IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

SNAKE VENOM LEAGUE

BULLETIN #9 -- DECEMBER 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Lansing (Attendance: 49,128)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal defeated Tony Balogone at 1:48 (giant swing) by 119.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook overpowered Jimmy The Hammer at 1:54 (flying drop kick) by 83.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock destroyed Kline Klint at 1:53 (Boston crab) by 139.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 pinned Boofa Bennett at 2:56 (full nelson) by 72.
IMT: Soupline Sammie destroyed EDGE: Mike Xtreme at 29:11 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: TESD Walt won over EDGE: Steve Thunder at 23:14 (Cook's EDGE) by 8.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 annihilated EDGE: Tres-Kicker at 28:04 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* bested EDGE: Taggy McTagsalot and VIRUS: IWA Savior #3* at 29:29 (Found Clue) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Matt Steel overpowered EDGE: Star Master at 36:37 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: Cheeto Santino).

Card 2 -- Held in Amsterdam (Attendance: 32,437)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock decked Tony Balogone at 1:52 (choke slam) by 123.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 outmuscled Jimmy The Hammer at 1:53 (scorpion deathlock) by 138.
EDGE: Star Master destroyed Kline Klint at 2:55 (Boston crab) by 134 (non-title).
IMT: Soupline Sammie defeated FOE/VIRUS: Harvey Hardcore at 29:50 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
EDGE: Masked Gambler #2 decked IMT: Soupline Sammie at 27:09 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat decked EDGE: Justin Bronze at 29:49 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 tied FOE/VIRUS: Amazing Andrew at 8:14 (double disqualification).
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6 annihilated EDGE: Taggy McTaggerson* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #4 at 28:46 (Found Clue) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook overpowered EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 56:29 (Texas cloverleaf) by 5.

Card 3 -- Held in Luna (Attendance: 36,533)

EDGE: Star Master overpowered Tony Balogone at 1:19 (Russian sickle) by 120 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal won over William Dreyfus at 4:49 (giant swing) by 92.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook overpowered Kline Klint at 2:48 (scorpion deathlock) by 142.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 won over FOE/VIRUS: Harvey Hardcore at 28:03 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
IMT: Soupline Sammie outmuscled FOE/VIRUS: Mark Madness at 17:13 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
EDGE/H25: Mark Steel decked EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 29:23 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 destroyed VIRUS: IWA Savior #8 at 27:45 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* outmuscled EDGE: Tres-Kicker and VIRUS: IWA Savior #5* at 27:44 (Found Clue) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE: Masked Gambler).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook bested EDGE/H25: TESD Walt at 49:08 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3.

Card 4 -- Held in San Francisco (Attendance: 35,892)

EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook overpowered Tony Balogone at 4:45 (flying drop kick) by 123.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock destroyed William Dreyfus at 4:36 (choke slam) by 96.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 outmuscled Kline Klint at 2:06 (abdominal stretch) by 131.
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal drew EDGE/H25: TESD Walt at 1:55 (no contest).
IMT: Soupline Sammie beat EDGE: Uno-Slammer at 28:08 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat destroyed EDGE/H25: Mark Steel at 29:31 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 outmuscled VIRUS: IWA Savior #13 at 29:57 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6 overpowered EDGE/H25: TESD Walt and VIRUS: IWA Savior #7* at 29:40 (Found Clue) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 at 27:26 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4).

Card 5 -- Held in Hazzard County (Attendance: 43,915)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 beat Tony Balogone at 4:22 (full nelson) by 118.
EDGE: Star Master decked William Dreyfus at 6:16 (Russian sickle) by 93 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal bested Two Tonez at 4:00 (pole ram) by 102.
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal tied EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat at 7:49 (no contest).
IMT: Soupline Sammie outmuscled EDGE/H25: a 3rd of a strat at 27:54 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Matt Steel bested EDGE: Whiplash at 27:42 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 overpowered VIRUS: IWA Savior #14 at 16:02 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* annihilated EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook and VIRUS: IWA Savior #8* at 27:21 (Found Clue) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook pinned VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 41:20 (Texas cloverleaf) by 8.

