IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 17 -- December 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

(For a PDF version of the Report, right click HERE and choose "Save Target As..." Do the same thing HERE for a PDF version of the contest results.)

 


 

IMAGIMANIA XXXIV

This event raised an incredible $717, plus a $20 donation from manager Bryan Rhodes, so we'll be mailing a check for $888.88 to manager Jim Ripka's family! (Our accountant didn't mean to write all eights, but the ink in his pen was starting to dry out. We decided to just go with it, because Jim is worth it.)

All the wrestlers who entered were awarded $25,000 and a star, and had 20 losses dropped from their records. The total payout, including the prizes for the winners, was $12,250,000 in imaginary money, 5,715 losses removed (some entrants had fewer than 20 losses), 500 free matches, and 316 stars. Thanks for helping us end our 2019 fundraising efforts on such a high note!

The 10 champions listed below received $250,000 apiece, and their managers earned 50 free matches. Wrestlers who finished in second through fifth place were given $100,000, $50,000, $25,000, and $10,000, respectively.

Central African Republic Chamois of the MvG Sports Louisiana Purchase Ligue took home four of the available titles, and had the best overall strategy with a perfect 501-point total. That makes him our Phoenix Champion! Congratulations to manager Trevor Riley, who will soon be seeing a special page inserted in every league bulletin featuring a drawing of his wrestler by fellow manager Cody Schibi.

 

Canadian Champion

The Wrestler with No Name (CWL)
Spencer Dobson of Tennessee

2. VCS: "Bombshell Blonde" Dakota Bloom (YJL)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina
3. SOS: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky
4. SOS: Mike "What Lightning?" Cook (EEL)
Michael Cook
5. Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

Cosmic Champion

BUCS: Central African Republic Chamois (LPL)
Trevor Riley of Michigan

2. SOS: Dino enthusiast Chris Goldbloom (CWL)
Michael Cook
3. Cullen Marston (NWL)
Daniel Moore of New York
4. Dick Tater (BKL)
Richard Fusco of Florida
5. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL)
Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina

Cruiserweight Champion

Central African Republic Chamois

2. SOS: World Champ Mike Cook (EEL)
Michael Cook
3. Thatcher Walker (NWL)
Daniel Moore
4. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL)
Blake Morgan
5. LPPF/T-SANITY: Voice of the Voiceless (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Gallery Champion

Lee T. Gation (BBL)
Jeremy Workman of Missouri

2. BUCS: Chad Chad (LPL)
Trevor Riley
3. Glacier (NWL)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania
4. Perry Legal (BBL)
Jeremy Workman
5. SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (EEL)
Michael Cook

HoneyDome Champion

Central African Republic Chamois

2. Achilles Leos (IWL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi
3. Fubar Snafu (CWL)
Bryan Rhodes of Texas
4. SOS: "Regional Champ" Mike Cook (EEL)
Michael Cook
5. Brom O'Berin (BRL)
Jeremy Broadwater of West Virginia

International Champion

DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL)
Jason Frymier of Canada

2. The Christian Warrior (IWL)
Jeremy Workman
3. SOS: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook (PKL)
Michael Cook
4. SOS: H. Del Impostor (AWL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas
5. Chad Chad

Monster Champion

SOS: Yankee Black Mamba (TGL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio

2. Central African Republic Chamois
3. SOS/ORDER: R.A. Rude (BRL)
Randall Angel
4. Argyle War-Born (NWL)
Daniel Moore
5. ICE: Fabulous Felix Rodriguez, Jr. (WTL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania

Rookie Brawl Champion

Central African Republic Chamois

2. The Christian Warrior
3. El Monje Cavernario (LSL)
Victor M. Marquez of California
4. "Original Sin" Ravyn Sinclair (NWL)
Corey Workman of West Virginia
5. QR: "Dark Peach" Miki Ishikawa (RWL)
Tommy Christopher

Rough House Champion

SOS: Samoan Ute Setu Hatu (TGL)
Jeff Manning

2. NRA: Jake "The Snake" Sabo (UNL)
Shawn McAbee of Tennessee
3. ALPHA: "Wild" Emily Lewis (ASL)
Drew Chesser of Missouri
4. Central African Republic Chamois
5. Rodney D'Armand (BRL)
Jeremy Broadwater

