IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

HIRED ASSASSIN LEAGUE

BULLETIN #7 -- JUNE 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Hazzard County (Attendance: 16,990)

LB: German Stormtrooper Hans pinned Stink Boy at 4:20 (Superplex) by 97.
WRSTLING: El Pres decked Neil B. Formee at 0:24 (Cobra Clutch) by 133.
John Dorian bested LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 17:33 (Scrubbed Out) by 8.
WRSTLING: El Pres decked LB: Gorilla Warfair at 20:53 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 7 (non-title).
WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy beat EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose at 29:42 (Boston Crab) by 1.
EDGE: Paulie "Not the Knees" Besaola bested Fred Brown at 2:59 (Back Elbow Smash) by 133.
COT: The Controller annihilated EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou at 29:52 (Controlling Device) by 5.
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams* and Daredevil Don Williams bested EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose and Ruthless Rhett Rose* at 28:46 (Ice Cold Execution) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox overpowered LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 18:50 (Cox Block) by 6.

Card 2 -- Held in Riyadh (Attendance: 15,419)

LB: Gorilla Warfair over Stink Boy at 3:09 (count out).
WRSTLING: El Pres annihilated The Super Apartment Super at 3:16 (Cross-Armbar) by 100.
John Dorian pinned LB: Tank Patton at 27:24 (Scrubbed Out) by 2 *** won the Atlantic title.
LB: Gorilla Warfair outmuscled Peter Lawler at 5:39 (Cross-Armbar) by 88.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules over Foreman Frank at 4:25 (count out).
FIT: Puppeteer bested Fred Brown at 1:40 (Crescent Kick) by 125.
COT: Vex pinned EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou at 15:05 (Vexxed) by 7.
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams and Daredevil Don Williams* decked FIT: The Messenger and The Tormentor* at 27:45 (Ice Cold Execution) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: LB: Tank Patton tied Perry Cox at 2:05 (double disqualification).

Card 3 -- Held in San Diego (Attendance: 21,938)

WRSTLING: El Pres over Stink Boy at 2:24 (disqualification -- nail file).
LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut beat "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 2:41 (Shoulder Breaker) by 129 (non-title).
Chris Turke defeated LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 28:31 (Surgical Strike) by 4.
LB: Gorilla Warfair decked Jimmy Roth at 4:00 (Cross-Armbar) by 71.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules beat Mountain Man at 5:16 (Palm Strike) by 72.
COT: The Controller over Fred Brown at 5:50 (disqualification -- nail file).
EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh drew FIT: The Messenger at 4:32 (double disqualification).
COT: Vex and Siolence* overpowered ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams and Daredevil Don Williams* at 28:34 (Tyranny) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox destroyed LB: German Stormtrooper Hans at 24:51 (Cox Block) by 9.

Card 4 -- Held in Manhattan (Attendance: 27,463)

EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose won over Stink Boy at 5:35 (Crescent Kick) by 65.
LB: Gorilla Warfair defeated "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 0:34 (Back Elbow Smash) by 134.
Chris Turke annihilated LB: Gorilla Warfair at 27:41 (Surgical Strike) by 1 (non-title).
LB: Gorilla Warfair beat Steve Shields at 4:52 (Cross-Armbar) by 116.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules decked Herald Hark at 2:18 (Palm Strike) by 101.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose over Duffy Wolfe at 3:15 (disqualification -- hit ref).
EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh pinned FIT: The Tormentor at 29:43 (Krishna Unconsciousness) by 2.
LB: B.A. Leather*, Tank Patton, and Gorilla Warfair annihilated LB: German Stormtrooper Hans, German Stormtrooper Helmut, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon* at 27:21 (Lethal Lariat) by 1 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox destroyed Chris Turke at 27:54 (Cox Block) by 2.

Card 5 -- Held in Compton (Attendance: 27,401)

FIT: Puppeteer beat Stink Boy at 3:22 (Superplex) by 93.
WRSTLING: El Pres annihilated "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 6:44 (Flying Dropkick) by 83.
Chris Turke overpowered EDGE: Erik Kyle at 29:21 (Surgical Strike) by 1.
LB: Gorilla Warfair annihilated Phil Dukes at 5:26 (Cross-Armbar) by 81.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules over Gordon Bomber at 4:22 (count out).
FIT: Puppeteer defeated Duffy Wolfe at 2:53 (Crescent Kick) by 94.
COT: The Controller destroyed EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh at 28:17 (Controlling Device) by 5.
WRSTLING: El Pres, Dave Portnoy, and One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules* beat LB: German Stormtrooper Hans*, German Stormtrooper Helmut, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon at 28:32 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox beat EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose at 54:39 (Cox Block) by 4.

