IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

HEROES AND LEGENDS LEAGUE

BULLETIN #192 -- AUGUST 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Casablanca (Attendance: 30,308)

VIRUS: Jimmy Havok over VIRUS: Necrotizing Fasciitis at 8:15 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone).
EDGE/ROT: Guz's Parrot tied VIRUS: DC Drake (double disqualification).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Theodore Noddingham at 7:57 (count out).
EDGE: TML Andersen won over Jackie Eddie at 4:36 (giant swing) by 69 (non-title).
EDGE: TML Matthews overpowered EDGE/ROT: The Next Big Thing at 29:00 (Go Leafs Go) by 5.
EDGE: TML Andersen defeated EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 16:01 (Go Leafs Go) by 9 (non-title).
VIRUS: Leprosy and VIRUS: Adam Cole tied NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam (time limit).
VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr., VIRUS: Anthrax*, and VIRUS: Walker #2 outmuscled VIRUS: Walker #3*, VIRUS: Kenny Omega, and VIRUS: Walker #1 at 27:08 (sunset flip) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen outmuscled EDGE/ROT: Toy at 33:38 (Go Leafs Go) by 7.

Card 2 -- Held in Detroit (Attendance: 33,741)

VIRUS: Kassius Ohno (QPL) tied VIRUS: DC Drake (double disqualification).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare beat S. D. James at 1:56 (pole ram) by 105.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare pinned The Boogie Knight at 3:28 (pole ram) by 115.
VIRUS: DC Drake annihilated The Big Train at 2:54 (stunner) by 129.
NGAA: Hawkeye Science beat EDGE/ROT: Not an Island at 27:33 (Science-Plex) by 1.
VIRUS: Andre Linoge destroyed EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 28:01 (Sharpshooter) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: Guz's Parrot and EDGE: TML Liljegren* decked NGAA: Aesculapius* and NGAA: Amalgam at 27:12 (The EDGE) by 2.
VIRUS: Botulism, VIRUS: Super Flu, and VIRUS: Biological Warfare* won over NGAA: Dionysus*, NGAA: Aesculapius, and NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 28:15 (stunner) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen bested EDGE: TML Matthews at 47:48 (Go Leafs Go) by 2.

Card 3 -- Held in Perth (Attendance: 26,259)

EDGE: TML Andersen annihilated VIRUS: Kassius Ohno (QPL) at 15:41 (Go Leafs Go) by 9.
VIRUS: DC Drake destroyed S. D. James at 1:40 (double axehandle) by 102.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Draco Burton at 8:05 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
EDGE: TML Andersen bested The Big Train at 1:14 (sunset flip) by 136 (non-title).
EDGE: Dungeon Master decked NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 29:06 (Punch Nazis) by 4.
EDGE: TML Matthews won over EDGE/ROT: Future Nobody at 19:32 (Go Leafs Go) by 7.
Weng-Weng the Impossible Kid and Botchamania* won over VIRUS: Walker #2 and VIRUS: Walker #1* at 28:03 (abdominal stretch) by 1 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
VIRUS: Matt Jackson*, VIRUS: Plague, and VIRUS: SARS outmuscled NGAA: Dionysus, NGAA: Aesculapius, and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 24:49 (sunset flip) by 6 *** won the TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen beat VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 35:18 (Go Leafs Go) by 9.

Card 4 -- Held in Athens (Attendance: 6,847)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan outmuscled VIRUS: Low Ki at 22:25 (brain buster) by 10 (Guest referee: ArGr: Twitter Icon Ariana Grande).
EDGE: TML Andersen overpowered S. D. James at 2:36 (giant swing) by 102 (non-title).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Cash Leroux at 10:01 (disqualification -- hit ref).
VIRUS: DC Drake destroyed Zip Rogers at 1:57 (double axehandle) by 102.
VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert won over NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 28:18 (Hot Shot) by 1.
EDGE: Mr. Lucky annihilated EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past at 28:14 (Punch Nazis) by 1.
VIRUS: Nick Jackson* and VIRUS: Lab Rat pinned NGAA: Dionysus* and NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 27:18 (sleeper) by 5.
NGAA: Dionysus, NGAA: Aesculapius*, and NGAA: Hawkeye Science overpowered VIRUS: Cody Rhodes* and VIRUS: Walker #5 at 29:58 (The Grapevine) by 2 (handicap).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen overpowered VIRUS: DC Drake at 41:36 (Go Leafs Go) by 9.

