IWA REPORT
Vol. 25, No. 15 -- November 2020
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

There is no Johnny B Says section this cycle (uh, aside from this note). When he returns from his "working vacation" in Hawaii, he will reveal if any of your wrestlers ever found their gold on a sandy beach.

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Jason Frymier of Canada

DOD/ORDER: Michael Myers (TND) 1,003-200-35, *18, $1,958,800
After one last Halloween night of terror, Michael Myers has decided to retire (at least until next Halloween). Michael held numerous titles in The Nightmare Dimension, including a nearly year-long reign as Terror Tag-team Champion with his partner, Jason Voorhees.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

VIRUS/VD: AIDS (AAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for AAL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

SOS: "Wrestling Demon" Money (TGL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

Sadistic (FSL)
Sean Seay of Virginia; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 12, 15

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501; edged EDGE/GiFt: Davey Jameis (MEL)

Steel Federation Champion

DOD/ORDER: Sabre (AWL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 500

Gold Federation Champion

VIRUS: Anna Banana (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

SOS: Tonya Story 3 (NFL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: Hothead Boyle (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged SOS: The Whistler (EHL), COT: The Hitman Francisco Rosario (IGL)

Jade Federation Champion

VIRUS/VD: AIDS (AAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 501; edged IMT/GOAT/MF: "The Tennessee Cowboy" Gerald Robinson (TGL), Frosty the Savage Snowman (PKW), EDGE: Glass City Assassin Madness (CZL)

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

VIRUS/VD: AIDS (AAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; edged Christina Weaver

Asian Champion

ARMY/IMT: Hothead Boyle (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Elite Champion

COT: Christina "Dream" Weaver (LRW)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

Frosty the Savage Snowman (PKW)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; edged COT: The Hitman Francisco Rosario (IGL), EDGE: Glass City Assassin Madness (CZL)

International Champion

Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Pagan de la Croix (QQW)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 500; edged SOS/ORDER: Hades Royal (IWL), SHS: Agent 26 (BRL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific Northwest region; edged B.A. Baracus (PKW)

Central Plains Champion

The Green Beret (EHL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

East Coast Champion

ARMY/IMT: Ironhorse (XWL)
Donald Henry; 501

Great Lakes Champion

TBABIT: Basil Hayden (EPW)
Tom Cottrill of Ohio; 501

Mid-Atlantic Champion

SOS: The Bingo Warrior (AOL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501

Northeast Champion

TBABIT: "Worldly" Atlas Map (AAL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 501; edged EDGE: Worst Canadian Mooserider Molson 5th (NDL), EDGE: Hyperion Overdrive (DZL)

Rocky Mountains Champion

EDGE: Ric Xtreme (WEW)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; edged IMT: Norman Spivey (AAL)

Southeast Champion

SOS: J Jones (JDL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 501

Southwest Champion

COT: The Scorpion (IGL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania; 501

West Coast Champion

IMT/GOAT/MF: "Mr. Romeo" Gerald Robinson (AEL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS/VD: Zsa Zsa Gavor (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged COT: Christina "Dream" Weaver (LRW)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Testy Betsy (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 500; $25,000; edged Gabrielle Gambino (QQW)

Queen of the Ring

AI: Sweet Sheila (LLL)
Kyle Queen of Texas; 499; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

SOS: Car Trash Ian #6 (LLL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

SOS: Haylay & Chantelle (NML)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 516; edged DOD/ORDER: Amazing Amy & Deadly Darlene Blitz (LRW), SOS: Bombshell Stall & Scarlett O'Hara (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Cover Girl Krieger & G.I. Jane Martelle (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Bacon, Corn Hole, VIRUS/Luniz: Flower "Pot" Child (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson (Child), both of Michigan; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

AI: "Lovely" Lacey, "Mermaid" Merida, "Latina Heat" Maria Pureheart (QQW)
Jeremy Nace of Pennsylvania; edged AI: "Island Goddess" Lalago, "Samoan Goddess" Lele, "Magnificent" Moana Pureheart (MDL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Ty E. Rupp & Ing (AEL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

AI: Poison'd & Poison I (LSL)
Kyle Queen of Texas

Top Contenders

3. SOS: Alabama Doink & Minton DaBox (OSL)
VIRUS: SARS & Leprosy (HLL)

5. EDGE/GiFt: The 22nd Pilot & Light (MEL)
DOD/ORDER: Big D. Ref & "Bloodthirsty" Bradley von Freeman (EPW)
DOD/ORDER: Wolfman Joe & Jacob Goodnight (TND)
DOD/ORDER: Possumhead & Tater Bug (HRL)

9. AI/GPK: Brutal Brad & Slobby Robbie (AWL)
LPPF/TM: The Dynamic Dragonite & LPPF: Creature of Habit (XPL)

11. IMT/GOAT/MF: "Man of the Silver Mask" Gerald Robinson & SOS: Superstar Benny Graham (DZL)

12. SOS: Attica Inmate & NME (IIL)
LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus & IMT/LPPF: Carlos Alfredo Perez Ochoa (GRL)

14. "Player 1" Pascal Stallworth V & "Player 2" Xander B. Oxstein (GCL)
ranked #16 last time

