IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

ACTION PACKED LEAGUE

BULLETIN #222 -- SUMMER 2017

Card 1 -- Held in Detroit (Attendance: 50,070)

EDGE/H25: Big Helen 6 outmuscled IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 21:59 (Ladies & Movies) by 9 *** won the Brooklyn title.
Arsenal pinned Karl Kessler, Sr. at 6:24 (fireman's carry ram) by 93.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over the Scrub at 15:16 (disqualification -- nail file).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Jay Raynor at 9:36 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
Arsenal destroyed the Cannonball Kid at 1:04 (stunner) by 127.
Lt. Col. George Camden, Sr. decked Mr. America at 29:43 (Air Force One Frog Splash) by 5 (Hell in a Cell).
EDGE/H25: Becky to the Future defeated IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial at 29:22 (Ladies & Movies) by 5 *** won the Pittsburgh title.
Arsenal destroyed Romero at 4:06 (fireman's carry ram) by 94.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa outmuscled EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 49:48 (Burly Bear Hug) by 7.

Card 2 -- Held in Brooklyn (Attendance: 13,474)

EDGE/H25: Six-Man Wrestler Mike Cook annihilated IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 28:25 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
EDGE/H25: IWA Veteran Mike Cook defeated X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 27:23 (Cook's EDGE) by 1.
Arsenal defeated the Scrub at 1:12 (atomic drop) by 141.
Arsenal overpowered Jay Raynor at 1:53 (atomic drop) by 141.
Arsenal annihilated Florida Sheriff #2 at 2:03 (fireman's carry ram) by 88.
Arsenal won over Lt. Col. George Camden, Sr. at 2:20 (Boston crab) by 119.
Arsenal defeated IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial at 21:47 (Torture Rack) by 6 (non-title,).
Arsenal overpowered Diamond Joe Drummond at 1:20 (fireman's carry ram) by 108.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves pinned IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa at 53:42 (backroll press) by 3.

Card 3 -- Held in Savannah (Attendance: 50,591)

IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays defeated Fantastico at 5:40 (choke slam) by 65.
Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: IWA Veteran Mike Cook at 28:35 (Torture Rack) by 3.
Arsenal outmuscled S.D. Johnson at 2:55 (fireman's carry ram) by 79.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook defeated Jason Adams at 4:51 (giant swing) by 91.
IMT/LPPF: Bull Cyclone tied EDGE/H25: The Dark Knight Rhonda (time limit).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook destroyed EDGE: PHAT Caleb Guzman at 9:46 (Cook's EDGE) by 31.
YETI/MLB: Dave "Big Hit" Butterfield defeated Mr. Bud Hlavin at 1:04 (scorpion deathlock) by 123 (casket).
Arsenal beat Mr. America at 5:25 (fireman's carry ram) by 61.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves outmuscled EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook at 52:00 (backroll press) by 5.

Card 4 -- Held in Avila (Attendance: 39,639)

Preston Factor bested IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 28:48 (The De Factor) by 2.
Commissioner Gordon over Mr. Charles Bronson at 9:40 (count out) (barbed-wire bat).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook pinned Bull Mahoney at 3:10 (giant swing) by 56.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight pinned Jason Adams at 3:56 (choke slam) by 92.
Arsenal won over IMT/LPPF: Bull Cyclone at 22:55 (Torture Rack) by 6.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight outmuscled EDGE: PHAT Caleb Guzman at 8:19 (choke slam) by 35.
Arsenal pinned YETI/MLB: Dave "Big Hit" Butterfield at 29:11 (Torture Rack) by 5.
Arsenal annihilated Prisoner #1 at 4:05 (fireman's carry ram) by 60.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves pinned EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook at 41:39 (backroll press) by 7.

