IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

INTENSE IMPACT LEAGUE

BULLETIN #243 -- MARCH 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Cairo (Attendance: 28,539)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz beat Mr. Scrub at 4:37 (flying head butt) by 109.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung outmuscled The Creditor at 3:06 (shoulder breaker) by 64.
SOS: Squirtle overpowered El Scrubbo at 1:24 (choke slam) by 130.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood destroyed Jason Argon at 0:35 (choke slam) by 107.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung defeated The Llamanator at 4:30 (flying drop kick) by 124.
SOS: Blood Black overpowered SOS: El Oh El at 28:38 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook overpowered Tommy D. Mandel at 1:17 (double axehandle) by 131.
SOS: "Smokin" Souter*, Sabu, and Brickwall Blood pinned SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea* at 21:29 (A New Era of IWA) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Norvell Austin bested EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana at 37:16 (PYT) by 4.

Card 2 -- Held in Juneau (Attendance: 17,813)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook beat Mr. Scrub at 3:35 (double axehandle) by 108.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook beat The Creditor at 3:44 (choke slam) by 58.
SOS: "Notorious" Nichols overpowered El Scrubbo at 2:14 (atomic drop) by 129.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz annihilated Daren Facelift at 4:52 (cross body block) by 93.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled The Llamanator at 3:21 (flying head butt) by 116.
SOS: Brickhouse Blood won over SOS: El Oh El at 28:26 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton beat SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 28:40 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, April Fools, and Blood Red* overpowered SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong* at 10:05 (Cook's EDGE) by 17.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Norvell Austin bested SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 36:30 (PYT) by 7.

Card 3 -- Held in Newark (Attendance: 20,544)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown decked Mr. Scrub at 3:52 (full nelson) by 106.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over The Creditor at 3:39 (count out).
SOS: "Smokin" Souter won over El Scrubbo at 2:00 (choke slam) by 129.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook outmuscled Daren Facelift at 6:13 (flying head butt) by 91.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood overpowered The Llamanator at 1:38 (atomic drop) by 112.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook decked The Wrestlemaniac at 4:11 (monkey flip) by 64.
SOS: Blood Black overpowered EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton at 29:43 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
SOS: IWA Scrub Mike Cook*, Grand Slam, and Blood Yellow decked SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook*, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 11:02 (Cook's EDGE) by 24.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Norvell Austin outmuscled SOS: Johnny at 58:35 (PYT) by 4.

Card 4 -- Held in Queens (Attendance: 18,597)

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung annihilated Mr. Scrub at 2:34 (full nelson) by 101.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz over Junkboy at 3:17 (count out).
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz decked El Scrubbo at 0:39 (choke slam) by 132.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown annihilated Daren Facelift at 2:38 (overhead toss) by 90.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook decked Gracious G. Henderson at 6:18 (flying head butt) by 83.
SOS: Richie Rouge decked SOS: Sam the Sorcerer at 28:51 (Squish an Apple) by 2.
EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff defeated TBZ: Silver Panda at 20:53 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
SOS: Randy Rose, Ponyboy, and Blood Red over SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 4:58 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Norvell Austin defeated SOS: Blood Black at 30:40 (PYT) by 2.

Card 5 -- Held in Louisville (Attendance: 36,406)

SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled Mr. Scrub at 4:13 (double axehandle) by 108.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook defeated Junkboy at 7:44 (flying head butt) by 57.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook won over El Scrubbo at 2:17 (choke slam) by 127.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung pinned Daren Facelift at 1:59 (flying drop kick) by 99.
SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler pinned SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 27:09 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit outmuscled SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 22:07 (abdominal stretch) by 6 *** won the North Region title.
EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff defeated SOS: Sam the Sorcerer at 29:55 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
SOS: Ray Gunkel, Short-Fuze, and Barry the Assassin* won over SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong* at 4:28 (Gunkel In Your Eye) by 25.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician decked SOS: Norvell Austin at 50:35 (avalanche) by 3.

