IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

MAN UP LEAGUE

BULLETIN #39 -- AUGUST 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Basel (Attendance: 45,705)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer outmuscled The Free Deal Fighter at 1:39 (Hammerlock, obviously) by 147.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer decked Jade Lover Ike M. Thomas at 3:00 (flying drop kick) by 54.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer defeated "Mr. Wonderful" Everett Clear at 4:45 (flying drop kick) by 77.
EDGE/H25: Sabu over IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 9:58 (count out).
EDGE/H25: Very Grappler! beat VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck at 18:25 (Much Finisher!) by 7 *** won the Eastern title.
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Clyde outmuscled EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money at 28:55 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 5 *** won the Southern title.
VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders annihilated IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 11:20 (Out You Devil) by 22 (non-title).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 1 outmuscled IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 30:34 (scorpion deathlock) by 3.

Card 2 -- Held in Concord (Attendance: 7,688)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One decked The Free Deal Fighter at 2:41 (Blood's Beat Down) by 132 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One overpowered Jade Lover Ike M. Thomas at 7:42 (airplane spin) by 58 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One defeated "Mr. Wonderful" Everett Clear at 3:59 (airplane spin) by 81 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Math Jackson pinned VIRUS/FOE: Simon J. Serious at 27:30 (Trig 101) by 3.
EDGE/H25: Such Wrestler! tied VIRUS/FOE: Belchin' Barney Gumble (double disqualification).
EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Sex beat VIRUS/FOE: The Walking Man at 27:59 (belly to belly) by 4.
VIRUS/FOE: Belchin' Barney Gumble overpowered IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 14:21 (Fill'er Up Moe!!) by 20.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Belchin' Barney Gumble bested IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 1 at 28:35 (Fill'er Up Moe!!) by 18.

Card 3 -- Held in Bordeau (Attendance: 21,586)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer won over Early Bird, the Worm Eater at 3:12 (flying drop kick) by 80.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer over Skip Fontana at 10:14 (disqualification -- nail file).
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer over Crankshaft Von Hammerschmidt at 14:31 (count out).
EDGE: Kaden Korwin beat EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money at 29:57 (Hard Kor) by 3.
EDGE/H25: "Mr. Dependsable" Ike Eeves won over VIRUS/FOE: The Thinking Man at 27:07 (Fed Up) by 1 *** won the Central title.
VIRUS/FOE: The Walking Man beat IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 12:15 (Walk All Over You) by 16.
VIRUS/FOE: Simon J. Serious won over IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 7:54 (So Serious!) by 18.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Belchin' Barney Gumble defeated VIRUS/FOE: The Thinking Man at 58:32 (Fill'er Up Moe!!) by 2.

Card 4 -- Held in La Paz (Attendance: 25,005)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One beat Early Bird, the Worm Eater at 2:21 (airplane spin) by 84 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One beat Skip Fontana at 3:40 (cross body block) by 84 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One annihilated Crankshaft Von Hammerschmidt at 1:57 (cross body block) by 79 (non-title).
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Uncle Jethro decked EDGE: Kaden Korwin at 28:32 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders defeated EDGE/H25: "Your Inferior" Kenny Syrup at 27:11 (Out You Devil) by 2.
VIRUS/FOE: The Lazy Man destroyed IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 10:45 (I Don't Want To) by 18.
EDGE: Mike "Series Winner" Cook won over IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 13:07 (cobra clutch) by 18.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders won over VIRUS/FOE: Belchin' Barney Gumble at 40:30 (Out You Devil) by 2.

Card 5 -- Held in Austin (Attendance: 34,829)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer pinned Hugh Jazz at 5:41 (full nelson) by 93.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer won over Johnny Handsome at 0:50 (scissors grip) by 111.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer decked A Beautiful Mind at 3:28 (flying drop kick) by 106.
EDGE: Owen Dankirk destroyed VIRUS/FOE: The Walking Man at 27:39 (Owened) by 5 *** won the Pacific title.
EDGE/H25: Tremazecellent Rocky Starfishblazer won over LPPF: Lil' BoneZ at 28:13 (Brainbuster) by 2.
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus decked VIRUS/FOE: The Lazy Man at 27:21 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 1.
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Uncle Jethro over IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 14:56 (count out) *** won the TV title.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck at 47:46 (Out You Devil) by 6.

