IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

OLD SCHOOL LEAGUE

BULLETIN #239 -- DECEMBER 2020

Card 1: Held at First Union Center (Attendance: 7,794)

SOS: Lifeguard Wade beat SOS: Garth String at 3:18 (Ankle Lock) by 103 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot overpowered Double Jones at 6:12 (Headbutt) by 92.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 beat Quake at 0:45 (Blood Stains) by 141.
EDGE/ROT: Genius pinned EDGE/ROT: Tres at 29:05 (Liquid Swords) by 1.
TBZ: Silver Falcon tied EDGE/ROT: Rye 3 at 1:29 (Double Count Out).
Maple Leaf title: SOS: Pimple annihilated EDGE/ROT: Tres at 29:07 (The Popper) by 3.

Southern title: SOS: Luchador Blood #6 defeated SOS: Luchador Blood #15 at 21:32 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 9.

Main event: SOS: Pimple defeated SOS: Lifeguard Wade at 42:20 (The Popper) by 2.

Card 2: Held at the Ritz-Epps Fitness Center (Attendance: 2,320)

EDGE/ROT: The Second beat TBZ: Silver Falcon at 17:57 (Doomsday) by 7.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 outmuscled Double Jones at 4:04 (Ankle Lock) by 98.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot decked Sr. Gato Loco at 6:53 (Headbutt) by 94.
SOS: Luchador Blood #3 pinned EDGE/ROT: Genius at 29:16 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 1 (Mid Atlantic).
SOS: Luchador Blood #18 outmuscled TBZ: Silver Falcon at 23:31 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 7.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski defeated SOS: Pimple at 27:08 (Doomsday) by 3 (non-title).
Stampede title: SOS: Luchador Blood #7 bested SOS: Luchador Blood #16 at 18:31 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 6.

Main event: SOS: Pimple won over TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:32 (The Popper) by 8.

Card 3: Held at the Pontiac Silverdome (Attendance: 8,361)

EDGE/ROT: The Second annihilated SOS: Zitz at 28:31 (Doomsday) by 1.
SOS: Rash decked EDGE/ROT: The First at 29:06 (Intense Itching) by 4.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Sr. Gato Loco at 3:13 (Ankle Lock) by 100.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot outmuscled Mr. Brittle at 4:39 (Headbutt) by 108.
SOS: Luchador Blood #19 defeated TBZ: Silver Falcon at 23:17 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 6.
North American title: SOS: Luchador Blood #1 overpowered SOS: Pimple at 29:47 (Blood Stains) by 1.

EDGE/ROT: The Second and The Third* overpowered SOS: Alabama Doink and Minton DaBox* at 3:40 (Palm Strike) by 59.
Main event: SOS: Pimple defeated SOS: Dark Messyer at 35:43 (The Popper) by 10.

Card 4: Held at the USF Sun Dome (Attendance: 5,407)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot beat Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 2:29 (Headbutt) by 75.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over James Adams III at 4:47 (Headbutt) by 90.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot bested Kevin Thanatos at 2:16 (Superplex) by 174.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested Mr. Brittle at 4:23 (Ankle Lock) by 114.
Central States title: SOS: Luchador Blood #5 decked TBZ: Silver Falcon at 18:08 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 9.

SOS: Luchador Blood #3 over EDGE/ROT: The Sixth at 6:09 (Disqualification: used powder).
EDGE/ROT: Uno and Dos* annihilated EDGE/ROT: The Second and The Third* at 28:01 (Doomsday) by 2.
Main event: SOS: Pimple defeated EDGE/ROT: John Blaze at 47:14 (The Popper) by 1.

Card 5: Held at Lakefront Arena (Attendance: 5,544)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 beat Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 4:13 (Ankle Lock) by 81.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 pinned James Adams III at 1:45 (Ankle Lock) by 96.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 annihilated Kevin Thanatos at 0:49 (Superplex) by 174.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 2:38 (Headbutt) by 71.
SOS: Pimple decked SOS: Dark Messyer at 15:55 (The Popper) by 10.
SOS: Luchador Blood #5 over EDGE/ROT: The Sixth at 5:54 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles) (International).
League Tag-team titles: EDGE/ROT: Rye 1 and Rye 2* won over EDGE/ROT: The Second and The Third* at 29:37 (Doomsday) by 2.

Main event: SOS: Pimple won over SOS: Luchador Blood #3 at 27:38 (The Popper) by 1.

Card 6: Held at The Dome of Deletion at the Hardy Compound (Attendance: 3,068)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot over Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 6:33 (Count Out).
SOS: Luchador Blood #15 destroyed EDGE/ROT: Dirty at 29:01 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot bested Terrence France at 4:45 (Headbutt) by 110.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned SOS: Pimple at 28:42 (Absolution) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: Rye 2 won over SOS: Dark Messyer at 15:59 (Doomsday) by 9.
EDGE/ROT: Uno outmuscled EDGE/ROT: Tres at 28:49 (Doomsday) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: Uno* and Dos pinned Werebat* and Quake at 3:09 (Superplex) by 114.
Main event: SOS: Pimple defeated EDGE/ROT: Tres at 42:52 (The Popper) by 3.

