IWA REPORT
Vol. 26, No. 10 -- July 2021
News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As...")

 


 

CORRECTION

In the previous issue, we erroneously listed the manager of Maryland Champion SHS: Agent 26 (BRL) as Michael Patuleia. Our apologies to his correct manager, Tim Pollino of Massachusetts.

 

JOHNNY B SAYS

Jack Widowmaker nearly won the Jade Federation belt, which would have been his second time in three cycles. His manager, Ralph Meyers, only has one other wrestler in the game -- namely, previous Metropolitan Champion Rex Splinters.

Splinters had to defeat the reigning champion, Bulk Brogan, to claim that honor, but manager Darryl Hilton was able to get the title safely back in his possession. Did he have Brogan to thank again, or one of his other wrestlers? The answer is Brogan, because Darryl doesn't have any other wrestlers!

Next cycle, we begin mailing out the sign-up forms for the 2021 Specialty Championships. Rosters of all sizes are welcome!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Jaime Lysoby

SOE: Titan Terror (FAL) 1,021-179-46, *11, $2,902,100

Titan Terror Announces Retirement

Titan Terror was one of the most feared IWA wrestlers in the mid- to late-'90s, winning both the King of the Ring and the National titles. He quietly walked away back in 2000.

Almost two decades later, Titan Terror would once again make his presence felt in the IWA, after returning in 2019. This time around, Terror captured Turtle Beach at Imagimania in 2020, as well as the 2021 New Hampshire, South Carolina, and Texas state titles.

Titan Terror is proud to finally have his long-overdue spot in the IWA Hall of Fame.

Tommy Christopher of North Carolina

EPIC/PL: "Bombshell Blonde" Dakota Bloom (MDL) 1,198-246-56, *17, $2,398,500
EPIC/PL: "Top of the Class" McKenzie Lucas (MDL) 1,000-234-28, *15, $1,773,300

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Burnt Bernzey (NDL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for NDL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

COT: Stan Marsh (MML)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged SOS: Uzi Pawn I (AEL), EDGE/ROT: The Chosen One (STL); manager's 9th career U.S. title

King of the Ring

EDGE: Lobster Johnson (TGL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 499; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT/VIRUS: Chris Jericho (HLL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE/ROT: The Second (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager retained title; 500; edged "Awesome" Mena Colossus (LSL), King Achilles (AWL)

Gold Federation Champion

VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Burnt Bernzey (NDL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; edged COT: Hooded Soldier III (KHL)

Diamond Federation Champion

IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane (XWL)
IWA Legend Terrence Boyd of Georgia; 501; edged VIRUS: Forgiven Faith (ECL)

Bronze Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: "Big Bad" Angel Bestia (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Magnificent Marc Wilson (AAL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 500; edged "Redwood" Jack Widowmaker (DXL)

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

LPPF/VIRUS: Dominant Factor Courage (QQW)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501

Asian Champion

VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Burnt Bernzey (NDL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; manager retained title; 501; edged IMT/VIRUS: Chris Jericho (HLL), IMT/ARMY: "Big Bad" Angel Bestia (HRL), VIRUS: Forgiven Faith (ECL)

Elite Champion

Dominant Factor Courage
60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane (XWL)
IWA Legend Terrence Boyd of Georgia; 501

International Champion

COT: Hooded Soldier III (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; manager retained title; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Bulk Brogan (IWL)
Darryl Hilton of Ohio; 499; 25 free matches

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

TBABIT: "Awful Lawful" Paul Phull (XWL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Mid-Atlantic region; edged LPPF/VIRUS/CHAMP: Jaxx Justice (CZL), LPPF/VIRUS: Eros (NSL), VIRUS/LPPF: Johnny Diamond (SHL), VIRUS/LPPF: "The Truth" Paul Pierce (JDL)

Central Plains Champion

LPPF/VIRUS: Big Money Graem Stembridge (CZL)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501; edged EDGE/GiFt: Epsilon (LPL), IMT: Lethal Weapon Martin Riggs (BOL), LPPF/VIRUS: The Mysterious Benefactor (JDL), EDGE: Prime Time Alex Powers (NFL)

