IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

INTENSE IMPACT LEAGUE

BULLETIN #273 -- DECEMBER 2020

Card 1: Held in Marseilles (Attendance: 4,490)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith overpowered Mr. Scrub at 2:36 (DDT) by 131.
EDGE: Chilly McFreeze bested SOS: "Beautiful" Becky Hall at 27:45 (Stunner) by 4.
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton won over SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook at 27:02 (Stunner) by 2.
EDGE: Superquake tied SOS: Attica Inmate (Time Limit).
Continental Premier title: SOS: Diamond Champ Mike Cook won over EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot at 17:36 (Cook's EDGE) by 9.

EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson annihilated EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana at 29:36 (Stunner) by 5 (non-title).
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook and Dominant Factor Flo tied EDGE: "Heroic" Chris Hero and Savage Scott Harper at 1:45 (Double Disqualification).
SOS: NME*, Betty and the Beast, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner pinned SOS: Forgotten Cutthroat Mike Cook, "Regional Champ" Mike Cook, and "Beautiful" Becky Hall* at 28:20 (Stunner) by 4.
Main event: EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot beat EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot at 46:21 (Stunner) by 6.

Card 2: Held in East Chicago (Attendance: 9,167)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith destroyed Poncho Marx at 2:11 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 93.
EDGE: Chilly McFreeze annihilated SOS: "Renegade" Johnny Reno at 23:02 (Flying Dropkick) by 6.
TBZ: Silver Panda bested EDGE: Crazy Snake at 9:08 (Flying Dropkick) by 39.
EDGE: Superquake tied SOS: Dominant Factory Beauty at 4:36 (No Contest).
EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown annihilated EDGE: Landon "Turbo" Tiger at 28:33 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson bested TBZ: Silver Panda at 23:21 (Stunner) by 8 (non-title).
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook* and Dominant Factor Flo overpowered EDGE: Temperate Thomas and "No Quit" Alex P.* at 27:38 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, "Captivating" Christy Lance, and The Day After Tamara tied SOS: NME, Betty and the Beast, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner (Time Limit).
Main event: EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot won over TBZ: Silver Panda at 45:29 (Stunner) by 4.

Card 3: Held in Columbia (Attendance: 9,884)

EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot annihilated Poncho Marx at 6:43 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 91 (non-title).
EDGE: Chilly McFreeze pinned SOS: EDGE Alumni #1 at 29:50 (Stunner) by 1.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith over "Beastly" Bernie Brogan at 7:39 (Disqualification: loaded elbow pad).
Latin American title: SOS: Mike Cook's Six-Man Partner overpowered EDGE: Superquake at 28:02 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.

EDGE: "The Closer" August Jamb bested EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 27:02 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson defeated SOS: Tres-Kicker at 21:08 (Stunner) by 7.
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook and Dominant Factor Flo tied SOS: Tobey Thoroughbred and Mike "The Winner" Cook at 1:01 (Double Count Out).
SOS: "Regional Champ" Mike Cook*, Tobey Thoroughbred, and Tres-Kicker overpowered SOS: NME, Betty and the Beast, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner* at 28:09 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot beat EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 57:09 (Stunner) by 5.

Card 4: Held in Casablanca (Attendance: 8,667)

EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot beat Poncho Marx at 5:48 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 91 (non-title).
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook won over TBZ: Silver Panda at 28:10 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith over "Hardly the Worst" Samuel Best at 8:57 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
SOS: EDGE Alumni #1 bested EDGE: Superquake at 27:59 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2 (Commissioner's Choice).
EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown pinned SOS: "Captivating" Christy Lance at 29:58 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson defeated SOS: Iceman Tony Phoenix at 27:34 (Stunner) by 2.
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook and Dominant Factor Flo drew EDGE: Hooligan C. Bass and "The Closer" August Jamb at 4:16 (Double Disqualification).
SOS: NME, Betty and the Beast, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner tied SOS: HM Prison Maze Inmate, Dominant Factory Beauty, and Diamond Champ Mike Cook at 5:00 (Double Count Out).
Main event: EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot destroyed EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana at 48:09 (Stunner) by 1.

