IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

OLD SCHOOL LEAGUE

BULLETIN #185 -- OCTOBER 2017

Card 1 -- Held in Orlando (Attendance: 31,038)

IMT: Neapolitan Mercenary pinned EDGE: Near Sighted Samson at 28:33 (belly to belly) by 3 *** won the Western States title.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL over Werebat at 7:22 (count out).
The Dark Messiah outmuscled Sr. Gato Loco at 5:01 (flying head butt) by 91.
IMT: Roman Mercenary tied IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit (time limit).
EDGE: Stevie Wonders beat IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 27:19 (big splash) by 1.
The Dark Messiah won over Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 3:39 (flying head butt) by 71.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 outmuscled EDGE: Bungisngis at 27:35 (big splash) by 2.
IMT: Venetian Mercenary and EDGE: One Eyed Willie* won over IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 29:26 (belly to belly) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long annihilated IMT/ARMY: Cold Blood at 40:40 (Long Shot) by 3.

Card 2 -- Held in Warsaw (Attendance: 37,816)

IMT: Magic Faz XXL bested Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 7:21 (flying head butt) by 72.
IMT/ARMY: Cold Blood decked Werebat at 0:38 (overhead toss) by 101 (non-title).
IMT: Magic Faz XXL annihilated Kevin Thanatos at 6:41 (flying head butt) by 72.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL over Mr. Brittle at 11:36 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
EDGE: Blind Mice #8 decked IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 27:33 (big splash) by 1.
Steel Warrior #3 defeated IMT: Trunks at 27:11 (The Steel Spear #3) by 3.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 tied the Deity of Darkness (no contest).
EDGE: Reverend Gary* and IMT: Carthaginian Mercenary bested IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 29:03 (big splash) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long annihilated IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 32:48 (Long Shot) by 4.

Card 3 -- Held in Belgrade (Attendance: 9,456)

IMT/ARMY: Draxxor over Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 5:09 (count out).
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor bested Werebat at 1:28 (overhead toss) by 101.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor destroyed Kevin Thanatos at 1:47 (overhead toss) by 78.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor pinned Mr. Brittle at 1:59 (overhead toss) by 121.
RA: Teddy Long decked IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 27:38 (Long Shot) by 4 (non-title,).
RA: Teddy Long overpowered IMT: Cicero at 29:50 (Long Shot) by 5 (non-title,).
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Tifa at 27:38 (big splash) by 3.
IMT: Sicilian Mercenary* and EDGE: Cyclops bested IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 27:30 (belly to belly) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long decked IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 42:55 (Long Shot) by 4.

Card 4 -- Held in Fairbanks (Attendance: 29,566)

The Dark Messiah defeated Clint "The Great" Greenfield at 3:01 (flying head butt) by 74.
The Dark Messiah over Werebat at 7:42 (count out).
The Dark Messiah defeated Kevin Thanatos at 7:38 (flying head butt) by 74.
The Dark Messiah over Mr. Brittle at 9:08 (count out).
IMT/ARMY: Nailz destroyed VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 27:45 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: Cicero drew VIRUS/AI: Poison II (no contest).
Steel Warrior #3 beat EDGE: Duwa Sokhor at 28:03 (The Steel Spear #3) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* overpowered IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 24:17 (big splash) by 10 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long destroyed VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 31:03 (Long Shot) by 5.

Card 5 -- Held in Kansas City (Attendance: 41,523)

EDGE: Blind Mice #3 decked the Sensation at 28:21 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL overpowered Double Jones at 2:59 (flying head butt) by 91.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL annihilated Terrence France at 2:00 (flying head butt) by 117.
Steel Warrior #3 overpowered IMT/ARMY: Shadow Mage at 28:27 (The Steel Spear #3) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: Nailz outmuscled Steel Warrior #4 at 29:02 (big splash) by 2.
IMT: Cicero tied EDGE: Blind Mice #2 (time limit).
EDGE: Blind Mice #1 annihilated Steel Warrior #3 at 28:13 (big splash) by 3 *** won the American title.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson* and IMT: Spartan Mercenary annihilated IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 27:26 (Gene) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long annihilated IMT: Remus at 51:12 (Long Shot) by 3.

