IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

NEW BLOOD LEAGUE

BULLETIN #196 -- AUGUST 2019

Card 1 -- Held in New Orleans (Attendance: 3,272)

Kaptain Kryptonite decked Mr. Bogus at 3:53 (Headbutt) by 112.
Kaptain Kryptonite bested Luke Bartson at 1:08 (Headbutt) by 112.
Kaptain Kryptonite bested IMT: Trojan Surprise at 27:04 (Muscle Buster) by 1.
Mailcount Man annihilated IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen at 29:45 (Mailcount Mayhem) by 4.
The Human Jackhammer overpowered IMT: Crow at 17:35 (Hammertime) by 9.
IMT: Buzzard bested BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark at 27:34 (Cobra Clutch) by 2.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* beat Kaptain Kryptonite* and IMT: Crow at 20:11 (Brain Numb) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson defeated BNC: The Real Creation Kenneth Clark at 34:42 (Chokehold Slam) by 9.

Card 2 -- Held in Talladega (Attendance: 3,003)

The Human Jackhammer beat Mr. Bogus at 4:15 (Crescent Kick) by 113.
Kaptain Kryptonite overpowered "Gun-Toting" Benny Sherriff at 2:55 (Headbutt) by 87.
Kaptain Kryptonite overpowered BNC: New Blood Assassin Matthew Clark at 23:45 (Muscle Buster) by 9.
Brisco McDaniel annihilated IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen at 29:51 (Bucklebomb) by 4.
The Lumberjack pinned IMT: Trojan Surprise at 29:52 (Stump Buster) by 1.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* annihilated Kaptain Kryptonite* and VOT*: California Crush at 29:20 (Brain Numb) by 4.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson beat IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen and Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield* at 11:29 (Brain Numb) by 13.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson beat Preacherman at 27:48 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 3 -- Held in the Free State (Attendance: 6,002)

Kaptain Kryptonite beat VOT*: Bony Tee at 15:30 (Muscle Buster) by 7.
Kaptain Kryptonite over Bling Dogg at 2:33 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
Kaptain Kryptonite pinned FOE: Masked Brawler #6 at 0:46 (Headbutt) by 141.
All + All Man overpowered IMT: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield at 16:04 (All In) by 9 *** won the Mountain Malice title.
IMT: RC Savage beat Preacherman at 29:42 (Superplex) by 4 *** won the Atlantic Affliction title.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* annihilated Kaptain Kryptonite* and IMT: Hawk at 16:06 (Brain Numb) by 9.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* annihilated IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen* and RC Savage at 29:38 (Brain Numb) by 5 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson bested Mailcount Man at 52:31 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 4 -- Held in Bordeaux (Attendance: 6,920)

Kaptain Kryptonite destroyed VIRUS/ENDGAME: Insomniac Krippler at 10:37 (Palm Strike) by 16.
Kaptain Kryptonite outmuscled Carl Rhinestone at 2:40 (Headbutt) by 116.
Kaptain Kryptonite pinned BNC: Vicious Joe Clark at 16:30 (Muscle Buster) by 7.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson decked IMT: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield at 16:09 (Chokehold Slam) by 10 (non-title).
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson destroyed Korporal Kryptonite at 29:29 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* overpowered Kaptain Kryptonite* and VOT*: "Mean" Joe Grizzly at 28:42 (Brain Numb) by 3.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* defeated IMT: Vulture and Crow* at 21:50 (Mounted Punches) by 10.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson outmuscled BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark at 47:43 (Chokehold Slam) by 7.

Card 5 -- Held in Knoxville (Attendance: 3,536)

Kaptain Kryptonite over Hector Marinaro at 7:19 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
Kaptain Kryptonite pinned "The Rock Fox" Sly Creed at 3:59 (Headbutt) by 104.
Kaptain Kryptonite annihilated IMT: Vulture at 18:13 (Muscle Buster) by 8 (Guest referee: BNC: Vicious Joe Clark).
Korporal Kryptonite annihilated IMT: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield at 20:28 (Kryptonite Shooting Star) by 9.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson bested Kaptain Midnite at 28:42 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson pinned Kaptain Kryptonite* and CTI: Lew Scannon at 19:37 (Brain Numb) by 6.
Kaptain Kryptonite*, VOT*: California Crush, and "Mean" Joe Grizzly outmuscled IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield, and RC Savage* at 28:58 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson bested Brisco McDaniel at 46:40 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 6 -- Held in Tulsa (Attendance: 7,156)