Card 5 -- Held in Helena (Attendance: 37,482)

EDGE/H25: Mountain Champ Mike Cook pinned IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 29:13 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
Mr. Charles Bronson overpowered J C T at 15:28 (Cold Sweats) by 11 (street fight).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Bull Mahoney at 5:01 (choke slam) by 57.
Arsenal overpowered Jason Adams at 2:28 (fireman's carry ram) by 87.
Will Mulkey decked Ben Cartwright at 29:17 (cradle) by 5.
Arsenal bested EDGE: PHAT Caleb Guzman at 8:41 (Torture Rack) by 37.
"Beautiful" Buddy Cohn over Wrestling Man at 15:42 (disqualification -- hit ref) (tv time limit).
Arsenal won over Mr. Nels Olsen at 1:28 (backroll press) by 127.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves annihilated X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 31:42 (backroll press) by 6.

Card 6 -- Held in Rangoon (Attendance: 48,812)

X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight pinned IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 29:05 (Knightfall) by 4.
Arsenal outmuscled Mr. Charles Bronson at 4:55 (backroll press) by 107 (Hell in a Cell).
Arsenal destroyed Bull Mahoney at 3:18 (fireman's carry ram) by 52.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook won over A1 A1 Star at 2:00 (giant swing) by 101.
Arsenal pinned Will Mulkey at 4:28 (atomic drop) by 123.
Mr. Jim Tressel overpowered Dr. Mark Sloan at 10:34 (The Flying Tackle) by 41.
Arsenal destroyed Wrestling Man at 2:07 (fireman's carry ram) by 91.
Arsenal bested IMT/LPPF: Mr. Eaves at 27:54 (Torture Rack) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves won over PAO Soldier #2 at 18:25 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 7 -- Held in Bronx (Attendance: 10,414)

EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook beat IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 27:52 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
Arsenal beat YETI/MLB: The Detroit Tiger at 29:56 (Torture Rack) by 5.
Arsenal pinned D-Von Budley at 3:48 (DDT) by 117.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight beat A1 A1 Star at 4:50 (choke slam) by 102.
Arsenal annihilated Texas Sheriff #1 at 5:15 (fireman's carry ram) by 93.
Dr. Rudy Wells over Dr. Mark Sloan at 11:59 (count out) (ambulance).
Arsenal defeated Charles Ingalls at 1:34 (atomic drop) by 127.
IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves decked Arsenal at 27:39 (backroll press) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves beat EDGE/H25: The Dark Knight Rhonda at 20:22 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 8 -- Held in Gander (Attendance: 44,338)

Arsenal decked IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 21:42 (Torture Rack) by 8.
Dar. Baker over Texas Sheriff #1 at 15:55 (count out).
Arsenal beat Freddie at 2:23 (Torture Rack) by 133.
Arsenal bested A1 A1 Star at 4:06 (fireman's carry ram) by 97.
Florida Sheriff #1 pinned the Mat Wrestler #2 at 11:21 (Alligator Armlock) by 16.
Arsenal decked Dr. Mark Sloan at 0:22 (DDT) by 153.
Arsenal overpowered Mr. Oscar Goldman at 7:34 (fireman's carry ram) by 60.
Arsenal beat Jake "The Snake" Roberts at 2:20 (atomic drop) by 133.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves defeated EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast at 34:25 (backroll press) by 5.

Card 9 -- Held in Venice (Attendance: 16,379)

EDGE/H25: Six-Man Wrestler Mike Cook decked EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 29:40 (Cook's EDGE) by 5.
Arsenal pinned Dar. Baker at 2:36 (fireman's carry ram) by 74.
Arsenal pinned New Jackson at 5:32 (fireman's carry ram) by 59.
Arsenal pinned Old Soldier at 0:39 (atomic drop) by 103.
Arsenal over Florida Sheriff #1 at 14:08 (count out).
Arsenal pinned Dr. Toehold at 4:41 (giant swing) by 98.
Arsenal beat Dr. Robert Schuller at 2:19 (Torture Rack) by 130.
Arsenal won over EDGE/H25: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook at 28:29 (Torture Rack) by 5.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves outmuscled IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays at 30:42 (backroll press) by 10 (Guest referee: EDGE/H25: Kung Fu Pamela).