Card 6 -- Held in Durban (Attendance: 17,811)

SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood pinned Mr. Scrub at 3:39 (choke slam) by 103.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown overpowered Junkboy at 4:53 (overhead toss) by 56.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown defeated El Scrubbo at 0:22 (flying drop kick) by 129.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook won over Daren Facelift at 1:31 (flying head butt) by 91.
SOS: Blood Black defeated SOS: KOTR Champ Mike Cook at 19:14 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown outmuscled SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 29:12 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook pinned EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff at 29:47 (avalanche) by 2.
SOS: El Oh El, Uther, and Zap Zingadoodle* won over SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook*, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 9:26 (Ole!) by 15.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician destroyed SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 17:18 (avalanche) by 9.

Card 7 -- Held in Ottawa (Attendance: 38,231)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz over Poncho Marx at 6:25 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung defeated Junkboy at 3:13 (flying drop kick) by 65.
SOS: "Ruthless" Roberts decked El Scrubbo at 2:04 (choke slam) by 129.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood annihilated Daren Facelift at 6:55 (atomic drop) by 87.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit defeated SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler at 19:40 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer tied SOS: Bossy Pants (time limit).
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook overpowered TBZ: Silver Panda at 19:11 (avalanche) by 8.
SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer, Snake Eyes, and Brickhouse Blood* defeated SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong* at 9:39 (Things Go My Way) by 25.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician bested SOS: Sam the Sorcerer at 38:02 (avalanche) by 8.

Card 8 -- Held in Gary (Attendance: 24,583)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook won over Poncho Marx at 6:34 (flying head butt) by 97.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook decked Junkboy at 5:50 (flying head butt) by 57.
SOS: Eevee bested El Scrubbo at 0:24 (choke slam) by 129.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz destroyed Yogi Hoagie at 1:17 (cross body block) by 106.
SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong defeated SOS: IWA Scrub Mike Cook at 28:09 (We Go Together Like) by 3.
SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer drew SOS: Math Jackson at 0:36 (double count out).
TBZ: Silver Panda destroyed SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood at 27:32 (Susie Q) by 2.
SOS: Magikarp*, Norvell Austin, and Zip Zangadoodle pinned SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler*, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 11:41 (belly to belly) by 24.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician bested SOS: El Oh El at 44:04 (avalanche) by 9.

Card 9 -- Held in Bari (Attendance: 5,017)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown pinned Poncho Marx at 5:42 (overhead toss) by 96.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over Junkboy at 5:55 (count out).
SOS: Meowth bested El Scrubbo at 0:27 (choke slam) by 129.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook decked Yogi Hoagie at 0:50 (flying head butt) by 104.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit defeated SOS: Randy Rose at 27:00 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
SOS: Texas Terror RB outmuscled SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 27:27 (avalanche) by 1.
SOS: "Well Known" Mike Cook tied SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 3:33 (no contest).
EDGE: Savage Scott Harper, Landon "Turbo" Tiger, and "The Closer" August Jamb over SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 4:06 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician annihilated SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 48:16 (avalanche) by 8.

Card 10 -- Held in Staten Island (Attendance: 12,262)

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung overpowered Poncho Marx at 1:21 (flying drop kick) by 105.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz destroyed Scrubber Bot at 1:08 (flying head butt) by 123.
SOS: Magikarp outmuscled El Scrubbo at 2:27 (flying head butt) by 128.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown over Yogi Hoagie at 2:41 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
SOS: Dennis Condrey beat SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 27:56 (Loverboy?) by 1.
SOS: Barry the Assassin annihilated SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 29:38 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
SOS: Sam the Sorcerer overpowered SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood at 28:37 (avalanche) by 4.
SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook*, and Rick O'Shea decked SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook*, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 12:15 (Cook's EDGE) by 16 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician beat SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 41:53 (avalanche) by 7.

