IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

CENTER STAGE LEAGUE

BULLETIN #222 -- FEBRUARY 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Kilkenny (Attendance: 43,089)

NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously beat F. Scott Cambodia at 2:46 (Russian sickle) by 108.
NFG: Ace Anderson over Rhode Island Strangler at 3:36 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
NFG: Ace Anderson outmuscled Barnabis Oswald at 7:49 (Russian sickle) by 74.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) destroyed Antwaan Silk at 3:13 (giant swing) by 68.
IMT: Play By Mail Besties defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 11:34 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 14 (non-title).
NFG: President Glock Obama beat IMT: I'm Not Very Nice at 29:27 (stunner) by 2.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) beat ACE/OSE: Mr. Mid-Atlantic Damien Wayne at 9:28 (stunner) by 17.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/CHOSEN: Brett Alexander bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 30:52 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 3.

Card 2 -- Held in Rotterdam (Attendance: 17,169)

NFG: Ace Anderson beat F. Scott Cambodia at 1:52 (Russian sickle) by 108.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) outmuscled Rhode Island Strangler at 0:39 (Texas cloverleaf) by 108.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) over Barnabis Oswald at 1:31 (disqualification -- nail file).
VIRUS/RWS: Antan Fuzzinubber destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 24:28 (stunner) by 6 (Guest referee: NFG: Drunk Ken).
IMT: Mister Fight from America annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 29:47 (Undocumented Illegal Hold) by 4.
VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood destroyed BB: Homicidal Harry at 19:54 (stunner) by 13 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
NFG/S&V: Big Floppy Disk I outmuscled IMT: I'm Not Very Nice at 29:03 (Disk Crusher) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Awesome Angle Player annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Brett Alexander at 34:30 (522 PPF!) by 8.

Card 3 -- Held in Helena (Attendance: 44,644)

VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) beat F. Scott Cambodia at 2:50 (Texas cloverleaf) by 161.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously annihilated Ammo at 6:31 (Russian sickle) by 64.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously outmuscled Hounds of Hell Fangs at 4:32 (Russian sickle) by 83.
VIRUS/RWS: Antan Fuzzinubber overpowered IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 29:25 (stunner) by 3.
VIRUS/RWS: Rasslin Reinhold Rasputin destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 18:17 (stunner) by 8.
IMT: Keep Our Secret beat NFG: Masked Assassin III at 28:11 (Ready to Travel) by 2.
DC: Killa Michael Raine tied IMT: Wrestler I Won At Imagimania at 3:16 (no contest).
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties annihilated IMT: Awesome Angle Player at 56:47 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 3.

Card 4 -- Held in Houston (Attendance: 39,388)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander outmuscled Hector Babe Bunyan at 1:13 (abdominal stretch) by 169.
NFG: Ace Anderson decked Ammo at 7:26 (Russian sickle) by 64.
NFG: Ace Anderson pinned Hounds of Hell Fangs at 2:27 (Russian sickle) by 83.
NFG: Ace Anderson destroyed IMT: Awesome Angle Player at 27:52 (Double Spinebuster) by 2 *** won the Atlantic title.
IMT: I'm Not Very Nice beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 23:01 (Milk Balloon) by 7.
IMT: Keep Our Secret won over NFG: Cornelius Cottonmouth at 28:54 (Ready to Travel) by 1.
DC: Danger Derek Steele decked VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood at 29:44 (Danger Bomb) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties annihilated VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood at 18:26 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 9.

Card 5 -- Held in Utica (Attendance: 43,243)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Brett Alexander destroyed Hector Babe Bunyan at 1:27 (abdominal stretch) by 171 (non-title).
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) beat Ammo at 2:05 (sleeper) by 135.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) destroyed Hounds of Hell Fangs at 2:06 (sleeper) by 156.
IMT: Awesome Angle Player destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 15:21 (522 PPF!) by 11.
VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 27:11 (stunner) by 5.
IMT: Keep Our Secret pinned DC: Danger Derek Steele at 27:43 (Ready to Travel) by 2.
VIRUS/RWS: Rasslin Reinhold Rasputin overpowered IMT: I'm Not Very Nice at 27:51 (stunner) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 11:44 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 12.

Card 6 -- Held in Alberta (Attendance: 26,909)

NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously won over Hector Babe Bunyan at 0:49 (abdominal stretch) by 183.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously pinned Lord Baltimore at 0:29 (abdominal stretch) by 159.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously beat Hounds of Hell Rabies at 2:36 (Russian sickle) by 87.
IMT: Awesome Angle Player annihilated NFG: The Crippler Chris Cobra at 28:32 (522 PPF!) by 5.
IMT: A Chicken Named Floppy won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 14:03 (His Friend Pengi!) by 12 *** won the TV title.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) destroyed DDT: "The Irish Carbomb" Patrick McPatrick at 16:16 (stunner) by 11.
IMT: Sandusky Tickle Monster destroyed IMT: I'm Not Very Nice at 29:38 (The Ole' Frickle Frackle) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties outmuscled IMT: A Chicken Named Floppy at 28:52 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 2.

