IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

ACTION PACKED LEAGUE

BULLETIN #245 -- DECEMBER 2018

Card 1 -- Held in Aruba (Attendance: 19,168)

Wild Animal Hunter #3 pinned IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 27:00 (Spinning Roo Kick) by 2 (Guest referee: Mr. Orrin Hatch) *** won the Pittsburgh title.
BUCS: Al Oof destroyed The Scrub at 2:28 (scissors grip) by 145 (non-title).
Judge Bud Patterson over Thurston Howell III at 22:31 (count out).
BUCS: Al Oof overpowered Fantastico at 1:00 (scissors grip) by 155 (non-title).
Alex Trebek beat Mr. Hugh Hefner at 5:15 (Jeopardy Deathlock) by 56.
Mr. Bud Hlavin beat Wyoming Sheriff #1 at 8:24 (Bone Crunching Boston Crab) by 25.
"Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers pinned Oscar Goldman at 3:24 (Figure 4 Leglock) by 74 (first blood).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves bested BUCS: Al Oof at 27:08 (Neckbreaker) by 1.

Card 2 -- Held in Luna (Attendance: 35,129)

EDGE/H25: Six-Man Wrestler Mike Cook outmuscled IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves at 29:57 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight destroyed The Scrub at 2:25 (body slam) by 143.
BUCS: Al Oof decked Little Richie at 3:13 (pole ram) by 86 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight annihilated Fantastico at 2:44 (body slam) by 153.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight overpowered Kia Liang Feng "Master of the Tiger Paw" at 6:01 (grapevine) by 85.
EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook decked Preston Factor at 16:17 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.
Texas Gunslinger #2 and Texas Gunslinger #1* bested Capt. Stubing and The Crippler* at 4:30 (Quick Draw Suplex) by 104.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves bested X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 50:48 (Neckbreaker) by 2 (Guest referee: The Mat Wrestler #1).

Card 3 -- Held in Monterey (Attendance: 24,036)

BUCS: Al Oof defeated Dr. James Mayer at 6:08 (giant swing) by 95 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof beat Mr. Phillip Drummond at 5:05 (giant swing) by 73 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Little Richie at 4:59 (body slam) by 103.
The Mat Wrestler #1 bested Dr. Jack Houston, M.D. at 15:32 (Blue Ringed Octopus Toehold) by 20 (iron man).
Kia Liang Feng "Master of the Tiger Paw" bested Wild Animal Hunter #1 at 5:04 (Tiger Paw Pole Ram) by 30.
EDGE: Gene Machine #12 defeated Preston Factor at 27:29 (avalanche) by 2 (Guest referee: Jason Adams).
EDGE: Gene Machine #12* and EDGE: Gene Machine #10 outmuscled Mr. Charles Bronson and "Cleveland Krippler" Bruce Drennan* at 29:18 (avalanche) by 2 (Guest referee: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves pinned EDGE: "The Distraction" Rick Decoy at 59:54 (Neckbreaker) by 3.

Card 4 -- Held in Hong Kong (Attendance: 39,236)

IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves overpowered EDGE/H25: IWA Veteran Mike Cook at 29:05 (Neckbreaker) by 3.
Mr. Phillip Drummond pinned Col. Sherman Potter at 3:32 (Drummond Indian Deathlock) by 58 (no disqualification).
BUCS: Al Oof over "Toehold Master" Mark Hlavin at 4:36 (count out) (non-title).
Florida Sheriff #1 pinned The Masked Man at 27:17 (Alligator Armlock) by 5.
Mr. Orrin Hatch defeated George Snider at 15:03 (Senate Stunner) by 23 (playpen).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook pinned Congo Tom at 27:27 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
"Toehold Master" Mark Hlavin and "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers over Dr. Yan Pol and Dr. Robert Spurney at 3:33 (disqualification -- refused to break choke) *** won the MVP Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves bested EDGE/H25: Dixie Champ Mike Cook at 58:11 (Neckbreaker) by 1.

Card 5 -- Held in Huntsville (Attendance: 18,859)

Wild Animal Hunter #3 overpowered Mr. Charles Bronson at 7:18 (choke slam) by 73.
BUCS: Al Oof annihilated Freddie at 3:26 (scissors grip) by 101 (non-title).
Preston Factor beat "Toehold Master" Mark Hlavin at 4:56 (grapevine) by 101.
BUCS: Al Oof decked The Gym Teacher at 1:30 (stunner) by 182 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook defeated IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves at 28:09 (Cook's EDGE) by 5 *** won the MVP title.
Donald Rumsfeld "The Wrestler" tied "New York Strangler" Stan Lee (time limit).
Arizona Sheriff #1 and Vince McMahon, Sr. over Mr. Bud Hlavin and Wild Animal Hunter #2 at 3:26 (count out).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves bested EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook at 50:08 (Neckbreaker) by 5.