Card 10 -- Held in Wheeling (Attendance: 48,108)

EDGE/H25: IWA Rookie Mike Cook bested EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 28:51 (Cook's EDGE) by 3.
IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves annihilated EDGE/H25: IWA Rookie Mike Cook at 15:48 (backroll press) by 7.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight won over Justin Side at 6:31 (choke slam) by 59.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Jerry Saturn at 10:58 (disqualification -- refused to break choke).
Arsenal bested Commissioner Gordon at 4:41 (backroll press) by 118.
IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa defeated J C T at 5:16 (choke slam) by 75 (non-title).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight beat Dr. Rudy Wells at 2:52 (choke slam) by 79.
EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast* and Timmy Wang-Yang won over J C T* at 2:58 (brain buster) by 126 (handicap).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves bested IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate at 16:07 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 11 -- Held in Brussels (Attendance: 13,728)

PAO Soldier #2 outmuscled EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 27:53 (Camera Massacre) by 2.
Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: IWA Rookie Mike Cook at 28:46 (Torture Rack) by 5.
Arsenal outmuscled Justin Side at 3:08 (DDT) by 92.
Arsenal defeated Jerry Saturn at 2:20 (atomic drop) by 141.
Dr. Marcus Welby, M.D. drew Ben Cartwright (time limit) (submission).
Arsenal annihilated J C T at 1:33 (DDT) by 106 (snake pit brawl).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Dr. Richard Bloomfield at 8:59 (count out).
YETI/MLB: The Detroit Tiger and YETI/MLB: "The Big Tebowski" Tim Tebow over Dr. Rudy Wells and Dr. Richard Bloomfield at 14:52 (count out).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves pinned IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial at 36:52 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 12 -- Held in Rio de Janiero (Attendance: 43,628)

EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 destroyed J C T at 2:26 (scorpion deathlock) by 118 (non-title).
Bustamonte over Ben Matlock at 13:55 (count out) (cage).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook pinned Benny Bubbles at 6:21 (fireman's carry ram) by 93.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook bested Drake Fontaz at 0:33 (airplane spin) by 138.
Arsenal beat Dr. Marcus Welby, M.D. at 3:51 (fireman's carry ram) by 76.
Arsenal bested Baby Kaba Tenryu at 1:38 (fireman's carry ram) by 91.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Romero at 5:32 (choke slam) by 99.
EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook and EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook* won over "Big V" Vern Henderson and Dr. Mark Sloan* at 0:56 (Cook's EDGE) by 135.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves pinned EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook at 33:05 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 13 -- Held in Managua (Attendance: 48,883)

IMT/LPPF: Mean Mike Eaves defeated EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 20:06 (DDT) by 8 *** won the MVP title.
Arsenal outmuscled Bustamonte at 5:12 (choke slam) by 78.
Dr. Robert Schuller decked Benny Bubbles at 27:53 (Schuller Savate Kick) by 3.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Drake Fontaz at 13:59 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
Arsenal decked Dick Van Patten at 1:14 (DDT) by 125.
The Crippler outmuscled Mr. Alex Trebek at 12:48 (Ankle Twister of Agony) by 16.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated Diamond Joe Drummond at 4:41 (choke slam) by 113.
EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook* and EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook destroyed YETI/MLB: The Detroit Tiger* and YETI/MLB: "The Big Tebowski" Tim Tebow at 15:42 (Cook's EDGE) by 8 (Tag-team title).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves destroyed Arsenal at 27:16 (backroll press) by 2.

Card 14 -- Held in Portland (Attendance: 32,996)

Preston Factor overpowered EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 27:48 (The De Factor) by 2.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight bested Lowlife Lou McMurray at 6:09 (choke slam) by 58.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Benny Bubbles at 15:58 (disqualification -- used brass knuckles).
Arsenal annihilated Drake Fontaz at 1:52 (atomic drop) by 141.
Arsenal over "The Kid" Stu Unger at 12:56 (count out).
Arsenal annihilated Mr. Alex Trebek at 5:01 (fireman's carry ram) by 65.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight annihilated Mr. Nels Olsen at 0:24 (Boston crab) by 129.
EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook and EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook* outmuscled Preston Factor and X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight* at 17:51 (Cook's EDGE) by 10 (Guest referee: Old Man Jenkins).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves destroyed EDGE/H25: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook at 47:58 (backroll press) by 7.