Card 7 -- Held in Fredericksburg (Attendance: 46,439)

NFG: Ace Anderson pinned Hector Babe Bunyan at 1:10 (abdominal stretch) by 182.
NFG: Ace Anderson pinned Lord Baltimore at 0:16 (abdominal stretch) by 158.
NFG: Ace Anderson beat Hounds of Hell Rabies at 6:11 (Russian sickle) by 87.
IMT: Awesome Angle Player defeated VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) at 27:31 (522 PPF!) by 3.
IMT: Wrestler I Won At Imagimania bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 15:28 (Eye Gouge To Throat) by 9.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) destroyed DDT: "Russian Revolution" S.V. Zhitnik at 10:21 (stunner) by 11.
VIRUS/RWS: Mike Legend outmuscled IMT: I'm Not Very Nice at 23:39 (Brain Buster) by 6 (Guest referee: VIRUS/RWS: Four Hundred Player Disaster) *** won the Western title.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties bested IMT: Wrestler I Won At Imagimania at 53:04 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 5.

Card 8 -- Held in Lansing (Attendance: 26,494)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander won over Hector Babe Bunyan at 0:38 (avalanche) by 169 (non-title).
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) beat Lord Baltimore at 0:58 (sleeper) by 133.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) decked Hounds of Hell Rabies at 4:22 (giant swing) by 78.
IMT: Wrestler I Won At Imagimania overpowered NFG: Drunk Ken at 29:45 (Eye Gouge To Throat) by 5.
VIRUS/RWS: Holy Goober tied VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) at 3:47 (double disqualification).
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) overpowered DDT: The Corporate Executive at 19:12 (stunner) by 12.
VIRUS/RWS: Dartworth Floodington and Dartworth McFloods* beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander* and Brett Alexander at 22:57 (atomic drop) by 9 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties outmuscled IMT: Keep Our Secret at 32:17 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 5.

Card 9 -- Held in Seoul (Attendance: 44,692)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler pinned Hector Babe Bunyan at 0:56 (superplex) by 170.
NFG: Ace Anderson annihilated Train Robber 1 at 6:16 (Russian sickle) by 62.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously destroyed New Mexican Scalper Sombrero Jack at 2:55 (Texas cloverleaf) by 149.
NFG: Roy Heavens won over IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 27:43 (stunner) by 5.
IMT: Play By Mail Besties outmuscled NFG: All American Ron Ocean at 16:26 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 6 (Guest referee: Barnabis Oswald).
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) bested CTI: Symphonic Aluminum Eggplant at 15:44 (stunner) by 12.
NFG: All American Ron Ocean* and Mr. Wrestling Erik Ocean beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander and Brett Alexander* at 14:06 (stunner) by 23 *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties decked IMT: Mister Fight from America at 36:04 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 10.

Card 10 -- Held in Vicksburg (Attendance: 42,898)

VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) defeated Hector Babe Bunyan at 2:43 (sleeper) by 159.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) outmuscled Train Robber 1 at 4:58 (giant swing) by 53.
NFG: Ace Anderson defeated New Mexican Scalper Sombrero Jack at 1:42 (Texas cloverleaf) by 149.
NFG: Mike Maverick outmuscled IMT: Wrestler I Won At Imagimania at 27:16 (stunner) by 2 *** won the Northern title.
NFG: The Nightmare Nathan Kage overpowered EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 28:22 (stunner) by 4.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) destroyed UZI: Smooth Tyrant at 17:50 (stunner) by 13.
IMT: Elrod the Musical* and Sandusky Tickle Monster pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander* and Brett Alexander at 9:09 (Blumpkin Surprise) by 19.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties decked IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 10:01 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 11.

Card 11 -- Held in Fort Myers (Attendance: 49,635)

NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously outmuscled Applebutter Sinclaire at 4:30 (Russian sickle) by 107.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously beat Hawaiian Destroyers Slicer at 3:02 (Russian sickle) by 100.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) decked New Mexican Scalper Sombrero Jack at 1:46 (sleeper) by 148.
IMT: A Chicken Named Floppy beat NFG: Titus Ortiz at 27:42 (His Friend Pengi!) by 2.
NFG/S&V: Big Floppy Disk II defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 15:03 (Disk Crusher) by 6 (Guest referee: VIRUS/RWS: Low Ki).
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) destroyed UZI: Mujeeb Al Najmeer at 15:09 (stunner) by 16.
DC: Killa Michael Raine* and Danger Derek Steele overpowered EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander and Brett Alexander* at 18:51 (Acid Raine) by 14.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties bested IMT: I'm Not Very Nice at 27:21 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 7.