Card 6 -- Held in Brussels (Attendance: 40,708)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One bested Hugh Jazz at 5:00 (cross body block) by 99 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One destroyed Johnny Handsome at 1:06 (Blood's Beat Down) by 128 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One outmuscled A Beautiful Mind at 4:14 (airplane spin) by 110 (non-title).
EDGE: Owen Dankirk defeated LPPF: Lil' BoneZ at 29:49 (Owened) by 4 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: "Extraordinarily Ordinary" John Brown decked VIRUS/FOE: The Walking Man at 28:13 (scissors grip) by 3.
VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles tied LPPF: Lil' BoneZ (no contest).
IMT/ARMY: Blood's Team 2 and IMT/ARMY: Blood's Team 1* won over Tough Guy Terry and Earl the Easy Win* at 7:34 (foreign object) by 54 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders defeated VIRUS/FOE: The Lazy Man at 56:58 (Out You Devil) by 4.

Card 7 -- Held in Galveston (Attendance: 42,945)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer over Tough Guy Terry at 13:02 (count out).
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer over Winless Winston at 8:27 (count out).
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer outmuscled Raddishing Rick Cabbage at 1:58 (Hammerlock, obviously) by 183.
EDGE: Edwin Arkkon defeated VIRUS/FOE: Simon J. Serious at 29:59 (Ark de Triumph) by 4 *** won the Northern title.
EDGE/H25: Jae "The Korean BBQ" Ng overpowered EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money at 27:43 (Shot to the Spare Ribs) by 3.
VIRUS/FOE: Mr. Clean bested LPPF: Lil' BoneZ at 19:30 (Spotless) by 7 *** won the Prairie title.
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus* and LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Clyde annihilated EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Ego and EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Sex* at 23:38 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders overpowered VIRUS/FOE: Simon J. Serious at 54:51 (Out You Devil) by 4.

Card 8 -- Held in Amsterdam (Attendance: 5,019)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One destroyed Tough Guy Terry at 1:19 (Blood's Beat Down) by 124 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One annihilated Winless Winston at 1:42 (Blood's Beat Down) by 146 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One defeated Raddishing Rick Cabbage at 2:48 (Blood's Beat Down) by 168 (non-title).
EDGE: Nikko Warden outmuscled VIRUS/FOE: The Lazy Man at 28:28 (Nik of Time) by 4 *** won the Mountain title.
VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders won over EDGE/H25: The Man in the Plaid Jacket at 28:33 (Out You Devil) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck pinned IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 10:08 (Quack! Quack!!) by 16.
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus and LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Clyde* annihilated IMT/ARMY: Blood's Team 2 and IMT/ARMY: Blood's Team 1* at 27:11 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 3 (Tag-team title) *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders destroyed VIRUS/FOE: The Walking Man at 34:14 (Out You Devil) by 6.

Card 9 -- Held in Newark (Attendance: 24,490)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer won over Earl the Easy Win at 2:59 (flying drop kick) by 105.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer pinned No Talent Tim Tardashian at 0:17 (flying head butt) by 132.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer annihilated Josh Rocker the Pop Locker at 6:48 (full nelson) by 60.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer annihilated IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 11:09 (Hammerlock, obviously) by 15.
VIRUS/FOE: Simon J. Serious annihilated EDGE/H25: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty at 27:37 (So Serious!) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: The Thinking Man annihilated IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 2 at 8:51 (Train of Thought) by 16.
EDGE/H25: "Mr. Dependsable" Ike Eeves*, EDGE/H25: "Your Inferior" Kenny Syrup, and EDGE/H25: Tremazecellent Rocky Starfishblazer beat VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles, VIRUS/FOE: Mr. Clean, and VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck* at 28:46 (Fed Up) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders annihilated LPPF: Lil' BoneZ at 46:59 (Out You Devil) by 5.

Card 10 -- Held in Pittsburgh (Attendance: 14,565)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One bested Earl the Easy Win at 2:08 (airplane spin) by 109 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One bested No Talent Tim Tardashian at 1:45 (shoulder breaker) by 133 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One annihilated Josh Rocker the Pop Locker at 2:07 (Blood's Beat Down) by 131 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Deangelo Jeremitrius Vickers won over IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 12:27 (Scranton Sidewalk Slam) by 19.
EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Ego outmuscled IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 13:34 (Cook's EDGE) by 19 (non-title).
VIRUS/FOE: The Thinking Man annihilated IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 14:20 (Train of Thought) by 18.
EDGE/H25: "Mr. Dependsable" Ike Eeves, EDGE/H25: "Your Inferior" Kenny Syrup, and EDGE/H25: Tremazecellent Rocky Starfishblazer* beat IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 3, IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 2, and IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 1* at 29:45 (Fed Up) by 4 *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders outmuscled EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money at 37:50 (Out You Devil) by 4.

