion

VIRUS: Preston James (LSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 499; edged VIRUS/FOE: Amish Andy (KKL)

Gold Federation Champion

VIRUS/FOE: Billy Brutal (NDL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; 501; edged T.J. Rellik (IWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE/ROT: Huge Peanut Briarwood (NFL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

RF: "The Hawaiian Delight" Joe Kona (UNL)
James Moore of Pennsylvania; 501

Jade Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: Wal-Mart Photographer (TGL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 499; edged ARMY/IMT: "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross (AAL), NRA: Abogado del Diablo (SHL), EDGE: Mr. Magnificent J. Montgomery (LWL), IMT: Cronus (GGL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

IMT: Soupline Sammie (SVL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Southern region; manager retained regional title; edged IMT/ARMY: Cloud (OSL)

Atlantic Champion

IMT/LPPF: James Rogue (ASL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; edged VIRUS/FOE: Kim Jong Trump (GGL), VIRUS/FOE: KoKo A. Sap (AAL), DOD: Chief Bold Gray Fox (BRL), Josh Butterscotch (GNL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Renaldo The Hell (PKL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501; edged EDGE/CHOSEN: Shadow Warrior (BRL)

Dixie Champion

ArGr: Ariana's Award -- Grammy #1 (XWL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Otis "Brick" Hooper (EHL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501

Mountain Champion

IMT: Gerald "The Punisher" Robinson (WEL)
Gerald Robinson; 501

Northern Champion

IMT: Masked Robinson #7 (TGL)
Gerald Robinson; 501

Pacific Champion

IMT/ARMY: King Gizzard (TTL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 500; edged VIRUS: Mr. Deeezz Knutzz (BBL), VIRUS/FOE: Tomas Titan (KHL)

Prairie Champion

IMT/LPPF: Sam Whiskey (BRL)
Michael Eaves; 501; edged IMT/ARMY: Punishment (EEL)

Western Champion

IMT: Justin Decent (TDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Billy Jean Swalloritz (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 499; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged IMT/ARMY: RB's Girl Vivian (VUL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Chemical Valley (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; missed title by point flow last time; $25,000; edged previous champion IMT/ARMY: Betty Sue Blood (VUL)

Queen of the Ring

NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

IMT/LPPF: Misfit Diva #9 (FFL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Worms & VIRUS/LPPF: Baddest Russian Mob Chick #8 (FFL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row, Angel retained titles; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Multipartite & VIRUS/LPPF: Baddest Russian Mob Chick #6 (FFL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Randall Angel; Angel held titles 3 cycles in a row; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Carnage Clan Catalyst, VIRUS/FOE: Masked Maiden #6, VIRUS/VD: Stretch Marks (MDL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey, Chris Miler, Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 6 cycles in a row, Miler 3 in a row; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/BOD: Furry Furnace of Fury, Snake Charmer, VIRUS: Cuter (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson (Cuter), both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row

VIRUS: Brain Buster Bubba, VIRUS/FOE: Masked Maiden #3, VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Double Deedra (MDL)
Michael Drake, Chris Miler, Frank Jay Belcher III; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Drugs & IMT/ARMY: Geriatric Gerry (AEL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; Cook held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Staph Infection & M.J. "The Treacherous One" (XWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 3 cycles in a row, Johnson retained titles

VIRUS: Chicken Pox & VIRUS/FOE: Masked Misfit #1 (NSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Chris Miler, both of Michigan

DeRo: "Beautiful" & "Stunning" Demi Rose Mawby (IGL)
KDSN: Emotional Khloe & Kimberly Kardashian (EHL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