Kaptain Kryptonite decked Doc Chapman at 4:48 (Headbutt) by 88.
Kaptain Kryptonite over VOT*: Cheapshot Paul Pratt at 5:28 (count out).
Kaptain Kryptonite bested BNC: Kendall Shortstacks at 24:34 (Muscle Buster) by 6.
Kaptain Midnite pinned IMT: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield at 23:59 (Blackout) by 9 (non-title).
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson destroyed Nite Rider at 28:15 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson outmuscled Kaptain Kryptonite and CTI: Brad Snuckles* at 29:03 (Brain Numb) by 5.
Kaptain Kryptonite*, VOT*: California Crush, and VIRUS/ENDGAME: Ignorance Kid overpowered IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield, and RC Savage* at 28:14 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson beat IMT: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield at 20:11 (Chokehold Slam) by 10.

Card 7 -- Held in Rotterdam (Attendance: 4,005)

Kaptain Kryptonite over Wesley Swipes at 1:38 (count out).
Kaptain Kryptonite destroyed IMT/Exile: Immortal Zeus at 1:41 (Headbutt) by 138.
Kaptain Kryptonite overpowered IMT: Crow at 19:31 (Muscle Buster) by 9.
Nite Rider destroyed IMT: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield at 24:20 (Drive By) by 9.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson tied IMT: Mad Mike Eaves at 8:55 (double disqualification).
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson defeated Kaptain Kryptonite and CTI: Chad Plipps* at 28:20 (Brain Numb) by 5.
Kaptain Kryptonite, VOT*: California Crush*, and Bullet Club: "The Architect" Seth Collins bested IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield*, and RC Savage at 23:38 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson overpowered The Human Jackhammer at 46:40 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 8 -- Held in Woodsfield (Attendance: 1,867)

Kaptain Kryptonite outmuscled VOT*: Hoppin Bob at 15:47 (Muscle Buster) by 24.
Kaptain Kryptonite overpowered CTI: Lew Scannon at 10:40 (Muscle Buster) by 13.
Kaptain Kryptonite annihilated UNDISPUTED: Kyle O'Reilly at 29:24 (Muscle Buster) by 4.
All + All Man pinned IMT: Hawk at 17:30 (All In) by 9 (non-title).
Korporal Kryptonite destroyed ORDER: Big T. Clark at 27:52 (Kryptonite Shooting Star) by 3.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson overpowered Kaptain Kryptonite* and COT: Road Warrior Beast at 27:28 (Brain Numb) by 5.
Kaptain Kryptonite*, VOT*: "Mean" Joe Grizzly, and COT: Electron Warrior decked IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen*, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield, and RC Savage at 23:46 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 6 *** won the Serial Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson won over The Lumberjack at 47:55 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 9 -- Held in Memphis (Attendance: 1,236)

Kaptain Kryptonite over Grumbles the Clown at 3:30 (disqualification -- used powder).
Kaptain Kryptonite pinned CTI: Brad Snuckles at 11:28 (Muscle Buster) by 13.
Kaptain Kryptonite annihilated VIRUS/ENDGAME: Impatient Koroner at 15:41 (Palm Strike) by 16.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson won over All + All Man at 27:32 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.
Kaptain Midnite destroyed ORDER: Big T. Clark at 28:01 (Blackout) by 3 (non-title).
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* pinned Kaptain Kryptonite* and VIRUS/ENDGAME: Ignorance Kid at 10:19 (Brain Numb) by 12.
Kaptain Kryptonite, VOT*: "Mean" Joe Grizzly, and COT: Skyscraper* annihilated IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield, and RC Savage* at 21:18 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson bested Kaptain Kryptonite at 51:06 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 10 -- Held in Omaha (Attendance: 3,808)