Card 5: Held in St. Louis (Attendance: 1,839)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith over Sky Sprinter at 4:09 (Count Out).
EDGE: "Evil Genius" Buster Breaker beat EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 28:07 (Stunner) by 2.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith decked The Wrestlemaniac at 1:53 (Brainbuster) by 143.
Independent title: SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler outmuscled EDGE: James Franco at 28:17 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.

EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown bested TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:56 (Stunner) by 2.
EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson overpowered SOS: EDGE Alumni #4 at 27:03 (Stunner) by 3.
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook* and Dominant Factor Flo defeated SOS: NME* and Attica Inmate at 27:38 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
SOS: NME, Betty and the Beast, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner* annihilated SOS: "The Dream" Joey Lance, Dixie Champ Mike Cook*, and Mike Cook's Six-Man Partner at 27:29 (Stunner) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson beat EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot at 56:13 (Stunner) by 4.

Card 6: Held in Omaha (Attendance: 6,987)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith beat Goldylox at 2:18 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 89.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh outmuscled EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 27:54 (Stunner) by 4.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith destroyed "Mr. Manly" Hugh Mann at 1:36 (Superplex) by 156.
SOS: "Regional Champ" Mike Cook bested EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton at 29:51 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown bested SOS: Crimson Knight Karl Chambers at 28:07 (Stunner) by 2.
EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana annihilated SOS: NME at 27:33 (Stunner) by 2.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh and EDGE Alumni #1 tied EDGE: "Heroic" Chris Hero and Savage Scott Harper (Time Limit).
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson destroyed EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 42:35 (Stunner) by 6.

Card 7: Held in Hong Kong (Attendance: 3,424)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith beat Junkboy at 7:25 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 55.
EDGE: "Barb" E. Q. Sauce beat EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 15:36 (Stunner) by 6 (non-title).
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith decked Glass Jaw Louie at 2:37 (Headbutt) by 151.
EDGE: "Heroic" Chris Hero over EDGE: John Krasinski at 5:48 (Disqualification: hit ref).
SOS: Betty and the Beast outmuscled EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 29:52 (Ladies & Movies) by 2.
EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana annihilated TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:26 (Stunner) by 3.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh* and EDGE Alumni #1 annihilated EDGE: Temperate Thomas* and "No Quit" Alex P. at 27:19 (Stunner) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson won over EDGE: Chilly McFreeze at 29:44 (Stunner) by 5.

Card 8: Held in Portland (Attendance: 9,963)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith won over Scrubber Bot at 3:21 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 57.
EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson destroyed EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot at 29:45 (Stunner) by 1.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith over "Mr. Certain" Victor E. at 16:30 (Count Out).
All Japan title: EDGE: "Barb" E. Q. Sauce annihilated TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:39 (Stunner) by 5.

SOS: Uno-Slammer decked EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 27:04 (Brainbuster) by 1.
EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana pinned SOS: Fed-Ex Chris Warner at 28:22 (Stunner) by 1.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh and EDGE Alumni #1 drew SOS: Tobey Thoroughbred and Mike "The Winner" Cook at 10:05 (Double Disqualification).
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson decked EDGE: Superquake at 34:23 (Stunner) by 8.

Card 9: Held in Fairview (Attendance: 7,625)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith won over El Scrubbo at 1:21 (Crescent Kick) by 125.
EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana defeated EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 27:26 (Stunner) by 4.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith defeated Chuck "the Obtuse" Angle at 2:45 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 71.
EDGE: James Franco outmuscled EDGE: Angelic Kitty Cat at 28:36 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 4.
North Region title: SOS: EDGE Alumni #4 overpowered EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 29:27 (Superplex) by 3 (Commissioner's Choice).

EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana decked SOS: Mike "The Winner" Cook at 29:00 (Stunner) by 3.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh and EDGE Alumni #1 drew EDGE: Hooligan C. Bass and "The Closer" August Jamb at 6:48 (Double Count Out).
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson decked EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton at 15:24 (Stunner) by 6.