Card 11 -- Held in Assissi (Attendance: 37,210)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer annihilated Kev the Canadian Curler at 4:55 (flying drop kick) by 74.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer decked Bartley Jackson at 3:31 (atomic drop) by 117.
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer bested Elbow Pads Montgomery at 3:32 (flying head butt) by 110.
EDGE/H25: "Road Dog" Todd Packer decked IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 10:24 (cobra clutch) by 15.
EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money destroyed VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles at 27:49 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
LPPF: Lil' BoneZ overpowered IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 3 at 11:09 (Leaping Headbutt) by 12.
VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles, VIRUS/FOE: Mr. Clean, and VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck* defeated IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 3, IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 2, and IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 1* at 27:52 (Scrub This!) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Uncle Jethro drew VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders (no contest).

Card 12 -- Held in Des Moines (Attendance: 9,069)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One won over Kev the Canadian Curler at 5:20 (airplane spin) by 78 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One defeated Bartley Jackson at 2:19 (Blood's Beat Down) by 181 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One overpowered Elbow Pads Montgomery at 0:39 (Blood's Beat Down) by 125 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Da Vanilla Twista defeated IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 10:56 (Swirly) by 16.
VIRUS/FOE: Mr. Clean beat EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money at 24:13 (Spotless) by 6 (non-title).
LPPF: Lil' BoneZ decked IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 15:01 (Leaping Headbutt) by 17.
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus, LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Clyde*, and LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Uncle Jethro destroyed VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles, VIRUS/FOE: Mr. Clean*, and VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck at 29:06 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 3 *** won the TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders outmuscled EDGE: Mike "Series Winner" Cook at 59:41 (Out You Devil) by 4.

Card 13 -- Held in Trenton (Attendance: 30,665)

EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer over Leo Banned from the Rio Grande at 15:46 (disqualification -- used powder).
EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer over The Fartist Formerly Known as Toots at 11:29 (count out).
MWC: Best of the Best II won over IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 10:06 (The Second Best Finisher) by 20 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Sully Sullivan drew VIRUS/FOE: Simon J. Serious (double count out).
EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money defeated LPPF: Lil' BoneZ at 28:26 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders over IMT/ARMY: Blood's Team 2 at 15:30 (count out).
VIRUS/FOE: Scrubbing Bubbles, VIRUS/FOE: Mr. Clean, and VIRUS/FOE: Toilet Duck* overpowered IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 3, IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 2, and IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 1* at 29:58 (Scrub This!) by 1 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders annihilated EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer at 17:59 (Out You Devil) by 7.

Card 14 -- Held in Fort Wayne (Attendance: 37,500)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One outmuscled Leo Banned from the Rio Grande at 2:36 (Blood's Beat Down) by 151 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: The Blood One pinned The Fartist Formerly Known as Toots at 0:56 (Blood's Beat Down) by 122 (non-title).
EDGE: 2017 Ultimate Prize drew LPPF: Lil' BoneZ (time limit).
EDGE/H25: Nicolas Cagefighter annihilated VIRUS/FOE: The Lazy Man at 28:51 (Bangkok Dangerous) by 3.
EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demon" Money bested IMT/ARMY: The Blood One at 12:10 (Cook's EDGE) by 18.
VIRUS/FOE: Belchin' Barney Gumble over IMT/ARMY: Blood's Team 1 at 8:07 (count out).
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus, LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Clyde*, and LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Uncle Jethro bested IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 3, IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 2*, and IMT/ARMY: Blood Threat 1 at 29:51 (Hillbilly Stomp) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/FOE: Nice Guy Ned Flanders overpowered EDGE/H25: Deangelo Jeremitrius Vickers at 37:02 (Out You Devil) by 3.

Battle Royal -- Held in Hammond (Attendance: 40,029)

IMT/ARMY: The Blood One received a quick $1,000 after getting flung out by EDGE: Edwin Arkkon.
LPPF: Lil' BoneZ gained a quick $1,100 after EDGE: Kaden Korwin threw him out.
EDGE: Edwin Arkkon took $1,200 after he was flung out of the ring by EDGE: Kaden Korwin.
EDGE: Kaden Korwin was awarded a cool $1,300 when EDGE: Owen Dankirk flung him into his manager at ringside.
EDGE: Nikko Warden took $1,400 in imaginary money after EDGE: Owen Dankirk threw him over the top rope.
EDGE: Owen Dankirk won the MUL battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.