IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

COMBAT ZONE LEAGUE

BULLETIN #151 -- SPRING 2019

Card 1 -- Held in the Bronx (Attendance: 16,846)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: "Y2B" Chris Babylon at 27:51 (Goin' Gold) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott beat Jerry Jawbreaker at 0:50 (superplex) by 139.
EDGE: Ernie Slayer tied FOE: Who Knows? at 5:56 (no contest).
EDGE: Kraken Wise destroyed IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn at 27:44 (Release the Kraken) by 2 *** won the Northern title.
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy destroyed IMT/ARMY: Madman Schrodinger at 19:15 (Disorder) by 12.
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 2:36 (count out) *** won the European TV title.
FOE: Who Knows? annihilated EDGE: "Remarkable" Randy Quail at 28:49 (Don't Know) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback, Hootie's Bodyguard Rawdog, and Hootie's Blowfish Mikaya* destroyed EDGE: Crazy O. Man*, Morphy The Machine, and Dragon Variation at 29:56 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Zombiekorpse decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 12:57 (Self-Destructive Korpsemaker) by 17.

Card 2 -- Held in Galveston (Attendance: 9,338)

IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: "Y2B" Chris Babylon at 29:31 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: Zombiekorpse annihilated Jerry Jawbreaker at 6:51 (atomic drop) by 85 (non-title).
EDGE: Ernie Slayer tied EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue (time limit).
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven bested Streaks McGee at 4:34 (Russian sickle) by 101.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue outmuscled EDGE: Dash Wheeler at 27:20 (stunner) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 4:34 (count out).
EDGE: The Screamin Demon won over IMT/ARMY: The Ruffian at 15:57 (Texas cloverleaf) by 10 (BOTB).
IMT/ARMY: Ironhorse*, "Deathmatch Siren" Shanay Doakes, and "Tattoo'd Deathmatch King" Lex Eames defeated EDGE: Crazy O. Man, Morphy The Machine*, and Dragon Variation at 28:23 (Warcry Spear) by 3 *** won the USA TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth pinned IMT/ARMY: Zombiekorpse at 49:36 (Goin' Gold) by 4.

Card 3 -- Held in Everglades City (Attendance: 8,339)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Bryan Samuel won over IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback at 28:29 (stunner) by 1 *** won the Mountain title.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven destroyed Vance Whitaker at 6:36 (Russian sickle) by 98.
EDGE: Cherith Cutestory outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink at 27:04 (Maritime Madness) by 2 *** won the Southern title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott beat Streaks McGee at 2:11 (suplex) by 80.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink annihilated IMT/ARMY: "Bloodstained Xtremist" Jefferson Creed at 23:03 (stunner) by 10.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 9:03 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal beat EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy at 27:38 (Hanni Driver) by 3 (non-title).
EDGE: Crazy O. Man, Morphy The Machine, and Dragon Variation* beat FOE: Scissors*, Rock, and Paper at 29:49 (belly to belly) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth destroyed FOE: Who Dat???? at 51:04 (Goin' Gold) by 1.

Card 4 -- Held in Cheyenne (Attendance: 5,463)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Bryan Samuel pinned FOE: Who Knows? at 29:34 (stunner) by 1.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott over Vance Whitaker at 6:23 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven decked Hank "the Jazz Demon" Cabrelli at 0:18 (backbreaker) by 167.
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn outmuscled EDGE: Dr. Donovan Webster Scott at 17:31 (Bad Day to Lose) by 6.
EDGE: Jonathan Acorns of Taxes tied FOE: Who Dat???? (time limit).
EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 0:33 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Jumpin Johnny Fawcett at 16:59 (Disorder) by 7.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback*, Hootie's Bodyguard Rawdog, and Hootie's Blowfish Mikaya defeated EDGE: Crazy O. Man, Morphy The Machine, and Dragon Variation* at 28:29 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 3 (Six-man title).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue annihilated IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth at 36:10 (stunner) by 2.

Card 5 -- Held in Lincoln (Attendance: 5,382)

EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Bryan Samuel at 29:13 (Disorder) by 3.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven decked Ray Gunn at 1:55 (Russian sickle) by 81.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott outmuscled Hank "the Jazz Demon" Cabrelli at 2:43 (superplex) by 120.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven bested Nicholas Needlemeier at 2:35 (Russian sickle) by 112.
FOE: Who Knows? destroyed IMT/ARMY: "Homicidal" Jose Medina at 28:46 (Don't Know) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: D-Dog Hardcore over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 4:14 (count out).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange destroyed EDGE: Hedu Eatalot at 28:22 (stunner) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback, Hootie's Bodyguard Rawdog, and Hootie's Blowfish Mikaya drew FOE: Who Dat????, Who Knew???, and Who Cares?? at 7:57 (double count out).
MAIN EVENT: FOE: Who Knows? tied EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue at 2:58 (double disqualification).