Card 6 -- Held in Brussels (Attendance: 11,536)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal beat Waffle House Bandit at 5:13 (giant swing) by 93.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook pinned William Dreyfus at 2:55 (flying drop kick) by 96.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock bested Two Tonez at 7:15 (choke slam) by 70.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 bested FOE/VIRUS: Kent Kaos at 17:06 (abdominal stretch) by 9.
IMT: Soupline Sammie defeated EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat at 29:25 (abdominal stretch) by 1 *** won the Southern title.
EDGE/H25: Matt Steel overpowered EDGE: Mike Hotshot at 29:48 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: FOE/VIRUS: Mark Madness).
EDGE: "Well Known" Mike Cook won over VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 29:39 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6 outmuscled EDGE/H25: a 3rd of a strat* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #10 at 16:08 (Found Clue) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook beat IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 at 59:08 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3.

Card 7 -- Held in Tuscaloosa (Attendance: 25,040)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock won over Waffle House Bandit at 1:46 (choke slam) by 97.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 won over William Dreyfus at 3:51 (full nelson) by 91.
EDGE: Star Master pinned Two Tonez at 7:16 (Russian sickle) by 67 (non-title).
EDGE: Whiplash annihilated FOE/VIRUS: Kent Kaos at 28:53 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 3.
IMT: Soupline Sammie beat EDGE: 1/2 of a strat at 17:01 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
EDGE: Masked Gambler #2 pinned EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 17:12 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6 *** won the Viper title.
EDGE: Taggy McTaggerson outmuscled VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 23:20 (choke slam) by 6.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6 bested IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* at 28:44 (Found Clue) by 3 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook annihilated EDGE: Whiplash at 34:43 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.

Card 8 -- Held in Hollywood (Attendance: 33,541)

EDGE: Star Master bested Waffle House Bandit at 6:09 (Russian sickle) by 94 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal bested Psycho Lazer at 5:01 (giant swing) by 85.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook won over Two Tonez at 5:51 (flying drop kick) by 70.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 won over FOE/VIRUS: Amish Andy at 28:06 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
IMT: Soupline Sammie outmuscled VIRUS: IWA Savior #10 at 29:42 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 defeated EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 29:24 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: DOD: Monkey Eyed Tim).
FOE/VIRUS: Cunning Conner pinned EDGE/H25: TESD Walt at 29:17 (MILER INTERFERES) by 3 *** won the Central title.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6 tied EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat and VIRUS: IWA Savior #9 at 3:28 (double disqualification).
MAIN EVENT: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 drew EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook at 10:23 (double disqualification).

Card 9 -- Held in Calgary (Attendance: 25,703)

EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook over Waffle House Bandit at 1:52 (count out).
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock beat Psycho Lazer at 1:51 (choke slam) by 89.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 defeated Two Tonez at 1:58 (giant swing) by 101.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 outmuscled FOE/VIRUS: Amish Andy at 27:38 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook).
IMT: Soupline Sammie defeated VIRUS: IWA Savior #11 at 28:53 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
DOD: Queen Vixen Red decked EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 29:53 (Red Driver) by 3.
EDGE/H25: TESD Walt annihilated VIRUS: IWA Savior #6 at 27:18 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* decked EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #11 at 27:40 (Found Clue) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook bested IMT: Soupline Sammie at 47:24 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: DOD: Queen Vixen Red).

Card 10 -- Held in Madrid (Attendance: 41,518)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 defeated Waffle House Bandit at 4:13 (full nelson) by 92.
EDGE: Star Master pinned Psycho Lazer at 3:58 (Russian sickle) by 86 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal over John Bonesaw at 2:30 (count out).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 overpowered IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #1 at 27:38 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat beat IMT: Food Stamp Freddie at 29:01 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
EDGE/H25: TESD Walt outmuscled EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 28:18 (Cook's EDGE) by 2 (Guest referee: FOE/VIRUS: Masked Menace #5).
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook bested VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 21:06 (Texas cloverleaf) by 8 (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #20*, EDGE/H25: TESD Q, and VIRUS: IWA Savior #2 defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #18, EDGE: Dos-Puncher, and VIRUS: IWA Savior #13* at 28:21 (abdominal stretch) by 3 (Six-man title) *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook won over EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat at 36:45 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3.