Card 11 -- Held in Bern (Attendance: 11,814)

SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook beat Poncho Marx at 2:20 (flying head butt) by 97.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook defeated Scrubber Bot at 0:46 (double axehandle) by 122.
SOS: Johnny over El Scrubbo at 3:39 (disqualification -- tied opponent up).
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung destroyed Yogi Hoagie at 1:05 (flying drop kick) by 112.
SOS: Ray Gunkel defeated SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 29:31 (Gunkel In Your Eye) by 2.
SOS: Johnny decked SOS: Rip Rogers at 28:03 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2.
SOS: Sam the Sorcerer beat SOS: Baron Von Blood at 29:23 (avalanche) by 1.
SOS: Dennis Condrey*, "Ruthless" Roberts, and The eye of Samwise defeated SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea* at 24:18 (Loverboy?) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician won over EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit at 48:15 (avalanche) by 3.

Card 12 -- Held in Osaka (Attendance: 44,734)

SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over Poncho Marx at 17:27 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown annihilated Scrubber Bot at 2:26 (full nelson) by 120.
SOS: Dallas annihilated El Scrubbo at 4:44 (cross body block) by 90.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook defeated Yogi Hoagie at 0:49 (flying head butt) by 104.
SOS: Graham "Cracker" Johnson decked SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 27:46 (Cracker Stomp) by 1.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit annihilated SOS: Johnny at 29:48 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
SOS: Blood Black decked SOS: Bulldog Duvall at 29:23 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
SOS: Graham "Cracker" Johnson*, Johnny, and Blood Orange destroyed SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook*, and Rick O'Shea at 15:47 (Cracker Stomp) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician beat SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook at 44:06 (avalanche) by 2.

Card 13 -- Held in Macon (Attendance: 17,678)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz over Sky Sprinter at 4:37 (disqualification -- nail file).
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung decked Scrubber Bot at 4:00 (monkey flip) by 122.
SOS: Ponyboy won over El Scrubbo at 2:21 (flying head butt) by 130.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood overpowered Yogi Hoagie at 0:58 (atomic drop) by 100.
SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong drew SOS: Johnny at 0:25 (double disqualification).
SOS: Johnny tied EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung at 6:47 (no contest) (Commissioner's Choice).
SOS: Blood Black pinned SOS: Sabu at 27:38 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
SOS: Meowth, Ricki Starr, and "Regional Champ" Mike Cook* pinned SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler*, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea at 16:30 (Texas cloverleaf) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: SOS: Mike the Magician defeated SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook at 19:02 (avalanche) by 6 (Commissioner's Choice).

Card 14 -- Held in Baton Rouge (Attendance: 11,843)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook defeated Sky Sprinter at 2:09 (atomic drop) by 113.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook bested Scrubber Bot at 1:49 (double axehandle) by 122.
SOS: Grand Slam over El Scrubbo at 21:20 (disqualification -- used powder).
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz pinned Kip, the Flipster at 1:19 (Texas cloverleaf) by 131.
SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong outmuscled SOS: Dos-Puncher at 29:52 (We Go Together Like) by 1.
SOS: Johnny drew SOS: Mike "White Lightning" Cook (time limit).
SOS: Blood Black decked SOS: Tara Bull at 27:18 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
SOS: Rip Rogers*, Mewtwo, and Bulldog Duvall beat SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea* at 19:55 (I'm a hustler, baby!) by 8.

Card 15 -- Held in Panama City (Attendance: 8,071)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown pinned Sky Sprinter at 3:20 (flying head butt) by 114.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over Scrubber Bot at 27:57 (count out).
SOS: Snake Eyes beat El Scrubbo at 2:32 (shoulder breaker) by 127.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook outmuscled Kip, the Flipster at 2:43 (flying head butt) by 51.
SOS: "Hardknocks" Diamond SQ pinned SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 27:48 (What Say You?) by 2.
SOS: Johnny won over SOS: Mimi Minx at 27:55 (Texas cloverleaf) by 5.
SOS: The eye of Samwise decked SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 27:34 (belly to belly) by 2.
SOS: Will Ostrich, Madmartigan, and Walt the Wizard* destroyed SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler*, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea at 19:59 (What's an Ospreay?) by 6.