Card 15 -- Held in Copenhagen (Attendance: 11,731)

IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial defeated EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 27:59 (backroll press) by 2.
Arsenal bested Lowlife Lou McMurray at 6:45 (fireman's carry ram) by 53.
Arsenal defeated Benny Bubbles at 5:16 (fireman's carry ram) by 61.
Arsenal annihilated Gary at 2:17 (choke slam) by 108.
Arsenal overpowered Ben Cartwright at 6:37 (fireman's carry ram) by 63.
IMT/LPPF: Mean Mike Eaves beat EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook at 27:58 (DDT) by 5 (non-title,).
IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves overpowered X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 22:07 (backroll press) by 6 (non-title,).
PAO Soldier #3 and PAO Soldier #1* destroyed Mr. Jim Tressel and Mr. Bud Hlavin* at 2:47 (Stone Slam) by 95.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves annihilated Preston Factor at 38:13 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 16 -- Held in Kalamazoo (Attendance: 50,419)

X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight defeated EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 29:24 (Knightfall) by 4.
Arsenal overpowered Sexy Stan Jaymes at 4:50 (atomic drop) by 110.
Arsenal over Chris Crauss at 12:33 (count out).
Arsenal over El Dorado Kid at 15:50 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
The Future Cameron Fate overpowered Wyoming Sheriff #1 at 4:59 (abdominal stretch) by 111 (arm wrasslin').
Arsenal defeated EDGE/H25: Prairie Champ Mike Cook at 16:14 (DDT) by 7.
Arsenal destroyed X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 28:58 (Torture Rack) by 4 (non-title,).
Prisoner #2 and Prisoner #1* decked "Battlin'" Bob Britton and Mike Bullard* at 7:52 (Atomic Drop) by 31.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves pinned EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 30:39 (backroll press) by 8.

Card 17 -- Held in Toledo (Attendance: 48,420)

IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate outmuscled EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 27:18 (backroll press) by 2.
J C T pinned Rey Rey Jr. at 2:42 (Million Dollar Dream) by 70.
Arsenal over Stan Lombardi at 8:12 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
Preston Factor beat Larry Hardy at 2:17 (pole ram) by 139.
Arsenal outmuscled the Future Cameron Fate at 17:08 (Torture Rack) by 10 (Guest referee: YETI/MLB: The Detroit Tiger).
Wyoming Sheriff #1 beat Mr. Bud Hlavin at 9:37 (Jackson Hole Headlock) by 20 (parking lot).
IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves annihilated EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook at 28:06 (backroll press) by 4.
EDGE/H25: Big Helen 6, EDGE/H25: The Mandy Runner*, and EDGE/H25: Real Stella annihilated YETI/MLB: The Detroit Tiger*, YETI/MLB: "The Big Tebowski" Tim Tebow, and YETI/MLB: Dave "Big Hit" Butterfield at 29:46 (Ladies & Movies) by 5 (Six-man title).

Card 18 -- Held in Seattle (Attendance: 50,774)

IMT/LPPF: Mr. Eaves won over EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 28:26 (backroll press) by 3.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook destroyed Rey Rey Jr. at 6:42 (giant swing) by 92.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook decked Spike Budley at 4:54 (giant swing) by 61.
Arsenal pinned Larry Hardy at 0:52 (atomic drop) by 141.
Arsenal decked YETI/MLB: "The Big Tebowski" Tim Tebow at 27:38 (Torture Rack) by 4.
Arsenal overpowered Wyoming Sheriff #1 at 3:13 (DDT) by 119.
Arsenal overpowered EDGE/H25: Eastern Champ Mike Cook at 29:35 (Torture Rack) by 2.
EDGE/H25: Big Helen 6*, EDGE/H25: The Mandy Runner, and EDGE/H25: Real Stella pinned the Green Meanie, the Gym Teacher*, and Florida Sheriff #2 at 7:11 (choke slam) by 50.