Card 6 -- Held in Hanoi (Attendance: 46,638)

EDGE/H25: IWA Rookie Mike Cook outmuscled IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves at 28:59 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
George Bush, Sr. over Dr. Robert Schuller at 2:46 (disqualification -- razor in boot).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over "Toehold Master" Mark Hlavin at 4:51 (count out).
Mr. Bob Ross bested The Gym Teacher at 12:19 (Happy Trees Toe Hold) by 20 (I quit).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves destroyed EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 29:34 (Neckbreaker) by 1 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Wild Animal Hunter #3 at 29:07 (Knightfall) by 4.
Preston Factor and X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight* won over EDGE: Gene Machine #12* and EDGE: Gene Machine #10 at 29:03 (Multiple Factor) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook defeated IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves at 28:58 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.

Card 7 -- Held in Ocean City (Attendance: 47,956)

Dr. Edward Robbins Sr. over Dr. John H. Snevel at 2:21 (count out) (casket).
BUCS: Al Oof pinned Justin Side at 5:40 (giant swing) by 64 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof pinned Jay Raynor at 1:39 (scissors grip) by 145 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof overpowered Dr. Yan Pol at 5:25 (giant swing) by 97 (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves decked X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 27:50 (Neckbreaker) by 2 (Guest referee: Mr. Orrin Hatch) *** won the Silver Slugger title.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Big "V" Vern Henderson at 2:03 (scorpion deathlock) by 130.
Wild Animal Hunter #3 and Congo Tom* destroyed EDGE: Gene Machine #12 and EDGE: Gene Machine #10* at 29:53 (Spinning Roo Kick) by 2 (Guest referee: Fr. Stan Moore).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook won over EDGE: Gene Machine #12 at 46:46 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 8 -- Held in Belgrade (Attendance: 35,626)

X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Dr. Edward Robbins Sr. at 0:15 (Knightfall) by 139.
Preston Factor outmuscled Justin Side at 2:47 (grapevine) by 63.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Jay Raynor at 0:39 (body slam) by 143.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Dr. Yan Pol at 2:01 (grapevine) by 96.
EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook pinned IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves at 29:20 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Wild Animal Hunter #1 at 6:46 (grapevine) by 92.
Texas Gunslinger #2 and Texas Gunslinger #1 over EDGE: Gene Machine #12 and EDGE: Gene Machine #10 at 4:50 (count out) (Tag-team title) *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook pinned IMT/LPPF: Mean Mike Eaves at 35:00 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.

Card 9 -- Held in Dover (Attendance: 32,511)

BUCS: Al Oof pinned Rey Rey Jr. at 2:24 (giant swing) by 75 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Justin Side at 4:21 (grapevine) by 63.
BUCS: Al Oof destroyed Jason Adams at 6:21 (giant swing) by 94 (non-title).
"Big" Bob Ellis bested Dick Cheney at 9:35 (belly to belly) by 23.
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves annihilated EDGE/H25: Dixie Champ Mike Cook at 29:18 (Neckbreaker) by 1 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Dr. Robert Spurney at 1:18 (stunner) by 145.
IMT/ARMY: Larry Barry Terry, IMT/ARMY: Barry Terry Terry, and EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook* pinned IMT/ARMY: Terry Barry Barry, IMT/ARMY: Barry Larry Barry, and EDGE/H25: Mountain Champ Mike Cook* at 29:49 (scorpion deathlock) by 1 (Six-man title) *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook decked EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 28:21 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 10 -- Held in Warsaw (Attendance: 17,441)

X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight decked Rey Rey Jr. at 7:18 (grapevine) by 74.
BUCS: Al Oof destroyed Benny Bubbles at 6:20 (giant swing) by 66 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof won over A1 A1 Star at 0:44 (giant swing) by 102 (non-title).
Mr. Mike Brady over Fr. Stan Moore at 5:32 (count out) (four corners).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves annihilated EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook at 29:29 (Neckbreaker) by 5 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight destroyed Oscar Goldman at 2:38 (Knightfall) by 176.
IMT/ARMY: Larry Barry Terry, IMT/ARMY: Barry Larry Barry*, and EDGE/H25: Mountain Champ Mike Cook defeated Dr. Edward Robbins Sr., The Mat Wrestler #2*, and Jake "The Snake" Roberts at 29:15 (scorpion deathlock) by 3.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook decked EDGE: Gene Machine #10 at 45:38 (Cook's EDGE) by 8.