Card 11 -- Held in Glasgow (Attendance: 7,426)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal decked El Rio Macho at 4:58 (giant swing) by 120.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook annihilated Psycho Lazer at 2:04 (flying drop kick) by 89.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock overpowered John Bonesaw at 3:10 (Boston crab) by 109.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 bested IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #5 at 27:02 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #3 destroyed EDGE: Whiplash at 28:26 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook won over EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 27:51 (Texas cloverleaf) by 5.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook outmuscled VIRUS: IWA Savior #16 at 19:20 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat drew EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook at 11:03 (double disqualification).

Card 12 -- Held in Vicksburg (Attendance: 50,006)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock outmuscled El Rio Macho at 4:41 (choke slam) by 124.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 over Psycho Lazer at 1:22 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
EDGE: Star Master over John Bonesaw at 4:29 (disqualification -- hidden spike) (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #7 bested EDGE/H25: TESD Walt at 29:41 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #10 at 28:57 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat beat EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 28:29 (Cook's EDGE) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT/EXILE: Immortal Heracles).
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat pinned VIRUS: IWA Savior #4 at 28:25 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook defeated EDGE/H25: Small Roster Mike Cook at 49:50 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1.

Card 13 -- Held in Tirana (Attendance: 37,635)

EDGE: Star Master defeated El Rio Macho at 2:10 (Russian sickle) by 121 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal overpowered Toby Gospel at 6:31 (giant swing) by 74.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook annihilated John Bonesaw at 4:55 (scorpion deathlock) by 112.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #13 at 27:06 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 bested EDGE: Travis Thunder at 16:44 (abdominal stretch) by 8.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat overpowered EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 28:43 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat overpowered FOE/VIRUS: Deadly Danny Damage at 17:14 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed DOD: Queen Vixen Red at 57:26 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4).

Card 14 -- Held in Stow (Attendance: 26,635)

EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook defeated El Rio Macho at 1:48 (flying drop kick) by 124.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock over Toby Gospel at 7:27 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 destroyed John Bonesaw at 3:59 (abdominal stretch) by 101.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #14 bested IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 at 28:23 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 defeated EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 28:21 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat destroyed EDGE: Morbid Angel #1 at 16:01 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat tied FOE/VIRUS: Cunning Conner at 3:37 (no contest).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed EDGE/H25: Mark Steel at 38:46 (Texas cloverleaf) by 4.

Card 15 -- Held in Beijing (Attendance: 41,667)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 annihilated El Rio Macho at 1:02 (full nelson) by 119.
EDGE: Star Master decked Toby Gospel at 5:06 (Russian sickle) by 75 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal destroyed GRINDER at 2:47 (giant swing) by 74.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #15 decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 at 27:45 (abdominal stretch) by 3 *** won the Mountain title.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 annihilated EDGE: Morbid Angel #2 at 28:08 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
EDGE: Whiplash decked EDGE: Masked Gambler #5 at 28:53 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 3.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat pinned VIRUS: IWA Savior #2 at 29:10 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock drew EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook at 3:27 (double disqualification).

Card 16 -- Held in Windsor (Attendance: 7,924)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal bested Yancy Mace at 6:43 (giant swing) by 91.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed Toby Gospel at 5:26 (flying drop kick) by 78.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock won over GRINDER at 6:29 (choke slam) by 78.
EDGE/H25: TESD Walt defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #16 at 29:46 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 outmuscled DOD: Indian Joe at 27:35 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE: Mike "The Champion" Cook outmuscled EDGE: Whiplash at 29:56 (Cook's EDGE) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat).
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat overpowered VIRUS: IWA Savior #17 at 19:54 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook bested EDGE: Mr. Money Bags at 21:24 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.

