IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

JADE DRAGON LEAGUE

BULLETIN #283 -- MAY 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Burton (Attendance: 8,190)

SOS: El Reyna defeated SOS: Iron Fist at 28:04 (stunner) by 2.
FOE: Big Brian Potts pinned SOS: The Blast Finger at 28:24 (stunner) by 2 *** won the Prairie title.
FOE: Stan Lane overpowered IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 29:45 (stunner) by 3.
EDGE: Alex Windham annihilated FOE: Jimmy Valiant at 27:34 (Winds of Change) by 2.
SOS: Diamondback won over SOS: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty at 28:04 (Boston crab) by 3 *** won the Mountain title.
SOS: Notorious Blood over Jax Fujimaru at 4:46 (disqualification -- used powder).
SOS: Day Walker beat IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. at 20:28 (Boston crab) by 6.
IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime*, Crimstone, and Crooklyn Crawler annihilated VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J., The King of Swing M.J.*, and Mr. Michigan M.J. at 24:05 (atomic drop) by 9 (Six-man title) (Guest referee: SOS: Iron Fist).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: The Game Genie decked SOS: C00Kee Cr1sp at 39:46 (sleeper) by 1.

Card 2 -- Held in Fort Knox (Attendance: 9,343)

SOS: El Reyna defeated SOS: The Alpha R.B. at 24:10 (stunner) by 9 (Guest referee: SOS: Folson State Inmate).
SOS: The Blast Finger annihilated VIRUS: Famine at 16:46 (sleeper) by 6.
SOS: The Geek destroyed IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 28:46 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: Notorious Blood destroyed Roberto Brawley at 5:49 (airplane spin) by 79.
VIRUS: Demolition outmuscled SOS: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty at 27:51 (Texas cloverleaf) by 0.
SOS: Notorious Blood beat Sumo Sakazaki at 6:56 (airplane spin) by 86.
SOS: The Geek destroyed VIRUS: Annihilation at 29:38 (stunner) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. decked SOS: The Game Genie at 33:29 (superplex) by 2.

Card 3 -- Held in Calcutta (Attendance: 6,730)

SOS: El Reyna beat VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. at 29:55 (stunner) by 1 (non-title).
FOE: El Pollo Loco III over AOP: Wolf Hawkfield at 3:55 (count out) (cage).
SOS: Babyface Warlord decked IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 19:20 (War Dance) by 6.
FOE: Doug Gilbert overpowered IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 27:32 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: The Man in the Plaid Jacket won over FOE: "Gentleman" Gerald Robinson at 29:35 (Out for a Rip) by 4.
FOE: "Gorgeous" Gerald Robinson beat IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. at 16:47 (stunner) by 10 *** won the Central title.
VIRUS: Destruction beat IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. at 29:33 (stunner) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. pinned IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. at 19:02 (superplex) by 6.

Card 4 -- Held in Baltimore (Attendance: 6,793)

SOS: El Reyna overpowered FOE: Jackie Fargo at 27:59 (stunner) by 2.
SOS: Notorious Blood over Ugly Ed at 1:49 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
SOS: Notorious Blood bested Walter T. Molasses at 4:33 (airplane spin) by 77.
SOS: Notorious Blood outmuscled The Gambler at 6:59 (airplane spin) by 72.
SOS: The Man in the Plaid Jacket won over FOE: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #21 at 29:39 (Out for a Rip) by 5.
SOS: Rhino Jones defeated IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 20:30 (Horned Spear) by 6.
SOS: Newgate Inmate* and ADX Florence Inmate won over AOP: Masked Hatred and Heavy Metal* at 28:43 (avalanche) by 4 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. pinned SOS: The Man in the Plaid Jacket at 57:49 (superplex) by 4.

Card 5 -- Held in Honolulu (Attendance: 1,455)

SOS: El Reyna bested SOS: Ticallion Assassin at 27:54 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Notorious Blood over "Honest" Jack Wright at 3:27 (count out).
FOE: Buttersworth Henchmen I overpowered AOP: Vampirella at 20:02 (DDT) by 6 (first blood).
IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. outmuscled FOE: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #22 at 27:29 (Loco Choke) by 1.
SOS: The Man in the Plaid Jacket bested SOS: Bushmaster at 28:36 (Out for a Rip) by 4.
FOE: Big Bertha defeated IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 20:39 (stunner) by 6.
SOS: Ticallion Assassin and T.S.T. over Goncho and J-Low at 7:11 (disqualification -- used powder).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. defeated SOS: The Geek at 46:59 (superplex) by 5.