Card 19 -- Held in Algiers (Attendance: 13,539)

Arsenal defeated EDGE/H25: Tonya Story 3 at 16:49 (Torture Rack) by 8.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight bested Rey Rey Jr. at 4:49 (choke slam) by 93.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Spike Budley at 13:12 (disqualification -- used belt to hit opponent).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook destroyed Fantastico at 1:28 (airplane spin) by 155.
EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook outmuscled X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight at 28:55 (Cook's EDGE) by 2 *** won the Boston title.
Arsenal over PA: Major Pain at 12:33 (count out).
Arsenal decked Superstar Stud at 8:01 (Torture Rack) by 16.
The Mat Wrestler #2, the Mat Wrestler #1*, and Ben Matlock destroyed Mr. Charles Bronson*, Dr. Marcus Welby, M.D., and Mr. Bud Hlavin at 29:07 (Surfboard Suplex) by 3.

Card 20 -- Held in Liverpool (Attendance: 16,969)

EDGE/H25: Big Helen 6 won over Arsenal at 29:32 (Ladies & Movies) by 1.
Arsenal bested Rey Rey Jr. at 6:55 (fireman's carry ram) by 88.
Arsenal destroyed Spike Budley at 2:54 (Torture Rack) by 160.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Fantastico at 15:26 (disqualification -- hit ref).
Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: Western Champ Mike Cook at 27:29 (Torture Rack) by 2.
Arsenal beat WCW: Baddest Biker Monday Nitro 13th at 2:51 (Torture Rack) by 75.
Arsenal decked EDGE/H25: Hotel Yolanda at 23:05 (DDT) by 7.
YETI/MLB: The Detroit Tiger, YETI/MLB: "The Big Tebowski" Tim Tebow, and YETI/MLB: Dave "Big Hit" Butterfield* beat Commissioner Gordon, Ben Cartwright, and Mr. America* at 3:58 (Triple Play) by 77.

Card 21 -- Held in Naples (Attendance: 32,482)

Arsenal decked EDGE/H25: Kung Fu Pamela at 24:35 (Torture Rack) by 9.
Preston Factor pinned Samuel L. Smackson at 1:26 (backroll press) by 125.
Arsenal pinned Barracuda Boy at 7:30 (fireman's carry ram) by 51.
Arsenal won over Fantastico at 1:47 (atomic drop) by 158.
EDGE/H25: Southern Champ Mike Cook destroyed PAO Soldier #2 at 27:40 (Cook's EDGE) by 2.
Arsenal beat EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook at 29:27 (Torture Rack) by 3 *** won the Central title.
Arsenal beat EDGE/H25: Becky to the Future at 27:13 (Torture Rack) by 1.

Card 22 -- Held in Bordeau (Attendance: 36,305)

Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: The Day After Tamara at 27:00 (DDT) by 5.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook won over Samuel L. Smackson at 4:29 (giant swing) by 80.
Arsenal destroyed Kokomo Joe at 1:55 (DDT) by 124.
Dr. Jack Houston, M.D. destroyed "Battlin'" Bob Britton at 29:57 (Concussion Stunner) by 5 (razor wire).
Arsenal overpowered EDGE/H25: Southern Champ Mike Cook at 29:14 (Torture Rack) by 4.
Arsenal pinned the Mat Wrestler #2 at 2:25 (Torture Rack) by 131.
Arsenal defeated Arrogant Adam Martel at 1:08 (choke slam) by 135.

Card 23 -- Held in Oslo (Attendance: 38,833)

Arsenal bested EDGE/H25: Six-Man Wrestler Mike Cook at 28:32 (Torture Rack) by 3.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight bested Samuel L. Smackson at 6:47 (choke slam) by 81.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook destroyed Zee Loser at 3:16 (giant swing) by 102.
Arsenal annihilated Dr. Jack Houston, M.D. at 4:23 (fireman's carry ram) by 87.
Arsenal outmuscled EDGE: Cap'n Poultine Sully Guzman at 6:52 (Torture Rack) by 44.
Arsenal defeated the Mat Wrestler #1 at 0:37 (Torture Rack) by 127.
EDGE/H25: The Dark Knight Rhonda drew IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate (no contest).