Card 6 -- Held in Omaha (Attendance: 19,196)

IMT: Magic Faz XXL decked Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 4:43 (flying head butt) by 95.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor decked Double Jones at 5:25 (overhead toss) by 97.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor beat Terrence France at 4:00 (overhead toss) by 123.
TBZ: Silver Falcon decked IMT: Magic Faz XXL at 27:33 (Susie Q) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: Nailz won over IMT: Carthaginian Mercenary at 29:23 (big splash) by 2.
IMT: Cicero drew EDGE: Cyclops (no contest).
IMT: Remus defeated EDGE: Left Eye Lenny at 28:01 (Rome's Founding) by 2.
EDGE: Far Sighted Fred and IMT: Greek Mercenary* destroyed IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 29:47 (Gene) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long pinned the Phenom at 44:14 (Long Shot) by 3.

Card 7 -- Held in Chicago (Attendance: 33,681)

IMT/ARMY: Draxxor outmuscled Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 4:46 (overhead toss) by 101.
The Dark Messiah overpowered Double Jones at 3:53 (flying head butt) by 93.
The Dark Messiah destroyed Terrence France at 4:42 (flying head butt) by 119.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL defeated Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 2:49 (flying head butt) by 69.
EDGE: Arimaspi won over IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 28:12 (Poke to the Eye) by 1.
IMT: Cicero pinned Joker at 27:05 (Oratorical Obfuscation) by 2.
The Lord of Light outmuscled IMT: Remus at 29:20 (The Light Leglock) by 2.
IMT: Florentine Mercenary and EDGE: Graeae* overpowered IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 28:17 (belly to belly) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long outmuscled Steel Warrior #3 at 33:10 (Long Shot) by 2.

Card 8 -- Held in Edmonton (Attendance: 39,374)

The Dark Messiah decked Eddie "Brick" Bogner at 0:29 (shoulder breaker) by 137.
IMT: Remus overpowered the Icon at 27:40 (Rome's Founding) by 1.
RA: Teddy Long beat Trash Heap Louie at 5:06 (giant swing) by 78 (non-title).
RA: Teddy Long destroyed IMT: Magic Faz XXL at 19:09 (Long Shot) by 8.
The Lord of Legends annihilated IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 29:32 (The Legendary Leglock) by 2 *** won the Central States title.
IMT: Cicero tied the Dark Messiah (double disqualification).
IMT: Neapolitan Mercenary and EDGE: Blind Mice #9* won over IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 19:58 (belly to belly) by 10.
IMT: Romulus and IMT/ARMY: Remorse* defeated IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 20:58 (Rome's Founding) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long overpowered EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 54:25 (Long Shot) by 3.

Card 9 -- Held in New Orleans (Attendance: 19,602)

The Phenom won over IMT: Russian Mercenary at 27:05 (The Phenomenal Powerbomb) by 3.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL defeated James Adams III at 5:41 (flying head butt) by 83.
VIRUS/AI: Poison II bested Uncle Dave at 29:33 (big splash) by 2.
RA: Teddy Long bested Burger King at 21:02 (Long Shot) by 6 (non-title).
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson tied IMT: Piccolo (no contest).
IMT/ARMY: Cloud pinned IMT: Cicero at 29:37 (belly to belly) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: Warpig and IMT: Catullus* beat IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 29:17 (big splash) by 4.
IMT: Athenian Mercenary* and EDGE: Balor outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 28:00 (belly to belly) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long defeated IMT: Cicero at 37:12 (Long Shot) by 5.

Card 10 -- Held in Pierre (Attendance: 46,244)

The Phenom overpowered IMT: Goku at 29:34 (The Phenomenal Powerbomb) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor pinned James Adams III at 5:14 (overhead toss) by 89.
IMT/ARMY: Nailz pinned Ronald McDonald at 27:27 (big splash) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit decked Burger King at 28:45 (big splash) by 2.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson outmuscled IMT: Romulus at 29:13 (Poke to the Eye) by 3.
EDGE: Blind Mice #10 won over IMT: Remus at 27:15 (big splash) by 4 *** won the Extreme title.
IMT/ARMY: The Guy who played Katsumoto and EDGE: Blind Mice #8* destroyed IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 8:58 (belly to belly) by 16.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Genoese Mercenary drew RA: Teddy Long (no contest).

Card 11 -- Held in Dover (Attendance: 35,871)

The Phenom won over IMT: Gohan at 28:45 (The Phenomenal Powerbomb) by 2.
The Dark Messiah beat James Adams III at 6:53 (flying head butt) by 85.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 annihilated IMT: Monteriggioni Mercenary at 29:03 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: Venetian Mercenary pinned VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 29:59 (belly to belly) by 1.
RA: Teddy Long beat EDGE: Near Sighted Samson at 29:02 (Long Shot) by 3 (non-title,).
IMT: Remus destroyed VIRUS: Fabulous Madison Reigns at 28:44 (Rome's Founding) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: Sharn Gro'Muzgob* and EDGE: Blind Mice #6 decked IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 15:37 (belly to belly) by 14.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long bested EDGE: Near Sighted Samson at 31:49 (Long Shot) by 3.