Card 6 -- Held in Birmingham (Attendance: 8,436)

SOS: El Reyna overpowered FOE: Steve Keirn at 27:46 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: C00Kee Cr1sp bested IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 29:11 (sleeper) by 3.
AOP: Ryan Reed outmuscled The Power Monster at 4:15 (monkey flip) by 123 (no disqualification).
VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. bested VIRUS/FOE: "Big Sexy" Gerald Robinson at 19:52 (superplex) by 11.
SOS: The Man in the Plaid Jacket drew VIRUS: "Big Baby Sweets" Jesse Lindsey at 4:18 (double disqualification).
SOS: Babyface Baptist won over IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 23:19 (Church of Fire) by 7.
SOS: Royal the Illfigure and Babyface Baptist* beat IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime and Crimstone* at 29:29 (Killah Mathematics) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. overpowered SOS: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty at 37:48 (superplex) by 3.

Card 7 -- Held in Alberta (Attendance: 4,968)

SOS: El Reyna pinned VIRUS: Devastation at 29:39 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: C00Kee Cr1sp beat SOS: The Alpha R.B. at 27:04 (sleeper) by 5.
SOS: Hot Water Ham destroyed IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. at 29:42 (stunner) by 5.
EDGE: Alex Windham defeated SOS: Royal the Illfigure at 29:47 (Winds of Change) by 1.
SOS: Notorious Blood destroyed Gourd-unn at 2:59 (cross body block) by 148.
IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner annihilated VIRUS: Obliteration at 27:56 (Folks Down Driver) by 1.
SOS: Ticallion Assassin and T.S.T. drew SOS: Gringo Bandito and Rhino Jones (time limit).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna pinned VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. at 45:34 (stunner) by 1.

Card 8 -- Held in Florence (Attendance: 6,061)

SOS: Hawkface tied EDGE: Alex Windham (time limit).
SOS: C00Kee Cr1sp beat IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 18:12 (sleeper) by 6.
SOS: Notorious Blood outmuscled Goncho at 6:57 (airplane spin) by 76.
VIRUS/FOE: Filthy Frank Peacock overpowered EDGE: Alex Windham at 29:42 (stunner) by 4 *** won the Western title.
FOE: Gerald "The Enforcer" Robinson beat IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 27:50 (stunner) by 4.
FOE: Masked Assassin #3 destroyed EDGE: Alex Windham at 27:12 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Gringo Bandito* and Rhino Jones destroyed IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime* and Crimstone at 27:34 (Vencer) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna annihilated IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 23:02 (stunner) by 7.

Card 9 -- Held in Toronto (Attendance: 1,729)

SOS: Aloha Monkey won over IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 20:01 (Boston crab) by 9 (Guest referee: SOS: USP Marion Inmate) *** won the Southern title.
SOS: C00Kee Cr1sp over SOS: Notorious Blood at 3:01 (count out).
SOS: Notorious Blood overpowered J-Low at 6:17 (airplane spin) by 69.
VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. tied FOE: Masked Assassin #2 at 6:08 (no contest).
SOS: Notorious Blood destroyed Human Target at 1:03 (avalanche) by 104.
FOE: Wayne "the Train" Robinson drew SOS: The Geek (time limit).
SOS: Ticallion Assassin and T.S.T.* bested IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime and Crimstone* at 28:19 (Assassin Snipe) by 3 (Tag-team title) *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna defeated SOS: The Blast Finger at 38:29 (stunner) by 2.

Card 10 -- Held in Fredericksburg (Attendance: 2,863)

SOS: Cottonmouth pinned IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 24:31 (stunner) by 7 *** won the Pacific title.
SOS: C00Kee Cr1sp overpowered IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. at 27:24 (sleeper) by 3 (non-title).
SOS: Clinton Correctional Inmate over AOP: War Machine at 5:24 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles) (TLC).
VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. outmuscled FOE: Masked Robinson #12 (TTL) at 12:00 (superplex) by 12.
SOS: Notorious Blood over Jason Adams, Jr. at 29:51 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Guerrero Infierno, Jr. pinned FOE: Masked Robinson #10 at 29:46 (Loco Choke) by 2.
SOS: El Reyna, Hawkface*, and Day Walker destroyed VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J.*, The King of Swing M.J., and Mr. Michigan M.J. at 27:37 (stunner) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna outmuscled IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 42:11 (stunner) by 10.

Card 11 -- Held in Tuscaloosa (Attendance: 7,754)

FOE: El Pollo Loco I decked AOP: Jenny Lane at 28:43 (superplex) by 1 (N.F.).
SOS: Dare Devil beat SOS: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty at 27:10 (stunner) by 2.
SOS: Notorious Blood over The Power Monster at 4:05 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone).
VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. outmuscled VIRUS: Plague at 27:58 (superplex) by 1.
SOS: Notorious Blood overpowered Mr. Scrubbo at 1:40 (Screw Up) by 126.
EDGE: Alex Windham beat SOS: Notorious Blood at 8:49 (Winds of Change) by 19.
IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime, Crimstone, and Crooklyn Crawler* beat SOS: Aloha Monkey*, Cottonmouth, and J Jones at 29:45 (Crooklyn Crank) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna decked EDGE: Alex Windham at 59:45 (stunner) by 3.