Card 16 -- Held in Austin (Attendance: 39,205)

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung over Sky Sprinter at 5:04 (count out).
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz annihilated Kung Roo at 4:40 (cross body block) by 95.
SOS: Mewtwo over El Scrubbo at 4:46 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown pinned Kip, the Flipster at 1:32 (full nelson) by 120.
SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong overpowered SOS: Blood Yellow at 27:50 (We Go Together Like) by 2.
SOS: Johnny bested SOS: The Blood-Man at 29:27 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1.
SOS: Blood Black annihilated SOS: The American Robbie Blood at 24:02 (abdominal stretch) by 7.
SOS: Merlin, Bossy Pants, and Blood Green* annihilated SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler*, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea at 24:14 (Texas cloverleaf) by 9.

Card 17 -- Held in Lisbon (Attendance: 33,575)

SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook pinned Sky Sprinter at 2:59 (atomic drop) by 113.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook defeated Kung Roo at 4:34 (monkey flip) by 110.
SOS: Short-Fuze annihilated El Scrubbo at 1:07 (cross body block) by 130.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung overpowered Kip, the Flipster at 2:33 (flying drop kick) by 59.
SOS: Brickwall Blood beat SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 28:27 (abdominal stretch) by 4 *** won the Independent title.
SOS: Blood Blue bested SOS: Johnny at 28:32 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
SOS: Blood Black decked SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 29:25 (abdominal stretch) by 3 (non-title).
SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler*, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea decked SOS: Willow*, Frodo the Wizard, and Baron Von Blood at 28:16 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.

Card 18 -- Held in Montreal (Attendance: 46,592)

SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over Sky Sprinter at 14:54 (disqualification -- tied opponent up).
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown overpowered Kung Roo at 2:08 (overhead toss) by 92.
SOS: Merlin over El Scrubbo at 3:49 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled Kip, the Flipster at 7:23 (flying head butt) by 51.
SOS: Tammy Lahren outmuscled SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 27:50 (Fake News) by 1.
SOS: Norvell Austin tied EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit at 4:36 (double count out).
SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood annihilated SOS: Zap Zingadoodle at 27:22 (avalanche) by 4.
EDGE: Savage Scott Harper, Landon "Turbo" Tiger*, and "The Closer" August Jamb decked SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea* at 16:25 (sunset flip) by 6.

Card 19 -- Held in Indianapolis (Attendance: 41,344)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz over Goldylox at 4:32 (disqualification -- nail file).
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung overpowered Kung Roo at 2:57 (flying drop kick) by 101.
SOS: Arthur destroyed El Scrubbo at 2:18 (choke slam) by 127.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood defeated Kip, the Flipster at 1:34 (Texas cloverleaf) by 125.
SOS: April Fools annihilated SOS: El Oh El at 28:49 (Walk The Prank) by 3.
SOS: Norvell Austin decked EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung at 27:06 (PYT) by 4.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz* and "The Tourist" Sue Venir annihilated SOS: Ponyboy* and Barry the Assassin at 27:02 (I'm the BEST!) by 3 *** won the All Japan Tag titles.
SOS: Pikachu*, "Hardknocks" Diamond SQ, and Blood Black outmuscled SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook*, and Rick O'Shea at 19:26 (Texas cloverleaf) by 10 *** won the Universal Six-man titles.

