IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

NEVER: PURORESU LEGACY

BULLETIN #12 -- JANUARY 2020

Card 1: Held in Trenton (Attendance: 5,027)

Phoenix outmuscled "The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles at 27:59 (Slingshot Suplex) by 3 (non-title).
Yoru pinned Giant Panther at 27:02 (Octopus Stretch) by 2 (Guest Referee: Manami Toyota).
Majoru Suzuki beat Fabulous Blitzkrieg at 0:15 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 145.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll beat Gedo at 4:39 (The Master Plan) by 106.
Asuma Saratobi outmuscled Tamakirin at 2:24 (Moonwalk DDT) by 184.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll defeated Masked Burning #2 at 3:51 (The Master Plan) by 63.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll overpowered ??The Question Mark?? at 28:29 (The Master Plan) by 3.
Main event: Falaka outmuscled Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 27:42 (Liger Bomb) by 5.

Card 2: Held in Sandusky (Attendance: 8,195)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles destroyed Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 27:04 (Styles Clash) by 2 (Guest Referee: Sir Tsicar).
Giant Panther won over The Great Fighter at 4:59 (Green Mist) by 75.
Majoru Suzuki won over The Japanese Vampire at 28:46 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 2 (Guest Referee: Super Medico II).
Asuma Saratobi destroyed Jumbo Tsuruta at 2:21 (Moonwalk DDT) by 105.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Tamakirin at 3:33 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).
Asuma Saratobi overpowered Masked Burning #3 at 4:52 (Moonwalk DDT) by 104.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll annihilated "Dropkick" Joe SpaghettiO's at 29:39 (The Master Plan) by 1.
Main event: Falaka overpowered The Japanese Vampire at 23:37 (Liger Bomb) by 7.

Card 3: Held in Columbus (Attendance: 4,757)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles beat Murcielago Enmascarado II at 5:52 (Styles Clash) by 70.
Giant Panther drew The Mexican Vampire at 3:54 (No Contest).
Yoru beat Yuudai Kanemaru at 28:19 (Octopus Stretch) by 1.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll defeated Jumbo Tsuruta at 3:42 (The Master Plan) by 100.
Asuma Saratobi annihilated Aldo Montoya at 0:38 (Moonwalk DDT) by 111.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll won over Masked Burning #3 at 1:59 (The Master Plan) by 99.
Asuma Saratobi beat The Samoan Vampire at 24:20 (Moonwalk DDT) by 8 (non-title).
Main event: Falaka outmuscled Yoru at 55:20 (Liger Bomb) by 4.

Card 4: Held in Dover (Attendance: 3,548)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles over Orient Express - Haito at 5:20 (Count Out).
Giant Panther outmuscled "Dropkick" Joe SpaghettiO's at 28:13 (Green Mist) by 1.
Hybrid Conchur Clery annihilated Kazuo Yamazaki at 2:47 (Busaiku Knee Kick) by 178.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Hashif Khan at 2:49 (Disqualification: tied opponent up).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll bested Aldo Montoya at 1:11 (The Master Plan) by 106.
Asuma Saratobi beat Riki Choshu at 0:41 (Moonwalk DDT) by 136.
Headhunter B bested "The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll at 28:52 (Stunner) by 5.
Main event: Falaka won over The Samoan Vampire at 44:02 (Liger Bomb) by 9.

Card 5: Held in Crete (Attendance: 4,914)

"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles won over Red Powa Ranjuru at 28:17 (Styles Clash) by 4.
Headhunter A bested Giant Panther at 27:04 (Slingshot Suplex) by 4 (THE HAMMER - Saratobi #2).
The Samoan Vampire won over Hybrid Conchur Clery at 29:13 (Superplex) by 1 (UWL Grand Prix - Day 1).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Shinobi at 3:19 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
Asuma Saratobi beat "Mr. G1" Masa Chono at 2:48 (Moonwalk DDT) by 115.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll pinned Riki Choshu at 1:55 (The Master Plan) by 131.
Headhunter A bested "The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll at 27:34 (Slingshot Suplex) by 4.
Main event: Falaka pinned Asuma Saratobi at 47:36 (Liger Bomb) by 1.