Card 5 -- Held in Aruba (Attendance: 34,062)

VIRUS: Kassius Ohno drew EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past (double count out).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare overpowered Radio Gripman at 1:51 (pole ram) by 85.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Sunnyblaze at 10:28 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
EDGE: TML Andersen destroyed Zip Rogers at 1:14 (giant swing) by 102 (non-title).
EDGE: Running Scared outmuscled NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 27:43 (Punch Nazis) by 2.
EDGE: TML Andersen won over EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past at 23:14 (Go Leafs Go) by 9 (non-title).
VIRUS: Nick Jackson* and VIRUS: Lab Rat bested NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam* at 29:51 (sleeper) by 2.
VIRUS: Walker #3, VIRUS: Kenny Omega*, and VIRUS: Walker #1 won over NGAA: Dionysus, NGAA: Aesculapius*, and NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 27:52 (stunner) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen beat EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 43:44 (Go Leafs Go) by 9.

Card 6 -- Held in Bari (Attendance: 33,050)

EDGE: TML Andersen won over VIRUS: Kassius Ohno at 21:10 (Go Leafs Go) by 9.
VIRUS: DC Drake destroyed Radio Gripman at 5:57 (double axehandle) by 82.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Nasty Ned at 10:03 (disqualification -- nail file).
VIRUS: DC Drake overpowered Owen Infinity at 3:27 (double axehandle) by 109.
VIRUS: CM Punk decked NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 29:49 (brain buster) by 4 (Commissioner's Choice, COH) *** won the Mountain title.
EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past beat VIRUS: Walker #1 at 20:37 (The EDGE) by 9.
NGAA: Dionysus* and NGAA: Hawkeye Science bested VIRUS: Fuzzy Magoo* and VIRUS: Walker #6 at 27:08 (Wine & Dine) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen decked NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 19:08 (Go Leafs Go) by 8.

Card 7 -- Held in New Orleans (Attendance: 45,050)

NGAA: Amalgam defeated VIRUS: Bio - Hazard at 15:47 (Your Move Here) by 13.
EDGE: TML Andersen bested Radio Gripman at 0:28 (Texas cloverleaf) by 166 (non-title).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare bested Igor Prakislav at 4:21 (pole ram) by 109.
EDGE: TML Andersen bested Owen Infinity at 3:13 (giant swing) by 109 (non-title).
EDGE: TML Andersen pinned NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 22:47 (Go Leafs Go) by 8 (non-title).
EDGE: TML Brown pinned VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 29:04 (Go Leafs Go) by 1.
NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam* decked VIRUS: Fuzzy Magoo and VIRUS: Walker #6* at 29:40 (Snake Bite) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen pinned NGAA: Amalgam at 43:41 (Go Leafs Go) by 8.

Card 8 -- Held in Des Moines (Attendance: 27,389)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan tied VIRUS: Malaria (double count out).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Henry Taylor at 6:44 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare defeated Shawn Waters at 0:56 (pole ram) by 110.
VIRUS: DC Drake overpowered Theodore Noddingham at 5:42 (double axehandle) by 84.
EDGE: TML Matthews annihilated NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 15:07 (Go Leafs Go) by 6 (non-title).
VIRUS: DC Drake drew VIRUS: Jimmy Havok (double count out).
NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam* defeated NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 29:58 (Snake Bite) by 3 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen annihilated VIRUS: Sami Callihan at 35:34 (Go Leafs Go) by 6.