Kaptain Kryptonite defeated l337 h4x02z at 4:15 (Headbutt) by 77.
Kaptain Kryptonite beat VIRUS/TK: Millenial Morty Fizzdale at 12:49 (Muscle Buster) by 13.
Kaptain Kryptonite beat IMT/EXILE: Immortal Thor at 1:33 (Headbutt) by 134.
All + All Man overpowered ORDER: Big T. Clark at 27:28 (All In) by 3 (non-title).
Nite Rider overpowered ORDER: Big T. Clark at 28:07 (Drive By) by 3 *** won the Southern Savagery title.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson defeated Kaptain Kryptonite* and VIRUS/TK: Living Legend Lance Fizzdale at 15:29 (Brain Numb) by 8 (Guest referee: VIRUS: "Juicy" Hank Hotcakes).
Kaptain Kryptonite, CTI: Lew Scannon, and Brad Snuckles* overpowered IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield*, and RC Savage at 28:51 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson beat ORDER: Big T. Clark at 52:11 (Chokehold Slam) by 4.

Card 11 -- Held in La Paz (Attendance: 1,818)

Kaptain Kryptonite bested Gustav Steinburger at 3:48 (Headbutt) by 80.
Kaptain Kryptonite defeated HM: Tucker Knight at 27:39 (Muscle Buster) by 1.
Kaptain Kryptonite destroyed UNDISPUTED: Bobby Fish at 28:20 (Muscle Buster) by 3.
All + All Man defeated BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark at 18:04 (All In) by 6.
ORDER: Big T. Clark won over IMT: Vulture at 29:31 (Discus Boot Of Doom) by 5.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* won over Kaptain Kryptonite* and COT: Electron Warrior at 28:56 (Brain Numb) by 4.
IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield, and RC Savage* defeated Kaptain Kryptonite, CTI: Lew Scannon*, and VIRUS/ENDGAME: Ignorance Kid at 29:42 (Justified) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson outmuscled IMT: Hawk at 38:12 (Chokehold Slam) by 10.

Card 12 -- Held in Leeds (Attendance: 2,072)

Kaptain Kryptonite won over Jay "The Man of Wonder" Awesome at 7:01 (Headbutt) by 74.
Kaptain Kryptonite defeated HM: Otis Dozovic at 29:47 (Muscle Buster) by 3.
The Lumberjack pinned Doc Chapman at 3:25 (Crescent Kick) by 89.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson bested IMT: Hawk at 23:01 (Chokehold Slam) by 10 (non-title).
Korporal Kryptonite decked BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark at 18:56 (Kryptonite Shooting Star) by 6.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson outmuscled Kaptain Kryptonite and COT: Skyscraper* at 20:02 (Brain Numb) by 7.
Kaptain Kryptonite*, CTI: Chad Plipps, and IMT: Vulture bested IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield*, and RC Savage at 28:03 (Kryptonian Stunner) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson decked All + All Man at 52:07 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 13 -- Held in Anniston (Attendance: 9,204)

Kaptain Kryptonite won over Buggawabble the Voodoo Prince at 3:22 (Headbutt) by 89.
Kaptain Kryptonite annihilated VIRUS/TK: Terrific Tenton Fizzdale at 14:42 (Muscle Buster) by 16.
Mailcount Man defeated Wesley Swipes at 3:40 (Fallaway Slam) by 103.
Korporal Kryptonite annihilated IMT: Hawk at 23:30 (Kryptonite Shooting Star) by 9 *** won the Western Wastelands title.
Kaptain Midnite destroyed BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark at 18:00 (Blackout) by 6 *** won the Dixie Diabolic title.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson destroyed Kaptain Kryptonite* and Bullet Club: "The Architect" Seth Collins at 29:14 (Brain Numb) by 4.
IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield, and RC Savage* beat Kaptain Kryptonite*, COT: Road Warrior Beast, and VIRUS/ENDGAME: Ignorance Kid at 27:57 (Justified) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson decked Korporal Kryptonite at 50:04 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 14 -- Held in Indianapolis (Attendance: 3,378)

Kaptain Kryptonite outmuscled Jerry Vitallio at 1:52 (Headbutt) by 96.
Kaptain Kryptonite destroyed VIRUS/ENDGAME: Ignorance Kid at 7:40 (Muscle Buster) by 20.
Brisco McDaniel pinned Wesley Swipes at 5:19 (Palm Strike) by 99.
Kaptain Midnite pinned IMT: Hawk at 22:33 (Blackout) by 9 (non-title).
Nite Rider annihilated BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark at 24:07 (Drive By) by 6.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson* bested Kaptain Kryptonite and IMT: Vulture* at 18:23 (Brain Numb) by 7.
IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield*, and RC Savage outmuscled Kaptain Kryptonite, VIRUS/ENDGAME: Ignorance Kid*, and VIRUS/TK: Living Legend Lance Fizzdale at 29:34 (Justified) by 5 *** won the TV Serial Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson beat Nite Rider at 48:15 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Card 15 -- Held in Sioux Falls (Attendance: 7,229)

