IWA RESULTS
Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us

ATOMIC AGE LEAGUE

BULLETIN #392 -- MAY 2019

Card 1 -- Held in Coden (Attendance: 564)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo over "Competent" Johnny Brock at 4:00 (disqualification -- pushed ref).
IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo over Eugene Wallace at 0:20 (count out).
SOS: The Rich Kid defeated SOS: The Nefarious Cory Sequoia at 28:52 (stunner) by 3.
RIZE: Vitamin Z pinned Y2Jim at 6:34 (monkey flip) by 77.
IMT/ARMY: "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 29:30 (Crossbearer Slam) by 2.
MAIN EVENT: FOE: Mozart Miami decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 53:04 (avalanche) by 1.

Card 2 -- Held in Kansas City (Attendance: 624)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo defeated Luke Peabody at 4:35 (Russian sickle) by 98.
IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo destroyed Dr. Crush at 1:31 (Russian sickle) by 89.
IMT/ARMY: "Patriarch of Violence" Kelvin Black overpowered SOS: The Nefarious Cory Sequoia at 18:31 (Blackout Neckbreaker) by 8.
RIZE: Vitamin Z defeated Killer at 2:41 (monkey flip) by 82.
IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 27:22 (Limeaway Slam/Mexican Curb Stomp) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva pinned FOE: Mozart Miami at 58:33 (Limeaway Slam/Mexican Curb Stomp) by 3.

Card 3 -- Held in Marseilles (Attendance: 835)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo annihilated Xavier Strong at 6:33 (Russian sickle) by 90.
IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo beat Frantic Freddy at 2:41 (Russian sickle) by 105.
IMT/ARMY: "Lone Drifter" Jackson Kutler won over SOS: The Nefarious Cory Sequoia at 22:46 (Drifting Chokeslam) by 8 *** won the Pacific title.
IMT/ARMY: "Chair Swinging Freak" Bo Trammell drew IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne at 8:17 (double disqualification).
IMT/ARMY: Stitches O'Malley pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 28:19 (Let the Blood Flow) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago drew IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva at 6:14 (double count out).

Card 4 -- Held in Leeds (Attendance: 368)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo defeated Destructo at 4:20 (Russian sickle) by 78.
IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo decked "Mr. Sure Thing" E.Z. Pickens at 1:54 (Russian sickle) by 117.
SOS: The Nefarious Cory Sequoia decked SOS: Gerald "The Man" Robinson at 27:01 (Akers) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: "Blood Money" Jamal Wallace outmuscled IMT/ARMY: Stitches O'Malley at 28:38 (Staple Gun Finale) by 3 *** won the Dixie title.
IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne pinned EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 17:43 (Martyr Dive) by 7 (non-title).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Stitches O'Malley tied IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva (time limit).

Card 5 -- Held in Calais (Attendance: 555)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo beat Matthew "Bing" Perry at 4:52 (Russian sickle) by 77.
IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo over J.P. Grappleman at 5:36 (disqualification -- used steel chair).
IMT/ARMY: "El Chapo" Felix Beltran won over IMT/ARMY: "Blackheart" Brett Severance at 23:40 (Narcobuster) by 6.
IMT/ARMY: Pillpopper beat SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 13:01 (High Times Dive) by 11.
IMT/ARMY: "Anti-Authority" Donald Henry decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 19:20 (Static Pulse DDT on chair) by 11 *** won the TV title.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne overpowered IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva at 46:20 (Martyr Dive) by 3.

Card 6 -- Held in Fairview (Attendance: 997)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo over Bob N. Weave at 6:55 (count out).
IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo defeated "Angry Pharaoh" Gordon Ramses at 2:46 (Russian sickle) by 82.
IMT/ARMY: Stitches O'Malley decked SOS: Gerald "Above Average" Robinson at 17:12 (Let the Blood Flow) by 12.
SOS: Masked Assassin #1 beat SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 17:14 (stunner) by 6.
RIZE: Vitamin Z annihilated Mr. Kedor the Best at 0:55 (Overdose) by 105.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne bested SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 37:22 (Martyr Dive) by 9 (Guest referee: IMT/ARMY: Botch Armstrong).