Card 9 -- Held in Edinborough (Attendance: 39,144)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan drew NGAA: Aesculapius (no contest).
VIRUS: DC Drake bested Henry Taylor at 3:11 (double axehandle) by 97.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare outmuscled Robert "The Dare Devil" at 2:25 (Texas cloverleaf) by 146.
EDGE: TML Andersen over Theodore Noddingham at 10:13 (count out) (non-title).
EDGE: TML Matthews pinned VIRUS: Cody Rhodes at 15:30 (Go Leafs Go) by 12.
EDGE: TML Andersen destroyed VIRUS: DC Drake at 23:45 (Go Leafs Go) by 9 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Not an Island and EDGE: TML Kapanen* pinned NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 27:38 (The EDGE) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen defeated VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert at 21:30 (Go Leafs Go) by 7.

Card 10 -- Held in Omaha (Attendance: 25,938)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan destroyed EDGE/ROT: The Prodigy at 27:58 (brain buster) by 3.
EDGE: TML Andersen over Henry Taylor at 9:57 (disqualification -- refused to break choke) (non-title).
VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert bested VIRUS: Biological Warfare at 28:34 (Hot Shot) by 3.
VIRUS: DC Drake over The Boogie Knight at 9:17 (count out).
VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert won over EDGE/ROT: Torch Bearer at 29:52 (Hot Shot) by 2.
EDGE: TML Rielly overpowered VIRUS: DC Drake at 28:07 (Go Leafs Go) by 3 *** won the Dixie title.
EDGE/ROT: Toy* and EDGE: TML Nylander beat NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 27:39 (The EDGE) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen beat EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past at 21:21 (Go Leafs Go) by 9.

Card 11 -- Held in Woodsfield (Attendance: 38,828)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan pinned VIRUS: Walker #6 at 29:52 (brain buster) by 5.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Samuel B. Sorry at 6:48 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
NGAA: Dionysus overpowered EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 at 28:12 (Party's Over) by 4 *** won the Western title.
EDGE: TML Andersen won over The Boogie Knight at 0:43 (giant swing) by 112 (non-title).
VIRUS: DC Drake overpowered VIRUS: Plague at 16:42 (brain buster) by 10 (Guest referee: EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5).
EDGE: TML Marner defeated VIRUS: DC Drake at 29:13 (Go Leafs Go) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: Misfit and EDGE: Running Scared* annihilated NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 27:26 (The EDGE) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen overpowered EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 at 39:35 (Go Leafs Go) by 6.

Card 12 -- Held in Wilmington (Attendance: 49,616)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan tied EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 (double disqualification).
VIRUS: DC Drake over Samuel B. Sorry at 9:14 (count out).
NGAA: Amalgam defeated EDGE/ROT: The Blue Chipper at 27:01 (Your Move Here) by 1.
VIRUS: DC Drake overpowered Draco Burton at 5:41 (double axehandle) by 80.
VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert destroyed VIRUS: SARS at 12:20 (Hot Shot) by 23.
VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert bested EDGE: Mr. Obvious at 27:38 (Hot Shot) by 1.
EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock* and EDGE: Running Man decked NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 15:53 (The EDGE) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen beat VIRUS: Nick Gage at 34:58 (Go Leafs Go) by 4.

Card 13 -- Held in Chickasaw County (Attendance: 25,416)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan won over VIRUS: Walker #2 at 29:02 (brain buster) by 3.
EDGE: TML Andersen over Samuel B. Sorry at 9:29 (disqualification -- hit ref) (non-title).
NGAA: Amalgam pinned EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 29:14 (Your Move Here) by 1.
EDGE: TML Andersen over Draco Burton at 4:45 (disqualification -- hit ref) (non-title).
VIRUS: DC Drake outmuscled VIRUS: Anthrax at 27:51 (brain buster) by 2.
EDGE: TML Andersen beat VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 21:24 (Go Leafs Go) by 9 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Future Nobody and EDGE: TML Marner* pinned NGAA: Dionysus* and NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 27:43 (The EDGE) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen defeated NGAA: Aesculapius at 46:34 (Go Leafs Go) by 6.