Urban Legend Champion

ICE: Gutbuster (GWL)
Calvin Harrell of Virginia

2. NRA: Siouxsie "Blood Moon" (RWL)
Shawn McAbee
3. The American Patriot (IWL)
Jeremy Workman
4. Central African Republic Chamois
5. Slashmaster (NWL)
Paul Gregoire of Maine

 

JOHNNY B SAYS

You gave manager Jim Ripka and family a guaranteed "green" Christmas this year! Entry fees from Imagimania totaled $717, and manager Bryan Rhodes donated another $20 to Jim's medical fund, going through us as the fundraising web page is no longer available.

We're sending a check for $888.88 to the Ripkas, since we already used lucky 777 for our State Wrestling donation, and because the number eight is also considered lucky in some cultures. Not only that, but pirates seem rather fond of it, provided it's been broken into pieces, and our accountant uses it twice a day to obsessively check the office calculator for dead pixels.

Thank you, thank you, thank you for helping us raise thousands of dollars throughout the year for a great guy who happens to be a fellow player. Jim still has a long road to recovery ahead -- he continues to struggle with speech, for example -- but he's made a great deal of progress already, regaining a lot of independence, and you definitely had a hand in that. It's a wonderful feeling to know that such caring, generous people play this game. Thanks for being you!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Dennis Mooney of New Jersey

SITH: Darth Akuma (LNL) 1,659-234-49, $4,187,300 *6
SITH: Darth Ikari (LNL) 1,070-183-31, $2,915,700 *2
SITH: Darth Jigoku (LNL) 1,641-267-36, $4,011,700 *5
SITH: Darth Yoru (LNL) 1,662-248-39, $4,140,300 *7

John Lala of California

JL6: Felon (HLL) 1,048-734-104, $4,469,900 *36

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

DOD/ORDER: "The Worst Nightmare" Timothy Stamboli (LSL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for LSL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

DOD/ORDER: Cheerleader Sassy Red (LSL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged SOS: Ricki Starr (HSL), EDGE: TML Andersen (NDL)

King of the Ring

SOS: KoKo A. Sap (LBL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 500; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 5, 9, 10, 14, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

BNC: Jungle Cat Lewis (AWL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington; 501; edged BUCS: Central African Republic Chamois (LPL), EDGE: Ahmana Rolle (SWL)

Asiatic Champion

IMT/FRM-16: Soldat Branche de Cheval (JDL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District; 500; edged MWC: Pit Boss (KHL), ARMY/IMT: Graft the Pyromaniac (ECL)

Elite Champion

DOD/ORDER: "The Worst Nightmare" Timothy Stamboli (LSL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

Timothy Stamboli

Metropolitan Champion

SOS: Dashing Don Dario (BRL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 499; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

SOS: Amanda Rose (EEL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; 499; edged VCS: "Bombshell Blonde" Dakota Bloom (YJL), QR: "Kiss of Death" Kira (GNL)

Steel Federation Champion

DOD/ORDER: "The Worst Nightmare" Timothy Stamboli (LSL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; edged BNC: Jungle Cat Lewis (AWL), BUCS: Central African Republic Chamois (LPL)

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: "Rock Hard" Rod Cox (GWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager retained title; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: Graft the Pyromaniac (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 500; edged EDGE/ROT: Mr. Heated Larry Lava (NFL), TBABIT: "Focused" Phil (STL)

Bronze Federation Champion

SOS: California Carson (AOL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; manager retained title; 501; edged EDGE: Ahmana Rolle (SWL), Dick Tater (BKL)

Jade Federation Champion

IMT/FRM-16: Soldat Branche de Cheval (JDL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District; 500; edged SOS: Rain (WEL), VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gogoat (ZZL), SOS: Rooster Blood (CZL), SOS: C.H. Austin "Endless" Summers (TGL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

DOD/ORDER: Hardwire Joseph Cross (AWL)
Mountain region
DOD/ORDER: MTA Jazz (NBL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region