Card 6 -- Held in Munich (Attendance: 16,455)

COT: The Controller over Stink Boy at 9:02 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose bested "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 1:02 (Crescent Kick) by 132.
Chris Turke annihilated FIT: Puppeteer at 15:45 (Surgical Strike) by 11.
LB: Gorilla Warfair pinned Mike Taylor at 0:53 (Cross-Armbar) by 104.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules bested Coldstone Carlton at 5:18 (Palm Strike) by 94.
COT: The Controller destroyed Duffy Wolfe at 4:31 (Palm Strike) by 99.
COT: Vex beat EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh at 21:34 (Vexxed) by 7 (non-title).
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans, German Stormtrooper Helmut*, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon bested IMT: The Giant King Boa, ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams*, and Daredevil Don Williams at 28:30 (Superplex) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox bested EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose at 32:51 (Cox Block) by 4.

Card 7 -- Held in Lynn (Attendance: 23,106)

LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut beat Stink Man at 3:29 (Superplex) by 100 (non-title).
FIT: Puppeteer destroyed "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 1:30 (Cross-Armbar) by 124.
Chris Turke drew COT: The Controller at 4:26 (double disqualification).
LB: Gorilla Warfair bested Fred Brown at 0:52 (Cross-Armbar) by 131.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules won over EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 27:35 (Stunner) by 4 *** won the Southern title.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose overpowered Curt Gold at 6:46 (Palm Strike) by 72.
EDGE: Dez Funk-Schenn beat EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose at 27:45 (Funky Town) by 1.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans*, German Stormtrooper Helmut, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon won over Steve Shields*, Fred Brown, and Duffy Wolfe at 6:40 (Ankle Lock) by 94.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox destroyed LB: B.A. Leather at 35:42 (Cox Block) by 2.

Card 8 -- Held in Oslo (Attendance: 26,142)

WRSTLING: El Pres destroyed Stink Man at 3:47 (Superplex) by 109.
COT: The Controller over "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 5:50 (count out).
Jan Itor defeated LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 17:55 (Mopped Up) by 8 *** won the TV title.
LB: Gorilla Warfair pinned Duffy Wolfe at 1:57 (Cross-Armbar) by 100.
Executioner decked Fred Brown at 2:41 (Fallaway Slam) by 136 (casket).
FIT: Puppeteer beat Curt Gold at 7:22 (Crescent Kick) by 71.
EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs annihilated FIT: Puppeteer at 29:07 (Great Decision) by 4.
EDGE/CCA: Clarissa Budnick, EDGE: Erik Kyle, and Paulie "Not the Knees" Besaola* pinned LB: German Stormtrooper Hans*, German Stormtrooper Helmut, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon at 28:17 (Honker Burger) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox defeated LB: Gorilla Warfair at 35:25 (Cox Block) by 3.

Card 9 -- Held in Mobile (Attendance: 20,063)

LB: B.A. Leather defeated Bob at 5:57 (Flying Dropkick) by 66.
WRSTLING: El Pres bested The Greater Cheese Grater at 0:35 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 117.
EDGE/CCA: El Mambo V outmuscled LB: German Stormtrooper Hans at 23:35 (Begacanrana) by 9 *** won the Central title.
LB: Gorilla Warfair overpowered Curt Gold at 6:26 (Cross-Armbar) by 77.
Executioner outmuscled Duffy Wolfe at 0:56 (Fallaway Slam) by 105 (light tubes).
COT: The Controller over Curt Gold at 4:48 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
COT: The Controller overpowered EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 22:48 (Controlling Device) by 7 (non-title).
EDGE/CCA: Gnat King Coleman*, EDGE: Nervous Rex, and Vinnie "The Neck" Mortadella bested LB: German Stormtrooper Hans, German Stormtrooper Helmut*, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon at 28:29 (Gnatty Light) by 5 *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox destroyed EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou at 28:58 (Cox Block) by 7.