Card 24 -- Held in Queens (Attendance: 12,694)

Arsenal pinned Cash Leroux at 1:09 (atomic drop) by 105.
Arsenal decked Samuel L. Smackson at 4:56 (fireman's carry ram) by 76.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight beat Zee Loser at 1:43 (choke slam) by 103.
J C T annihilated "Big V" Vern Henderson at 7:00 (Million Dollar Dream) by 45.
Arsenal beat CTI: The Amazing Mallard Duck at 7:27 (Torture Rack) by 41.
Arsenal beat Mr. Jim Tressel at 2:24 (DDT) by 118.
Arsenal decked EDGE/H25: The Dark Knight Rhonda at 18:10 (Torture Rack) by 6 (non-title,).

Card 25 -- Held in Hollywood (Attendance: 39,767)

EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast won over IMT/LPPF: Bull Cyclone at 29:26 (Ladies & Movies) by 3.
Arsenal decked Ubas at 2:15 (Torture Rack) by 144.
IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa overpowered Zee Loser at 0:32 (grapevine) by 102 (non-title).
Arsenal decked "Big V" Vern Henderson at 2:37 (fireman's carry ram) by 77.
Arsenal beat EDGE: Cocoa Thunda Shareef Guzman at 5:27 (Torture Rack) by 51.
Arsenal annihilated the Crippler at 1:30 (Torture Rack) by 127.
EDGE/H25: Dixie Champ Mike Cook won over IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate at 20:06 (Cook's EDGE) by 6 *** won the Cincinnati title.

Card 26 -- Held in Little Rock (Attendance: 22,182)

EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast bested Preston Factor at 29:01 (Ladies & Movies) by 3.
Arsenal overpowered Yoki Uni at 6:27 (fireman's carry ram) by 53.
Arsenal annihilated Zee Loser at 5:55 (fireman's carry ram) by 98.
Arsenal over Dr. Cecil White at 12:25 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
Arsenal decked PAO Soldier #3 at 18:14 (Torture Rack) by 6.
Arsenal bested Preston Factor at 18:11 (Torture Rack) by 6.
EDGE/H25: Dixie Champ Mike Cook tied Arsenal (no contest).

Card 27 -- Held in Bryn Mawr (Attendance: 19,316)

EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast beat IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial at 27:26 (Ladies & Movies) by 3 (non-title,).
Arsenal annihilated Forest Glump at 1:44 (atomic drop) by 104.
Timmy Wang-Yang overpowered Dr. Yan Pol at 14:54 (gourd buster) by 16 (street fight).
Arsenal pinned Dr. Yan Pol at 1:58 (Torture Rack) by 154.
EDGE/H25: Pacific Champ Mike Cook won over PAO Soldier #2 at 29:40 (Cook's EDGE) by 3 *** won the New York title.
Arsenal over PA: Headhunter at 9:49 (disqualification -- used powder).
Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: Central Champ Mike Cook at 17:45 (Torture Rack) by 6.

Card 28 -- Held in Memphis (Attendance: 49,799)

Arsenal bested EDGE/H25: Betty and the Beast at 29:38 (Torture Rack) by 3 (non-title,).
The Mat Wrestler #1 beat Jamaican Mon at 6:27 (Blue Ringed Octopus Toehold) by 41 (TLC).
Arsenal defeated Timmy Wang-Yang at 2:11 (Torture Rack) by 138.
The Green Meanie overpowered Texas Sheriff #1 at 5:27 (camel clutch) by 53 (four corners).
PAO Soldier #2 drew Preston Factor (double disqualification).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook decked Dr. Rudy Wells at 1:34 (giant swing) by 78.
Arsenal overpowered EDGE/H25: Atlantic Champ Mike Cook at 29:22 (Torture Rack) by 5 (non-title,).

Card 29 -- Held in Cadiz (Attendance: 8,510)

Arsenal pinned EDGE/H25: Tag Wrestler Mike Cook at 29:22 (DDT) by 5.
IMT/LPPF: Mike Eaves destroyed Jamaican Mon at 0:36 (backroll press) by 170.
Arsenal beat Barry Korowitz at 1:30 (fireman's carry ram) by 76.
Arsenal over the Green Meanie at 14:30 (disqualification -- hit opponent with microphone).
PAO Soldier #2 destroyed Prisoner #2 at 2:18 (Camera Massacre) by 139.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook over Dr. Richard Bloomfield at 15:44 (count out).
Arsenal bested Dr. Rudy Wells at 4:33 (fireman's carry ram) by 74.