East Coast Champion

EDGE: "Maniac" Matt Marauder (CSL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; edged LPPF/FRM-16: Blue Bandito (DXL), EDGE/GiFT: D.E.A.D. (NAL)

Great Lakes Champion

EDGE: Cleaner of Messes (DZL)
Brad Norman; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 501; edged SOS: Alternative Rightman (NAL)

Northeast Champion

EDGE/GiFt: Videodrone (LPL)
Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania; 500; edged COT: "Gorgeous" George Bush (WEW), EDGE: Bill Church, Jr. (JDL)

Pacific Northwest Champion

EDGE: Winkie Gate Keeper (WEW)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501; edged LPPF/FRM-16: Droop the Blood Red Dragon (PKW), VIRUS/LPPF: Darren Diamond (SHL)

Rocky Mountains Champion

SOS: "Flying Dutchman" Honus Wagner (NDL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 501

Southeast Champion

LPPF/VIRUS: "The Destroyer" Chris Bordeaux (UCW)
~TZ~; 501

Southwest Champion

LPPF/VIRUS: Thunder Lord (JDL)
~TZ~; 501; edged IMT/VIRUS: "Death-Defying Maniac" Gerald Robinson (STL)

West Coast Champion

EDGE: Owen Scott (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

LPPF/VIRUS: Dominant Factor Courage (QQW)
~TZ~ of Virginia; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EPIC: "Elegant Trendsetter" Saya Nakamura (QQW)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; 499; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

AA: Tatiana-Leyte (LLL)
Eric Jones of Maryland; retained title; 499; 10 free matches; 273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

COT: Lady Dragon (MDL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania; 499; edged EPIC/YmY: Calypso Colada (QQW), LPPF/VIRUS: Dominant Factors Beauty, Envy (QQW)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

DOD/ORDER: Ice Cold Samantha Matthews & VIRUS/Luniz: Judy Sessions (QQW)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington & Chris Schmitt of Kansas; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/CTI: "The Anomaly" Savannah Dexter & "The Swamp" E.C. Rotte (MDL)
David Silliman of New York

World Six-woman Champions

COT: Hyrrokkin, Hel, Angrboda (NML)
Wade Reinhard

VIRUS/LPPF/IMT: Pandora's Box, VIRUS/Luniz/CTI: Crunch-N-Munch, Flower "Pot" Child (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Box) & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/Luniz/CTI: Hot Pocket, VIRUS/LPPF/IMT: Bacon Hole, Furry Furnace of Fury (VUL)
Mitchell Johnson (Pocket) & Frank Jay Belcher III; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Rip Ripley & EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 2 (MEL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Rich Reilly of New Jersey; managers retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

SOS: Grunt Graves & Scarlett Warrior (QPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio

Top Contenders

3. "Mr. Perfectionist" Kurt Flawless & "Tantalizing" Rick Crude (FSL)

4. TBABIT: "G.M.A." Mathis St. Thomas & EDGE: "Guapo" Jorge DeCarlo (UNL)
TBABIT: Gravedigger & The Exhumer (CAW)

6. COT: Sabu Garcia & "G.T." Charlie Fulton (EPW)
SOS: Thunder Riko & Social Justice Warrior (EHL)

8. SOS/BAC: Pacific Champ Mike Cook & Mike Cook's #3 Six-man Wrestler (EEL)
VIRUS/LPPF/IMT: General Whoshenburger & VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Waldo Dirtberg (HWL)

10. VIRUS/Luniz: Christian Michaels & Jazzman (GRL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/GiFt: Brute & Davey Jameis (MEL)
Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania & Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad retained titles; share of $25,000