Atlantic Champion

SOS: Lechuga Lobo (CZL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; manager retained title; 501

Central Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Nick Gage (HLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501

Dixie Champion

IMT: No Gimmicks Needed Derringer Colton (GWL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 500

Eastern Champion

BNC: New Blood Assassin Matthew Clark (NBL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington; 501; edged IMT/FRM-16/RC: 38 Savage (JDL), EDGE: Dude Mann (ECL)

Northern Champion

DOD/ORDER: Catfish Joseph (LSL)
Joseph Glen Clark; 501; edged IMT: No Gimmicks Needed Derringer Colton (SWL), ARMY/IMT: "Rated MA Renegade" Tyreese Crenshaw (ECL)

Prairie Champion

SOS: Dr. D. Dogbreath (BKL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 500; edged SOS/ORDER: Zolf Diggler (BRL)

Southern Champion

IMT: Reginald Raines (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501

Western Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Keith Scott (NDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 499; edged IMT: The Mad Arsonist (WEL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS/VD: Hillary Killary (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Bruce Jenner "The Male Version" (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held title 5 cycles in a row; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

DOD/ORDER: Beautiful Brittany Massacre (GAL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

Brittany Massacre

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Prosti & Tute (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; edged VIRUS: Bloodshed Brawlers Becky & Beauty (VUL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Latoya Jackson & Nasty Patsy (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Ovarian Syndrome, Thyroid Disease, Fibromyalgia (RWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Arianna Piranha, Betty Johnson, Pimp of the Nation (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: "No Quit" Alex P. & TBABIT: Amazing Fred (OSL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Seth Brubaker of Ohio; retained titles; Norman held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: The Watcher & Shoney's Breakfast Bar Warrior #2 (QPL)
Jeff Annable of Canada & Caleb Crawdad of Florida

EDGE/CLOWNZ: Boom Boom & Bam Bam (ECL)
Kyle Devlin

SOS: Blackheart Blood & Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler (EEL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas & Michael Cook of Kentucky; managers retained titles

IMT/FRM-16: Marchand les Hitmen de Belgium & Boston (UNL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District

VIRUS: Palsy & VIRUS/Luniz: Me, Myself, & I (HRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan

Top Contenders

7. EDGE/WoL: Vaan & Ashe (LPL)

8. VIRUS/RWS: Nick Jackson & VIRUS: Walker #2 (HLL)
ranked #15 last time

9. VIRUS: Pink Eye & Protozoa (SWL)

10. EDGE/CHOSEN: D.A. King & Magnificent Marc Wilson (AAL)
SOS: Lucha DJ & Infinito Mascaras (TGL)

12. ARMY/IMT: "Mack Daddy of Violence" Rodney Pierce & "Silencer" Eddie Camden (CZL)
MWC: Minnesota Wrecking Crews X & XI (PKL)

14. EDGE: Brute & Chip Sanguac (MEL)

15. VIRUS/RWS: Four Hundred Player Disaster & Holy Goober (CSL)
VIRUS: General Whoshenburger & VIRUS/RWS: Reigns (HWL)
VIRUS/COH: Roderick Rampage & Mike Vendetta (GNL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

TBABIT/ME: "The Riverdancer" Mike Collins & TBABIT: "Version 2.0" Keegan Davidson (CZL)
Seth Brubaker; share of $25,000

EDGE: The Hockmaster & Mangog (QPL)
Caleb Crawdad & Jeff Annable; 516; edged SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook & Pretty Boy Blood (EEL), VIRUS/RWS: Fuzzy Magoo & VIRUS: Walker #3 (HLL), SOS: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe & "Hardknocks" Diamond SQ (NSL), EDGE: Ultra & Insane Rob Z (MEL), TBABIT: Outcaster of Demons & EDGE: Angelic Kitty Cat (OSL), SOS: Kung Fu Pamela & Mike "* Collector" Cook (PKL), EDGE: Archie "Bushmaster" & Brodie "Buschmaster" Jones (UNL), EDGE/CLOWNZ: Winkels & Krinkles (ECL), VIRUS: Masked Millionaire #28 & VIRUS/Luniz: "The Booger Man" Johnson (HRL), VIRUS/Luniz: "The Joker" M.J. & Mr. S. Knuttz (DXL), VIRUS: Mr. Rogers & VIRUS/RWS: Onita (HWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Kyle's Awesome Wrestlers, Trash Talk, 600-Point Meme (IGL)
Kyle Devlin; retained titles; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: "Technical" Curt Point, Jerzei Balowski, Yurmahm Ghostacallej (WDL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina, Anthony Chatburn of Virginia, Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad held titles 8 cycles in a row, Chatburn & Norman retained titles