Card 20 -- Held in Sioux Falls (Attendance: 28,586)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook destroyed Goldylox at 4:16 (double axehandle) by 124.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook destroyed Kung Roo at 2:07 (monkey flip) by 110.
SOS: Uther annihilated El Scrubbo at 3:40 (flying head butt) by 123.
SOS: Mike the Magician destroyed EDGE: Rapid Ray Hurley at 27:23 (avalanche) by 2.
SOS: May B. Knott pinned SOS: Sam the Sorcerer at 27:56 (What Luck) by 1.
SOS: Norvell Austin beat EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff at 29:48 (PYT) by 1 (Commissioner's Choice).
SOS: TV Champ Mike Cook and Los Blood* decked SOS: Madmartigan and Sam the Sorcerer* at 18:17 (Cook's EDGE) by 13 (Guest referee: EDGE: Savage Scott Harper) *** won the Universal Tag titles.

Card 21 -- Held in Zagreb (Attendance: 49,314)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown bested Goldylox at 2:17 (Whole Dang Town) by 148.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood overpowered Kung Roo at 6:31 (atomic drop) by 89.
SOS: High Aldwin over El Scrubbo at 0:52 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
SOS: Mike the Magician pinned SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown at 20:56 (avalanche) by 8.
SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer annihilated SOS: "Abs" O'Lutely at 27:38 (Things Go My Way) by 2.
SOS: Norvell Austin bested TBZ: Silver Panda at 18:51 (PYT) by 7 (non-title).
SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler* and The Blood-Man defeated SOS: Madmartigan* and Sam the Sorcerer at 15:12 (abdominal stretch) by 7.

Card 22 -- Held in Ocean City (Attendance: 40,750)

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung outmuscled Goldylox at 2:54 (flying drop kick) by 102.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz outmuscled Terrence Heidi at 1:07 (flying head butt) by 114.
SOS: Madmartigan over El Scrubbo at 3:04 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
SOS: Mike the Magician pinned SOS: Norvell Austin at 27:14 (avalanche) by 3 (non-title).
EDGE: "Evil Genius" Buster Breaker tied SOS: Jumpin Jeff Farmer at 4:08 (double disqualification).
SOS: Norvell Austin destroyed SOS: Sam the Sorcerer at 27:18 (PYT) by 5 *** won the Zaire title.
SOS: KOTR Champ Mike Cook* and Mimi Minx defeated SOS: Madmartigan* and Sam the Sorcerer at 28:24 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.

Card 23 -- Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 30,987)

SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook decked Goldylox at 1:13 (double axehandle) by 124.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook over Terrence Heidi at 6:53 (count out).
SOS: Willow defeated El Scrubbo at 0:30 (choke slam) by 124.
SOS: Mike the Magician bested EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown at 20:59 (avalanche) by 6.
SOS: Sam the Sorcerer bested EDGE: "Evil Genius" Buster Breaker at 27:12 (avalanche) by 1.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook destroyed SOS: Norvell Austin at 28:57 (avalanche) by 1 *** won the Continental Premier title.
SOS: Ponyboy* and Barry the Assassin destroyed SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong and Robbie "The Butcher" Blood* at 29:43 (belly to belly) by 3.

Card 24 -- Held in Munich (Attendance: 22,148)

SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over Goldylox at 23:05 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown decked Terrence Heidi at 2:43 (Whole Dang Town) by 155.
SOS: Pikachu outmuscled El Scrubbo at 1:32 (choke slam) by 131.
SOS: Mike the Magician bested SOS: Chicago Kid RB at 23:39 (avalanche) by 9.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled Missy Linnear at 4:29 (abdominal stretch) by 80.
SOS: Blood Black outmuscled SOS: Ricki Starr at 29:47 (abdominal stretch) by 1.
SOS: Ponyboy* and Barry the Assassin bested SOS: May B. Knott* and Texas Terror RB at 29:59 (belly to belly) by 3.

Card 25 -- Held in the Bronx (Attendance: 35,732)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz won over Brick Town Brawler at 2:27 (A New Era of IWA) by 173.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung overpowered Terrence Heidi at 2:45 (abdominal stretch) by 156.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung won over El Scrubbo at 1:34 (shoulder breaker) by 133.
SOS: Mike the Magician pinned SOS: Blood Red at 21:47 (avalanche) by 8.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook over "Beastly" Bernie Brogan at 4:54 (disqualification -- used powder).
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook pinned Glass Jaw Louie at 1:17 (double axehandle) by 140.
SOS: Ponyboy and Barry the Assassin* bested SOS: "Abs" O'Lutely* and The American Robbie Blood at 28:13 (belly to belly) by 5.