Card 12 -- Held in Back of the Yards (Attendance: 7,922)

SOS: The Blast Finger overpowered SOS: J Jones at 28:30 (sleeper) by 1.
SOS: Luke Cage pinned SOS: The Geek at 27:44 (avalanche) by 4 *** won the Eastern title.
VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J. decked SOS: Sum Ting Wong at 29:38 (superplex) by 1.
VIRUS/FOE: Gerald "The IWA Superstar" Robinson beat IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Renegade Submariner at 20:21 (stunner) by 7.
SOS: Notorious Blood bested Kutoda Mitsukumi at 3:13 (airplane spin) by 62.
EDGE: Alex Windham defeated IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime at 28:24 (Winds of Change) by 5.
SOS: Iron Fist*, Dare Devil, and Luke Cage beat VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J., The King of Swing M.J., and Mr. Michigan M.J.* at 28:04 (Boston crab) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna won over IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Antonio Valentine at 46:25 (stunner) by 9 (Guest referee: VIRUS: "Bombay Bomber" Shashi Sewal).

Card 13 -- Held in Waco (Attendance: 8,437)

SOS: The Blast Finger drew FOE: Gerald "The IWA Belt Collector" Robinson at 7:25 (no contest).
SOS: Shades Alvarez annihilated SOS: The Man in the Plaid Jacket at 29:24 (Boston crab) by 3 *** won the Dixie title.
SOS: The Geek beat FOE: Koko B. Ware at 27:54 (stunner) by 3.
SOS: Notorious Blood decked Big League Choo at 2:07 (Screw Up) by 132.
SOS: Notorious Blood destroyed Tsuzuki Tahzan at 2:59 (airplane spin) by 51.
EDGE: Alex Windham defeated IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Crimstone at 27:40 (Winds of Change) by 5.
IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime, Crimstone*, and Crooklyn Crawler decked SOS: Shades Alvarez, Hot Water Ham*, and Sum Ting Wong at 15:06 (Crooklyn Crank) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: El Reyna overpowered SOS: Notorious Blood at 22:45 (stunner) by 22.

Card 14 -- Held in Chickasaw County (Attendance: 1,557)

SOS: The Blast Finger won over SOS: T.S.T. at 27:25 (sleeper) by 2.
VIRUS: "Bombay Bomber" Shashi Sewal destroyed IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 29:32 (stunner) by 1.
SOS: Notorious Blood overpowered Mahatma Ali at 3:44 (bite) by 88.
SOS: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty won over FOE: Kamlla "The Ugandan Giant" at 29:14 (Greased Up Somersault into a DDT) by 2.
SOS: Notorious Blood over Mitsugi Yasuoka at 9:24 (count out).
EDGE: Alex Windham pinned IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Crooklyn Crawler at 29:09 (Winds of Change) by 5.
SOS: The Alpha R.B.*, "The Goon" Robbie Blood, and Babyface Warlord defeated VIRUS: The Kingpin M.J.*, The King of Swing M.J., and Mr. Michigan M.J. at 29:04 (True Beginnings) by 4 *** won the TV Six-man titles.

Card 15 -- Held in Lyons (Attendance: 9,116)

SOS: The Blast Finger overpowered SOS: "The Goon" Robbie Blood at 29:09 (sleeper) by 4.
SOS: Gringo Bandito decked IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 at 29:51 (Vencer) by 4.
SOS: Notorious Blood annihilated Ken Yabuki at 1:55 (Screw Up) by 115.
SOS: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty won over FOE: Masked Robinson #2 at 28:53 (Greased Up Somersault into a DDT) by 3.
FOE: Masked Assassin #1 defeated SOS: The Geek at 27:28 (stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Alex Windham beat VIRUS: Genocide at 23:58 (Winds of Change) by 9 (Guest referee: SOS: Sing Sing Inmate).
IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Optimus Crime*, Crimstone, and Crooklyn Crawler beat SOS: Bushmaster*, The Geek, and Diamondback at 27:00 (Crooklyn Crank) by 3.

Battle Royal -- Held in Wilmington (Attendance: 9,660)

SOS: Notorious Blood gained a cool $1,000 after SOS: Hawkface threw him out.
SOS: El Reyna collected $1,100 after SOS: Hawkface flung him into the audience.
SOS: Hawkface got $1,200 after he got catapulted onto the apron by IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Antonio Valentine.
IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Antonio Valentine grabbed $1,300 after IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 flung him out of the ring.
IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Giant Viking #1 won the JDL battle royal and its $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.