Card 12 -- Held in Walla Walla (Attendance: 24,119)

NFG: Ace Anderson overpowered Applebutter Sinclaire at 3:04 (Russian sickle) by 107.
NFG: Ace Anderson annihilated Hawaiian Destroyers Slicer at 1:13 (Russian sickle) by 100.
NFG: Ace Anderson outmuscled New Mexican Scalper Three Knives Charlie at 1:32 (Double Spinebuster) by 125.
NFG: Beautiful Adonis defeated EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 15:08 (stunner) by 10 *** won the Eastern title.
IMT: Elrod the Musical decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 17:16 (Ohhhh The Way Glenn Miller Played!) by 7 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
NFG: Masked Assassin I defeated IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 19:42 (Boston crab) by 6 (Guest referee: Hawaiian Destroyers Slicer).
NFG: All American Ron Ocean* and Mr. Wrestling Erik Ocean destroyed VIRUS/RWS: Dartworth Floodington and Dartworth McFloods* at 19:02 (stunner) by 13.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties won over IMT: Papa Razzo at 31:41 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 19.

Card 13 -- Held in Hollywood (Attendance: 49,813)

VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) decked Applebutter Sinclaire at 3:27 (giant swing) by 98.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) annihilated Hawaiian Destroyers Slicer at 5:54 (giant swing) by 91.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) annihilated New Mexican Scalper Three Knives Charlie at 1:56 (stunner) by 120.
NFG: Sheik Saeed Hassan outmuscled VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood at 15:50 (Dream Shatterer) by 6 (Guest referee: BB: Homicidal Harry).
DC: Nasty Nick Tarnasky won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 15:00 (That's Nasty) by 7.
NFG/S&V: Sexton Hardcastle defeated IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 23:30 (stunner) by 10 *** won the Southern title.
DC: Killa Michael Raine and Danger Derek Steele* defeated VIRUS/RWS: Dartworth Floodington and Dartworth McFloods* at 27:48 (Acid Raine) by 4 *** won the TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties overpowered EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander at 23:32 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 15.

Card 14 -- Held in Smyrna (Attendance: 24,034)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander over Masked Wendal at 7:25 (disqualification -- used rope to choke).
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously annihilated Hawaiian Destroyers Dicer at 4:57 (Russian sickle) by 96.
NFG: Ace Anderson beat Jebediah the Butcher at 0:19 (Russian sickle) by 125.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Brandon Alexander at 27:57 (Northern Lights Suplex) by 1.
VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 28:58 (stunner) by 3.
VIRUS/RWS: Torture MD overpowered IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 29:08 (stunner) by 2.
IMT: Awesome Angle Player*, Comedy and Podcast Hero, and I'm Not Very Nice destroyed NFG: Masked Assassin III, Masked Assassin II, and Masked Assassin I* at 29:43 (522 PPF!) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties pinned IMT: 17 is the New 22 at 28:35 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 7.

Card 15 -- Held in Elrodville (Attendance: 36,072)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Brett Alexander bested Masked Wendal at 3:05 (cross body block) by 66 (non-title).
NFG: Ace Anderson pinned Hawaiian Destroyers Dicer at 6:02 (Russian sickle) by 96.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) annihilated Jebediah the Butcher at 2:00 (giant swing) by 116.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously drew IMT: Play By Mail Besties at 11:52 (double count out).
VIRUS/RWS: Low Ki won over EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler at 24:47 (stunner) by 9.
DC: Nasty Nick Tarnasky decked IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance at 21:54 (Texas cloverleaf) by 7.
IMT: Awesome Angle Player*, Comedy and Podcast Hero, and I'm Not Very Nice annihilated DC: Killa Michael Raine, Nasty Nick Tarnasky, and Danger Derek Steele* at 15:22 (522 PPF!) by 9.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties annihilated IMT: Scissor Me Timbers at 18:44 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 6 (Guest referee: IMT: Awesome Angle Player).