Card 14 -- Held in Quebec (Attendance: 47,897)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan decked Syndicate: Deathlok at 18:15 (brain buster) by 12 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
VIRUS: Nick Jackson won over NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 28:25 (sleeper) by 1.
EDGE: Dungeon Master bested NGAA: Amalgam at 28:19 (Punch Nazis) by 4 *** won the Northern title.
VIRUS: DC Drake defeated Cash Leroux at 3:52 (double axehandle) by 120.
VIRUS: Jimmy Havok overpowered VIRUS: Walker #5 at 18:28 (brain buster) by 7.
EDGE: TML Gardiner annihilated VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 29:00 (Go Leafs Go) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past and EDGE: TML Brown* outmuscled NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 23:31 (The EDGE) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: TML Andersen outmuscled VIRUS: CM Punk at 47:23 (Go Leafs Go) by 4.

Card 15 -- Held in Harrisburg (Attendance: 19,382)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan won over EDGE: TML Kapanen at 28:44 (brain buster) by 2.
VIRUS: Jimmy Havok decked VIRUS: Matt Jackson at 29:24 (brain buster) by 4.
VIRUS: CM Punk won over NGAA: Amalgam at 27:10 (brain buster) by 4 (non-title).
EDGE: TML Andersen over Cash Leroux at 6:41 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent) (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock decked VIRUS: Walker #4 at 27:25 (The EDGE) by 3.
EDGE/ROT: The Chosen One bested VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 28:57 (The EDGE) by 2.
EDGE/ROT: The Next Big Thing and EDGE: TML Gardiner* overpowered NGAA: Aesculapius* and NGAA: Amalgam at 27:25 (The EDGE) by 2.

Card 16 -- Held in Queens (Attendance: 17,547)

VIRUS: Adam Cole annihilated VIRUS: Sami Callihan at 28:15 (sleeper) by 1 *** won the Pacific title.
EDGE/ROT: Misfit destroyed Syndicate: Nightstalker at 24:59 (The EDGE) by 7 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
EDGE: TML Nylander annihilated NGAA: Amalgam at 28:00 (Go Leafs Go) by 2.
VIRUS: DC Drake pinned Sunnyblaze at 4:20 (double axehandle) by 108.
EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past outmuscled VIRUS: Walker #3 at 20:34 (The EDGE) by 6.
EDGE: TML Matthews annihilated VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 22:18 (Go Leafs Go) by 7 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Torch Bearer and EDGE: Mr. Gift* beat NGAA: Aesculapius* and NGAA: Amalgam at 28:18 (The EDGE) by 4 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.

Card 17 -- Held in Bern (Attendance: 25,482)

EDGE: TML Andersen outmuscled VIRUS: Sami Callihan at 15:51 (Go Leafs Go) by 6 (non-title).
VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert won over VIRUS: Fuzzy Magoo at 29:07 (Hot Shot) by 3.
EDGE: TML Andersen decked Toby Marx at 4:17 (Russian sickle) by 95 (non-title).
EDGE: TML Andersen over Sunnyblaze at 4:27 (disqualification -- used rope to choke) (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 won over VIRUS: Lab Rat at 29:37 (Reigning Terror) by 2.
EDGE: TML Andersen pinned VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert at 22:31 (Go Leafs Go) by 7 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: The Prodigy and EDGE: Mr. Lucky* annihilated NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam* at 27:22 (The EDGE) by 2.