Card 12 -- Held in Nice (Attendance: 47,132)

The Phenom drew EDGE: Near Sighted Samson (no contest).
IMT: Android 18 annihilated IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 27:55 (big splash) by 1.
Steel Warrior #3 beat IMT: Milanese Mercenary at 28:55 (The Steel Spear #3) by 4.
EDGE: Reverend Gary drew VIRUS/AI: Poison II (double disqualification).
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson pinned EDGE: Blind Mice #6 at 29:41 (Poke to the Eye) by 2.
EDGE: Blind Mice #9 decked VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 16:09 (big splash) by 6 *** won the Mid South title.
IMT/ARMY: Tom Cruise and EDGE: Blind Mice #4* beat IMT: Android 18* and IMT: Cicero at 14:38 (belly to belly) by 14.
MAIN EVENT: RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein tied RA: Teddy Long (double disqualification).

Card 13 -- Held in Basel (Attendance: 33,507)

RA: Teddy Long decked the Phenom at 27:40 (Long Shot) by 3 (non-title,).
IMT: Magic Faz XXL pinned Gorgeous Hemingway at 6:32 (hip roll) by 99.
IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit pinned IMT: Catullus at 29:42 (big splash) by 2.
IMT: Remus annihilated EDGE: Blind Willie at 27:26 (Rome's Founding) by 2.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson decked VIRUS: Cutthroat Max Blade at 29:54 (Poke to the Eye) by 2.
Steel Warrior #3 beat VIRUS: M.J. Steel at 21:31 (The Steel Spear #3) by 6.
IMT/ARMY: He Who Flung Poo* and EDGE: Blind Mice #1 outmuscled IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 10:00 (belly to belly) by 20 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long bested IMT/ARMY: Shatter at 17:33 (Long Shot) by 6.

Card 14 -- Held in Boston (Attendance: 24,238)

The Phenom beat VIRUS/AI: Poison at 29:38 (The Phenomenal Powerbomb) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor outmuscled Gorgeous Hemingway at 4:20 (overhead toss) by 77.
IMT/ARMY: The Guy who played Katsumoto destroyed IMT: Cicero at 28:34 (belly to belly) by 1 *** won the Stampede title.
IMT: 50 Shades of Faz destroyed TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:52 (big splash) by 4.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson overpowered IMT/ARMY: Repent at 27:43 (Poke to the Eye) by 1.
VIRUS: Mr. Slapp Knuttz drew EDGE: Blind Mice #3 (double count out).
IMT/ARMY: Bernard Boneflesh* and EDGE: Blind Willie outmuscled IMT: Android 18* and IMT: Cicero at 16:30 (belly to belly) by 14.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder drew RA: Teddy Long (time limit).

Card 15 -- Held in Amsterdam (Attendance: 11,340)

The Phenom defeated IMT: Athenian Mercenary at 29:20 (The Phenomenal Powerbomb) by 1.
The Dark Messiah decked Gorgeous Hemingway at 2:59 (double axehandle) by 105.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 decked IMT/ARMY: Sharn Gro'Muzgob at 27:18 (big splash) by 3.
IMT: 50 Shades of Faz tied RA: Teddy Long (no contest).
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson defeated IMT/ARMY: Scourged Flesh at 28:13 (Poke to the Eye) by 1.
RA: Teddy Long outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Shatter at 19:32 (Long Shot) by 6.
IMT/ARMY: Horace Grimwell and EDGE: Stevie Wonders* decked IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 15:49 (belly to belly) by 16.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long destroyed IMT/ARMY: The Starchild at 15:27 (Long Shot) by 6.

Card 16 -- Held in Cheyenne (Attendance: 12,866)

EDGE: Hagen bested the Phenom at 27:08 (Poke to the Eye) by 4 *** won the Pacific Northwest title.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL defeated C. Driftwood at 3:41 (scissors grip) by 109.
TBZ: Silver Falcon overpowered IMT/ARMY: Tom Cruise at 28:16 (Susie Q) by 2.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 won over IMT/ARMY: Exile at 27:35 (big splash) by 5.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson drew EDGE: One Eyed Willie (time limit).
RA: Teddy Long bested IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 27:08 (Long Shot) by 4 (non-title,).
IMT: Goku and IMT: Trunks* outmuscled IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 12:23 (belly to belly) by 14.
MAIN EVENT: RA: Teddy Long outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Draxxor at 32:03 (Long Shot) by 3.