Card 17 -- Held in Portland (Attendance: 19,361)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock pinned Yancy Mace at 6:39 (choke slam) by 95.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 over Toby Gospel at 4:49 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
EDGE: Star Master destroyed GRINDER at 1:54 (Russian sickle) by 75 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #17 at 29:05 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
EDGE: Mike "Conqueror" Cook pinned IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 at 28:28 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: TESD Q overpowered EDGE: Whiplash at 27:02 (Cook's EDGE) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE: Morbid Angel #2).
FOE/VIRUS: Exotic Ethan decked VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 28:19 (MILER INTERFERES) by 4.

Card 18 -- Held in Washington, D.C. (Attendance: 11,793)

EDGE: Star Master defeated Yancy Mace at 2:28 (Russian sickle) by 92 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal decked Brian "Freefall" Smith at 1:15 (overhead toss) by 108.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook over GRINDER at 2:36 (count out).
EDGE: Jake Xtreme destroyed IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 at 27:02 (abdominal stretch) by 1 *** won the Pacific title.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 annihilated EDGE: Taggy McTagsalot at 29:55 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe destroyed EDGE: Whiplash at 23:16 (Case Break) by 6 *** won the Northern title.
FOE/VIRUS: Deadly Danny Damage won over VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 29:35 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: Tony Balogone).

Card 19 -- Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 42,413)

EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook won over Yancy Mace at 6:04 (flying drop kick) by 95.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock decked Brian "Freefall" Smith at 2:44 (grapevine) by 116.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 beat GRINDER at 2:36 (full nelson) by 73.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 bested EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 29:49 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #5 decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 at 29:39 (scorpion deathlock) by 3 *** won the Dixie title.
FOE/VIRUS: Amazing Andrew overpowered EDGE: Whiplash at 29:21 (MILER INTERFERES) by 3.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 outmuscled VIRUS: IWA Savior #3 at 27:01 (scorpion deathlock) by 1.

Card 20 -- Held in Knoxville (Attendance: 49,349)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 defeated Yancy Mace at 3:05 (full nelson) by 90.
EDGE: Star Master beat Brian "Freefall" Smith at 4:32 (overhead toss) by 109 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal over Craig "The Trubador" Star at 4:06 (count out).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 won over EDGE: Masked Gambler at 21:10 (abdominal stretch) by 9.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock bested EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 29:27 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
EDGE: Whiplash beat VIRUS: IWA Savior #7 at 29:26 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe).
VIRUS: IWA Savior #18 overpowered VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 28:40 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: Royal Wilbon).

Card 21 -- Held in La Paz (Attendance: 6,020)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal won over Ryan "The Shine" DeChaine at 4:43 (giant swing) by 74.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed Brian "Freefall" Smith at 1:15 (full nelson) by 112.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock over Craig "The Trubador" Star at 10:05 (disqualification -- hit ref).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 destroyed FOE/VIRUS: Nasty Nick Newton at 17:59 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock drew EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook at 0:24 (double disqualification).
EDGE: Whiplash annihilated VIRUS: IWA Savior #15 at 27:18 (Top Rope Neckbreaker) by 2 (Guest referee: Eskimofo).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6* and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat outmuscled EDGE: Masked Gambler #6 and EDGE: Masked Gambler #5* at 28:48 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 22 -- Held in Kincaid (Attendance: 9,688)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock destroyed Ryan "The Shine" DeChaine at 0:20 (scorpion deathlock) by 147.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 destroyed Brian "Freefall" Smith at 6:08 (full nelson) by 90.
EDGE: Star Master beat Craig "The Trubador" Star at 7:26 (Russian sickle) by 55 (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 bested EDGE: Dos-Puncher at 29:22 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #11 at 27:25 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1.
EDGE: Mike Hotshot outmuscled VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 27:35 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
EDGE: Mike "Conqueror" Cook and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* beat IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* at 28:40 (abdominal stretch) by 4.