IMT/LPPF: Becker, Powerhouse Pete, Brutal Barry Stryker (PKL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi (Becker) & "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; retained titles

SOS: Robin, Blood Blue, National Champ Mike Cook (EEL)
Randall Angel, Robbie "Blood" Pawelek, both of Texas, Michael Cook of Kentucky; Angel & Cook held titles 6 cycles in a row

VIRUS: 501 Syndrome, Scrumpox, Dysentery (HRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

VIRUS/RWS: Adam Cole, VIRUS: Anthrax, Walker #1 (HLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Cole) & Frank Jay Belcher III

Top Contenders

7. H25/EDGE: Scavenger Worm, EDGE: Running Man, Worst Canadian Mooserider Hockey 11th (NDL)

8. VIRUS: Queen Zombie, Grim Peaper, VIRUS/RWS: Bloodshed Brawler MD (HWL)

9. SOS: SJW Patriots 4, 5, 6 (MEL)
last of the teams with 521

10. IMT/FRM-16: Helmo, Lord Saito, Lord of Discipline (YJL)
previous champions, ranked #12 before that
SOS: Masked Assassins I, II, III (CSL)
ranked #9 last time
MWC: Commissioner Lenny Finkle, Commissioner's Bodyguard, The Rockin' Redneck (QPL)
EDGE/CLOWNZ: Pugzy, Tinkles, Prinkles (ECL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: General Displeasure, Minnesota Blazer, Rik the People's Poet (WDL)
Caleb Crawdad, Brad Norman, Anthony Chatburn; Crawdad held titles 8 cycles in a row, Norman retained titles; share of $25,000

EDGE: Kyle's Favorite Food -- Sushi, Dessert -- Ice Cream, Beer -- IPA (IGL)
Kyle Devlin

SOS: Mike "White Lightning" Cook, The American Robbie Blood, Plague (EEL)
Michael Cook, Robbie Pawelek, Randall Angel; Angel & Cook held titles 5 cycles in a row

VIRUS/RWS: Kassius Ohno, Zach Sabre, Jr., VIRUS: Necrotizing Fasciitis (HLL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III (Fasciitis); 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,141 matches) 490.602

2. NWL (1,114 matches) 482.578

3. UWL (856 matches) 490.816

4. UNL (818 matches) 491.900

5. IWL (802 matches) 482.550

6. IGL (711 matches) 491.089

7. RWL (612 matches) 491.941
LWL (612 matches) 491.773

9. LSL (598 matches) 492.692
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

10. YJL (522 matches) 491.680

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 180

2. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 163

3. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 151

4. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Nightmare Sam Hell (ASL) 127

5. LPPF/T-SANITY: Misfit Messiah (GRL) 122

6. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (GRL)
IMT/LPPF/DOD: Lord of Illusions (ASL) 119

8. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 114

9. IMT/LPPF: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL) 108

10. IMT/LPPF: Buda von Blitzen (NAL)
IMT/LPPF: The Executioner (XPL)
IMT/LPPF: Inferno (GRL) 104

13. IMT/LPPF: Arson (GRL)
IMT/LPPF: Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
IMT/LPPF: The Mighty Deadhead (XPL) 99

16. IMT/LPPF: Deadly David Death (GRL)
Executioner (LBL)
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL)
VIRUS: Outlaw Tony Taylor (EHL) 98

20. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Bruiser Brett Brown (ASL)
IMT/LPPF: Killer Kenny Stryker (PKL) 97

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.