Card 17 -- Held in St. Louis (Attendance: 23,427)

The Phenom drew EDGE: Graeae (double count out).
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor won over C. Driftwood at 5:14 (overhead toss) by 97.
Steel Warrior #3 defeated IMT/ARMY: Tom Cruise at 28:04 (The Steel Spear #3) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: Cold Blood destroyed TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:14 (big splash) by 1 (non-title).
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson tied Baby Joker (double disqualification).
RA: Teddy Long defeated VIRUS: The One M.J. at 28:47 (Long Shot) by 5.
IMT: Tien and IMT: Gohan* decked IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 17:08 (flying head butt) by 7.

Card 18 -- Held in Sacramento (Attendance: 5,403)

IMT: Magic Faz XXL defeated Mr. Grifter at 2:52 (#ComeAgain) by 181.
The Dark Messiah over C. Driftwood at 7:18 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
IMT/ARMY: He Who Flung Poo defeated EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 27:32 (belly to belly) by 3 *** won the Big Time title.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor bested TBZ: Silver Falcon at 29:58 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson won over the Russian Nightmare at 27:20 (Poke to the Eye) by 2.
RA: Teddy Long overpowered VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 28:16 (Long Shot) by 5.
IMT: Vegeta* and IMT: Piccolo bested IMT: Android 18* and IMT: Cicero at 10:34 (belly to belly) by 16.

Card 19 -- Held in Milwaukee (Attendance: 32,325)

IMT/ARMY: Draxxor pinned Mr. Grifter at 0:42 (big splash) by 186.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL bested the Shaman at 5:27 (scissors grip) by 99.
RA: Teddy Long pinned IMT/ARMY: Ulrich Blightbearer at 29:25 (Long Shot) by 3.
RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein decked TBZ: Silver Falcon at 27:40 (Magnetic Personality) by 4.
EDGE: Near Sighted Samson defeated IMT/ARMY: Aeris at 27:01 (Poke to the Eye) by 3.
RA: Teddy Long defeated EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 27:35 (Long Shot) by 3 (non-title,).
EDGE: Blind Mice #10* and IMT/ARMY: Infected Corpse beat IMT: Android 18* and IMT: Cicero at 10:02 (big splash) by 20.

Card 20 -- Held in Sandusky (Attendance: 27,720)

The Dark Messiah won over Mr. Grifter at 3:23 (hip roll) by 100.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor annihilated the Shaman at 5:20 (overhead toss) by 90.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary tied RA: Teddy Long (double disqualification).
IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder bested TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:44 (big splash) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor bested Jorge of the Urban Jungle at 4:53 (overhead toss) by 75.
RA: Teddy Long won over Steel Warrior #3 at 28:06 (Long Shot) by 2 (non-title,).
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 and IMT/ARMY: Repent* decked IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 18:58 (big splash) by 12.

Card 21 -- Held in Venice (Attendance: 19,809)

IMT: Magic Faz XXL pinned Lord Arduous at 3:51 (flying head butt) by 76.
The Dark Messiah won over the Shaman at 0:39 (shoulder breaker) by 139.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary decked VIRUS: Krackhead Bob at 28:25 (big splash) by 2.
RA: Teddy Long overpowered TBZ: Silver Falcon at 28:40 (Long Shot) by 4 (non-title).
RA: Teddy Long bested IMT/ARMY: Draxxor at 29:39 (Long Shot) by 3.
RA: Teddy Long bested IMT: Remus at 29:14 (Long Shot) by 3.
EDGE: Duwa Sokhor* and IMT/ARMY: Scourged Flesh decked IMT: Android 18* and IMT: Cicero at 13:22 (Poke to the Eye) by 12.

Card 22 -- Held in Bucharest (Attendance: 11,018)

IMT/ARMY: Draxxor annihilated Lord Arduous at 1:53 (overhead toss) by 82.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL outmuscled Preston Keys at 3:01 (flying head butt) by 88.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary pinned EDGE: Blind Mice #5 at 27:46 (big splash) by 5.
EDGE: Graeae outmuscled TBZ: Silver Falcon at 29:36 (Poke to the Eye) by 1.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 outmuscled IMT: Vegeta at 28:29 (big splash) by 1.
RA: Teddy Long destroyed the Russian Nightmare at 27:36 (Long Shot) by 5 (non-title).
EDGE: Bungisngis and IMT/ARMY: Tifa* beat IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 17:22 (Poke to the Eye) by 14.