Card 6: Held in Bombay (Attendance: 2,860)

Asuma Saratobi defeated "The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles at 28:40 (Moonwalk DDT) by 2 (non-title) (Guest Referee: Masked CTU-H).
Calisto defeated Prince Ecnagorra at 29:30 (Queen's Crossbow) by 3.
Asuma Saratobi outmuscled Hybrid Conchur Clery at 17:28 (Moonwalk DDT) by 9.
Asuma Saratobi defeated Sumo Joe at 3:23 (Moonwalk DDT) by 117.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll bested "Mr. G1" Masa Chono at 3:50 (The Master Plan) by 110.
Asuma Saratobi outmuscled Sasuke the Great at 0:49 (Moonwalk DDT) by 106.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll outmuscled 2 Gang Fu at 28:36 (The Master Plan) by 4.
Main event: Falaka annihilated Headhunter B at 43:01 (Liger Bomb) by 1.

Card 7: Held in Greenwich Village (Attendance: 6,934)

Phoenix won over Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 28:56 (Slingshot Suplex) by 5 *** won the Never Openweight title.
Calisto beat The Japanese Vampire at 29:23 (Queen's Crossbow) by 4.
"Electric" Delorean Mandalorian overpowered Yoru at 29:35 ("Dancing" Baby Yoda) by 1 (UWL Grand Prix - Day 1) *** won the Super J-Cup title.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll won over Sumo Joe at 1:56 (The Master Plan) by 112.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll bested Orient Express - Tanaka-san at 5:51 (The Master Plan) by 89.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll beat Sasuke the Great at 4:19 (The Master Plan) by 101.
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles and "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr.* bested Headhunter B* and Headhunter A at 29:11 (Magic Killer) by 1 *** won the UWL International Tag-team titles.
Main event: Falaka beat Shiroi Tenshi at 19:43 (Liger Bomb) by 14.

Card 8: Held in Burton (Attendance: 6,089)

Phoenix defeated Mr. "X" at 15:38 (Slingshot Suplex) by 6 (THE HAMMER - Saratobi #5).
Calisto won over Sir Tsicar at 16:22 (Queen's Crossbow) by 6.
Asuma Saratobi decked Yoru at 28:28 (Moonwalk DDT) by 3 (non-title).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll destroyed Super Medico I at 2:51 (The Master Plan) by 109.
Asuma Saratobi over Fabulous Blitzkrieg at 3:40 (Disqualification: hit opponent with microphone).
Asuma Saratobi won over KUSHIDA at 1:22 (Moonwalk DDT) by 128.
Giant Panther* and Calisto destroyed Majoru Suzuki* and Yuudai Kanemaru at 21:30 (Rocket Launcher) by 6.
Main event: Falaka won over "The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles at 29:00 (Liger Bomb) by 3.

Card 9: Held in Austin (Attendance: 1,640)

Tokyo Kaiju Gojira annihilated Shiroi Tenshi at 17:22 (Kaiju-driver) by 9 (THE HAMMER - Saratobi #4).
Headhunter B won over Calisto at 27:51 (Stunner) by 2 (THE HAMMER - Saratobi #3) (Guest Referee: Kazuo Yamazaki).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll bested Moeru Toukon at 3:39 (The Master Plan) by 96.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll pinned Kojima at 3:11 (The Master Plan) by 124.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Fabulous Blitzkrieg at 8:55 (Disqualification: razor in boot).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll bested KUSHIDA at 3:21 (The Master Plan) by 123.
Giant Panther and Calisto* bested Headhunter B and Headhunter A* at 28:12 (Rocket Launcher) by 1 (IWGP Legacy Tag-Team Match).
Main event: Falaka bested "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. at 48:35 (Liger Bomb) by 6.