Card 18 -- Held in Denver (Attendance: 36,478)

VIRUS: Sami Callihan drew EDGE: TML Kadri (double count out).
EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 overpowered VIRUS: Super Flu at 15:45 (Reigning Terror) by 7.
EDGE: TML Matthews beat Toby Marx at 6:37 (Russian sickle) by 92.
VIRUS: DC Drake bested Nasty Ned at 4:31 (double axehandle) by 69.
EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 pinned EDGE: Mr. Gift at 28:26 (Reigning Terror) by 2.
EDGE: TML Kadri decked VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert at 28:53 (Go Leafs Go) by 1 *** won the Prairie title.
EDGE/ROT: The Blue Chipper and EDGE: Mr. Obvious* annihilated NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam* at 28:45 (The EDGE) by 4.

Card 19 -- Held in Rome (Attendance: 45,743)

VIRUS: Avian Flu decked EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 22:49 (brain buster) by 6 *** won the Eastern title.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare over Quasimotorola at 5:35 (count out).
VIRUS: DC Drake beat Quasimotorola at 3:52 (double axehandle) by 56.
EDGE: TML Andersen over Nasty Ned at 8:21 (disqualification -- pushed ref) (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 outmuscled VIRUS: Latino Lover Boy at 29:47 (Reigning Terror) by 1.
EDGE: TML Andersen defeated VIRUS: CM Punk at 29:52 (Go Leafs Go) by 4.
EDGE: TML Rielly and EDGE/ROT: The Chosen One* pinned NGAA: Aesculapius and NGAA: Amalgam* at 28:50 (Go Leafs Go) by 2.

Card 20 -- Held in Hartford (Attendance: 6,250)

VIRUS: Leprosy pinned NGAA: Amalgam at 27:49 (brain buster) by 2.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare pinned Paul Vintage at 2:14 (brain buster) by 163.
EDGE: TML Andersen over Quasimotorola at 9:39 (count out) (non-title).
VIRUS: DC Drake over Igor Prakislav at 4:12 (count out).
VIRUS: Quin Guzzy defeated EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past at 15:19 (sleeper) by 7 *** won the Southern title.
EDGE: TML Andersen annihilated VIRUS: Latino Lover Boy at 21:42 (Go Leafs Go) by 7.
VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr., VIRUS: Anthrax*, and VIRUS: Walker #2 outmuscled VIRUS: Necrotizing Fasciitis, VIRUS: Low Ki*, and VIRUS: Bio - Hazard at 27:54 (sunset flip) by 2.

Card 21 -- Held in Budapest (Attendance: 6,165)

VIRUS: Eddie Gilbert overpowered VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr. at 16:25 (Hot Shot) by 8.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare annihilated Hector Maxwell at 3:18 (pole ram) by 71.
VIRUS: DC Drake decked Paul Vintage at 5:56 (Russian sickle) by 74.
EDGE: TML Andersen annihilated Igor Prakislav at 2:26 (giant swing) by 106 (non-title).
EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock destroyed VIRUS: Kenny Omega at 22:04 (The EDGE) by 7.
EDGE: TML Andersen overpowered VIRUS: Andre Linoge at 22:56 (Go Leafs Go) by 6.
VIRUS: Necrotizing Fasciitis*, VIRUS: Low Ki, and VIRUS: Bio - Hazard beat NGAA: Dionysus, NGAA: Aesculapius*, and NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 27:00 (stunner) by 4.

Card 22 -- Held in Assissi (Attendance: 37,902)

EDGE: TML Matthews outmuscled VIRUS: Botulism at 9:19 (Go Leafs Go) by 16.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare defeated Jackie Eddie at 2:46 (pole ram) by 72.
EDGE: TML Andersen decked Paul Vintage at 7:37 (Russian sickle) by 74 (non-title).
VIRUS: DC Drake over Shawn Waters at 5:07 (count out).
EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 1 bested VIRUS: Lab Rat at 29:53 (Reigning Terror) by 1 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
NGAA: Dionysus* and NGAA: Amalgam outmuscled VIRUS: Kassius Ohno (QPL)* and VIRUS: Kassius Ohno at 7:40 (Wine & Dine) by 21 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr., VIRUS: Anthrax, and VIRUS: Walker #2* outmuscled VIRUS: Botulism*, VIRUS: Super Flu, and VIRUS: Biological Warfare at 28:35 (sunset flip) by 3.

