IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

BLACK OPS LEAGUE

BULLETIN #16 -- DECEMBER 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Paradise (Attendance: 354)

VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens destroyed Diamond Demon at 9:30 (Ankle Lock) by 46.
VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens beat Swingline Sammy at 2:12 (Cobra Clutch) by 159.
EDGE: Painkiller II defeated ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. at 28:07 (Hellbent for Leather) by 1.
IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker beat VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 28:49 (Failure to Stop) by 1.
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr.* and Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr. bested IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker and The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor* at 28:39 (Terminal Velocity) by 1.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar drew EDGE: Atomic Punk II at 13:20 (Double Disqualification).

Card 2 -- Held in Marseilles (Attendance: 786)

William Wolfe Sr. defeated Knuckles at 3:02 (Headbutt) by 89.
VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens pinned William Wolfe Sr. at 29:14 (Cobra Clutch) by 4.
ICE: Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr. pinned VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter at 29:23 (Screaming Eagle) by 1 *** won the Iron Cross title.
VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gastly decked VIRUS: The Comet at 27:42 (Cobra Clutch) by 1 *** won the Combat Action title.
ICE: Barbarian King, SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr., and Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr.* decked IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright, State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker, and The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor* at 28:45 (Ice Cold Execution) by 1 *** won the Special Ops Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga outmuscled EDGE: Atomic Punk II at 51:47 (Cobra Clutch) by 1.

Card 3 -- Held in Tokyo (Attendance: 900)

VIRUS: The Comet won over Knuckles at 4:16 (Crescent Kick) by 90.
VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens destroyed IMT: The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor at 29:15 (Cobra Clutch) by 2.
ICE: Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr. outmuscled VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 29:55 (Screaming Eagle) by 3.
VIRUS: The Comet annihilated VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 27:32 (Comet Crusher) by 1.
IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright, State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker, and The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor over ICE: Barbarian King, Blood Knight, and Death Lord at 0:30 (Count Out) (Six-man title) *** won the Battalion TV Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga destroyed VIRUS/COH: Kenta at 52:08 (Cobra Clutch) by 1.

Card 4 -- Held in Zagreb (Attendance: 778)

VIRUS: The Comet beat Brick Breaker at 1:20 (Crescent Kick) by 125.
VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens won over Dexter Jackson at 4:58 (Ankle Lock) by 44.
VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga defeated William Wolfe Sr. at 29:57 (Cobra Clutch) by 2.
VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter drew EDGE: Painkiller II (Time Limit).
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens outmuscled VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga at 57:00 (Cobra Clutch) by 2.

Card 5 -- Held in Houston (Attendance: 592)

VIRUS: The Comet pinned Colonel Custard at 1:08 (Superplex) by 139.
VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens won over VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 27:39 (Cobra Clutch) by 3.
VIRUS/COH: Kenta bested William Wolfe Sr. at 28:42 (Cobra Clutch) by 1.
VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Grimer decked VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Muk at 28:30 (Cobra Clutch) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens destroyed ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. at 54:38 (Cobra Clutch) by 2.

Card 6 -- Held in Rosemont (Attendance: 634)

VIRUS: The Comet won over The Greengrocer at 6:46 (Crescent Kick) by 49.
VIRUS/COH: Bad Luck Fale beat VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Muk at 17:55 (Cobra Clutch) by 7 *** won the Special Forces title.
VIRUS: The Comet pinned William Wolfe Sr. at 27:25 (Comet Crusher) by 2 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
EDGE: Painkiller II overpowered VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Muk at 18:56 (Hellbent for Leather) by 6.
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King decked VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens at 49:48 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 2.

Card 7 -- Held in Chickasaw County (Attendance: 648)

VIRUS: The Comet annihilated The Amazing Lou at 2:30 (Crescent Kick) by 75.
William Wolfe Sr. destroyed Arjay at 3:26 (Headbutt) by 74.
VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter beat William Wolfe Sr. at 28:31 (Cobra Clutch) by 3.
IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright* and State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker destroyed ICE: Barbarian King* and Blood Knight at 12:39 (Police Brutality) by 13 *** won the Battallion TV Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King decked VIRUS: The Comet at 29:29 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 4.