Card 7 -- Held in Laramie (Attendance: 451)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo annihilated Captain Grafiti at 1:36 (Russian sickle) by 95.
IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva won over SOS: Mighty Chancellor at 27:37 (Limeaway Slam/Mexican Curb Stomp) by 5.
IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne beat SOS: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson at 27:39 (Martyr Dive) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts beat SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 22:45 (Extreme Facebuster on chair) by 7.
IMT/ARMY: "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross bested SOS: Walker "The Evil" Clown at 27:23 (Crossbearer Slam) by 4.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne decked SOS: Edwin "4 Bagger" Encarnacion at 16:56 (Martyr Dive) by 10.

Card 8 -- Held in Fort Worth (Attendance: 707)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo destroyed Vince Valor at 4:42 (Russian sickle) by 97.
IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago annihilated SOS: Gerald "The Executioner" Robinson at 19:56 (Decapitating Legdrop) by 9 (Guest referee: Skugg).
SOS: Gerald "The Last Real Man" Robinson defeated SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 29:41 (stunner) by 3.
RIZE: Vitamin Z beat Igor the Merciless at 1:51 (monkey flip) by 80.
IMT/ARMY: "El Chapo" Felix Beltran beat SOS: Cosmic Invader at 16:42 (Narcobuster) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne outmuscled SOS: The Nefarious Cory Sequoia at 40:52 (Martyr Dive) by 8.

Card 9 -- Held in Budapest (Attendance: 372)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo annihilated Prelim Guy at 4:58 (Russian sickle) by 81.
IMT/ARMY: "Irish Hand Grenade" Rob Sands pinned IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago at 29:45 (Old School Piledriver on chair) by 5 *** won the Central title.
SOS: Gerald "The Gangster of Love" Robinson bested SOS: Edwin "4 Bagger" Encarnacion at 29:10 (stunner) by 5.
RIZE: Vitamin Z destroyed Matthew "Bing" Perry at 3:07 (monkey flip) by 83.
IMT/ARMY: "Underground Legend" Jermaine Lawless beat IMT/ARMY: "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross at 27:15 (Lawless Driver) by 2 *** won the Prairie title.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne decked IMT/ARMY: "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross at 39:24 (Martyr Dive) by 5.

Card 10 -- Held in Bordeaux (Attendance: 666)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo beat Jason Adams at 2:36 (Carving 'Em Up!) by 128.
IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago bested EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 27:21 (Decapitating Legdrop) by 4.
SOS: Gerald "The Gangster of Love" Robinson destroyed SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 29:12 (stunner) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: "Extreme One" Vic Carver defeated IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva at 29:44 (Weedwhacker Punishment/Carverplex) by 1.
SOS: Gentleman Gerald Robinson defeated IMT/ARMY: "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva at 29:49 (stunner) by 3 *** won the Atlantic title.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne decked IMT/ARMY: "Hardcore Legend" Lance Severance at 35:40 (Martyr Dive) by 5.

Card 11 -- Held in Buffalo (Attendance: 920)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo over Louie Louie at 4:10 (disqualification -- tied opponent up).
IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago bested SOS: Gerald "The Rock" Robinson at 28:36 (Decapitating Legdrop) by 1.
IMT/ARMY: "Gangland Hero" Willie Henderson outmuscled SOS: Grammar Police Officer at 18:55 (Ceasefire Kick) by 13 *** won the Mountain title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence defeated Prelim Guy at 6:19 (atomic drop) by 85 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: Stitches O'Malley drew SOS: Masked Assassin #3 at 12:33 (no contest).
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne destroyed IMT/ARMY: "El Chapo" Felix Beltran at 55:12 (Martyr Dive) by 1.