Card 7: Held at Boston Garden (Attendance: 2,546)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 outmuscled Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 3:07 (Ankle Lock) by 93.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot over Gorgeous Hemingway at 6:18 (Count Out).
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 beat Terrence France at 1:33 (Ankle Lock) by 116.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #3 at 28:22 (Absolution) by 2.
Extreme title: SOS: Luchador Blood #10 bested SOS: Dark Messyer at 18:53 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 11.

Pacific Northwest title: EDGE/ROT: Dos pinned SOS: Luchador Blood #14 at 27:39 (Doomsday) by 4.

EDGE/ROT: Rye 1 and Rye 2* bested Werebat and Quake* at 0:31 (Doomsday) by 140.
Main event: SOS: Pimple beat SOS: Luchador Blood #14 at 35:01 (The Popper) by 5.

Card 8: Held at USAir Arena (Attendance: 4,393)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot defeated Mr. Grifter at 4:37 (Headbutt) by 100.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Gorgeous Hemingway at 5:00 (Ankle Lock) by 68.
EDGE/ROT: John Blaze won over EDGE/ROT: The Fifth at 27:18 (Tical) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: The 4th Disciple bested SOS: Dark Messyer at 28:30 (Visions of Hate) by 4.
SOS: Luchador Blood #2 beat SOS: Dark Messyer at 17:56 (Blood Work) by 11.
EDGE/ROT: Tres beat SOS: Luchador Blood #13 at 27:35 (Doomsday) by 2.
TV Tag-team titles: EDGE/ROT: Uno* and Dos outmuscled SOS: Alabama Doink* and Minton DaBox at 7:57 (Headbutt) by 60.

Main event: SOS: Pimple beat SOS: Luchador Blood #16 at 47:40 (The Popper) by 3.

Card 9: Held at the beach in Huntington Beach (Attendance: 3,341)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 won over Mr. Grifter at 1:13 (Ankle Lock) by 106.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot annihilated C. Driftwood at 4:56 (Headbutt) by 98.
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital overpowered EDGE/ROT: John Blaze at 28:08 (Digital Death Drop) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger bested TBZ: Silver Falcon at 27:11 (Danger Drop) by 4.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 decked Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 4:08 (Ankle Lock) by 77.
EDGE/ROT: Tres beat SOS: Luchador Blood #14 at 27:30 (Doomsday) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: Rye 1* and Rye 2 defeated SOS: Alabama Doink* and Minton DaBox at 7:24 (Headbutt) by 60.
Main event: SOS: Pimple beat SOS: Luchador Blood #15 at 25:16 (The Popper) by 6.

Card 10: Held at the Asheville Civic Center Complex (Attendance: 9,037)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot destroyed Lord Arduous at 6:16 (Headbutt) by 69.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 annihilated C. Driftwood at 0:47 (Ankle Lock) by 104.
SOS: Pimple annihilated EDGE/ROT: John Blaze at 27:02 (The Popper) by 1.
SOS: Pimple beat TBZ: Silver Falcon at 15:04 (The Popper) by 8.
SOS: Pimple won over SOS: Zitz at 28:29 (The Popper) by 2 (non-title).
SOS: Luchador Blood #4 destroyed EDGE/ROT: Tres at 28:09 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: The Second, The First*, and The Third destroyed Eddie "Brick" Bogner*, Werebat, and Quake at 2:01 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 105.
Main event: SOS: Pimple defeated SOS: Rash at 38:38 (The Popper) by 8.

Card 11: Held at the Met Center (Attendance: 1,342)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Lord Arduous at 3:49 (Ankle Lock) by 75.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot defeated The Shaman at 6:02 (Headbutt) by 81.
EDGE/ROT: John Blaze won over EDGE/ROT: Rye 3 at 17:54 (Tical) by 7.
TBZ: Silver Falcon annihilated SOS: Clutch Steinberg at 5:05 (Palm Strike) by 93.
SOS: Zitz bested EDGE/ROT: The Ninth at 29:40 (Zigga Zig Ah) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski overpowered SOS: Luchador Blood #14 at 20:05 (Doomsday) by 8 (non-title).
League Six-man titles: EDGE/ROT: The Second, The First, and The Third over SOS: First Sierra, Lifeguard Daron, and Luchador Blood #2 at 23:05 (Disqualification: pushed ref).

Main event: SOS: Pimple decked SOS: Zitz at 46:20 (The Popper) by 2.

Card 12: Held at the Stampede Corral (Attendance: 2,360)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 2:23 (Headbutt) by 111.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested The Shaman at 4:40 (Ankle Lock) by 87.
American title: SOS: Luchador Blood #11 outmuscled EDGE/ROT: John Blaze at 27:36 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 1.