Card 11 -- Held in Lynchburg (Attendance: 23,350)

BUCS: Al Oof pinned Samuel L. Smackson at 5:01 (giant swing) by 91 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Benny Bubbles at 7:30 (grapevine) by 65.
Preston Factor bested A1 A1 Star at 4:00 (grapevine) by 101.
BUCS: Al Oof beat Kia Liang Feng "Master of the Tiger Paw" at 2:01 (giant swing) by 86 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook beat IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves at 29:39 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight decked "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers at 7:19 (body slam) by 71.
IMT/ARMY: Larry Barry Terry, IMT/ARMY: Barry Terry Terry, and EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook* bested Dr. Toehold*, Fr. Sam Loomis, and Big "V" Vern Henderson at 6:06 (choke slam) by 55.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook decked IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 16:37 (Cook's EDGE) by 11.

Card 12 -- Held in Cleveland (Attendance: 45,674)

X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight beat Samuel L. Smackson at 4:23 (grapevine) by 90.
BUCS: Al Oof destroyed Chris Crauss at 6:03 (giant swing) by 74 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight overpowered A1 A1 Star at 1:34 (grapevine) by 101.
BUCS: Al Oof over Col. Sherman Potter at 3:26 (count out) (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves bested EDGE/H25: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook at 29:03 (Neckbreaker) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Dixie Champ Mike Cook defeated Wild Animal Hunter #3 at 27:48 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: Larry Barry Terry, IMT/ARMY: Barry Terry Terry, and EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook over Wild Animal Hunter #3, Wild Animal Hunter #1, and Wild Animal Hunter #2 at 4:56 (count out).
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook tied EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (time limit).

Card 13 -- Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 15,808)

VIRUS: The Scalawag defeated "Big Time Wrestler" Buddy Cohn at 27:38 (avalanche) by 3.
BUCS: Al Oof over Ben Cartwright at 7:39 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles) (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof annihilated Old Soldier at 0:56 (scissors grip) by 114 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof beat Mr. Bud Hlavin at 1:56 (Aloofplex) by 122 (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves defeated EDGE: "The Distraction" Rick Decoy at 29:28 (Neckbreaker) by 3 (non-title).
EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook decked Wild Animal Hunter #3 at 27:52 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
"Gorgeous" George Whittaker Sr., George Snider, and "Grappler" Jack Graham, Sr.* beat Mr. Joe Seider, The Masked Man*, and The Mat Wrestler #1 at 6:29 (Flying Ankle Twister) by 35.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook destroyed EDGE/H25: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook at 42:59 (Cook's EDGE) by 4.

Card 14 -- Held in Hollywood (Attendance: 42,406)

BUCS: Al Oof defeated Forest Glump at 2:45 (giant swing) by 68 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof over Kokomo Joe at 5:45 (disqualification -- hidden spike) (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof defeated Drake Fontaz at 1:19 (scissors grip) by 145 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof won over Big "V" Vern Henderson at 2:07 (scissors grip) by 123 (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves beat EDGE: Gene Machine #12 at 28:03 (Neckbreaker) by 1 (non-title).
EDGE: "The Distraction" Rick Decoy defeated Wild Animal Hunter #3 at 28:41 (avalanche) by 3.
Demonic Headbanger Rage*, Demonic Headbanger Riot, and BUCS: Al Oof won over Samuel L. Smackson*, The Scrub, and Kokomo Joe at 4:38 (Irish whip) by 49.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook pinned Preston Factor at 27:12 (Cook's EDGE) by 6.

Card 15 -- Held in La Paz (Attendance: 5,064)

BUCS: Al Oof won over Jamaican Mon at 5:15 (giant swing) by 86 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight pinned Kokomo Joe at 3:24 (grapevine) by 89.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight pinned Drake Fontaz at 1:47 (body slam) by 143.
BUCS: Al Oof bested "Beautiful" Bob Eubanks at 4:14 (giant swing) by 74 (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Mike "The Mangler" Eaves won over EDGE: Gene Machine #10 at 27:01 (Neckbreaker) by 5 (non-title).
EDGE: Gene Machine #12 destroyed Wild Animal Hunter #3 at 29:38 (avalanche) by 5.
BUCS: Al Oof*, Preston Factor, and X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight pinned Jamaican Mon, The Scrub, and Gary* at 6:33 (scissors grip) by 69.
MAIN EVENT: EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook bested EDGE/H25: Six-Man Wrestler Mike Cook at 57:08 (Cook's EDGE) by 2 (Guest referee: The Mat Wrestler #2).