Card 23 -- Held in Barcelona (Attendance: 32,782)

The Dark Messiah outmuscled Lord Arduous at 5:57 (flying head butt) by 78.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor overpowered Preston Keys at 2:39 (overhead toss) by 94.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary overpowered IMT/ARMY: Remorse at 29:06 (big splash) by 5.
TBZ: Silver Falcon tied the King of Kings (double disqualification).
RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein pinned IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 29:58 (Magnetic Personality) by 4 *** won the Mid Atlantic title.
EDGE: Blind Mice #7 destroyed IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 27:31 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE: Left Eye Lenny* and IMT/ARMY: Aeris outmuscled IMT: Android 18* and IMT: Cicero at 19:36 (Gene) by 14.

Card 24 -- Held in Bryn Mawr (Attendance: 30,162)

IMT: Magic Faz XXL destroyed Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 1:10 (flying head butt) by 103.
The Dark Messiah outmuscled Preston Keys at 1:45 (flying head butt) by 90.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary pinned EDGE: One Eyed Willie at 29:29 (big splash) by 3.
TBZ: Silver Falcon pinned the Dark Messiah at 29:13 (Susie Q) by 1.
RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein pinned VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 29:52 (Magnetic Personality) by 5 (non-title,).
IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit drew VIRUS/AI: Poison (double count out).
EDGE: Arimaspi* and IMT/ARMY: Cloud beat IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 16:38 (Poke to the Eye) by 12.

Card 25 -- Held in San Salvador (Attendance: 29,060)

IMT/ARMY: Draxxor pinned Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 4:01 (overhead toss) by 109.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL pinned Albert R. Flint at 3:59 (flying head butt) by 68.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary drew IMT/ARMY: Infected Corpse (double count out).
VIRUS/AI: Poison II overpowered IMT: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy at 27:09 (big splash) by 1.
RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein defeated IMT: Remus at 27:21 (Magnetic Personality) by 3 (non-title,).
EDGE: Balor bested IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 29:00 (Poke to the Eye) by 1.
EDGE: Eye Empty* and IMT/ARMY: Barrett outmuscled IMT: Android 18 and IMT: Cicero* at 11:50 (Gene) by 12.

Card 26 -- Held in Bahrain (Attendance: 33,063)

The Dark Messiah annihilated Phil "The Piledriver" Bunson at 1:27 (flying head butt) by 105.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor decked Albert R. Flint at 3:24 (overhead toss) by 74.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary overpowered Lil' Joker at 23:17 (big splash) by 8.
IMT: Sureshot, Hitman, Mafioso, Truth tied IMT/ARMY: Nailz (no contest).
EDGE: Far Sighted Fred tied VIRUS/AI: Poison II (double count out).
IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit tied the King of Kings (double disqualification).
IMT: Monteriggioni Mercenary and EDGE: Blind Mice #7* beat IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 17:47 (belly to belly) by 6.

Card 27 -- Held in London (Attendance: 34,201)

RA: Teddy Long decked Zee Strangler at 4:18 (giant swing) by 96 (non-title).
The Dark Messiah pinned Albert R. Flint at 7:24 (flying head butt) by 70.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary annihilated the American Dream at 17:06 (big splash) by 9.
IMT/ARMY: Iron Man drew IMT: Remus (double disqualification).
IMT: Florentine Mercenary tied IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit (no contest).
IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit overpowered the French Fantasy at 27:49 (big splash) by 1.
IMT: Milanese Mercenary* and EDGE: Blind Mice #5 beat IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 27:07 (belly to belly) by 4.

Card 28 -- Held in Rome (Attendance: 5,136)

IMT: Magic Faz XXL pinned Tom Thompson at 0:58 (shoulder breaker) by 113.
IMT: Magic Faz XXL won over Quake at 2:09 (Texas cloverleaf) by 118.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary bested IMT/ARMY: Barrett at 29:58 (big splash) by 4.
VIRUS/AI: Poison II won over IMT: Tien at 28:41 (big splash) by 1.
RA: Teddy Long bested IMT/ARMY: The Scorpion at 29:54 (Long Shot) by 1.
VIRUS/AI: Poison II drew the Master of Myths (time limit).
IMT: Russian Mercenary and EDGE: Blind Mice #2* outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 28:30 (belly to belly) by 4.