EDGE: "Always Accurate" August Weatherman & "The Perfectionist" O.C. Dee (AOL)
Brad Norman; 516; edged EDGE/ROT: Terror Squads 14 & 16 (EHL), SOS: S.L.U.M. Tiger & SOS/CHAMP: Caregiver Prozac (LBL), SOS: Keith Brane & Cyr (AEL), COT: The Deadly Doctor & The Psycho Surgeon (QPL; missed titles by point flow last time), EDGE/ROT: Masked Warriors 21 & 22 (STL), VIRUS: Axeman & Tombstone Thomas Steel (CAW)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

LPPF/VIRUS: Buda von Blitzen, Fireball, The Megabrain Mark Duchaine (NAL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; retained titles; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT: Horace the Shocker Pinker, Hard to Kill Mason Storm, IMT/VIRUS: "The Real Deal" Gerald Robinson (HWL)
IWA Legend Terrence Boyd of Georgia & Gerald Robinson of Tennessee (Robinson); retained titles; Robinson held titles 6 cycles in a row, Boyd 5 in a row

VIRUS/LPPF/IMT: SARS, IMT/VIRUS: "Pacific," "Prairie Champs" Gerald Robinson (HLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan (SARS) & Gerald Robinson

LPPF/VIRUS: Joey, AI: Cannon, Performance Center Trainer 13 (YJW)
~TZ~ of Virginia, Kyle Queen of Texas, Steven J. Deane of Nebraska; ~TZ~ held titles 10 cycles in a row, Deane & Queen 3 in a row

AI: Axle, Slash, Crown (LSL)
Kyle Queen

EDGE/GiFt: Power, Murder Chef Bobby Slay, EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 15 (MEL)
Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania, Caleb Crawdad of Florida, Rich Reilly of New Jersey; Reilly held titles 14 cycles in a row, Crawdad retained titles

EDGE: Pete Za, The Ghastly Grinner, TBABIT: "Young" Whipper Snapper (CSL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Seth Brubaker of Ohio (Snapper); Norman held titles 10 cycles in a row, Brubaker 4 in a row

SOS: Lil Italy, Lion Ted Cruz, Professor URN Payne (XWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

Elijah, Tucker, Lucas Blackwood (FAL)
Peter Houston of Canada; manager retained titles

Top Contenders

10. TBABIT: "Dream Crusher" C. Split, "Heavy" Chevy Well, "Wrecked" Ford Dunn (MML)

11. Andore the Colossus, "Mr. Perfectionist" Kurt Flawless, "Tantalizing" Rick Crude (FSL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

TBABIT: "Super Woke" Dan Smith, Angry MJ Rep, EDGE/RF: "Rollicking" River Thomas (CSL)
Seth Brubaker & Brad Norman (Thomas); Norman held titles 7 cycles in a row, Brubaker 4 in a row; share of $25,000

TBABIT: Tremor, Venganza Justa, Caballo Oscuro (MML)
Seth Brubaker

EDGE/ROT: Terror Warriors 2, 3, 4 (ECL)
Rich Reilly; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row

EDGE: Newt Diddy, TML Kadri, EDGE/GiFt: Tohuvabohu (MEL)
Caleb Crawdad, Jeff Annable of Canada, Kyle Devlin; Annable held titles 3 cycles in a row, Devlin retained titles

AI: Thyme Bomb, LPPF/VIRUS: Spoiler from the Past, Performance Center Trainer 7 (YJW)
Kyle Queen, ~TZ~, Steven J. Deane; ~TZ~ held titles 5 cycles in a row, Deane & Queen retained titles

VIRUS/LPPF/IMT: Old Droopy, IMT/VIRUS: "Mountain," "Southern Champs" Gerald Robinson (HLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Droopy) & Gerald Robinson; Belcher retained titles

IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane, Bad News Boyd, IMT/VIRUS: "Above Average" Gerald Robinson (HWL)
Terrence Boyd & Gerald Robinson (Robinson); 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,321 matches) 493.407