Card 6 -- Held in Pecos (Attendance: 17,805)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth drew EDGE/CHOSEN: CM Funk at 7:49 (no contest).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott bested Ray Gunn at 6:54 (suplex) by 60.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven pinned Captain Chip Ahoy at 1:36 (fireman's carry ram) by 158.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott over Nicholas Needlemeier at 10:17 (count out).
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy annihilated IMT/ARMY: "Mack Daddy of Violence" Rodney Pierce at 17:35 (Disorder) by 6.
IMT/ARMY: Tragedy over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 3:35 (count out).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue decked EDGE: Glass City Assassin Insanity at 28:07 (stunner) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback*, Hootie's Bodyguard Rawdog, and Hootie's Blowfish Mikaya beat FOE: Scissors, Rock, and Paper* at 20:26 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback drew EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue at 9:24 (no contest).

Card 7 -- Held in Mentor-on-the-Lake (Attendance: 6,288)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth overpowered EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven at 28:14 (Goin' Gold) by 2.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven decked Diamond Diaz at 3:54 (Russian sickle) by 108.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott over Captain Chip Ahoy at 24:17 (count out).
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven beat Edward Worthington at 3:12 (Russian sickle) by 106.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink destroyed IMT/ARMY: "Silencer" Eddie Camden at 28:09 (stunner) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Owen Scott outmuscled FOE: Who Dat???? at 28:04 (Sharpshooter) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue overpowered EDGE: Dragon Variation at 27:03 (stunner) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn tied EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue at 7:21 (double count out).

Card 8 -- Held in Sydney (Attendance: 17,693)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth over EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott at 4:30 (count out).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott won over Diamond Diaz at 3:06 (suplex) by 87.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven over Quentin Gobblerick at 4:35 (count out).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion won over Edward Worthington at 5:09 (suplex) by 85 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Rawdog bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 11:53 (Fat Dawg Splash) by 12 *** won the Pacific title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat tied FOE: Who Knows? at 3:46 (no contest).
EDGE/CHOSEN: CM Funk and EDGE: Jonathan Acorns of Taxes* destroyed EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson* and "Remarkable" Randy Quail at 29:36 (Texas cloverleaf) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 22:47 (stunner) by 10.

Card 9 -- Held in Spokane (Attendance: 11,757)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth over EDGE/CHOSEN: The Terminator at 3:10 (count out).
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven outmuscled Chester the Cheater at 2:39 (Russian sickle) by 109.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott pinned Quentin Gobblerick at 4:00 (double axehandle) by 71.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott pinned Edward Worthington at 3:36 (suplex) by 85.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue pinned IMT/ARMY: "Pimp Daddy" Hootie Jones at 19:36 (stunner) by 8.
EDGE: Bobby "Night Night" Toochuer defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 20:23 (The Bad Touch) by 8.
EDGE/CHOSEN: CM Funk* and EDGE: Jonathan Acorns of Taxes decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 13:58 (suplex) by 15.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue at 43:17 (stunner) by 4.

Card 10 -- Held in Bahrain (Attendance: 15,594)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth defeated FOE: Who Cares?? at 7:49 (Goin' Gold) by 21.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott destroyed Chester the Cheater at 6:48 (suplex) by 88.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven defeated Koko Jones at 2:54 (belly to belly) by 134.
FOE: Who Dat???? decked EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven at 29:35 (Who is That?) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: "Deathmatch Siren" Shanay Doakes pinned FOE: Who Knows? at 27:07 (Bludgeon with Barbwire Bat) by 2.
EDGE: Kawasaki Eataneggroll bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 27:45 (Roll Out) by 1.
EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson and "Remarkable" Randy Quail* annihilated IMT/ARMY: "Mack Daddy of Violence" Rodney Pierce* and "Silencer" Eddie Camden at 28:51 (airplane spin) by 4 (BOTB, tables).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink at 44:18 (stunner) by 3.