Card 30 -- Held in Amsterdam (Attendance: 10,578)

Arsenal decked EDGE: Fili Gawd Terag Namzug at 4:31 (Torture Rack) by 37.
Arsenal pinned Jamaican Mon at 6:56 (fireman's carry ram) by 79.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook pinned Wayne Gill at 2:24 (scorpion deathlock) by 157.
Arsenal over Arizona Sheriff #1 at 12:24 (disqualification -- loaded elbow pad).
IMT/LPPF: Mr. Eaves bested PAO Soldier #2 at 27:42 (backroll press) by 1.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook defeated Romero at 1:57 (giant swing) by 98.
Arsenal pinned Ben Matlock at 1:45 (atomic drop) by 146.

Card 31 -- Held in Kansas City (Attendance: 43,695)

EDGE/H25: The Mandy Runner defeated IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial at 27:36 (Ladies & Movies) by 2.
Preston Factor pinned the Chicago Brawler at 6:18 (arm lock) by 86.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight over Wayne Gill at 14:21 (count out).
Arsenal bested Gentleman Steve Corry at 2:21 (fireman's carry ram) by 96.
Arsenal pinned PAO Soldier #2 at 23:28 (Torture Rack) by 6 (non-title,).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook destroyed Diamond Joe Drummond at 2:17 (giant swing) by 112.
Arsenal overpowered "Beautiful" Buddy Cohn at 6:35 (fireman's carry ram) by 64.

Card 32 -- Held in Yorktown (Attendance: 19,805)

Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: The Mandy Runner at 28:39 (Torture Rack) by 4.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook over the Chicago Brawler at 11:58 (count out).
Arsenal won over Wayne Gill at 1:13 (backroll press) by 149.
Dr. Richard Bloomfield over the Masked Man at 10:14 (count out) (hardcore).
Arsenal destroyed EDGE: Machostache Mike Guzman at 8:58 (Torture Rack) by 38.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook outmuscled Mr. Nels Olsen at 7:02 (giant swing) by 61.
Arsenal bested Mr. Bud Hlavin at 0:37 (backroll press) by 127 (street fight).

Card 33 -- Held in Tokyo (Attendance: 10,919)

EDGE/H25: Real Stella pinned IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate at 27:22 (Ladies & Movies) by 1.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight outmuscled the Chicago Brawler at 6:47 (choke slam) by 86.
Arsenal won over Little Richie at 0:38 (DDT) by 131.
Arsenal destroyed the Masked Man at 2:39 (DDT) by 129.
Arsenal won over EDGE: El Squatcho Pete Guzman at 3:12 (Torture Rack) by 63.
Arsenal annihilated EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook at 22:02 (Torture Rack) by 6.
Arsenal won over IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate at 16:10 (Torture Rack) by 6 (non-title,).

Card 34 -- Held in Berlin (Attendance: 30,381)

Arsenal beat EDGE/H25: Real Stella at 27:24 (Torture Rack) by 5.
Mr. Nels Olsen decked the Chicago Brawler at 6:36 (Walnut Grove Grapevine) by 50 (I quit).
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight destroyed Dazz at 4:19 (choke slam) by 71.
Mr. Gene LeBell over Dr. Toehold at 10:48 (count out).
Arsenal outmuscled Sexy Shawn Stevenson at 18:54 (backroll press) by 9.
Arsenal over CTI: Powdered Toast Man at 9:50 (disqualification -- hidden spike).
Arsenal over Dr. Richard Bloomfield at 15:53 (disqualification -- pushed ref).

Card 35 -- Held in Sacramento (Attendance: 10,754)

Arsenal over Dr. James Mayer at 11:51 (disqualification -- manager in ring).
Arsenal over the Chicago Brawler at 10:56 (count out).
Arsenal over Dazz at 8:16 (count out).
Arsenal bested Mr. Gene LeBell at 4:03 (DDT) by 106.
Arsenal won over Capt. Stubing at 3:09 (fireman's carry ram) by 85.
Arsenal outmuscled EDGE/H25: Mountain Champ Mike Cook at 27:52 (Torture Rack) by 3.
Arsenal over Mike Bullard at 13:15 (count out).