Card 26 -- Held in Rock Creek (Attendance: 22,976)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook decked Brick Town Brawler at 2:33 (Cook's EDGE) by 173.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook over Terrence Heidi at 4:17 (count out).
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook won over El Scrubbo at 0:34 (choke slam) by 127.
EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson overpowered SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 22:46 (avalanche) by 8 (non-title).
SOS: El Oh El outmuscled SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 29:22 (Casa De Pancakes, Ole!) by 1.
SOS: Snake Eyes pinned TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:35 (belly to belly) by 1.
SOS: Ponyboy and Barry the Assassin* defeated SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown* and Blood Purple at 28:04 (belly to belly) by 5.

Card 27 -- Held in Kansas City (Attendance: 37,664)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown bested Brick Town Brawler at 2:34 (Whole Dang Town) by 171.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood over Terrence Heidi at 2:40 (count out).
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood destroyed El Scrubbo at 1:27 (flying head butt) by 125.
EDGE: Lucky Lloyd Swanson destroyed SOS: Johnny at 24:13 (avalanche) by 8 *** won the Armed Forces title.
SOS: Norvell Austin outmuscled SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 15:54 (PYT) by 7.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook pinned "Mr. Certain" Victor E. at 4:05 (flying head butt) by 89.
SOS: Ponyboy and Barry the Assassin* overpowered SOS: Eevee* and Tara Bull at 28:35 (belly to belly) by 5.

Card 28 -- Held in Monterey (Attendance: 34,673)

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung won over Brick Town Brawler at 1:37 (abdominal stretch) by 172.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz destroyed Pepsi Paul at 4:45 (cross body block) by 60.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz decked The Challenger at 4:09 (cross body block) by 91.
EDGE: Rapid Ray Hurley annihilated SOS: El Oh El at 19:45 (avalanche) by 7 *** won the Latin American title.
SOS: Will Ostrich annihilated SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 23:58 (What's an Ospreay?) by 7 *** won the All Japan title.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit defeated SOS: Rick O'Shea at 29:04 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
SOS: Dallas* and Dos-Puncher annihilated SOS: Madmartigan* and Sam the Sorcerer at 27:02 (avalanche) by 5.

Card 29 -- Held in Chicago (Attendance: 26,364)

SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook defeated Brick Town Brawler at 0:55 (avalanche) by 177.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook annihilated Pepsi Paul at 4:52 (monkey flip) by 72.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook won over The Challenger at 6:46 (flying head butt) by 89.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz decked The Llamanator at 4:22 (cross body block) by 118.
SOS: "The Tourist" Sue Venir pinned SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 29:13 (In Flight Magazine) by 5.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit overpowered SOS: "MadMan" Morales at 24:48 (abdominal stretch) by 6 (Commissioner's Choice).
SOS: Rick O'Shea and Mike "White Lightning" Cook* overpowered SOS: Madmartigan and Sam the Sorcerer* at 16:13 (Irish King) by 7.

Card 30 -- Held in London (Attendance: 48,742)

SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood won over Brick Town Brawler at 2:55 (avalanche) by 167.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown overpowered Pepsi Paul at 4:45 (overhead toss) by 57.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown over The Challenger at 10:51 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz beat TBZ: Silver Panda at 29:41 (A New Era of IWA) by 4.
SOS: Los Blood annihilated SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 29:01 (avalanche) by 4.
SOS: "MadMan" Morales won over TBZ: Silver Panda at 28:21 (A New Era of IWA) by 1.
SOS: Arthur and Mike "Conqueror" Cook* annihilated SOS: Madmartigan and Sam the Sorcerer* at 24:08 (avalanche) by 7.