Card 11 -- Held in Portland (Attendance: 6,114)

FOE: Who Knows? overpowered IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth at 28:09 (Don't Know) by 2.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven bested B-Sting McCooly at 5:17 (Russian sickle) by 89.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott defeated Koko Jones at 2:32 (superplex) by 116.
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn drew EDGE/CHOSEN: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat at 6:56 (no contest).
IMT/ARMY: "Tattoo'd Deathmatch King" Lex Eames tied EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue at 4:11 (no contest).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue destroyed FOE: Who Ray????? at 18:36 (stunner) by 9.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Owen Scott and EDGE: Glass City Assassin Madness* won over EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson and "Remarkable" Randy Quail* at 28:26 (Sharpshooter) by 4 *** won the CZ TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy drew EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange at 7:56 (no contest).

Card 12 -- Held in Geneva (Attendance: 10,725)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth outmuscled EDGE: C.D. Johnson at 29:01 (Goin' Gold) by 5.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott bested B-Sting McCooly at 5:44 (double axehandle) by 89.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven over Benjamin Sharpe at 13:18 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 18:20 (Bad Day to Lose) by 10.
IMT/ARMY: Bro Shambles over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 2:49 (count out).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink decked EDGE: Narcolepzzzzz at 15:23 (stunner) by 7.
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Riot* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Jumpin Johnny Fawcett outmuscled EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson and "Remarkable" Randy Quail* at 27:08 (Bad Moon Rising) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange at 29:57 (Hanni Driver) by 3.

Card 13 -- Held in Memphis (Attendance: 7,598)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White at 29:35 (Goin' Gold) by 5.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven decked "The Ominous One" Oliver Orson at 1:47 (Russian sickle) by 93.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott won over Benjamin Sharpe at 4:53 (double axehandle) by 114.
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn bested EDGE: Good Lard Gravy at 21:45 (Bad Day to Lose) by 6.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange annihilated IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Blowfish Mikaya at 27:30 (stunner) by 5.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange beat EDGE: The Rocklet at 17:43 (stunner) by 14 (Guest referee: IMT/ARMY: "Silencer" Eddie Camden).
EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson* and "Remarkable" Randy Quail annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blonde* and EDGE: Glass City Assassin Chaos at 27:00 (stunner) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal over EDGE/CHOSEN: The Terminator at 8:22 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).

Card 14 -- Held in Hollywood (Attendance: 16,413)

IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth decked EDGE: Glass City Assassin Chaos at 29:56 (Goin' Gold) by 1.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott decked "The Ominous One" Oliver Orson at 1:08 (Sharpshooter) by 159.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange bested EDGE: Lloyd Gross at 15:36 (stunner) by 6.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Brown bested IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn at 15:10 (stunner) by 7 (non-title).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blue decked IMT/ARMY: "Hardcore Icon" Jason Webb at 16:46 (stunner) by 9.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink drew EDGE: Glass City Assassin Madness at 4:43 (double count out).
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Insanity and EDGE/CHOSEN: Playboy Pat Hoege* pinned EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson and "Remarkable" Randy Quail* at 29:18 (The Asylum) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat at 33:14 (Hanni Driver) by 7.

Card 15 -- Held in Glasgow (Attendance: 18,994)

EDGE: The Screamin Demon annihilated IMT/ARMY: Gangsta Rapper Goldmouth at 28:44 (Texas cloverleaf) by 3 *** won the Atlantic title.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven bested Jackson Black at 6:31 (Russian sickle) by 93.
EDGE: Phil Landerer annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 29:44 (NSA) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White at 20:10 (Bad Day to Lose) by 7.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott at 29:31 (stunner) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink over FOE: Scissors at 8:16 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson and "Remarkable" Randy Quail tied EDGE: Glass City Assassin Terror and EDGE/CHOSEN: Galen Jackson (time limit).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal decked IMT/ARMY: The Ruffian at 13:26 (Hanni Driver) by 16.

Card 16 -- Held in Brideshead (Attendance: 7,390)

IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Rob Slayer at 27:35 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott defeated Jackson Black at 6:00 (suplex) by 72.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback defeated EDGE: Dr. Donovan Webster Scott at 16:31 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 6.
EDGE: The Screamin Demon won over IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn at 27:10 (Texas cloverleaf) by 1.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 9:32 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
FOE: Who Knew??? overpowered FOE: Who Dat???? at 29:32 (Didn't Know) by 5 *** won the Central title.
IMT/ARMY: "Mack Daddy of Violence" Rodney Pierce and "Silencer" Eddie Camden* defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 13:58 (Silenced by Violence) by 16.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal bested IMT/ARMY: Gritt at 33:54 (Hanni Driver) by 12.