Card 23 -- Held in Bombay (Attendance: 45,604)

EDGE: Star Master outmuscled Ryan "The Shine" DeChaine at 3:59 (Russian sickle) by 75 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal decked The Mysterious Toker at 3:55 (giant swing) by 101.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook pinned Craig "The Trubador" Star at 7:43 (flying drop kick) by 58.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 overpowered EDGE: TESD Bry at 27:11 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #12 bested EDGE: Whiplash at 27:59 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 pinned EDGE: Masked Gambler #6 at 27:40 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6* and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat defeated EDGE: "Well Known" Mike Cook* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #12 at 28:16 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE: 1/2 of a strat).

Card 24 -- Held in Monterey (Attendance: 48,412)

EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook beat Ryan "The Shine" DeChaine at 6:11 (flying drop kick) by 78.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock destroyed The Mysterious Toker at 3:46 (choke slam) by 105.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 defeated Craig "The Trubador" Star at 0:45 (big splash) by 126.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 bested EDGE: .5 of a strat at 27:15 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
IMT: "Big Sexy" Gerald Robinson decked EDGE/H25: Matt Steel at 29:31 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE: Morbid Angel #1).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 outmuscled FOE/VIRUS: Nasty Nick Newton at 29:17 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE: Mike "The Winner" Cook and VIRUS: IWA Savior #13* won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* at 29:51 (abdominal stretch) by 3.

Card 25 -- Held in Columbus (Attendance: 7,323)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 destroyed Ryan "The Shine" DeChaine at 1:16 (big splash) by 141.
EDGE: Star Master won over The Mysterious Toker at 3:09 (full nelson) by 108 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal pinned Lamar "The Midnight Dancer" Shuler at 5:57 (giant swing) by 79.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 won over FOE/VIRUS: Exotic Ethan at 28:53 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat destroyed IMT: "Big Sexy" Gerald Robinson at 27:25 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 defeated FOE/VIRUS: Mark Madness at 28:32 (scorpion deathlock) by 1.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* won over EDGE: Mike "The Champion" Cook* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #14 at 29:18 (abdominal stretch) by 3.

Card 26 -- Held in Bryn Mawr (Attendance: 25,797)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal pinned Yakamora Ginyu at 1:51 (giant swing) by 79.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed The Mysterious Toker at 1:08 (pole ram) by 116.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock defeated Lamar "The Midnight Dancer" Shuler at 2:30 (choke slam) by 83.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 beat VIRUS: IWA Savior #9 at 27:59 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE: Star Master annihilated Mr. Meaner at 2:35 (full nelson) by 99 (non-title).
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook pinned FOE/VIRUS: "The Bad Seed" Ryan Greede at 17:14 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6* and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat pinned EDGE/H25: TESD Q and VIRUS: IWA Savior #15* at 28:31 (abdominal stretch) by 4.

Card 27 -- Held in Gulfport (Attendance: 21,754)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock destroyed Yakamora Ginyu at 0:18 (scorpion deathlock) by 134.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 bested The Mysterious Toker at 1:54 (turnbuckle smash) by 111.
EDGE: Star Master annihilated Lamar "The Midnight Dancer" Shuler at 3:25 (Russian sickle) by 80 (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #2 destroyed VIRUS: IWA Savior #12 at 24:39 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
EDGE: "Money Bags" Ric Cage defeated VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 21:18 (abdominal stretch) by 7 *** won the Eastern title.
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat pinned FOE/VIRUS: "The Bad Seed" Ryan Greede at 27:21 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
EDGE: TESD Bry and VIRUS: IWA Savior #16* annihilated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* at 29:52 (abdominal stretch) by 5 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.

Card 28 -- Held in Avila (Attendance: 11,160)

EDGE: Star Master outmuscled Yakamora Ginyu at 3:36 (Russian sickle) by 80 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal over Cowboy Hodge at 5:46 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone).
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook bested Lamar "The Midnight Dancer" Shuler at 2:09 (flying drop kick) by 83.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #8 bested VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 27:10 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: Matt Steel overpowered EDGE: The Famous One at 27:29 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook destroyed FOE/VIRUS: Harry Hatred at 21:11 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe* and EDGE/H25: Small Roster Mike Cook decked IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* at 28:03 (Found Clue) by 5.