Card 31 -- Held in Helsinki (Attendance: 30,456)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz annihilated Cowboy Jonathan at 7:42 (cross body block) by 71.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung over Pepsi Paul at 5:40 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung defeated The Challenger at 6:07 (flying drop kick) by 97.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook defeated The Llamanator at 3:54 (flying head butt) by 116.
SOS: Blood Green overpowered SOS: "Sea Enthusiast" Phil Tank at 27:26 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit defeated SOS: Tres-Kicker at 16:47 (abdominal stretch) by 8.
SOS: Ponyboy* and Barry the Assassin won over SOS: Madmartigan and Sam the Sorcerer* at 24:05 (belly to belly) by 10 (Tag-team title).

Card 32 -- Held in Compton (Attendance: 18,942)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook pinned Cowboy Jonathan at 1:02 (Cook's EDGE) by 128.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled Pepsi Paul at 4:45 (monkey flip) by 72.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook won over The Challenger at 1:42 (flying head butt) by 89.
SOS: Norvell Austin beat SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook at 29:51 (PYT) by 3.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook won over "Hardly the Worst" Samuel Best at 7:50 (flying head butt) by 52.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit beat SOS: "Regional Champ" Mike Cook at 29:55 (abdominal stretch) by 4.
SOS: Tres-Kicker and "Notorious" Robbie Blood* decked SOS: Madmartigan and Sam the Sorcerer* at 27:47 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 33 -- Held in Antwerp (Attendance: 48,022)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown over Cowboy Jonathan at 5:27 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood pinned Pepsi Paul at 5:38 (atomic drop) by 54.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood overpowered The Challenger at 3:10 (atomic drop) by 85.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook beat TBZ: Silver Panda at 29:45 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook annihilated DA: Kid Fury at 0:40 (avalanche) by 103.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit outmuscled SOS: Blood Orange at 27:15 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
SOS: "Well Known" Mike Cook* and Chicago Kid RB defeated SOS: Madmartigan and Sam the Sorcerer* at 27:17 (abdominal stretch) by 5.

Card 34 -- Held in Gander (Attendance: 16,225)

EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung overpowered Cowboy Jonathan at 6:42 (flying drop kick) by 77.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz defeated Roofman Jack at 1:56 (cross body block) by 80.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook overpowered Girly Man at 4:13 (flying head butt) by 76.
EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto defeated SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 28:59 (avalanche) by 2 (non-title).
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled DA: Kid Smash at 4:49 (double axehandle) by 75.
EDGE: "Real American" Pat R. Oit decked SOS: Zip Zangadoodle at 18:47 (abdominal stretch) by 6.
EDGE: Chilly McFreeze, Hooligan C. Bass, and Rabid Robert Anderson over Mr. Scrub, Junkboy, and El Scrubbo at 3:33 (count out).

Card 35 -- Held in Fort Myers (Attendance: 19,589)

SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook pinned Cowboy Jonathan at 2:14 (cobra clutch) by 108.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook annihilated Roofman Jack at 6:53 (flying head butt) by 78.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz overpowered Jason Argon at 3:10 (flying head butt) by 113.
EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto bested SOS: Robbie "The Butcher" Blood at 27:00 (avalanche) by 3 *** won the Lightweight title.
EDGE: "Mr. Blunderful" Paul Horndorff outmuscled SOS: El Oh El at 27:09 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook outmuscled Chuck "the Obtuse" Angle at 1:22 (cobra clutch) by 135.
EDGE: Savage Scott Harper, Landon "Turbo" Tiger, and "The Closer" August Jamb over Mr. Scrub, Junkboy, and El Scrubbo at 4:14 (count out).