Card 23 -- Held in Oshkosh (Attendance: 7,121)

VIRUS: Nick Gage beat VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 28:33 (brain buster) by 5 *** won the Central title.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare decked The Big Train at 0:57 (abdominal stretch) by 127.
VIRUS: DC Drake over Hector Maxwell at 9:21 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
EDGE: TML Andersen destroyed Shawn Waters at 3:36 (giant swing) by 107 (non-title).
EDGE: TML Liljegren decked EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 29:19 (Go Leafs Go) by 1.
VIRUS: Avian Flu* and VIRUS: Quin Guzzy destroyed NGAA: Dionysus and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 18:48 (brain buster) by 9 *** won the Tag-team titles.
VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr., VIRUS: Anthrax, and VIRUS: Walker #2 tied VIRUS: Matt Jackson, VIRUS: Plague, and VIRUS: SARS (time limit).

Card 24 -- Held in Cheyenne (Attendance: 36,059)

EDGE: TML Andersen pinned VIRUS: Nick Gage at 27:07 (Go Leafs Go) by 4.
VIRUS: Biological Warfare overpowered Zip Rogers at 3:39 (pole ram) by 105.
EDGE: TML Andersen overpowered Hector Maxwell at 4:53 (giant swing) by 68 (non-title).
VIRUS: DC Drake over Robert "The Dare Devil" at 10:09 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
EDGE/ROT: Misfit beat VIRUS: Jimmy Havok at 29:36 (The EDGE) by 2.
VIRUS: Avian Flu and VIRUS: Quin Guzzy* decked NGAA: Aesculapius* and NGAA: Amalgam at 16:57 (brain buster) by 6.
VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr., VIRUS: Anthrax, and VIRUS: Walker #2* annihilated NGAA: Dionysus, NGAA: Aesculapius, and NGAA: Hawkeye Science* at 24:16 (sunset flip) by 6 (Six-man title).

Card 25 -- Held in Brady Lake (Attendance: 20,293)

VIRUS: Nick Gage pinned EDGE: TML Rielly at 28:28 (brain buster) by 2 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
VIRUS: Biological Warfare overpowered Owen Infinity at 4:01 (pole ram) by 112.
VIRUS: DC Drake bested Jackie Eddie at 6:35 (double axehandle) by 69.
EDGE: TML Andersen beat Robert "The Dare Devil" at 2:21 (Texas cloverleaf) by 152 (non-title).
EDGE: Running Man destroyed EDGE/ROT: Present Laughing Stock at 29:15 (Punch Nazis) by 1.
VIRUS: Leprosy and VIRUS: Adam Cole* overpowered NGAA: Dionysus* and NGAA: Hawkeye Science at 29:23 (brain buster) by 3.
VIRUS: Zach Sabre Jr.*, VIRUS: Anthrax, and VIRUS: Walker #2 beat VIRUS: Cody Rhodes* and VIRUS: Walker #5 at 21:18 (sunset flip) by 8 (handicap).

Interleague Matches

Aaron James (CSL) won over Syndicate: Nightstalker (HLL) at 17:36 (abdominal stretch) by 6 (Commissioner's Choice).
IMT: Secret Player (HWL) beat NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) at 27:35 (brain buster) by 2 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
NGAA: Dionysus (HLL) beat IMT: Justin Sane (HWL) at 28:49 (Party's Over) by 5 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).

Battle Royal -- Held in Geneva (Attendance: 10,605)

EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past grabbed $1,000 after NGAA: Hawkeye Science threw him into some chairs at ringside.
NGAA: Hawkeye Science picked up $1,100 after VIRUS: DC Drake threw him into his manager at ringside.
VIRUS: DC Drake won the HLL battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.