Kaptain Kryptonite annihilated Major Payne at 6:47 (Headbutt) by 95.
Kaptain Kryptonite outmuscled VIRUS: Crazy Joe Davola at 12:45 (Muscle Buster) by 13.
Preacherman decked Grumbles the Clown at 3:09 (Crescent Kick) by 110.
Nite Rider defeated IMT: Hawk at 18:40 (Drive By) by 9 (non-title).
BNC: "Wild Eyed Southern Boy" Joseph G. Clark decked IMT: RC Savage at 27:27 (Virginia Superkick) by 3.
ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson* and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson bested Kaptain Kryptonite and IMT: Buzzard* at 29:20 (Brain Numb) by 4.
COT: Road Warrior Beast, Electron Warrior*, and Skyscraper destroyed IMT: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen, Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield*, and RC Savage at 28:31 (Ice Cold Execution) by 3 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson decked Kaptain Midnite at 37:38 (Chokehold Slam) by 1.

Interleague Matches

ORDER: "The Maniac Warrior" Kenny Gunderson and Psychotic Warrior Paul Gunderson (NBL) beat EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson and Dependable Dave Pronto (IIL) at 14:48 (Brain Numb) by 14.
SHI: Mr. Justice Trace Tensen and Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield (NBL) outmuscled SLVT: "The Undisputed Franchise" Eric Fontaine and SLVN: Crazy Chad Red (LSL) at 7:52 (Justified) by 17 (Crockett cup).
ORDER: Mean Matt Ratcheck (AWL) decked ORDER: Zanta Claus (NBL) at 28:49 (Point Break Reality Check) by 2 (27/7 championship in a parking lot).
SHI: Mr. Fantastic Jake Hetfield (NBL) pinned ORDER: Mean Matt Ratcheck (AWL) at 28:39 (Demon Drop) by 4 (24/7 championship at a bar).
ORDER: Mean Matt Ratcheck (AWL) won over Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) at 16:45 (Point Break Reality Check) by 6 (24/7 championship at the comic con).
ORDER: Mean Matt Ratcheck (AWL) defeated IMT: Mad Mike Eaves (NBL) at 17:00 (Point Break Reality Check) by 7 (24/7 championship at the cemetery).
EDGE: Deaf Jeff and Cornball (OSL) defeated COT: Road Warrior Beast and Electron Warrior (NBL) at 18:28 (Hammerlock) by 8.
VIRUS: 3-D and VIRUS/Luniz: "The Franchise" Mr. Johnson (MUL) pinned IMT: Hawk and Crow (NBL) at 15:57 (Brainbuster) by 11.

Battle Royal -- Held in Prague (Attendance: 2,762)

Korporal Kryptonite nabbed $1,000 after The Human Jackhammer threw him onto the announcer's table.
IMT: Trojan Surprise was paid $1,100 when Mailcount Man threw him into his manager at ringside.
IMT: Buzzard pocketed $1,200 when The Human Jackhammer threw him out.
IMT: Mad Mike Eaves made $1,300 when he was catapulted into some chairs at ringside by Nite Rider.
Brisco McDaniel nabbed $1,400 after Kaptain Kryptonite flung him out.
Nite Rider snatched $1,500 when Preacherman catapulted him out.
Mailcount Man picked up $1,600 after Kaptain Kryptonite threw him out.
All + All Man won $1,700 after he was thrown into some chairs at ringside by Preacherman.
Kaptain Midnite was awarded $1,800 when The Human Jackhammer hurled him out of the ring.
Kaptain Kryptonite earned a quick $1,900 when he got thrown out by The Lumberjack.
The Lumberjack pocketed $2,000 in imaginary earnings when The Human Jackhammer hurled him out.
The Human Jackhammer took home $2,100 after Preacherman threw him out.
Preacherman was the winner of the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.