Card 8 -- Held in Detroit (Attendance: 598)

ICE: Barbarian King beat VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens at 28:21 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 2 (non-title).
IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker over Blue Demon, Jr. at 3:11 (Count Out) (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar defeated William Wolfe Sr. at 28:24 (Cobra Clutch) by 1.
IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright and The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor* outmuscled ICE: Barbarian King and Blood Knight* at 18:33 (Police Brutality) by 10.
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King outmuscled VIRUS/COH: Kahagas at 43:22 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 1.

Card 9 -- Held in Reno (Attendance: 683)

ICE: Barbarian King pinned IMT: The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor at 27:52 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 4.
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. destroyed VIRUS: Bloody Knuckles at 29:21 (Eye Gouge) by 1.
VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga tied IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker (Time Limit).
IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker and The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor* pinned ICE: Barbarian King and Blood Knight* at 11:33 (Failure to Stop) by 12.
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King annihilated VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Grimer at 55:45 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 5.

Card 10 -- Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 884)

ICE: Barbarian King overpowered VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 28:49 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 5 (non-title).
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. drew VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga at 3:48 (Double Disqualification).
VIRUS/COH: Tama Tonga decked VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 27:37 (Cobra Clutch) by 1.
IMT: The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor* and VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Grimer won over ICE: Death Lord* and VIRUS/COH: Kahagas at 14:49 (Capital Punishment) by 12 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King bested VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Muk at 41:41 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 9.

Card 11 -- Held in Ottawa (Attendance: 394)

ICE: Barbarian King overpowered VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Muk at 20:23 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 9 (non-title, Commissioner's Choice, COH).
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. annihilated VIRUS/COH: Kenta at 28:24 (Eye Gouge) by 1 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright bested VIRUS/COH: Kenta at 28:32 (Police Brutality) by 4 (non-title).
VIRUS/COH: Chase Owens* and VIRUS: Bloody Knuckles won over ICE: Skorn the Death Knight and VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter* at 18:27 (Cobra Clutch) by 11 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King won over VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter at 39:38 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 3.

Card 12 -- Held in the Bronx (Attendance: 983)

VIRUS/COH: Kahagas beat ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. at 27:04 (Cobra Clutch) by 3 *** won the Navy Cross title.
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. drew IMT: The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor (Time Limit).
VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter pinned VIRUS/COH: Kenta at 29:49 (Cobra Clutch) by 2 *** won the Bronze Star title.
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr.* and Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr. overpowered ICE: Barbarian King* and Blood Knight at 19:15 (Terminal Velocity) by 13 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King decked ICE: Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr. at 41:28 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 2 (Commissioner's Choice, COH).

Card 13 -- Held in Avila (Attendance: 508)

VIRUS/COH: Kahagas defeated VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Haunter at 28:32 (Cobra Clutch) by 2 (non-title).
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. beat VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 27:27 (Eye Gouge) by 1.
VIRUS/COH: Kenta drew VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 5:08 (Double Disqualification).
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. and Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr.* annihilated IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright* and State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker at 16:54 (Rib Breaker) by 8.
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King destroyed IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker at 30:35 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 4.

Card 14 -- Held in Amsterdam (Attendance: 990)

VIRUS/COH: Kahagas defeated VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 29:04 (Cobra Clutch) by 4.
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr. annihilated VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Grimer at 29:05 (Eye Gouge) by 1 *** won the Navy Seal title.
IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright outmuscled VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Gengar at 27:00 (Police Brutality) by 4 *** won the Purple Heart title.
ICE: SeaBee W.C. Reinhard, Sr.* and Air Assault W.C. Reinhard, Jr. bested IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright and The Big Boss Man Ray Traylor* at 29:26 (Terminal Velocity) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: ICE: Barbarian King defeated IMT: State Patrol Lt. James Earl Wright at 47:10 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 1.

Interleague Matches

ICE: Barbarian King (BOL) defeated VIRUS/RWS: Duke Ken (HWL) at 27:01 (Barbarian Backbreaker) by 4 (IGT).
EDGE: Atomic Punk II (BOL) annihilated COT: Million Dollar Miler (GNL) at 28:46 (Fair Warning) by 1 (IGT).
AF/TNT: Gerald "Mr. IWA" Robinson (HWL) annihilated ICE: Blood Knight (BOL) at 3:16 (Savate Kick) by 119.

Battle Royal -- Held in Edmonton (Attendance: 373)

VIRUS: The Comet picked up $1,000 after ICE: Barbarian King flipped him outside the ring.
William Wolfe Sr. grabbed $1,100 when he got flipped out by ICE: Barbarian King.
ICE: Barbarian King was the winner of the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.