6. VIRUS: Captains IWL Arrogant Axman & BRL Sir Jabroni (NAL)

7. VIRUS: Professor URN Payne & Betty Wont (HRL)

8. EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ & Six-man Wrestler Mike Cook (APL)

9. LPPF: Misfits Messiah & Puppet #1 (BRL)

10. BLOOD MONEY: Alex & Axel Von Snapp (CWL)

11. MWC: Dudley Smiley & Tig O'Bitty (KHL)
ranked #9 last time
DeRo: Demi The Strong & Bold (REL)

13. IMT: Chuck Pierce & Harold P. Warren (SWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

DeRo: Demi's Devoted Followers #1 & #2 (IGL)
Matt Yunick; share of $25,000

EDGE: Spider Ant & IMT/ARMY: Octopus Blood (AEL)
Michael Cook & Robbie Pawelek; 516; edged KDSN: Businesswomen Kim & Kourtney Kardashian (EHL), VIRUS/FOE: Masked Misfit #9 & VIRUS: Scrub-A-Dub-Dub (NSL), VIRUS: Dashy & Dartworth McFloods (NAL), EDGE/H25: The Mandy Runner & EDGE: "The Distraction" Rick Decoy (APL), DeRo: Demi The Gorgeous & Sexy (REL), Texas Edge & Sebastian Janikowski (UNL), previous champions Johnny "The Wrench" Morello & Vincent Torrio (CWL), ARMY/IMT: Col. Dirk & IMT/ARMY: Sgt. Dagger Vanderback (BRL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS/FOE: Who Knows?, Who Cares??, Who Knew??? (CZL)
ranked #14 last time
VIRUS/FOE: The Cheeseburger, Corn Dog Kids, Eater of Worms (NAL)
Jerry Martin of Indiana; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS/FOE: Hugh Mungus, Chinese Delivery Man Wong, Bootleg-selling DVD Man (NSL)
Chris Miler of Michigan (Mungus) & Hamilton Ortiz of New York; Ortiz held titles 5 cycles in a row, Miler 3 in a row

VIRUS: Pyroflu, Starfire, Plague (EEL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

VIRUS: Matt Jackson, Queen B., Arnold Swarzamijigger (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Jackson) & Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row

IMT/ARMY: Masked Chamberses #1, #2, #3 (TGL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

IMT/ARMY: Rat Pudding, EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #2, EDGE: Extreme Icon (TTL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas, Michael Cook, Jamie Davis, both of Kentucky; Cook & Pawelek held titles 4 cycles in a row

Top Contenders

8. VIRUS/FOE/BGA: Daryl Dolla' Sign Dickerson, Certified G'Tyrone Cartier, VIRUS/FOE/FGA: The Ghetto Dream Kareem Nacirema (TDL)
ArGr: "No Tears Left to Cry," "My Everything," "Livid" Ariana Grande (NFL)
ArGr: Terrorist Slayer Ariana Grande, Ariana's Personal Trainers Betsy, Martha (STL)

11. IMT/ARMY: Graveyard Disciple, Skeleton of Society, "Xtremely Xtreme" Xavier Xerxes (NBL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: The Anti-Misfit Mike Cook, EDGE/H25: Cook's #2 tag wrestler, IMT/ARMY: Bar Guy Robbie Blood (TTL)
Michael Cook & Robbie Pawelek (Blood); managers held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

EDGE/CHOSEN: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

ARMY/IMT: Ironhorse, "Deathmatch Siren" Shanay Doakes, "Tattooed Deathmatch King" Lex Eames (CZL)
Donald Henry of Illinois

VIRUS/CTI: Nick Jackson, VIRUS: The Wild Bushman, Grim Reafer (HWL)
Michael Drake (Jackson) & Frank Jay Belcher III; 521; edged ArGr: Ariana Live -- Manchester Benefit, Ariana's Award -- Teen Choice #2, Sgt. Ariana Grande (STL), VIRUS/FOE: Masked Maniacs #4, #5, #6 (EHL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,071 matches) 493.159

2. NSL (857 matches) 492.300

3. NWL (803 matches) 463.467

4. CWL (685 matches) 492.881

5. UNL (674 matches) 490.867

6. LNL (633 matches) 486.714

7. HRL (628 matches) 487.695

8. LWL (627 matches) 490.167

9. IWL (621 matches) 493.765
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

10. ASL (563 matches) 488.217

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (PGL) 19,391-2,482-645

2. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) 11,553-1,276-313

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 10,004-583-146

4. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 9,318-1,837-536

5. IMT/DoD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 8,988-794-225

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 7,202-631-130

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,757-1,050-281

8. Dan the Man (HSL) 6,689-1,158-222

9. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 6,653-925-166

10. IMT/VS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 6,567-611-211

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,439-1,559-329

12. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 6,158-1,428-313

13. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,819-1,703-318

14. EDGE: Demon (BBL) 5,676-2,471-110

15. MWC: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,102-1,002-163

16. IMT/DOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 4,890-568-184

17. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 4,875-1,212-192

18. VIRUS: Mike Drake (NSL) 4,678-870-130

19. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,596-597-111

20. MC: Merlin (STL) 4,532-1,590-121

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, High Society, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Growling Grizzly, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.