Card 10 -- Held in Donegal (Attendance: 24,691)

LB: Gorilla Warfair pinned Bob at 7:17 (Cross-Armbar) by 68.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules beat Moose at 2:39 (DDT) by 127.
EDGE: Terry Dak Toll decked LB: German Stormtrooper Hans at 16:52 (Toll Troll) by 7.
LB: Gorilla Warfair beat Charlie Ford at 1:42 (Cross-Armbar) by 95.
Executioner over Curt Gold at 5:44 (count out) (thumbtacks).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose annihilated Charlie Ford at 6:49 (Palm Strike) by 90.
COT: Siolence beat EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 28:59 (Siolenced) by 4.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose*, Sadistic Sammy Rose, and Ruthless Rhett Rose beat LB: German Stormtrooper Hans*, German Stormtrooper Helmut, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon at 27:12 (Stunning Pink Flash) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox overpowered EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 26:39 (Cox Block) by 9.

Card 11 -- Held in Pensacola (Attendance: 18,175)

WRSTLING: El Pres bested Bob at 3:07 (Flying Dropkick) by 67.
WRSTLING: El Pres outmuscled "Clever" Cliff Cleaver at 1:23 (Superplex) by 110.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans tied FIT: The Tormentor at 27:40 (double count out).
LB: Gorilla Warfair won over Dr. Blank at 3:46 (Cross-Armbar) by 91.
Executioner annihilated Charlie Ford at 1:59 (Fallaway Slam) by 100 (dumpster).
FIT: Puppeteer annihilated Charlie Ford at 2:58 (Crescent Kick) by 89.
EDGE: Nervous Rex outmuscled EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose at 27:32 (Short-arm Clothesline) by 2.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans, German Stormtrooper Helmut*, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon pinned FIT: Puppeteer*, The Messenger, and The Tormentor at 15:56 (Running Power Bomb) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox outmuscled EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh at 39:31 (Cox Block) by 7.

Card 12 -- Held in Shanghai (Attendance: 29,253)

EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose defeated Bob at 5:47 (Palm Strike) by 63.
LB: Tank Patton over Froggy Froggyson at 4:15 (count out).
COT: The Controller decked LB: German Stormtrooper Hans at 18:36 (Controlling Device) by 7.
LB: Gorilla Warfair over Tim McCormick at 3:11 (count out).
Executioner decked Dandy Davis at 1:58 (Fallaway Slam) by 80 (barbed-wire).
COT: The Controller annihilated Charlie Ford at 6:40 (Palm Strike) by 94.
EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose decked FIT: Puppeteer at 15:37 (Crown of Thorns) by 9.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans, German Stormtrooper Helmut*, and Jake the Hammer Muldoon pinned COT: The Controller, Vex*, and Siolence at 27:25 (Running Power Bomb) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox overpowered EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose at 46:25 (Cox Block) by 2.

Card 13 -- Held in Budapest (Attendance: 24,453)

FIT: Puppeteer beat Bob at 5:04 (Crescent Kick) by 62.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules over Froggy Froggyson at 1:59 (count out).
LB: Gorilla Warfair overpowered LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 28:01 (Gorilla Press Gut Buster) by 3.
LB: Gorilla Warfair annihilated Dandy Davis at 2:23 (Cross-Armbar) by 75.
Executioner pinned EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou at 29:51 (Demon's Axe) by 2 (bed of nails).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose overpowered Dr. Blank at 3:31 (Palm Strike) by 86.
EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose bested FIT: The Messenger at 27:54 (Crown of Thorns) by 3.
EDGE/CCA: El Mambo V*, EDGE: Dez Funk-Schenn, and Chickie "Knuckles" Capocollo destroyed LB: B.A. Leather, Tank Patton, and Gorilla Warfair* at 28:20 (Begacanrana) by 2 *** won the TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox destroyed LB: Jake the Hammer Muldoon at 59:54 (Cox Block) by 5.