Card 17 -- Held in Accra (Attendance: 5,383)

EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Rob Slayer at 19:49 (Disorder) by 7.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven beat Big Mr. Tuffet at 4:58 (Russian sickle) by 97.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback over EDGE/CHOSEN: The Terminator at 1:03 (disqualification -- nail file).
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Playboy Pat Hoege at 27:49 (Bad Day to Lose) by 3.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 12:57 (Vice Grip) by 13.
EDGE: Morphy The Machine destroyed FOE: Who Dat???? at 29:31 (avalanche) by 1.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Owen Scott and EDGE: Glass City Assassin Madness* pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 12:06 (bite) by 15.

Card 18 -- Held in Wilmington (Attendance: 6,449)

EDGE: Glass City Assassin Anarchy destroyed EDGE: Crazy O. Man at 13:59 (Disorder) by 13.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott annihilated Big Mr. Tuffet at 6:17 (double axehandle) by 78.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback outmuscled FOE: Who Dat???? at 28:10 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 3.
IMT/ARMY: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn over FOE: Paper at 21:51 (disqualification -- hit ref).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 5:23 (count out).
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Terror decked FOE: Who Dat???? at 28:15 (Terror Attack) by 2.
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Riot* and EDGE/CHOSEN: Jumpin Johnny Fawcett decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 8:58 (Bad Moon Rising) by 18.

Card 19 -- Held in Omaha (Attendance: 5,568)

EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson overpowered EDGE/CHOSEN: Pain at 28:07 (stunner) by 5.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven destroyed Justin Justice at 3:39 (suplex) by 118.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback overpowered EDGE: Lord Christian Victor at 29:22 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 5.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Pink destroyed IMT/ARMY: Ironhorse at 28:15 (stunner) by 2.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion drew EDGE/CHOSEN: The Terminator at 12:58 (no contest).
FOE: Who Knows? defeated EDGE: Glass City Assassin Riot at 28:31 (Don't Know) by 2.
EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson and "Remarkable" Randy Quail* beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 13:10 (stunner) by 16 (Tag-team title).

Card 20 -- Held in Vancouver (Attendance: 15,466)

EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven outmuscled Title Collector at 4:29 (Russian sickle) by 75.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott pinned Justin Justice at 2:56 (double axehandle) by 101.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Galen Jackson at 28:28 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Dregg decked FOE: Who Dat???? at 27:42 (Pedigree onto thumbtacks) by 2.
FOE: Who Dat???? over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 10:59 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Brown outmuscled FOE: Who Knows? at 23:51 (stunner) by 7 *** won the Eastern title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blonde and EDGE: Glass City Assassin Chaos* pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 12:04 (stunner) by 14 (Guest referee: EDGE: Glass City Assassin Madness).

Card 21 -- Held in Bombay (Attendance: 17,680)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott defeated Title Collector at 2:40 (superplex) by 162.
EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven over Luke Liberty at 3:04 (disqualification -- tied opponent up).
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback over FOE: Rock at 21:57 (disqualification -- tied opponent up).
EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange bested IMT/ARMY: "Boozefighter" Hector Carrasco at 13:03 (stunner) by 13.
IMT/ARMY: "Unhinged" Bubba Whistler over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 3:12 (count out).
FOE: Who Knows? outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Blonde at 27:17 (Don't Know) by 4.
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Insanity and EDGE/CHOSEN: Playboy Pat Hoege* annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White* and Mr. Blue at 15:20 (The Asylum) by 18 *** won the Combat Zone Tag-team titles.

Card 22 -- Held in Marseilles (Attendance: 9,126)

EDGE: Mr. Unforgiven overpowered Jerry Jawbreaker at 4:45 (Russian sickle) by 87.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Bret "Hitman" Scott defeated Luke Liberty at 5:06 (double axehandle) by 93.
IMT/ARMY: Hootie's Bodyguard Bareback decked EDGE: Sta'Ohndys Johnson at 28:41 (Stiff Spinebusta) by 2.
FOE: Who Knows? decked EDGE: Brian Latham at 18:31 (Don't Know) by 9.
FOE: Who Knows? over EDGE/CHOSEN: Ric Passion at 6:26 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal decked FOE: Who Knows? at 18:28 (Hanni Driver) by 7 (non-title).
EDGE: Glass City Assassin Terror and EDGE/CHOSEN: Galen Jackson* overpowered EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White and Mr. Blue* at 8:42 (Terror Attack) by 16.

Battle Royal -- Held in Copenhagen (Attendance: 19,495)

EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson gained $1,000 after EDGE: Dragon Variation tossed him out.
EDGE: The Screamin Demon nabbed $1,100 when EDGE: Dragon Variation threw him onto the concrete floor.
EDGE: Dragon Variation won the CZL battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

(Do you own any female wrestlers in this league? Make sure our battle royal commentators know!)

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.