IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

HIRED ASSASSIN LEAGUE

BULLETIN #21 -- MARCH 2020

Card 1: Held in Talladega (Attendance: 3,471)

IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux overpowered Stink Boy at 7:27 (Headbutt) by 68.
Ironsaint over Bruce Vanquish at 7:10 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
Ironsaint bested Frank's Friend Kyle at 2:18 (Twisted Cerebral) by 131.
WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy defeated Fred Brown at 2:37 (Fallaway Slam) by 135.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux beat Steve Shields at 3:01 (Hammerlock) by 107.
Ironsaint destroyed Tim McCormick at 4:56 (Mounted Punches) by 82.
Western title: WRSTLING: One Bite Everyone Knows the Rules decked Ironsaint at 28:36 (Piece of Pie) by 2.

Main event: VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock won over IMT/GOAT: Assassin 7 at 36:19 (Trouble in Paradise) by 1.

Card 2: Held in Austin (Attendance: 6,376)

Ironsaint over Stink Boy at 3:09 (Count Out).
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux decked Neil B. Formee at 2:27 (Superplex) by 134.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux won over Al the Hacksaw at 2:53 (Hammerlock) by 75.
TV title: WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy pinned VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 19:56 (Portnoy Poke) by 7.

Ironsaint over Steve Shields at 1:43 (Disqualification: used rope to choke).
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux decked Dandy Davis at 4:06 (Hammerlock) by 86.
Ironsaint pinned VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Sativa at 27:53 (Twisted Cerebral) by 1 (non-title).
Main event: VIRUS: "Straight Arrogance" Jeremy Nace tied VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 12:28 (Double Disqualification).

Card 3: Held in New York City (Attendance: 6,343)

IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux won over Stink Man at 4:57 (Flying Dropkick) by 105.
Submerger won over Neil B. Formee at 2:25 (Superplex) by 134.
Submerger destroyed Al the Hacksaw at 3:56 (Hammerlock) by 94.
Submerger won over Killmonger at 5:53 (Flying Dropkick) by 85.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux decked Phil Dukes at 6:58 (Hammerlock) by 88.
Ironsaint annihilated Dandy Davis at 3:35 (Mounted Punches) by 86.
Atlantic title: Tracksuit Tony bested VIRUS: "Straight Arrogance" Jeremy Nace at 29:09 (Cross Country Express) by 3 (Guest Referee: Mountain Man).

Main event: VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock defeated IMT/GOAT: Assassin 8 at 53:15 (Trouble in Paradise) by 4.

Card 4: Held in Burton (Attendance: 6,648)

Submerger over Stink Man at 3:57 (Disqualification: nail file).
Ironsaint overpowered The Super Apartment Super at 3:55 (Shoulder Breaker) by 84.
Ironsaint beat The Science Teacher at 4:55 (Mounted Punches) by 73.
Ironsaint won over Gold Bond at 5:08 (Palm Strike) by 60.
Ironsaint annihilated Phil Dukes at 5:32 (Mounted Punches) by 88.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux pinned Outlaw Ben Slick at 5:15 (Hammerlock) by 90.
Tag-team titles: Wesco Simmons and Tracksuit Tony* won over Submerger and Ironsaint* at 29:11 (Trundle Thunder) by 3 (Guest Referee: WRSTLING: One Bite Everyone Knows the Rules).

Main event: Submerger overpowered VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 53:53 (Torpedo Takedown) by 2.

Card 5: Held in Harvey (Attendance: 7,293)

Ironsaint annihilated Stink Man at 4:24 (Flying Dropkick) by 105.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux destroyed "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 0:18 (Headbutt) by 136.
Ironsaint destroyed Rollercoaster Randy at 5:33 (Mounted Punches) by 58.
Submerger over Drew Blood at 5:19 (Disqualification: loaded elbow pad).
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux beat Mike Taylor at 2:52 (Hammerlock) by 125.
Ironsaint pinned Outlaw Ben Slick at 3:45 (Mounted Punches) by 90.
TV Tag-team titles: IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane and Bloodsport Frank Dux* destroyed Rick "The Leg" Russo* and COT/ICE: Rough House Rich Williams Sr. at 7:48 (RV is Toast) by 19.

Main event: Submerger annihilated COT/ICE: Daredevil Don Williams at 3:24 (Ankle Lock) by 117.

Card 6: Held in Echo (Attendance: 9,797)

IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux pinned Bob at 5:02 (Hammerlock) by 76.
Ironsaint overpowered "Burnout Boy" Bobby Baker at 1:29 (Ankle Lock) by 136.
Ironsaint pinned Baby Face Morgan at 1:34 (Twisted Cerebral) by 190.
Submerger outmuscled Herald Hark at 0:33 (Ankle Lock) by 110.
Ironsaint over Mike Taylor at 1:34 (Disqualification: loaded elbow pad).
Wing Kong Grand title: Ironsaint destroyed COT/ICE: Daredevil Don Williams at 1:56 (Mounted Punches) by 117.

IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane and Martin the Fly Brundle* won over Rick "The Leg" Russo and COT/ICE: Rough House Rich Williams Sr.* at 7:22 (RV is Toast) by 18.
Main event: Submerger overpowered VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Indica at 34:18 (Torpedo Takedown) by 1.

Card 7: Held in Gulf Shores (Attendance: 6,362)

Ironsaint over Bob at 2:53 (Disqualification: hidden spike).
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux beat The Greater Cheese Grater at 5:20 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 95.
Ironsaint outmuscled Evil Evan at 3:27 (Shoulder Breaker) by 63.
Submerger won over Gordon Bomber at 0:48 (Torpedo Takedown) by 165.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux won over Fred Brown at 2:28 (Hammerlock) by 136.
Ironsaint over IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane at 29:15 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux and Martin the Fly Brundle* decked Rick "The Leg" Russo and COT/ICE: Rough House Rich Williams Sr.* at 12:33 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 15.
Main event: Submerger overpowered IMT/GOAT: Assassin 11 at 40:17 (Torpedo Takedown) by 5.

Card 8: Held in Orange Beach (Attendance: 3,986)

IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux overpowered Wally Brick at 0:57 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 151.
Submerger over The Greater Cheese Grater at 3:28 (Disqualification: used powder).
Ironsaint destroyed Zee Strangler at 2:46 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 110.
Ironsaint over Opposite Man at 4:36 (Count Out).
Ironsaint bested Fred Brown at 0:48 (Mounted Punches) by 136.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux tied Submerger (Time Limit).
Submerger and Ironsaint over Rick "The Leg" Russo and COT/ICE: Rough House Rich Williams Sr. at 3:06 (Count Out).
Main event: Submerger pinned Rick "The Leg" Russo at 56:04 (Torpedo Takedown) by 5.

Card 9: Held in Gander (Attendance: 6,042)

Submerger defeated Wally Brick at 1:37 (Ankle Lock) by 82.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux destroyed "Clever" Cliff Cleaver at 2:29 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 132.
VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Indica won over IMT: Martin the Fly Brundle at 27:09 (Redemption Bomb) by 2.
Wesco Simmons bested Outlaw Ben Slick at 6:14 (Ankle Lock) by 94.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux decked Duffy Wolfe at 3:59 (Hammerlock) by 92.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux decked Professor Wrassle at 4:58 (Hammerlock) by 101.
Submerger and Ironsaint* defeated Rick "The Leg" Russo* and Vinnie Forearms at 28:26 (Deep Sea Slam) by 2.
Main event: Wesco Simmons bested Submerger at 59:55 (Trundle Thunder) by 5.

Card 10: Held in Nice (Attendance: 2,473)

Ironsaint overpowered Randy Whitfield at 0:43 (Mounted Punches) by 105.
Submerger won over "Clever" Cliff Cleaver at 2:03 (Torpedo Takedown) by 132.
Submerger destroyed IMT/GOAT: Assassin12 at 27:56 (Torpedo Takedown) by 5.
Wesco Simmons over IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane at 3:24 (Disqualification: razor in boot).
Ironsaint outmuscled Duffy Wolfe at 3:25 (Mounted Punches) by 92.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux defeated VIRUS: "Straight Arrogance" Jeremy Nace at 29:50 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 2.
Submerger* and Ironsaint pinned IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane and Bloodsport Frank Dux* at 29:19 (Deep Sea Slam) by 1.
Main event: Wesco Simmons pinned VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Sativa at 24:23 (Trundle Thunder) by 6.

Card 11: Held in Laramie (Attendance: 3,662)

WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy overpowered Martin Dean at 6:45 (Fallaway Slam) by 81.
Ironsaint over Froggy Froggyson at 17:40 (Count Out).
Northeast title: VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock pinned IMT/GOAT: Assassin 11 at 29:45 (Trouble in Paradise) by 3 (Guest Referee: MiG-29 "Fulcrum").

Wesco Simmons annihilated IMT: Martin the Fly Brundle at 22:58 (Trundle Thunder) by 8.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux bested Curt Gold at 4:41 (Hammerlock) by 79.
Submerger defeated VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 28:51 (Torpedo Takedown) by 2.
Submerger* and Ironsaint defeated IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane* and Martin the Fly Brundle at 28:53 (Deep Sea Slam) by 2.
Main event: Wesco Simmons pinned Ironsaint at 43:05 (Trundle Thunder) by 5.

Card 12: Held in San Salvador (Attendance: 7,801)

IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux over Martin Dean at 1:46 (Disqualification: hit ref).
Ironsaint defeated Train Hopper at 0:37 (Twisted Cerebral) by 155.
Ironsaint defeated IMT/GOAT: Assassin 11 at 21:58 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 7 (non-title).
Submerger defeated Rick "The Leg" Russo at 27:31 (Torpedo Takedown) by 5 (non-title).
Ironsaint won over Curt Gold at 6:31 (Mounted Punches) by 79.
Submerger bested VIRUS: "Straight Arrogance" Jeremy Nace at 27:03 (Torpedo Takedown) by 2.
Submerger* and Ironsaint decked IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux and Martin the Fly Brundle* at 28:58 (Deep Sea Slam) by 5.
Main event: Wesco Simmons won over WRSTLING: One Bite Everyone Knows the Rules at 33:41 (Trundle Thunder) by 3 (Guest Referee: MiG-21 "Fishbed").