Card 10: Held in Youngstown (Attendance: 6,791)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith overpowered The Challenger at 2:21 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 91.
Armed Forces title: SOS: Dixie Champ Mike Cook outmuscled EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 24:51 (Superplex) by 8.

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith drew EDGE: James Franco at 3:33 (Double Count Out).
EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson decked EDGE: Angelic Kitty Cat at 18:20 (Stunner) by 12.
SOS: "The Beat" Alexus Stewart over EDGE: John Krasinski at 10:26 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton destroyed SOS: "Mad Love" Melissa Warner at 27:56 (Stunner) by 5.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh* and EDGE Alumni #1 outmuscled SOS: NME* and Attica Inmate at 29:15 (Stunner) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson outmuscled EDGE: James Franco at 18:45 (Stunner) by 8.

Card 11: Held in Tampa (Attendance: 6,663)

SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith defeated Daren Facelift at 4:42 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 82.
SOS: Mike Cook's Tag Partner bested EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson at 27:53 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith beat Tommy D. Mandel at 2:25 (Headbutt) by 120.
TBZ: Silver Panda outmuscled EDGE: Angelic Kitty Cat at 28:09 (Susie Q) by 4.
SOS: Shayne "The Train" Gloom over EDGE: John Krasinski at 2:51 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
Lightweight title: SOS: "The Dream" Joey Lance destroyed EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton at 28:04 (Stunner) by 4.

SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo, and Uno-Slammer tied SOS: .33 of a strat, Forgotten Cutthroat Mike Cook, and "Beautiful" Becky Hall at 0:51 (Double Disqualification).
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson over EDGE: John Krasinski at 1:46 (Count Out).

Card 12: Held in Fall River (Attendance: 3,084)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze annihilated EDGE: "Evil Genius" Buster Breaker at 29:31 (Stunner) by 2.
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton defeated EDGE: Rapid Ray Hurley at 21:30 (Stunner) by 7.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith pinned Horatio the Insane at 1:18 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 128.
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton annihilated EDGE: Temperate Thomas at 28:14 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Savage Scott Harper defeated EDGE: James Franco at 27:22 (Susie Q) by 2.
TBZ: Silver Panda bested EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff at 27:24 (Susie Q) by 3.
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo, and Uno-Slammer drew SOS: EDGE Alumni #5, Kaiser Klamonsh, and EDGE Alumni #4 at 3:35 (Double Disqualification).
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson destroyed EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung at 30:13 (Stunner) by 12.

Card 13: Held in Mayberry (Attendance: 7,585)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze bested EDGE: Superquake at 29:45 (Stunner) by 3 (non-title).
TBZ: Silver Panda overpowered EDGE: Rapid Ray Hurley at 27:54 (Susie Q) by 5.
Amateur United title: SOS: Forgotten Cutthroat Mike Cook won over EDGE: John Krasinski at 7:48 (Flying Dropkick) by 37.

EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana pinned EDGE: Hamilton P. Sandwich at 27:19 (Stunner) by 3.
EDGE: James Franco tied SOS: Attica Inmate (Time Limit) (Commissioner's Choice).
SOS: Dominant Factor Flo decked TBZ: Silver Panda at 29:24 (Stunner) by 1.
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo*, and Uno-Slammer annihilated SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, "Captivating" Christy Lance, and The Day After Tamara* at 29:42 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
Main event: EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson destroyed EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff at 14:48 (Stunner) by 11.

Card 14: Held in Harrisburg (Attendance: 9,401)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze annihilated EDGE: Manic Matthew Anderson at 29:19 (Stunner) by 3.
SOS: .33 of a strat over EDGE: John Krasinski at 1:50 (Disqualification: razor in boot).
EDGE: "Evil Genius" Buster Breaker bested TBZ: Silver Panda at 28:44 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Rabid Robert Anderson won over SOS: Tobey Thoroughbred at 19:53 (Stunner) by 7.
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton defeated EDGE: James Franco at 27:23 (Stunner) by 2.
SOS: The Day After Tamara beat TBZ: Silver Panda at 29:05 (Ladies & Movies) by 2.
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo, and Uno-Slammer drew SOS: "Regional Champ" Mike Cook, Tobey Thoroughbred, and Tres-Kicker (Time Limit).