2. NWL (1,220 matches) 473.882

3. TND (1,192 matches) 472.258

4. NAL (1,003 matches) 487.531

5. IWL (989 matches) 491.955

6. ASL (723 matches) 481.667

7. EPW (679 matches) 492.634

8. DZL (647 matches) 493.917

9. DXL (577 matches) 492.630

10. QQW (545 matches) 493.946
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 14,334-2,346-672

2. VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Mike Drake (HWL) 14,037-1,514-358

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 11,518-723-174

4. LPPF/VIRUS/CHAMP: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 10,313-809-247

5. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 9,768-2,190-451

6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 9,720-1,670-331

7. Death Warrant (LBL) 8,745-823-155

8. Dan the Man (AOL) 8,603-1,442-274

9. LPPF/VIRUS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 7,917-632-225

10. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 7,753-1,932-415

11. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,690-1,177-301

12. VIRUS/LPPF/CTI: Mike Drake (ASL) 6,956-1,031-164

13. LPPF/VIRUS: Medieval Tymes (ASL) 6,802-1,014-185

14. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,261-1,888-348

15. LPPF/VIRUS: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,980-611-214

16. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 5,790-2,590-76

17. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,514-1,428-238

18. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL) 5,411-960-239

19. IMT/ARMY: "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (BRL) 5,348-584-107

20. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,263-1,173-187

 

PLAYER-MADE RANKINGS

2021 Managers: Overall

1. Rich Reilly 1,680

2. Brad Norman 1,545

3. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,330

4. Caleb Crawdad 1,075

5. ~TZ~ 1,035

6. Seth Brubaker 945

7. "The Game" 925

8. Michael Drake 835

9. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 830

10. Jeff Annable 700

11. Michael Cook 690

12. Steven M. Shotliff 660

13. Gerald Robinson 620

14. Donald Henry 610

15. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 575

16. Kevin Elrod 535

17. Big Marchand 505

18. IWA Legend Terrence Boyd 500

19. Darren Soanes 490

20. Kyle Devlin 460

2021 Managers: Men's Titles

1. Rich Reilly 1,680

2. Brad Norman 1,545

3. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,245

4. Caleb Crawdad 1,075

5. ~TZ~ 1,005

6. Seth Brubaker 940

7. "The Game" 925

8. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 810

9. Michael Drake 795

10. Jeff Annable 700

2021 Managers: Ladies' Titles

1. Wade Reinhard 110

2. Frank Jay Belcher III 85

3. Brian Herbst, Darren Soanes, Michael Drake, Mitchell Johnson 40

7. ~TZ~, "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning, Randall Angel 30

10. Becky Lipoth 25

2021 Stables

1. EDGE 3,385

2. VIRUS 2,980

3. SOS 2,160

4. IMT 2,125

5. LPPF 2,050

6. ROT 1,705

7. COT 1,550

8. TBABIT 955

9. Free agents 685

10. GiFt 650

11. VD 630

12. ARMY 610

13. ORDER 565

14. FRM-16 505

15. Luniz 450

16. AI 415

17. CTI 400

18. AR15 360

19. BAC 320

20. E$T 230

Notes

The title values are: World, 70; U.S., 90; KOTR, 20; federations, 70; Specialty, 15; National, 90; regionals, 10; Ladies' World, 15; Ladies' U.S., 10; QOTR, 5; Ladies' National, 10; ladies' multis, 5; World Tag, 50; U.S. Tag, 30; World Six-man, 40; and U.S. Six-man, 20. These rankings are not officially recognized or endorsed by the IWA.

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Generacion Proximo Lucha Libre, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, National Patriots, Quick Pin, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket Wrestling

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Coffin Filler, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, MvG Sports Louisiana Purchase Ligue, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Centennial Wrestling, Danger Zone, Dragon's Kingdom Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Unknown Wrestler, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Caged Animal Wrestling, Celebrities Only, Elite Prestige Wrestling, Extreme Hardcore, Federation Superstars, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Queen's Quest Wrestling, The Nightmare Dimension, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, United Championship Wrestling, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

News Join the IWA Handbook Prices Leagues Results Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2021 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.