Card 12 -- Held in Baltimore (Attendance: 898)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo defeated Jimmy Palumbo at 1:07 (Russian sickle) by 102.
IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Hotbody D.A. King at 29:44 (Decapitating Legdrop) by 4.
RIZE: Vitamin Z pinned Steel Axe at 9:50 (flying head butt) by 37.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Hotbody D.A. King pinned Prelim Guy at 4:05 (atomic drop) by 85.
IMT/ARMY: Ghostwalker outmuscled IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne at 28:54 (Floatover DDT) by 2 *** won the Eastern title.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne outmuscled SOS: Darkness at 33:58 (Martyr Dive) by 7.

Card 13 -- Held in Meridian (Attendance: 360)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo beat EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 29:14 (Carving 'Em Up!) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: "Hardcore Legend" Lance Severance decked EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 28:37 (Severed) by 2.
IMT/ARMY: Triggerhappy won over SOS: Edwin "4 Bagger" Encarnacion at 18:10 (Final Violent Act) by 12.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence outmuscled Jason Adams at 2:33 (atomic drop) by 62 (non-title).
IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne destroyed SOS: Masked Assassin #2 at 19:26 (Martyr Dive) by 7.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: Mr. Grudge tied IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne at 14:11 (no contest).

Card 14 -- Held in Ottawa (Attendance: 876)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo bested Rasheem Motomba at 2:39 (Russian sickle) by 86.
IMT/ARMY: "Hardcore Legend" Lance Severance pinned SOS: Sade at 20:35 (Severed) by 7.
IMT/ARMY: "Voice of Dissent" Tyrone Duncan overpowered SOS: Edwin "4 Bagger" Encarnacion at 16:45 (Dissent Bomb thru table) by 12 *** won the Northern title.
EDGE/CHOSEN: Hotbody D.A. King decked Jason Adams at 3:24 (atomic drop) by 62.
VIRUS: GCW World Champion Nick Gage* and GCW World Champion Matt Tremont defeated VIRUS: Matt Tremont and Kassius Ohno* at 27:16 (belly to belly) by 2 (Tag-team title) *** won the Tag-team titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne overpowered SOS: Gerald "The Gigolo" Robinson at 27:50 (Martyr Dive) by 11.

Card 15 -- Held in Tijuana (Attendance: 903)

IMT/ARMY: Chainsaw Acevedo overpowered Gregor Mandelbomb at 5:26 (Russian sickle) by 95.
IMT/ARMY: Botch Armstrong annihilated IMT/ARMY: "Hardcore Legend" Lance Severance at 27:00 (Botched Piledriver) by 4 *** won the Southern title.
SOS: Big Bertha pinned SOS: Edwin "4 Bagger" Encarnacion at 29:58 (stunner) by 4.
IMT/ARMY: "El Chapo" Felix Beltran outmuscled EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence at 18:17 (Narcobuster) by 6.
IMT/ARMY: "Lone Drifter" Jackson Kutler*, "Voice of Dissent" Tyrone Duncan, and "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts decked IMT/ARMY: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago, "El Chapo" Felix Beltran*, and "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva at 27:55 (Drifting Chokeslam) by 3 (Six-man title) *** won the Six-man titles.
MAIN EVENT: IMT/ARMY: "Martyr of Hardcore" Markus Payne decked SOS: Gerald "The Dr. of Desire" Robinson at 38:41 (Martyr Dive) by 9 (Guest referee: Mr. Kedor the Best).

Battle Royal -- Held in Rosemont (Attendance: 905)

EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence pocketed $1,000 after IMT/ARMY: "Blackheart" Brett Severance flipped him into some fans at ringside.
IMT/ARMY: "Blackheart" Brett Severance made $1,100 when he got flung onto the steps by IMT/ARMY: "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts.
IMT/ARMY: "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts won the battle royal and the $30,000 prize.

Home PageJoin the IWAHandbookSpecial LeaguesChampionsHold ValuesIWA ReportHall of FameArchivesContact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.