Card 10: Held in Newark (Attendance: 4,276)

Headhunter A overpowered Shiroi Tenshi at 15:13 (Slingshot Suplex) by 12 *** won the All-Asia title.
Calisto defeated "The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll at 28:18 (Queen's Crossbow) by 3.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Bob Sapp at 3:44 (Disqualification: razor in boot).
Ubas outmuscled Kenta Kobashi at 1:26 (Slingshot Suplex) by 147.
Asuma Saratobi destroyed Kazuo Yamazaki at 1:56 (Moonwalk DDT) by 187.
Headhunter B annihilated The Mexican Vampire at 27:33 (Stunner) by 5 (non-title).
Giant Panther and Calisto* pinned Ku-Do Suzuki* and Ru-Do Suzuki at 10:46 (Rocket Launcher) by 11.
Main event: Falaka decked The Mexican Vampire at 48:34 (Liger Bomb) by 6.

Card 11: Held in Ozone Park (Attendance: 3,894)

Taijitu Ishimori bested Shiroi Tenshi at 16:02 (Hammerlock Cradle DDT) by 8.
Tokyo Kaiju Gojira drew Majoru Suzuki (Time Limit).
Asuma Saratobi annihilated Genichiro Tenryu at 2:17 (Moonwalk DDT) by 159.
Asuma Saratobi bested Kenta Kobashi at 1:27 (Moonwalk DDT) by 144.
Taijitu Ishimori pinned Kazuo Yamazaki at 2:49 (Hammerlock Cradle DDT) by 182.
Prince Ecnagorra tied "The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll at 1:58 (Double Disqualification).
Majoru Suzuki and Yuudai Kanemaru* beat Tamakirin and Kazuo Yamazaki* at 1:28 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 164.
Main event: Falaka bested Taijitu Ishimori at 49:35 (Liger Bomb) by 6.

Card 12: Held in Pahrump (Attendance: 7,274)

Asuma Saratobi destroyed Kushda X at 28:07 (Moonwalk DDT) by 4.
Tokyo Kaiju Gojira drew Yuudai Kanemaru at 7:25 (Double Disqualification).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll destroyed Genichiro Tenryu at 1:19 (The Master Plan) by 154.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll overpowered Kenta Kobashi at 1:02 (The Master Plan) by 139.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll pinned Kazuo Yamazaki at 2:41 (The Master Plan) by 182.
King Corino destroyed The Samoan Vampire at 18:51 (Slingshot Suplex) by 8 *** won the Triple Crown title.
Majoru Suzuki* and Yuudai Kanemaru destroyed Mr. "X"* and "Dropkick" Joe SpaghettiO's at 20:12 (Gotch-style Piledriver) by 9 (UWL Grand Prix - Day 1).
Main event: Phoenix tied Falaka at 20:34 (Double Count Out).

Card 13: Held in Macon (Attendance: 6,470)

Asuma Saratobi destroyed Tako Yez at 27:06 (Moonwalk DDT) by 5.
Tokyo Kaiju Gojira defeated Hybrid Conchur Clery at 29:49 (Kaiju-driver) by 5.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll annihilated Eiji Ezaki at 0:54 (The Master Plan) by 122.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Ciem Caras at 1:49 (Disqualification: used steel chair).
Asuma Saratobi annihilated The Great Fighter at 5:00 (Moonwalk DDT) by 80.
Asuma Saratobi annihilated The Japanese Vampire at 24:56 (Moonwalk DDT) by 6 *** won the G1 Climax title.
Headhunter B and Headhunter A* bested Hybrid Conchur Clery and Taijitu Ishimori* at 16:40 (Stunner) by 6.
Main event: Falaka overpowered Hybrid Conchur Clery at 25:56 (Liger Bomb) by 10.