Card 36 -- Held in Maidstone (Attendance: 8,041)

SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood decked Cowboy Jonathan at 6:29 (atomic drop) by 65.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown bested Roofman Jack at 6:47 (overhead toss) by 77.
SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook decked Jason Argon at 2:29 (double axehandle) by 112.
SOS: TV Champ Mike Cook outmuscled SOS: Johnny at 27:36 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
SOS: Mike "Conqueror" Cook pinned SOS: El Oh El at 29:01 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
EDGE: "Headliner" Bad News Frown won over TBZ: Silver Panda at 29:18 (Texas cloverleaf) by 4.
EDGE: Chilly McFreeze, Hooligan C. Bass, and Rabid Robert Anderson over SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 11:53 (disqualification -- manager in ring).

Card 37 -- Held in Tijuana (Attendance: 19,005)

SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz beat The Creditor at 7:08 (choke slam) by 63.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung defeated Roofman Jack at 3:11 (flying drop kick) by 86.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown decked Jason Argon at 1:00 (full nelson) by 110.
TBZ: Silver Panda decked SOS: "Hardcore" Hughes at 29:10 (abdominal stretch) by 5.
SOS: Walt the Wizard beat SOS: El Oh El at 29:36 (belly to belly) by 1.
EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana overpowered TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:42 (abdominal stretch) by 3 (non-title).
EDGE: Chilly McFreeze, Hooligan C. Bass, and Rabid Robert Anderson* destroyed SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea* at 19:31 (scorpion deathlock) by 6.

Card 38 -- Held in Huntsville (Attendance: 40,077)

SOS: Jade Champ Mike Cook defeated The Creditor at 3:50 (choke slam) by 58.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook annihilated Roofman Jack at 2:18 (flying head butt) by 78.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung decked Jason Argon at 5:24 (flying drop kick) by 73.
SOS: "Hardcore" Hughes won over SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood at 28:45 (A New Era of IWA) by 1 (Wrestler of the Year Finals).
SOS: El Oh El bested SOS: Frodo the Wizard at 28:07 (Casa De Pancakes, Ole!) by 2.
EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung pinned TBZ: Silver Panda at 27:20 (abdominal stretch) by 3.
SOS: Squirtle, Richie Rouge, and Math Jackson* overpowered SOS: Mike Cook's #1 six-man wrestler*, IWA Scrub Mike Cook, and Rick O'Shea at 21:34 (Texas cloverleaf) by 9.

Card 39 -- Held in Accra (Attendance: 20,932)

SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown destroyed The Creditor at 5:46 (flying drop kick) by 60.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood defeated Roofman Jack at 6:17 (atomic drop) by 74.
SOS: Mike "Series Winner" Cook defeated Jason Argon at 1:18 (double axehandle) by 112.
SOS: Bad Bad Leigh Roy-Brown bested The Llamanator at 4:58 (overhead toss) by 115.
SOS: El Oh El tied SOS: Blood Purple (time limit).
SOS: Blood Black annihilated EDGE: "Iron" Mike Lung at 28:38 (abdominal stretch) by 2.
SOS: "Notorious" Nichols*, Tammy Lahren, and Blood Blue decked SOS: Mike Cook's #3 Six-Man Wrestler*, KOTR Champ Mike Cook, and Hannah Lama Ding Dong at 10:16 (A New Era of IWA) by 25 *** won the Continental Six-man titles.

Battle Royal -- Held in Malta (Attendance: 11,134)

SOS: "Notorious" Nichols nabbed $1,000 when EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto threw him over the turnbuckle.
SOS: "Notorious" Robbie Blood received $1,100 after EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton threw him out.
SOS: Eevee made $1,200 after SOS: Dallas tossed him between the ropes.
EDGE: "Evil Genius" Buster Breaker snatched $1,300 in imaginary money after SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz threw him onto the concrete floor.
SOS: Dallas grabbed $1,400 when he was thrown out of the ring by EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto.
EDGE: Dependable Dave Pronto collected $1,500 when he was catapulted outside the ring by EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton.
EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton nabbed $1,600 after SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz tossed him over the turnbuckle.
SOS: "Dangerous" Diaz won the battle royal and its $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.