15. COT: Best of the Best IV & V (MUL)

16. EDGE: Repulsive Rodney Stevens & Prestige (AOL)

17. VIRUS: Swine & Spanish Flu (COL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Monopoly Mike Cook & Dominant Factor Flo (IIL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & ~TZ~ of Virginia; 516; $25,000; edged DOD/ORDER: Dr. Smooth Joseph Martin & Scandinavian Prophet Jeremy Brenner (HRL), DOD/ORDER: Marko & Leonardo Rios (GRL), AI/GPK: Junky Jeff & Leaky Lou (AWL), EDGE/GiFt: Newt Diddy & EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 22 (MEL), EDGE/ROT: The Second & The Third (OSL), VIRUS: Ghouly & Drooly Ghouly (MUL), TBABIT: Alexandria & Beatrice (LPL), VIRUS: Pink Eye & Yellow Fever (COL), EDGE: Roulette & Martin Byrde (AOL), SOS: Deadbeat Don & Mujeeb Al Najmeer (AEL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Leptospirosis, Schistosomiasis, Chikungunya (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 17 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

SOS: Rip Rogers, El Oh El, Zack Attack (CSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager held titles 6 cycles in a row

EDGE: Onk's Friends Biggie Hugs, Notorious H.U.G., Snoop Huggie Hug (DZL)
Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

EDGE/ROT: Ryes 1, 2, 3 (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager retained titles

IMT/GOAT/MF: The Queen of Extreme Francine, The Jezebel Eden Black, Little She-Devil Terri Runnels (NSL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; manager retained titles

AI: Annihilators I, II, III (NAL)
Kyle Queen of Texas

Top Contenders

7. VIRUS: Malaria, Anthrax, Old, Dirty One-Eye (HLL)
IMT/LPPF: Powerhouse Pete Stryker, King Kaos, DOD/ORDER: The Rumbler Timbo Rumba (PKW)
EDGE: Josh Golly, Skip Towne, "Man of 1,000 Pants" Nash Britches (WDL)

10. EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 7, EDGE/GiFt: Yole Pemeov, Ultra (MEL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE/ROT: Masked Invaders 1, 2, 3 (MML)
Rich Reilly; retained titles; share of $25,000 + 10 free matches

EDGE: Onk's Friends Hug World, Lingering Hug, Das Wunderhug (DZL)
Kyle Devlin

VIRUS: XL Herpes, Syphilis, VIRUS/Luniz: Satch-Stealer Johnson (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson (Johnson), both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 7 cycles in a row, Johnson retained titles

SOS: Edge, EDGE Alumni #4, #5 (IIL)
~TZ~ of Virginia (Edge) & Michael Cook of Kentucky; managers retained titles

IMT: Comedy and Podcast Hero, Mister Fight from America, Play-By-Mail Besties (ASL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 521; edged EDGE/GiFt: Brute, EDGE: Rip Ripley, EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 14 (MEL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. TND (1,545 matches) 493.500

2. BRL (1,342 matches) 492.978

3. NWL (1,302 matches) 478.938

4. IWL (1,090 matches) 488.917

5. QQW (795 matches) 485.302

6. XPL (658 matches) 492.083

7. GNW (613 matches) 491.857

8. DXL (558 matches) 493.640
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle
YJW (558 matches) 485.857

10. LRW (546 matches) 493.622

 

TOP 20 MANAGERS -- 2020

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 2,440

2. Caleb Crawdad 2,355

3. Brad Norman 1,545

4. Gerald Robinson 1,355

5. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 1,205

6. Derek Tuttle, Seth Brubaker 1,140

8. Rich Reilly 1,110

9. Donald Henry 1,100

10. Kyle Devlin 1,045

11. Jeff Annable 1,010

12. Mitchell Johnson 970

13. Michael Drake 965

14. Michael Cook 885

15. Steven M. Shotliff 830

16. "The Game" 765

17. Timothy L. Clark 740

18. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 725

19. Big Marchand 690

20. Randall Angel 650

 

TOP 20 STABLES -- 2020

1. EDGE 4,510

2. SOS 3,885

3. VIRUS 3,645

4. IMT 3,280

5. ORDER 1,400

6. GiFt, TBABIT 1,190

8. ROT 1,120

9. COT 1,105

10. ARMY 1,100

11. GOAT 1,035

12. LUNIZ 970

13. LPPF 790

14. RWS 770

15. DOD 705

16. FRM-16 690

17. VD 595

18. BNC 550

19. AI 530

20. TAMMY 470

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 13,466-2,179-618

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 13,392-1,470-350

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 11,192-691-168

4. IMT/LPPF: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 10,047-790-239

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 9,394-1,593-315

6. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 8,756-2,118-437

7. Death Warrant (LBL) 8,442-761-150

8. Dan the Man (AOL) 8,301-1,436-274

9. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 7,614-586-222

10. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,546-1,145-294

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 7,409-1,834-387

12. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (ASL) 6,792-995-183

13. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (LWL) 6,488-992-158

14. The Survivor (WARZ) 6,443-1,573-317

15. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,164-1,836-344

16. IMT/LPPF: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,720-563-199

17. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 5,395-2,491-72

18. ARMY/IMT: "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (BRL) 5,336-565-105

19. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,313-1,371-224

20. DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL) 5,274-486-140

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Generation Next Wrestling, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket Wrestling

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Coffin Filler, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Conquest Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Queen's Quest Wrestling, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Celebrities Only, Elite Prestige Wrestling, Extreme Hardcore, Federation Superstars, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Ladies Revolution Wrestling, The Nightmare Dimension, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.