Card 36 -- Held in Tampa (Attendance: 19,431)

Dr. Cecil White outmuscled Karl Kessler, Sr. at 5:18 (scorpion deathlock) by 46 (no disqualification).
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook decked the Scrub at 2:06 (airplane spin) by 138.
EDGE/H25: Northern Champ Mike Cook bested Jay Raynor at 2:40 (airplane spin) by 138.
Arsenal beat the Gym Teacher at 3:34 (fireman's carry ram) by 74.
Arsenal beat "Battlin'" Bob Britton at 0:20 (DDT) by 135.
Arsenal defeated PAO Soldier #1 at 24:04 (Torture Rack) by 6.
Arsenal defeated Prisoner #2 at 1:44 (Torture Rack) by 145.

Battle Royal -- Held in Columbus (Attendance: 29,538)

Dr. Adam Bricker picked up $1,000 after Mr. Jim Tressel threw him out.
Dr. James Mayer won $1,100 after X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight and IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate catapulted him out.
Texas Sheriff #1 was awarded $1,200 when he got thrown out by Arsenal.
Old Man Drummond received $1,300 when he got catapulted out by Prisoner #2.
Ben Cartwright grabbed $1,400 when he got tossed into some chairs at ringside by the Mat Wrestler #1.
Capt. Stubing received $1,500 after Dr. Robert Schuller hurled him out.
Mr. Oscar Goldman earned a quick $1,600 after Commissioner Gordon threw him onto the announcer's table.
Prisoner #2 earned an imaginary $1,700 after getting hurled out by IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa.
Charles Ingalls nabbed $1,800 after Mr. Jim Tressel hurled him into the audience.
Prisoner #1 grabbed a quick $1,900 after he was flipped into some chairs at ringside by the Mat Wrestler #2.
Dar. Baker got $2,000 when Dr. Robert Schuller flipped him out.
Florida Sheriff #2 took a cool $2,100 when he was flung out by Old Man Jenkins.
The Crippler snatched an imaginary $2,200 after being hurled out by Florida Sheriff #1.
Mr. Bud Hlavin got $2,300 when IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays flung him onto the apron.
Dr. Yan Pol picked up $2,400 after Dr. Robert Schuller threw him out.
The Mat Wrestler #1 was given $2,500 after he got tossed out by "Big V" Vern Henderson.
Dr. Richard Bloomfield was given $2,600 after being thrown out by Florida Sheriff #1.
Dr. Robert Schuller was paid a cool $2,700 when Mr. Jim Tressel flung him over the top rope.
Mr. Jim Tressel was awarded $2,800 when he got thrown over the top rope by Mr. Nels Olsen.
"Big V" Vern Henderson received $2,900 after he was thrown outside the ring by Commissioner Gordon.
Old Man Jenkins was awarded $3,000 after getting flung out by IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate.
Mr. Nels Olsen took a cool $3,100 when he got thrown onto the apron by Mr. Charles Bronson.
The Mat Wrestler #2 picked up $3,200 after getting thrown outside the ring by X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight.
Florida Sheriff #1 grabbed $3,300 after IMT/LPPF: Bull Cyclone flipped him onto the apron.
Commissioner Gordon received $3,400 in imaginary earnings after being flipped out of the ring by IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial.
Mr. Charles Bronson earned $3,500 when IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate flung him out of the ring.
X-RAIDED: Mystic Knight nabbed $3,600 after being flipped onto the announcer's table by IMT/LPPF: Bull Cyclone.
IMT/LPPF: Bumbling Billy Mays was paid $3,700 after he was thrown out by Arsenal.
IMT/LPPF: Bull Cyclone took $3,800 when IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate tossed him into some chairs at ringside.
IMT/LPPF: Slapped Fate received $3,900 in imaginary earnings when he was hurled into the audience by IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa.
IMT/LPPF: Burly Bob Villa snatched $4,000 after he was thrown out by Arsenal.
IMT/LPPF: Agressive Denial gained $4,100 after he got thrown out by Arsenal.
Arsenal was the winner of the APL battle royal and the $30,000 purse.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.