Card 14 -- Held in Ozone Park (Attendance: 27,764)

COT: The Controller defeated Bob at 7:06 (Palm Strike) by 67.
WRSTLING: El Pres outmuscled Train Hopper at 0:44 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 149.
WRSTLING: El Pres pinned LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 23:45 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 10 (non-title).
LB: Gorilla Warfair won over Outlaw Ben Slick at 1:40 (Cross-Armbar) by 100.
EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose pinned IMT: The Masked SC at 27:56 (Weed Wacker) by 1.
FIT: Puppeteer pinned Dr. Blank at 3:22 (Crescent Kick) by 85.
COT: The Controller annihilated EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose at 28:15 (Controlling Device) by 2 *** won the Eastern title.
LB: B.A. Leather, Tank Patton, and Gorilla Warfair tied EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose, Sadistic Sammy Rose, and Ruthless Rhett Rose (time limit).
MAIN EVENT: Perry Cox overpowered WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules at 29:13 (Cox Block) by 5.

Card 15 -- Held in Johannesburg (Attendance: 29,512)

LB: Tank Patton won over Wally Brick at 5:57 (Crescent Kick) by 91.
LB: Gorilla Warfair annihilated Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 6:58 (Ankle Lock) by 93.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules destroyed LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 28:36 (Stunner) by 1.
EDGE/CCA: Clarissa Budnick annihilated LB: Gorilla Warfair at 29:34 (Honker Burger) by 3 *** won the Pacific title.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose over Peter Lawler at 27:15 (count out).
COT: The Controller annihilated Dr. Blank at 1:30 (Palm Strike) by 90.
EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose beat FIT: The Messenger at 27:23 (Weed Wacker) by 3.
LB: B.A. Leather, Tank Patton*, and Gorilla Warfair bested FIT: Puppeteer*, The Messenger, and The Tormentor at 15:36 (Lethal Lariat) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: WRSTLING: El Pres beat Perry Cox at 36:26 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 4.

Card 16 -- Held in Chicago (Attendance: 26,150)

WRSTLING: El Pres decked Wally Brick at 1:18 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 150.
WRSTLING: El Pres over Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 12:50 (count out).
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams beat LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 22:39 (Williams Whip) by 6.
EDGE: Terry Dak Toll pinned LB: Gorilla Warfair at 27:48 (Toll Troll) by 1.
FIT: Puppeteer over Peter Lawler at 0:37 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose defeated Tim McCormick at 2:25 (Palm Strike) by 76.
EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose beat FIT: The Tormentor at 28:16 (Weed Wacker) by 5.
LB: B.A. Leather*, Tank Patton, and Gorilla Warfair annihilated COT: The Controller*, Vex, and Siolence at 27:00 (Lethal Lariat) by 3.

Card 17 -- Held in Bridgeview (Attendance: 21,055)

WRSTLING: El Pres defeated Randy Whitfield at 5:41 (Flying Dropkick) by 83.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose overpowered Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 4:31 (Cross-Armbar) by 94.
LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut won over EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh at 27:29 (Buckle Bomb) by 1.
LB: Gorilla Warfair overpowered FIT: The Messenger at 29:34 (Gorilla Press Gut Buster) by 4.
COT: The Controller defeated Peter Lawler at 3:14 (Palm Strike) by 87.
EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose beat Tim McCormick at 4:28 (Turnbuckle Smash) by 86.
COT: The Controller beat EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose at 27:40 (Controlling Device) by 2 (non-title).

Card 18 -- Held in Sacramento (Attendance: 16,521)

Perry Cox overpowered Martin Dean at 1:16 (Cox Block) by 163 (non-title).
FIT: Puppeteer won over Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 2:44 (Mounted Punches) by 83.
LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut annihilated EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 27:59 (Buckle Bomb) by 3.
COT: The Controller bested LB: Gorilla Warfair at 28:15 (Controlling Device) by 1.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose won over Jimmy Roth at 7:50 (Palm Strike) by 66.
EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose defeated Tim McCormick at 3:31 (Fallaway Slam) by 81.
COT: Vex beat EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose at 27:22 (Vexxed) by 4 *** won the Mountain title.

Card 19 -- Held in Lima (Attendance: 27,230)

LB: Gorilla Warfair beat Martin Dean at 2:57 (Gorilla Press Gut Buster) by 160.
COT: The Controller over Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 9:02 (count out).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose bested LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 29:01 (Stunning Pink Flash) by 4.
LB: Gorilla Warfair outmuscled COT: Siolence at 29:31 (Gorilla Press Gut Buster) by 2.
FIT: Puppeteer won over Jimmy Roth at 6:51 (Crescent Kick) by 65.
EDGE: Vinnie "The Neck" Mortadella outmuscled Tim McCormick at 1:49 (Flying Dropkick) by 83.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans* and German Stormtrooper Helmut pinned FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1* and Paco Dominguez at 22:33 (Shoulder Breaker) by 6.