Card 16 -- Held in Jackson (Attendance: 9,367)

NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously pinned Masked Wendal at 7:22 (Russian sickle) by 73.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) bested Hawaiian Destroyers Dicer at 0:46 (stunner) by 141.
NFG: Ace Anderson bested Akira Fujiwara at 2:46 (Russian sickle) by 89.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously beat DC: Killa Michael Raine at 28:43 (Dream Shatterer) by 5.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger destroyed UZI: Smooth Tyrant at 15:30 (stunner) by 10 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
IMT: Play By Mail Besties decked DC: Killa Michael Raine at 28:29 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 5.
IMT: Play By Mail Besties, Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet*, and A Chicken Named Floppy annihilated NFG: Masked Assassin III, Masked Assassin II*, and Masked Assassin I at 27:37 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: IMT: Play By Mail Besties beat IMT: Comedy and Podcast Hero at 32:06 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 6 (Guest referee: EDGE/JERKSS: The Chef).

Card 17 -- Held in Dallas (Attendance: 35,450)

NFG: Ace Anderson won over Masked Wendal at 6:37 (Russian sickle) by 73.
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously overpowered Herschel Oswald at 5:07 (Russian sickle) by 74.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) won over Akira Fujiwara at 6:40 (giant swing) by 80.
IMT: A Chicken Named Floppy beat NFG: Hank Hazardous at 23:38 (His Friend Pengi!) by 9.
IMT: A Chicken Named Floppy beat VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger at 18:05 (His Friend Pengi!) by 7.
IMT: Play By Mail Besties decked VIRUS/RWS: C.W. Drake at 27:09 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 1.
IMT: Play By Mail Besties, Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet, and A Chicken Named Floppy tied IMT: Awesome Angle Player, Comedy and Podcast Hero, and I'm Not Very Nice at 3:18 (double count out) (Six-man title).

Card 18 -- Held in Stow (Attendance: 20,532)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander pinned Masked Wendal at 6:13 (cross body block) by 66 (non-title).
NFG: Ace Anderson pinned Herschel Oswald at 5:51 (Russian sickle) by 74.
NFG: Ace Anderson bested Terrence Velvet at 2:22 (Russian sickle) by 98.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 29:56 (Belly to Belly Suplex) by 2.
NFG: Shades Alvarez tied VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood at 8:58 (double count out).
IMT: Mister Fight from America over NFG: Masked Assassin II at 6:40 (count out).
IMT: Play By Mail Besties, Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet*, and A Chicken Named Floppy outmuscled DC: Killa Michael Raine, Nasty Nick Tarnasky, and Danger Derek Steele* at 18:46 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 9.

Card 19 -- Held in Hanoi (Attendance: 13,672)

VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) annihilated Masked Wendal at 5:13 (giant swing) by 64.
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) over Herschel Oswald at 2:01 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (EEL) defeated Terrence Velvet at 4:03 (giant swing) by 89.
IMT: Keep Our Secret annihilated EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 18:38 (Ready to Travel) by 9.
IMT: Play By Mail Besties defeated NFG: Superstar Rocky Kage at 20:18 (XOXO 143 Amigo!) by 7.
IMT: Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet outmuscled VIRUS/RWS: Buster Blood at 18:49 (Mean Girl's Love Liquor) by 7 *** won the Dixie title.

Card 20 -- Held in Dublin (Attendance: 49,667)

NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously over Rhode Island Strangler at 6:07 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
NFG: Johnny B. Dangerously beat Barnabis Oswald at 6:31 (Russian sickle) by 74.
NFG: Ace Anderson pinned Antwaan Silk at 4:27 (Russian sickle) by 77.
IMT: Enjoy Your Ignorance destroyed EDGE/CHOSEN: Blair Alexander at 27:06 (By Voting for Hillary) by 3.
NFG: Mr. Wrestling Erik Ocean tied IMT: Wrestler I Won At Imagimania at 10:26 (no contest).
NFG: Muscle Man destroyed IMT: Mister Fight from America at 28:53 (stunner) by 5 *** won the Prairie title.

Interleague Matches

NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) pinned VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger (CSL) at 29:49 (Science-Plex) by 4 (Commissioner's Choice).
Realm: Prince Lee (GNL) over EDGE: Iceman Jason McGrew (CSL) at 7:37 (disqualification - tied opponent up) (Commissioner's Choice).
VIRUS/FLOCK: Reverend James Jones (GNL) over EDGE/JERKSS: The Large Man (CSL) at 7:31 (count out) (Commissioner's Choice).

Battle Royal -- Held in Fort Knox (Attendance: 5,331)

IMT: Keep Our Secret pocketed $1,000 after NFG: Ace Anderson threw him out.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Grappler made $1,100 after DC: Killa Michael Raine threw him onto the apron.
DC: Danger Derek Steele snatched $1,200 when he was thrown onto the concrete floor by DC: Killa Michael Raine.
DC: Nasty Nick Tarnasky took home $1,300 after he got hurled onto the apron by DC: Killa Michael Raine.
DC: Killa Michael Raine got $1,400 when NFG: Ace Anderson flung him into some chairs at ringside.
NFG: Ace Anderson won the CSL battle royal and its $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.