TBZ: Silver Falcon outmuscled SOS: The Average Mexican at 2:03 (Palm Strike) by 95.
SOS: Luchador Blood #18 won over SOS: Zitz at 28:07 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: Super Rye pinned SOS: Luchador Blood #16 at 29:09 (Doomsday) by 1 (Stampede North American).
EDGE/ROT: The Second*, The First, and The Third beat SOS: Gluttony, Jim Mentten*, and Luchador Blood #6 at 11:40 (Headbutt) by 13.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski annihilated SOS: Pimple at 56:18 (Doomsday) by 3 (Alliance).

Card 13: Held at the Hartford Civic Center (Attendance: 4,175)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 overpowered Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 1:00 (Ankle Lock) by 117.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over Preston Keys at 1:34 (Headbutt) by 92.
EDGE/ROT: John Blaze tied SOS: Luchador Blood #20 at 1:25 (Double Count Out).
TBZ: Silver Falcon annihilated SOS: Ecrof Ria Eht Nioj at 2:26 (Palm Strike) by 105.
Western States title: SOS: Luchador Blood #9 overpowered SOS: Zitz at 20:42 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 7.

EDGE/ROT: The Seventh beat SOS: Luchador Blood #15 at 28:01 (Doomsday) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: The Fifth, The Fourth, and The Sixth* decked Eddie "Brick" Bogner, Werebat*, and Quake at 2:18 (Mounted Punches) by 102.
Main event: EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski destroyed SOS: Scott Commodity at 57:31 (Doomsday) by 3.

Card 14: Held at the Five Seasons Center (Attendance: 4,600)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot pinned Tom Thompson at 2:51 (Flying Dropkick) by 128.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 annihilated Preston Keys at 6:45 (Ankle Lock) by 98.
EDGE/ROT: John Blaze drew SOS: Luchador Blood #3 at 4:27 (No Contest).
TBZ: Silver Falcon destroyed SOS: LE Williams at 2:50 (Palm Strike) by 92.
SOS: Pimple overpowered SOS: Rash at 15:40 (The Popper) by 8 (non-title).
Mid-Atlantic title: SOS: Luchador Blood #12 bested SOS: Luchador Blood #3 at 27:52 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 4.

EDGE/ROT: The Fifth, The Fourth*, and The Sixth beat SOS: First Sierra*, Lifeguard Daron, and Luchador Blood #2 at 7:02 (Headbutt) by 15.

Card 15: Held at the Tacoma Dome (Attendance: 8,669)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 beat Tom Thompson at 1:11 (Cross-Armbar) by 126.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot won over Albert R. Flint at 5:56 (Headbutt) by 71.
SOS: Dark Messyer beat EDGE/ROT: The Fourth at 29:11 (The Cross Check) by 4.
EDGE/ROT: Dos won over TBZ: Silver Falcon at 15:59 (Doomsday) by 7.
EDGE/ROT: The Eighth beat SOS: Rash at 28:25 (Doomsday) by 5.
SOS: Luchador Blood #16 outmuscled SOS: Luchador Blood #14 at 27:17 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
TV Six-man titles: EDGE/ROT: The Fifth, The Fourth*, and The Sixth defeated SOS: Gluttony*, Jim Mentten, and Luchador Blood #6 at 16:12 (Headbutt) by 11.

Card 16: Held at the Cow Palace (Attendance: 3,505)

EDGE/ROT: The Abbot overpowered Werebat at 4:48 (Headbutt) by 102.
SOS: Luchador Blood #1 destroyed Albert R. Flint at 6:49 (Ankle Lock) by 77.
TBZ: Silver Falcon won over EDGE/ROT: The Third at 28:54 (Susie Q) by 5.
EDGE/ROT: The Big Ryebowski defeated TBZ: Silver Falcon at 12:46 (Doomsday) by 11 (non-title).
SOS: Luchador Blood #17 beat SOS: Rash at 17:37 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 7.
SOS: Luchador Blood #5 pinned SOS: Luchador Blood #14 at 20:38 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 6 (non-title).
SOS: Gluttony*, Jim Mentten, and Luchador Blood #6 bested SOS: First Sierra, Lifeguard Daron, and Luchador Blood #2* at 17:19 (Pig Out) by 6.

Card 17: Held at America West Arena (Attendance: 9,459)

SOS: Luchador Blood #1 bested Werebat at 2:18 (Ankle Lock) by 108.
EDGE/ROT: The Abbot bested Quake at 0:39 (Absolution) by 141.
SOS: Luchador Blood #16 pinned EDGE/ROT: Skillz at 28:33 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: Rye 1 outmuscled TBZ: Silver Falcon at 19:42 (Doomsday) by 8.
Mid-South title: SOS: Luchador Blood #8 decked SOS: Rash at 15:21 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 10.

SOS: Luchador Blood #16 outmuscled SOS: Luchador Blood #15 at 28:45 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 3.

Battle Royal: Held at the Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome (Attendance: 9,205)

EDGE/ROT: The 4th Disciple picked up $1,000 when he got thrown out of the ring by EDGE/ROT: X-Danger.
EDGE/ROT: X-Danger got $1,100 when EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital hurled him out.
EDGE/ROT: Bobby Digital won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.