Card 13: Held in Basel (Attendance: 3,812)

Ironsaint outmuscled Martin Dean at 3:59 (Mounted Punches) by 82.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux over Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 3:10 (Count Out).
IMT/GOAT: Assassin 10 overpowered IMT/GOAT: Assassin 8 at 28:13 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 4.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux overpowered Peter Lawler at 6:21 (Hammerlock) by 94.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux bested Charlie Ford at 1:59 (Hammerlock) by 96.
Central title: Submerger won over IMT/GOAT: Assassin 8 at 24:36 (Torpedo Takedown) by 6.

Submerger and Ironsaint over Rick "The Leg" Russo and COT/ICE: Rough House Rich Williams Sr. at 10:26 (Count Out).
Main event: Wesco Simmons overpowered WRSTLING: El Pres at 34:20 (Trundle Thunder) by 5.

Card 14: Held in Albany (Attendance: 6,097)

IMT/GOAT: Assassin 7 over Martin Dean at 28:33 (Disqualification: hit ref) (non-title).
Submerger over Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 3:56 (Count Out).
IMT/GOAT: Assassin 9 overpowered VIRUS: "Straight Arrogance" Jeremy Nace at 27:04 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 3 (Guest Referee: IMT/GOAT: Assassin 10).
Ironsaint bested Peter Lawler at 4:13 (Mounted Punches) by 94.
Ironsaint annihilated Charlie Ford at 4:36 (Mounted Punches) by 96.
Submerger outmuscled Vinnie Forearms at 29:05 (Torpedo Takedown) by 1.
TV Six-man titles: Wesco Simmons, Submerger, and Ironsaint over COT/ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams, Daredevil Don Williams, and Rough House Rich Williams Sr. at 5:22 (Disqualification: used belt to hit opponent).

Main event: WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy tied Wesco Simmons at 11:10 (No Contest).

Card 15: Held in Manchester (Attendance: 5,041)

IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux over The Fishy Fisherman at 18:38 (Disqualification: used brass knuckles).
Ironsaint won over Kevin "The Cardshark" Kings at 1:53 (Palm Strike) by 84.
WRSTLING: El Pres defeated VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 28:44 (Presidential Touch) by 2.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux decked Jimmy Roth at 3:45 (Hammerlock) by 78.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux outmuscled Dr. Blank at 3:18 (Hammerlock) by 106.
WRSTLING: One Bite Everyone Knows the Rules overpowered VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 29:26 (Piece of Pie) by 4.
Six-man titles: IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane, Bloodsport Frank Dux*, and Martin the Fly Brundle defeated COT/ICE: Ravishing Rick Williams, Daredevil Don Williams*, and Rough House Rich Williams Sr. at 6:49 (Back Elbow Smash) by 78.

Card 16: Held in Casablanca (Attendance: 2,819)

Ironsaint outmuscled The Fishy Fisherman at 3:45 (Palm Strike) by 90.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux pinned Frank's Friend Kyle at 1:46 (Scorpion Deathlock) by 131.
Southern title: WRSTLING: El Pres beat VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Sativa at 29:06 (Presidential Touch) by 1.

Submerger outmuscled Jimmy Roth at 2:23 (Ankle Lock) by 78.
Ironsaint over Dr. Blank at 18:06 (Disqualification: pushed ref).
Ironsaint decked VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock at 27:32 (Twisted Cerebral) by 2.

Card 17: Held in Fall River (Attendance: 8,200)

Rick "The Leg" Russo over Bruce Vanquish at 2:31 (Count Out).
Submerger pinned Frank's Friend Kyle at 1:05 (Atomic Leg Drop) by 131.
WRSTLING: Dave Portnoy defeated Rick "The Leg" Russo at 21:28 (Portnoy Poke) by 10 (non-title).
Ironsaint outmuscled Jimmy Roth at 2:06 (Mounted Punches) by 78.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux outmuscled Tim McCormick at 1:46 (Hammerlock) by 82.
VIRUS: "Rastafarian Warrior" Dreadlock overpowered IMT/GOAT: Assassin 8 at 27:09 (Trouble in Paradise) by 4.

Battle Royal: Held in Buenos Aires (Attendance: 9,107)

IMT: Mr. Diehard John McClane pocketed $1,000 when IMT: Martin the Fly Brundle threw him out.
IMT: Martin the Fly Brundle took home $1,100 in imaginary money when he got tossed out by IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux.
Ironsaint earned $1,200 when he got tossed outside the ring by IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux.
IMT: Bloodsport Frank Dux grabbed a cool $1,300 when he got flung onto the announcer's table by Submerger.
Submerger was the winner of the HAL battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.