Card 20 -- Held in Gadsden (Attendance: 18,968)

WRSTLING: El Pres annihilated Martin Dean at 4:19 (Flying Dropkick) by 75.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans decked Frank N. Stein at 4:49 (Back Elbow Smash) by 99.
EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose beat LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 28:26 (Crown of Thorns) by 2.
LB: Jake the Hammer Muldoon beat EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh at 28:14 (Face Buster) by 2.
COT: The Controller over Jimmy Roth at 2:19 (count out).
FIT: Puppeteer overpowered Tim McCormick at 4:52 (Crescent Kick) by 75.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans and German Stormtrooper Helmut* bested ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams* and Daredevil Don Williams at 28:57 (Superplex) by 3.

Card 21 -- Held in Talladega (Attendance: 28,579)

EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou decked Martin Dean at 0:51 (Chocolate Avalanche) by 156.
LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut won over Frank's Friend Kyle at 1:22 (Buckle Bomb) by 118 (non-title).
EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose bested LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut at 28:33 (Weed Wacker) by 2.
WRSTLING: El Pres over Peter Lawler at 5:35 (count out).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose pinned Steve Shields at 4:11 (Palm Strike) by 111.
COT: The Controller outmuscled Tim McCormick at 6:12 (Palm Strike) by 80.
LB: Tank Patton* and Gorilla Warfair outmuscled FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1 and Paco Dominguez* at 8:12 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 16.

Card 22 -- Held in Hartford (Attendance: 17,399)

EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose defeated Martin Dean at 7:58 (Palm Strike) by 71.
LB: Gorilla Warfair destroyed Frank's Friend Kyle at 1:32 (Stunner) by 120.
LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut decked FIT: Puppeteer at 18:02 (Buckle Bomb) by 7.
WRSTLING: El Pres pinned Jimmy Roth at 2:45 (Flying Dropkick) by 70.
FIT: Puppeteer annihilated Steve Shields at 4:44 (Crescent Kick) by 110.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose pinned Dandy Davis at 5:19 (Palm Strike) by 70.
LB: Tank Patton* and Gorilla Warfair defeated ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams and Daredevil Don Williams* at 28:28 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 4 *** won the Tag-team titles.

Card 23 -- Held in Elrodville (Attendance: 25,093)

EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose annihilated Martin Dean at 2:19 (Crown of Thorns) by 159.
WRSTLING: El Pres outmuscled Frank's Friend Kyle at 2:05 (Ankle Lock) by 90.
LB: B.A. Leather overpowered Coldstone Carlton at 1:08 (Lethal Lariat) by 146.
WRSTLING: El Pres decked Steve Shields at 0:32 (Flying Dropkick) by 115.
COT: The Controller bested Steve Shields at 3:35 (Palm Strike) by 115.
FIT: Puppeteer won over Dandy Davis at 5:25 (Crescent Kick) by 69.
WRSTLING: El Pres* and Dave Portnoy outmuscled ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams* and Daredevil Don Williams at 27:51 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 3.

Card 24 -- Held in Seattle (Attendance: 17,665)

FIT: Puppeteer annihilated Martin Dean at 1:55 (Hammerlock) by 141.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose over Frank's Friend Kyle at 6:32 (count out).
LB: B.A. Leather annihilated EDGE: Kraven DeGold at 28:07 (Lethal Lariat) by 5.
WRSTLING: El Pres bested Phil Dukes at 2:13 (Flying Dropkick) by 80.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose bested Phil Dukes at 1:58 (Palm Strike) by 76.
COT: The Controller overpowered Dandy Davis at 6:00 (Palm Strike) by 74.
WRSTLING: El Pres* and One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules won over ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams and Daredevil Don Williams* at 29:08 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 1.