Card 14: Held in London (Attendance: 9,589)

Tokyo Kaiju Gojira bested "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. at 27:43 (Kaiju-driver) by 1 *** won the Mexico title.
Tokyo Kaiju Gojira won over ??The Question Mark?? at 28:48 (Kaiju-driver) by 4 (UWL Grand Prix - Day 2).
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll beat Arachnaman at 2:27 (The Master Plan) by 82.
Asuma Saratobi outmuscled Kendo Sakurada at 4:54 (Moonwalk DDT) by 108.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll won over The Great Fighter at 4:07 (The Master Plan) by 75.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll pinned The Japanese Vampire at 29:21 (The Master Plan) by 1.
Headhunter B and Headhunter A* annihilated Kenta Kobashi and Fabulous Blitzkrieg* at 3:48 (Backbreaker) by 112.
Main event: Falaka outmuscled Yuudai Kanemaru at 57:47 (Liger Bomb) by 5.

Card 15: Held in Lexington (Attendance: 4,519)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. outmuscled Jumbo Tsuruta at 1:38 (Sharpshooter) by 100.
Headhunter B bested Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 29:02 (Stunner) by 4.
Asuma Saratobi bested Monster Machine at 4:38 (Moonwalk DDT) by 119.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll decked Kendo Sakurada at 1:41 (The Master Plan) by 103.
Asuma Saratobi won over Masked Burning #1 at 3:56 (Moonwalk DDT) by 85.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll won over Kenzo at 27:56 (The Master Plan) by 5.
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles*, "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr., and Tokyo Kaiju Gojira bested Majoru Suzuki, Yuudai Kanemaru, and Hybrid Conchur Clery* at 21:02 (Skullcrushing Finale) by 8 (Six-man title).
Main event: Falaka pinned Majoru Suzuki at 30:17 (Liger Bomb) by 5.

Card 16: Held in the Bronx (Attendance: 4,179)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. over Dr. Fujinami at 5:04 (Count Out).
Asuma Saratobi defeated Tokyo Kaiju Gojira at 27:20 (Moonwalk DDT) by 4.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll bested Monster Machine at 4:26 (The Master Plan) by 114.
Asuma Saratobi won over Rayo de Jalisco, Sr. at 3:57 (Moonwalk DDT) by 100.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll over Masked Burning #1 at 3:41 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
Mr. "X" tied "The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll at 3:14 (No Contest).
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles, "Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr., and Tokyo Kaiju Gojira* decked Super Hentai, Arachnaman, and Ru-Do Suzuki* at 15:07 (Skullcrushing Finale) by 22.

Card 17: Held in Mission (Attendance: 5,874)

"Legacy" Davey Boy Kidd, Jr. decked The Japanese Vampire at 29:37 (Sharpshooter) by 1 (UWL Grand Prix - Day 2).
Tokyo Kaiju Gojira bested Taijitu Ishimori at 29:41 (Kaiju-driver) by 1.
Asuma Saratobi decked Gedo at 4:26 (Moonwalk DDT) by 111.
"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll won over Rayo de Jalisco, Sr. at 6:57 (The Master Plan) by 95.
Asuma Saratobi decked Masked Burning #2 at 4:27 (Moonwalk DDT) by 68.
"Electric" Delorean Mandalorian annihilated ??The Question Mark?? at 15:28 ("Dancing" Baby Yoda) by 6 (THE HAMMER - Saratobi #1).
Headhunter B*, Headhunter A, and Taijitu Ishimori pinned Genichiro Tenryu, Tamakirin*, and Kazuo Yamazaki at 1:42 (Stunner) by 150.

Battle Royal: Held in Cologne (Attendance: 3,721)

"The Arch Villain" Marcus Scurll was given $1,000 after Asuma Saratobi flung him over the top rope.
"The Phenomenal" J.A. Styles picked up $1,100 after Asuma Saratobi threw him over the top rope.
Asuma Saratobi won the NPL battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.