Card 29 -- Held in Paris (Attendance: 5,430)

EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook over Yakamora Ginyu at 8:54 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock won over Cowboy Hodge at 1:06 (belly to belly) by 118.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 overpowered Lamar "The Midnight Dancer" Shuler at 4:44 (full nelson) by 78.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook pinned IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #9 at 27:10 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2 (Guest referee: Sir Josheph Dirte).
EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat defeated EDGE: The Famous One at 18:30 (Cook's EDGE) by 7.
EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat bested FOE/VIRUS: Harry Hatred at 16:52 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
EDGE: .5 of a strat* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #17 defeated IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* at 27:55 (abdominal stretch) by 1.

Card 30 -- Held in Kansas City (Attendance: 17,503)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 destroyed Yakamora Ginyu at 0:36 (big splash) by 128.
EDGE: Star Master destroyed Cowboy Hodge at 1:57 (Texas cloverleaf) by 113 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal outmuscled Boofa Bennett at 6:27 (giant swing) by 73.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 won over IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #18 at 28:29 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE/H25: Matt Steel annihilated EDGE: Twisted at 24:27 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 destroyed DOD: Monkey Eyed Tim at 28:10 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #6 and EDGE/H25: .33 of a strat* beat EDGE: 1/2 of a strat and VIRUS: IWA Savior #18* at 29:17 (abdominal stretch) by 4.

Card 31 -- Held in Honolulu (Attendance: 21,477)

FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal pinned Jimmy The Hammer at 3:45 (giant swing) by 79.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook beat Cowboy Hodge at 2:41 (flying drop kick) by 55.
IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock destroyed Boofa Bennett at 1:48 (choke slam) by 77.
IMT: Soupline Sammie beat IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #19 at 20:06 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 beat EDGE: Twisted at 19:51 (abdominal stretch) by 8.
EDGE/H25: TESD Walt pinned DOD: Monkey Eyed Tim at 28:55 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* beat EDGE: Masked Gambler #6 and EDGE: Masked Gambler #5* at 17:54 (Found Clue) by 8.

Card 32 -- Held in Perth (Attendance: 26,801)

IMT: Filthy Frank Peacock won over Jimmy The Hammer at 2:34 (choke slam) by 83.
VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 overpowered Cowboy Hodge at 2:09 (Texas cloverleaf) by 110.
EDGE: Star Master over Boofa Bennett at 27:14 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone) (non-title).
IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #20 beat VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 28:20 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
EDGE/H25: Matt Steel decked EDGE: Mr. Money Bags at 28:58 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: Pete Pulson).
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook annihilated DOD: Indian Joe at 18:12 (Texas cloverleaf) by 6.
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* beat EDGE: Dos-Puncher* and VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 at 27:49 (Found Clue) by 1.

Card 33 -- Held in Tunis (Attendance: 19,035)

EDGE: Star Master won over Jimmy The Hammer at 2:30 (abdominal stretch) by 139 (non-title).
FOE/VIRUS: Billy Brutal won over Kline Klint at 2:10 (Boston crab) by 136.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook outmuscled Boofa Bennett at 2:11 (flying drop kick) by 77.
IMT: Wellfare Willie annihilated IMT: Soupline Sammie at 27:44 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #19) *** won the Prairie title.
EDGE: Mike "Pretty Good" Cook decked EDGE: Mr. Money Bags at 16:54 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.
EDGE: Mike "The Winner" Cook outmuscled IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #4 at 28:09 (abdominal stretch) by 2 (Guest referee: EDGE: Masked Gambler #6).
EDGE/H25: "IWA Investigator" Bill Shoe and VIRUS: IWA Savior #6* bested EDGE: Uno-Slammer and VIRUS: IWA Savior #2* at 28:44 (Found Clue) by 4.

Battle Royal -- Held in Milan (Attendance: 17,892)

VIRUS: IWA Savior #1 nabbed $1,000 in imaginary earnings after EDGE: Star Master catapulted him onto the steps.
EDGE: Star Master won the battle royal and its $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.