IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

TRUE GRIT LEAGUE

BULLETIN #208 -- MARCH 2020

Card 1: Held in Talladega (Attendance: 1,285)

IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 defeated Demolition Smash at 16:09 (Brainbuster) by 8.
IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 beat "Jammin" Jared Goff at 28:39 (Brainbuster) by 1.
Stymie overpowered The Black Bat at 1:43 (European Uppercut) by 89.
The French Fantasy drew IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 at 1:33 (Double Count Out).
EDGE: "Light" Dwight Harrington beat IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett at 27:11 (Brainbuster) by 4.
EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler and EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Mei drew EDGE: "Light" Dwight Harrington and EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Hymn at 9:04 (Double Disqualification).
Main event: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #7 outmuscled Michael Knight at 31:09 (Brainbuster) by 4.

Card 2: Held in Kilkenny (Attendance: 7,533)

IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #4 beat Fatty Von Atari at 22:02 (Brainbuster) by 7.
"Awesome" Aaron Rodgers tied IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 at 7:18 (Double Disqualification).
Stymie overpowered Firebird at 2:08 (European Uppercut) by 106.
EDGE/GiFt: Skinnyman outmuscled EDGE/GiFt: RRROOOOOXXXXX at 29:56 (Brainbuster) by 3 (Guest Referee: Pow Wow).
Pacific title: Hired Assassin #3 overpowered EDGE/GiFt: RRROOOOOXXXXX at 29:54 (The Assassin Armbar #3) by 4.

EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler and EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Mei drew EDGE: Crazy O. Man and EDGE/GiFt: ROOOOOCKS (Time Limit).
Main event: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 outmuscled IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #7 at 58:32 (Brainbuster) by 1.

Card 3: Held in Luna (Attendance: 5,627)

Stymie beat Michael Knight at 20:26 (The Stymie Stomp) by 9.
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #4 pinned The Deformed Derelict at 29:47 (Brainbuster) by 2.
Stymie defeated Sir Marquis Garnet at 7:35 (European Uppercut) by 70.
Kyle Broflovski bested IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 at 27:13 (The Broflovski Backbreaker) by 2.
Mountain title: EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler bested IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 at 17:04 (Brainbuster) by 11.

EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler* and EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Mei pinned EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson* and EDGE/GiFt: ROCKS at 24:05 (Brainbuster) by 10.
Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 pinned IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 at 31:25 (Brainbuster) by 3 (Guest Referee: SOS/PERFECT: Sap Zilla).

Card 4: Held in Fort Knox (Attendance: 1,782)

The Ace of Spades annihilated Michael Knight at 28:26 (The Spades Spear) by 5.
EDGE/GiFt: Animosity overpowered IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 at 23:37 (Brainbuster) by 6.
Stymie won over White Whitch at 1:31 (Figure Four) by 161.
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 beat Archimedes at 16:48 (Brainbuster) by 13.
The Spartan annihilated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #8 at 29:07 (The Spartan Spear) by 3 (Guest Referee: SOS/GOAT: "The Universal Heart Throb" Austin Idol).
EDGE/GiFt: Animosity, Duality, and EDGE: The Screamin Demon* won over EDGE/GiFt: ROCKS, ROOOOOCKS, and RRROOOOOXXXXX* at 16:29 (Brainbuster) by 11.
Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 destroyed IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett at 59:45 (Brainbuster) by 4.

Card 5: Held in Manhattan (Attendance: 7,630)

"Evil" Eli Manning overpowered Michael Knight at 12:57 (The Manning Moonsault) by 11 (non-title).
EDGE/GiFt: Duality decked IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #8 at 28:16 (Big Splash) by 3 (Guest Referee: EDGE/GiFt: Animosity).
Stymie annihilated Spider-Boy at 2:15 (The Stymie Stomp) by 178.
IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel beat The Vengeful One at 29:08 (Brainbuster) by 4.
IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel bested EDGE: Morphy The Machine at 28:32 (Brainbuster) by 1.
TV Six-man titles: EDGE/GiFt: Skinnyman*, EDGE: "Remarkable" Randy Quail, and "Laser Eyes" L. Pie outmuscled EDGE/GiFt: ROCKS, ROOOOOCKS, and RRROOOOOXXXXX* at 16:44 (Brainbuster) by 11.

Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 decked IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel at 59:14 (Brainbuster) by 4.

Card 6: Held in Lansing (Attendance: 1,947)

Kyle Broflovski overpowered Michael Knight at 23:31 (The Broflovski Backbreaker) by 7.
Stymie outmuscled Vilhelm Callisto at 7:09 (European Uppercut) by 56.
Stymie outmuscled Skulk at 2:08 (Figure Four) by 174.
EDGE: Dragon Variation annihilated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 at 23:56 (Superplex) by 6.
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 outmuscled EDGE: "Laser Eyes" L. Pie at 29:17 (Brainbuster) by 5.
EDGE: Dragon Variation*, EDGE/GiFt: Doppelganger, and Flood decked EDGE/GiFt: ROCKS, ROOOOOCKS*, and RRROOOOOXXXXX at 20:02 (Superplex) by 8.
Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 annihilated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 at 17:21 (Brainbuster) by 11.

Card 7: Held in Tulsa (Attendance: 5,531)

IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 beat Michael Knight at 18:54 (Brainbuster) by 8.
Stymie outmuscled Bizarnage at 1:39 (European Uppercut) by 83.
Stymie beat Doctor Strangefate at 2:18 (European Uppercut) by 83.
IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett outmuscled Tony Montana at 27:11 (Brainbuster) by 5.
IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel decked EDGE: The Screamin Demon at 28:42 (Brainbuster) by 1.
Six-man titles: EDGE/GiFt: Ghost of the Sun, EDGE: "Broadway" Billy Certain, and Morphy The Machine* beat EDGE/GiFt: ROCKS, ROOOOOCKS, and RRROOOOOXXXXX* at 13:33 (Brainbuster) by 11.

Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 beat IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #8 at 47:37 (Brainbuster) by 8.

Card 8: Held in London (Attendance: 2,718)

Michael Knight bested IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 at 27:20 (The Knight Knee Lift) by 3 (Guest Referee: Tony Montana).
Stymie beat Arrow Caster at 3:37 (European Uppercut) by 63.
Stymie destroyed Doctor Doomsday at 0:53 (European Uppercut) by 103.
Demolition Ax drew IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 (Time Limit).
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #9 destroyed Hired Gun #5 at 27:08 (Brainbuster) by 2.
Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 bested EDGE/GiFt: RRROOOOOXXXXX at 43:17 (Spinebuster) by 9.

Card 9: Held in Austin (Attendance: 4,492)

Michael Knight drew IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #8 (Time Limit).
Stymie defeated Kokoro at 1:48 (European Uppercut) by 105.
Stymie annihilated Dopey Don at 4:53 (European Uppercut) by 87.
IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 bested EDGE: "Remarkable" Randy Quail at 29:13 (Brainbuster) by 3 (Guest Referee: SOS/PERFECT: Kim Jong Trump).
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #7 overpowered Skulk at 6:27 (Flying Dropkick) by 85 (non-title).
Main event: IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 defeated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 at 41:15 (Brainbuster) by 1.

Card 10: Held in Edinburgh (Attendance: 9,476)

IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 pinned Michael Knight at 21:09 (Brainbuster) by 7.
Stymie bested Man of War at 3:20 (European Uppercut) by 84.
Stymie decked IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel at 27:25 (The Stymie Stomp) by 5.
IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 drew EDGE: Crazy O. Man at 1:57 (Double Count Out).
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 won over EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson at 21:00 (Brainbuster) by 7.
Main event: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 annihilated IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 at 30:10 (Brainbuster) by 1.

Card 11: Held in Washington, D.C. (Attendance: 2,008)

TV title: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 decked Michael Knight at 15:08 (Brainbuster) by 9.
Stymie outmuscled Red Vision at 6:45 (European Uppercut) by 84.
The Ace of Spades annihilated IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett at 27:59 (The Spades Spear) by 1.
IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 overpowered EDGE/GiFt: ROCKS at 16:17 (Brainbuster) by 7.
Atlantic title: EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Mei defeated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 at 27:05 (Bones) by 4.