Card 25 -- Held in Oneida (Attendance: 15,264)

COT: The Controller decked Martin Dean at 1:38 (Controlling Device) by 161.
FIT: Puppeteer over Frank's Friend Kyle at 9:43 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
LB: B.A. Leather pinned FIT: Puppeteer at 13:52 (Lethal Lariat) by 11.
WRSTLING: El Pres decked Mike Taylor at 0:33 (Flying Dropkick) by 103.
FIT: Puppeteer decked Phil Dukes at 4:30 (Crescent Kick) by 75.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose outmuscled Outlaw Ben Slick at 1:56 (Palm Strike) by 95.
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams and Daredevil Don Williams* outmuscled WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy and One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules* at 28:57 (Ice Cold Execution) by 1.

Card 26 -- Held in Lansing (Attendance: 19,897)

LB: Gorilla Warfair outmuscled The Fishy Fisherman at 5:19 (Ankle Lock) by 97.
COT: The Controller bested Frank's Friend Kyle at 0:50 (Controlling Device) by 122.
LB: B.A. Leather annihilated FIT: The Tormentor at 21:32 (Lethal Lariat) by 7.
WRSTLING: El Pres annihilated Fred Brown at 2:02 (Flying Dropkick) by 130.
COT: The Controller overpowered Phil Dukes at 2:54 (Palm Strike) by 80.
FIT: Puppeteer outmuscled Outlaw Ben Slick at 1:45 (Crescent Kick) by 94.
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams* and Daredevil Don Williams defeated FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1 and Paco Dominguez* at 16:15 (Ice Cold Execution) by 12.

Card 27 -- Held in Columbia (Attendance: 20,350)

WRSTLING: El Pres over The Fishy Fisherman at 14:33 (count out).
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans bested Al the Hacksaw at 1:58 (Fallaway Slam) by 84.
LB: B.A. Leather drew COT: The Controller at 0:43 (double count out).
WRSTLING: El Pres over Duffy Wolfe at 4:01 (disqualification -- nail file).
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose pinned Mike Taylor at 6:20 (Palm Strike) by 99.
COT: The Controller defeated Outlaw Ben Slick at 4:21 (Palm Strike) by 99.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose* and Sadistic Sammy Rose bested FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1* and Paco Dominguez at 18:34 (Stunning Pink Flash) by 13 (Guest referee: "Tyrant of Dominance" Decimus Skurge).

Card 28 -- Held in Bucharest (Attendance: 16,000)

EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose over The Fishy Fisherman at 13:59 (count out).
WRSTLING: El Pres bested Al the Hacksaw at 0:30 (Superplex) by 141.
LB: B.A. Leather defeated COT: Siolence at 29:21 (Lethal Lariat) by 3.
WRSTLING: El Pres outmuscled Curt Gold at 2:59 (Flying Dropkick) by 76.
FIT: Puppeteer won over Mike Taylor at 3:31 (Crescent Kick) by 98.
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams pinned EDGE/CCA: Harmony Singh at 16:08 (Williams Whip) by 7 *** won the Western title.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose and Ruthless Rhett Rose* beat FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1* and Paco Dominguez at 22:30 (Fallaway Slam) by 9.

Card 29 -- Held in Cologne (Attendance: 17,338)

FIT: Puppeteer decked The Fishy Fisherman at 3:33 (Mounted Punches) by 87.
WRSTLING: El Pres pinned The Science Teacher at 3:34 (Flying Dropkick) by 78.
LB: Tank Patton beat Duffy Wolfe at 1:48 (Crescent Kick) by 107.
WRSTLING: El Pres overpowered Charlie Ford at 6:07 (Flying Dropkick) by 94.
COT: The Controller overpowered Mike Taylor at 2:12 (Palm Strike) by 103.
ICE: Daredevil Don Williams won over EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou at 24:15 (Daredevil Drop) by 8 *** won the Prairie title.
FIT: The Messenger and The Tormentor* beat FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1 and Paco Dominguez* at 21:57 (Torture Delivered) by 9.

Card 30 -- Held in Coden (Attendance: 16,248)

COT: The Controller won over The Fishy Fisherman at 1:44 (Ankle Lock) by 98.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules destroyed K-Dog at 0:30 (Stunner) by 143.
LB: Tank Patton drew EDGE/CCA: Gnat King Coleman at 3:23 (double disqualification).
WRSTLING: El Pres won over Dr. Blank at 3:43 (Flying Dropkick) by 90.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose outmuscled Fred Brown at 0:40 (Palm Strike) by 126.
ICE: Daredevil Don Williams bested EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 19:48 (Daredevil Drop) by 10 (non-title).
COT: Vex and Siolence* won over FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1* and Paco Dominguez at 10:50 (Tyranny) by 14 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.