Card 16 -- Held in Montpelier (Attendance: 46,674)

Ben Cartwright over Fr. Jack Gates at 27:35 (count out) (anything goes).
BUCS: Al Oof won over Zee Loser at 4:50 (giant swing) by 113 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof decked Gary at 4:03 (scorpion deathlock) by 115 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof decked Wild Animal Hunter #1 at 2:14 (giant swing) by 93 (non-title).
Maury Povich over Dr. Mark Sloan at 4:07 (disqualification -- nail file) (bullrope).
EDGE: Gene Machine #10 beat Wild Animal Hunter #3 at 29:24 (avalanche) by 1.
Wild Animal Hunter #3, Wild Animal Hunter #1, and Wild Animal Hunter #2* defeated Jamaican Mon, "Toehold Master" Mark Hlavin*, and Kia Liang Feng "Master of the Tiger Paw" at 3:56 (pole ram) by 70 *** won the MVP Six-man titles.

Card 17 -- Held in Istanbul (Attendance: 32,809)

BUCS: Al Oof over Fr. Jack Gates at 29:13 (disqualification -- manager in ring) (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Zee Loser at 1:03 (grapevine) by 112.
Preston Factor pinned Gary at 5:42 (double axehandle) by 84.
BUCS: Al Oof overpowered Dr. Robert Spurney at 6:19 (giant swing) by 84 (non-title).
Vince McMahon, Sr. defeated Dr. Toehold at 1:43 (stunner) by 124.
VIRUS/FOE: Razorfist Ronon Archer annihilated Sheriff Joe Arpaio at 6:15 (scissors grip) by 94.

Card 18 -- Held in Helsinki (Attendance: 8,111)

Preston Factor won over Fr. Jack Gates at 2:43 (The De Factor) by 186.
BUCS: Al Oof beat Timmy Wang-Yang at 2:16 (Aloofplex) by 151 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Gary at 2:20 (airplane spin) by 88.
BUCS: Al Oof over Oscar Goldman at 2:13 (disqualification -- hit ref) (non-title).
IMT/LPPF: Mean Mike Eaves tied Preston Factor at 1:45 (double disqualification).
EDGE: "The Fighter" Carl Combat beat Jake "The Snake" Roberts at 15:01 (scorpion deathlock) by 14 (street fight).

Card 19 -- Held in Orange Beach (Attendance: 32,647)

X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Fr. Jack Gates at 2:46 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
BUCS: Al Oof over Rev. Alden at 5:11 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles) (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof overpowered El Dorado Kid at 2:38 (giant swing) by 68 (non-title).
BUCS: Al Oof overpowered "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers at 4:47 (scissors grip) by 73 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight beat Wyoming Sheriff #1 at 6:05 (grapevine) by 63.
Dr. Robert Spurney over Big "V" Vern Henderson at 6:00 (count out) (inferno).

Battle Royal -- Held in Edinburgh (Attendance: 15,018)

Oscar Goldman was paid a quick $1,000 after Sean Connery flipped him outside the ring.
Wild Animal Hunter #1 received $1,100 when Jake "The Snake" Roberts and BUCS: Al Oof flung him out of the ring.
Sean Connery collected a quick $1,200 when Wild Animal Hunter #3 threw him out.
Mr. George Voinovich was paid $1,300 when BUCS: Al Oof threw him out of the ring.
Wild Animal Hunter #2 pocketed $1,400 when "Big" Ben Matlock flung him outside the ring.
Mr. Jim Tressel snatched $1,500 when he got thrown out by "The Wrestler" Mitch McConnell.
Mr. Bud Hlavin gained $1,600 after Mr. Orrin Hatch threw him out.
Jack Klugman grabbed $1,700 after BUCS: Al Oof threw him out.
Mr. Charles Bronson made $1,800 after he got thrown out by Mr. Orrin Hatch.
"Big" Ben Matlock snatched $1,900 in imaginary money when Wild Animal Hunter #3 tossed him out.
"Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers got $2,000 when he got thrown onto the steps by Jake "The Snake" Roberts.
Mr. Orrin Hatch snatched $2,100 when he was catapulted into his manager at ringside by BUCS: Al Oof.
Wild Animal Hunter #3 picked up $2,200 after "The Wrestler" Mitch McConnell threw him over the turnbuckle.
Jake "The Snake" Roberts was paid $2,300 when "The Wrestler" Mitch McConnell threw him onto the steps.
BUCS: Al Oof won $2,400 after he got thrown out by "The Wrestler" Mitch McConnell.
"The Wrestler" Mitch McConnell was the winner of the APL battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.