Main event: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 overpowered IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #4 at 43:11 (Brainbuster) by 6.

Card 12: Held in the East End of London (Attendance: 2,091)

IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #4 defeated Michael Knight at 29:40 (Brainbuster) by 3 (Guest Referee: White Whitch).
Stymie pinned Boom Boom at 3:18 (European Uppercut) by 96.
"Deadly" Derek Carr drew IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 (Time Limit).
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 beat EDGE/GiFt: Ghost of the Sun at 28:01 (Brainbuster) by 4.
Dixie title: EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Hymn destroyed IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett at 28:57 (Bones) by 5.

Main event: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 bested IMT/GOAT: Downtown Bruno at 32:21 (Brainbuster) by 1.

Card 13: Held in Athens (Attendance: 2,181)

IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #3 destroyed Michael Knight at 28:03 (Brainbuster) by 5.
Stymie bested Pow Wow at 4:12 (Chickenwing) by 85.
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 bested Hired Mercenary #2 at 28:41 (Brainbuster) by 4.
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #6 decked Spanky at 23:58 (Brainbuster) by 8.
Eastern title: EDGE/GiFt: ROOOOOCKS beat IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel at 29:54 (Roxanne Minus Anne) by 5.

Main event: IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 decked Kyle Broflovski at 43:16 (Brainbuster) by 2.

Card 14: Held in Rio de Janeiro (Attendance: 8,627)

Michael Knight drew EDGE/GiFt: RRROOOOOXXXXX at 6:03 (Double Count Out).
Stymie won over Ferro Man at 5:31 (European Uppercut) by 98.
"Dangerous" Drew Brees outmuscled EDGE/GiFt: RRROOOOOXXXXX at 27:35 (The Brees Backbreaker) by 1.
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 defeated EDGE/GiFt: Doppelganger at 17:13 (Brainbuster) by 6.
Devon Miles won over IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel at 29:00 (The Miles Moonsault) by 1.
Main event: "Evil" Eli Manning overpowered IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 at 30:43 (The Manning Moonsault) by 2.

Card 15: Held in Tucson (Attendance: 3,266)

IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett beat Michael Knight at 27:31 (Brainbuster) by 4.
Stymie overpowered Thanoseid at 4:13 (European Uppercut) by 75.
Northern title: "The Marauder" Mariano Rivera annihilated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #8 at 16:53 (The Rivera Rib-Breaker) by 9.

Western title: EDGE/GiFt: Flood defeated IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #4 at 29:54 (Big Splash) by 3 (Guest Referee: SOS/PERFECT: Remy Rage).

IMT/GOAT: Jerry Jarrett defeated "Terrific" Tom Brady at 29:04 (Brainbuster) by 2.
Main event: "Evil" Eli Manning annihilated The Ace of Spades at 41:57 (The Manning Moonsault) by 6.

Card 16: Held in South Los Angeles (Attendance: 2,102)

IMT/GOAT: Dirty Dutch Mantel overpowered Michael Knight at 29:38 (Brainbuster) by 4.
Stymie over Nuke at 4:51 (Count Out).
"Evil" Eli Manning destroyed IMT/GOAT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #34 at 28:36 (The Manning Moonsault) by 3 (non-title) (Guest Referee: Nuke).
IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #5 defeated EDGE: "Broadway" Billy Certain at 17:06 (Brainbuster) by 6.
EDGE: "Light" Dwight Harrington and EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Hymn tied EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler and EDGE/GiFt: Billy Asyn-Mei at 13:05 (Double Count Out).
Main event: "Evil" Eli Manning outmuscled IMT/GOAT: Masked Robinson #13 at 14:46 (The Manning Moonsault) by 14.

Battle Royal: Held in Istanbul (Attendance: 8,958)

EDGE/GiFt: RRROOOOOXXXXX won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.