Card 31 -- Held in Fort Knox (Attendance: 22,481)

WRSTLING: El Pres overpowered Drake at 1:29 (Cobra Clutch) by 151.
WRSTLING: El Pres beat Baby Face Morgan at 0:23 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 183.
LB: Tank Patton pinned EDGE: Kraven DeGold at 24:21 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 7.
WRSTLING: El Pres outmuscled Tim McCormick at 5:31 (Flying Dropkick) by 80.
EDGE: Sadistic Sammy Rose over Fred Brown at 10:58 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).
EDGE/CCA: Wooly Bully destroyed EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs at 28:25 (Cuddle That Kills You) by 2.
ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams and Daredevil Don Williams* won over FOE: Osseo Outlaw #1* and Paco Dominguez at 13:52 (Ice Cold Execution) by 12 (Tag-team title).

Card 32 -- Held in Knoxville (Attendance: 17,335)

WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules bested Drake at 1:24 (Superplex) by 145.
LB: B.A. Leather defeated Zee Strangler at 6:39 (Shoulder Breaker) by 58.
LB: Tank Patton beat FIT: The Messenger at 22:03 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 7.
WRSTLING: El Pres decked Dandy Davis at 3:36 (Flying Dropkick) by 74.
EDGE: Ruthless Rhett Rose outmuscled Fred Brown at 2:25 (Fallaway Slam) by 131.
EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou pinned FIT: Puppeteer at 21:02 (Chocolate Avalanche) by 6.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose* and Sadistic Sammy Rose decked ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams* and Daredevil Don Williams at 27:57 (Stunning Pink Flash) by 1.

Card 33 -- Held in Mexico City (Attendance: 25,412)

WRSTLING: El Pres pinned Bruce Vanquish at 2:33 (Superplex) by 84.
WRSTLING: One Slice Everybody Knows the Rules pinned Zee Strangler at 6:35 (Mounted Punches) by 57.
LB: Tank Patton bested COT: The Controller at 29:44 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 2.
WRSTLING: El Pres defeated Outlaw Ben Slick at 5:26 (Flying Dropkick) by 99.
EDGE: Chickie "Knuckles" Capocollo annihilated Fred Brown at 2:37 (Back Elbow Smash) by 133.
EDGE/CCA: Mudslide Mary Lou beat FIT: The Tormentor at 29:48 (Chocolate Avalanche) by 2.
EDGE: Brutal Bud Rose* and Ruthless Rhett Rose decked ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams* and Daredevil Don Williams at 29:27 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 1.

Battle Royal -- Held in Little Rock (Attendance: 19,885)

FIT: Puppeteer nabbed $1,000 in imaginary earnings when he was thrown outside the ring by Executioner and LB: Tank Patton.
FIT: The Tormentor was awarded $1,100 when he was thrown out of the ring by LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut.
LB: Jake the Hammer Muldoon received $1,200 when he was thrown out of the ring by LB: German Stormtrooper Hans.
LB: German Stormtrooper Hans nabbed $1,300 when he got thrown out by EDGE: Kraven DeGold.
COT: Vex and EDGE: Kraven DeGold got $1,400 and $1,500, respectively, when COT: Siolence threw both out.
FIT: The Messenger won $1,600 when he got thrown out of the ring by COT: The Controller and LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut.
COT: Siolence snatched $1,700 after LB: Gorilla Warfair hurled him out of the ring.
LB: Gorilla Warfair collected $1,800 when LB: B.A. Leather catapulted him out of the ring.
LB: German Stormtrooper Helmut grabbed $1,900 when he was thrown into the audience by EDGE: Terry Dak Toll.
Executioner was awarded $2,000 when he got thrown out by LB: Tank Patton.
EDGE: Terry Dak Toll was awarded $2,100 when he got catapulted out of the ring by COT: The Controller.
LB: B.A. Leather gained $2,200 after getting hurled out by LB: Tank Patton.
COT: The Controller snatched a cool $2,300 after LB: Tank Patton threw him out of the ring.
LB: Tank Patton made $2,400 when WRSTLING: El Pres flung him out.
WRSTLING: El Pres was the winner of the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.