Card 15: Held in Syracuse (Attendance: 5,494)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze destroyed EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 27:24 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown decked EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto at 29:14 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Superquake tied EDGE: Hamilton P. Sandwich at 2:15 (Double Count Out).
EDGE: Savage Scott Harper won over EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot at 27:20 (Susie Q) by 4 (Commissioner's Choice).
EDGE: James Franco won over EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff at 29:27 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 3.
SOS: EDGE Alumni #4 destroyed TBZ: Silver Panda at 29:50 (Superplex) by 5.
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo*, and Uno-Slammer outmuscled SOS: NME, Betty and the Beast*, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner at 27:14 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.

Card 16: Held in Helsinki (Attendance: 1,270)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze defeated EDGE: Hooligan C. Bass at 27:42 (Stunner) by 1.
SOS: EDGE Alumni #5 decked EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot at 23:25 (Brainbuster) by 7.
EDGE: Superquake tied EDGE: "No Quit" Alex P. at 2:37 (Double Disqualification).
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot overpowered EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung at 29:08 (Stunner) by 2.
EDGE: James Franco won over SOS: "Sensational" Samantha Stewart at 16:37 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 6.
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook* and Dominant Factor Flo bested EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto and Manic Matthew Anderson* at 27:49 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo, and Uno-Slammer* destroyed SOS: HM Prison Maze Inmate, Dominant Factory Beauty, and Diamond Champ Mike Cook* at 29:35 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.

Card 17: Held in Belgrade (Attendance: 1,076)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze outmuscled SOS: "Vivacious" Valerie Phoenix at 0:35 (Stunner) by 172 (Commissioner's Choice).
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith over The Llamanator at 8:01 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
EDGE: Superquake annihilated SOS: The Gold Standard at 29:40 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 4.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot destroyed EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff at 29:56 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE: Landon "Turbo" Tiger decked TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:46 (Stunner) by 1.
SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh and EDGE Alumni #1* won over EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto and Manic Matthew Anderson* at 27:17 (Stunner) by 2.
SOS: Mike "The Champion" Cook, Dominant Factor Flo*, and Uno-Slammer beat SOS: "The Dream" Joey Lance, Dixie Champ Mike Cook*, and Mike Cook's Six-Man Partner at 27:24 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 18: Held in Tirana (Attendance: 3,076)

EDGE: Chilly McFreeze bested SOS: HM Prison Maze Inmate at 28:57 (Stunner) by 3.
SOS: "Mean" Mike Zenith overpowered Gracious G. Henderson at 6:02 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 96.
EDGE: Superquake outmuscled EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung at 27:53 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 4.
TBZ: Silver Panda bested EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot at 27:41 (Susie Q) by 2.
EDGE: "The Closer" August Jamb pinned TBZ: Silver Panda at 28:42 (Stunner) by 3.
SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook and Dominant Factor Flo drew SOS: Kaiser Klamonsh and EDGE Alumni #1 at 4:35 (No Contest).
Continental Six-man titles: SOS: EDGE Alumni #5*, Kaiser Klamonsh, and EDGE Alumni #4 pinned SOS: NME, Betty and the Beast*, and Mike Cook's Tag Partner at 28:30 (Brainbuster) by 2.

Interleague Matches

ORDER/AB: "American Bulldog" Davey Boy Kidd (AWL) pinned EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot (IIL) at 29:36 (Gore/Claymore Kick) by 3 (SS - Interfed World).

Battle Royal: Held in Mission (Attendance: 8,555)

TBZ: Silver Panda and EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Iot were given $1,000 and $1,100, respectively, when EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot threw both out.
EDGE: "Queen City" Char Lot won the battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.