Card 29 -- Held in Innsbruck (Attendance: 25,587)

IMT/ARMY: Draxxor beat Tom Thompson at 2:55 (double axehandle) by 121.
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor over Quake at 7:29 (count out).
IMT: Remus beat IMT/ARMY: Bernard Boneflesh at 28:35 (Rome's Founding) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: Nailz decked IMT: Sicilian Mercenary at 28:30 (big splash) by 2.
Steel Warrior #3 defeated IMT: Greek Mercenary at 29:05 (The Steel Spear #3) by 4.
Steel Warrior #3 bested VIRUS/AI: Poison at 27:19 (The Steel Spear #3) by 2.
IMT: Soviet Mercenary and EDGE: Hagen* defeated IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 15:27 (belly to belly) by 10 *** won the Tag-team titles.

Card 30 -- Held in Boulder (Attendance: 37,101)

The Dark Messiah annihilated Tom Thompson at 2:22 (shoulder breaker) by 119.
The Dark Messiah decked Quake at 0:30 (The Dark Deathlock) by 142.
IMT/ARMY: Horace Grimwell annihilated VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 27:33 (belly to belly) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: Chainz outmuscled VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 28:19 (big splash) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder tied RA: Teddy Long (double count out).
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 won over EDGE: Blind Mice #4 at 27:38 (big splash) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Wrought and IMT: Sureshot, Hitman, Mafioso, Truth* pinned IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 18:37 (big splash) by 6.

Card 31 -- Held in Austin (Attendance: 17,483)

IMT/ARMY: Warpig drew IMT: Cicero (no contest).
IMT: Magic Faz XXL overpowered Sr. Gato Loco at 1:34 (flying head butt) by 89.
IMT: Soviet Mercenary bested VIRUS/AI: Poison II at 28:43 (belly to belly) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: Nailz overpowered IMT: Krillin at 19:06 (big splash) by 9.
RA: Teddy Long destroyed IMT/ARMY: The Starchild at 22:01 (Long Shot) by 6.
Steel Warrior #3 defeated EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 29:05 (The Steel Spear #3) by 1.
IMT: Roman Mercenary and EDGE: Charles Ray* beat IMT/ARMY: Nailz* and EDGE: Blind Mice #3 at 18:52 (belly to belly) by 6.

Card 32 -- Held in Florence (Attendance: 40,782)

RA: Teddy Long over Rip Torn at 15:51 (disqualification -- refused to break choke) (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: Draxxor over Sr. Gato Loco at 7:44 (count out).
IMT/ARMY: Wrought tied EDGE: Blind Mice #3 (double count out).
RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein overpowered IMT/ARMY: Nailz at 28:35 (Magnetic Personality) by 4 (non-title,).
EDGE: Charles Ray won over IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit at 27:40 (big splash) by 1.
EDGE: Blind Mice #3 overpowered IMT: Spartan Mercenary at 27:32 (big splash) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: Shadow Mage and IMT: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy* pinned IMT/ARMY: Nailz and EDGE: Blind Mice #3* at 29:21 (big splash) by 2.

Battle Royal -- Held in Hiroshima (Attendance: 32,466)

VIRUS/AI: Poison II nabbed a quick $1,000 when EDGE: One Eyed Willie flung him out.
VIRUS/AI: Poison gained $1,100 when he was flipped onto the apron by IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder.
EDGE: Fachen took $1,200 after RA: Teddy Long flung him onto the announcer's table.
TBZ: Silver Falcon was given $1,300 after being catapulted out by the Phenom.
EDGE: One Eyed Willie gained $1,400 when he got thrown out by IMT: Genoese Mercenary.
IMT/ARMY: Ulrich Blightbearer picked up $1,500 after EDGE: Graeae threw him out.
EDGE: Graeae was given $1,600 when he was flipped out by EDGE: Eye Patch Paulie.
EDGE: Eye Patch Paulie was awarded $1,700 when RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein threw him out.
RA: "Chick Magnet" George Erlewein snatched $1,800 after the Phenom and IMT: Venetian Mercenary hurled him out.
The Phenom got $1,900 after IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder threw him onto the concrete floor.
RA: Teddy Long snatched $2,000 after IMT: Venetian Mercenary threw him out.
IMT: Venetian Mercenary nabbed $2,100 in imaginary earnings when he was hurled out by IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder.
IMT/ARMY: God of Thunder snatched $2,200 after being flipped out of the ring by IMT: Genoese Mercenary.
IMT: Genoese Mercenary won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.