IWA REPORT
Vol. 25, No. 13 -- Fall 2020
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2020 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This contest had 252 competitors vying for a mere 20 titles, so there was bound to be carnage! When the dust settled, the champions below were awarded $100,000 in imaginary money. Each second-place finisher received the hefty sum of $25,000 in earnings, and a very respectable $10,000 went to those who came in third.

Our thanks to everyone who participated, with a special nod to manager Kenneth Plasse for suggesting the new title names. We now proudly present the top performers in each category:

 

Ambulance Champion

The Chameleon (IWL)
Jeremy Workman of Missouri

2. "The UNnatural" Vic Villain (ASL)
Louis Ruggiero of Massachusetts
3. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL)
Michael Patuleia of Massachusetts

Biker Chain Champion

Dan the Man (AOL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

2. The Reaper (NWL)
David Lunt of New York
3. SHS: Agent 26 (BRL)
Michael Patuleia

Brass Knuckles Champion

WWW: Cold-Blooded Matt Barr (XPL)
Calvin Harrell of Virginia

2. "The Outlaw" Jackson Mercer (LWL)
Joe Porterfield of Tennessee
3. Author of Agony LePage Turner (BRL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts

Casket Champion

NRA: Aya "The Kasquette" Rathmore (LRW)
Shawn McAbee of Tennessee

2. IMT/FRM-16: Antonio 2X (GCL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District
3. EDGE: One-Above-All (AAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

Circle of Fear Champion

IMT/FRM-16: Bundy Bayou Skunk (LSL)
Big Marchand

2. Jackson Mercer
3. "The Impact Player" Leon Fenix (NWL)
Lee Walker of Wisconsin

Elimination Chamber Champion

Dan "The Beast" Sovereign (NWL)
Adam Gaff of Michigan

2. GRSF: "Elegant Trendsetter" Saya Nakamura (QQW)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina
3. WWW: KREL ZYJIRAL (GWL)
Calvin Harrell

First Blood Champion

Dan the Man

2. COT: The Headless Horseman (GCL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania
3. Nas X (CWL)
Dwane D. Peterson of Minnesota

Hangman's Horror Champion

Jordan Drake (IWL)
Jordan Drake of Louisiana

2. The Wrestler with No Name (CWL)
Spencer Dobson of Tennessee
3. One-Above-All

Hardcore Champion

WarGoddess (AWL)
Jerald Horton of Oregon

2. BunnyGoddess Terri Black (AWL)
Jerald Horton
3. Jordan Drake

Hell in a Cell Champion

Inferno (NWL)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

2. EPIC: "Aurora Peach" Miki Ishikawa (GNW)
Tommy Christopher
3. POE: Aiden "The Heartless" Brimstone (TND)
Shawn McAbee

I Quit Champion

Dan the Man

2. COT: America (VUL)
Wade Reinhard
3. Alexander J. Styles (IWL)
Brian Gustavson of New York

Iron Man Champion

BMF: The Freak (NWL)
Jody Gallimore of Kentucky

2. The Teamster (IWL)
Matt Riley
3. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL)
Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina

Last Man Standing Champion

The Reaper

2. Arsenal (LWL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama
3. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL)
Eric Jones of Maryland

Lumberjack Champion

Arsenal

2. COT: The Real Man Billy Bratwurst (LWL)
Wade Reinhard
3. Agent 26

No Holds Barred Champion

Kaptain Kryptonite

2. "Russian Power" Nikita Russkie (EEL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi
3. The Collective: Giggles the Clown (VUL)
Colin Morton of New York

Parking Lot Brawl Champion

"NSFW" Gina Colada (BRL)
Matt Riley

2. Mr. "Too Sexy" John van Love (NWL)
John Woodford of Iowa
3. Torch (NWL)
Joe Adams

Singapore Cane Champion

Jordan Drake

2. BMF: Black Death (NWL)
Jody Gallimore
3. COT: Wild Will Reinhard (IGL)
Wade Reinhard

Soul Survivor Champion

The Freak

2. ALPHA: "The Beast" Josh Gordon (IWL)
Drew Chesser of Missouri
3. IMT/FRM-16/iWWF: Briscoe Black (LPL)
Big Marchand and Don Million of Boston, MA

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs Champion

Dan Sovereign

2. The Collective: Guenevere (VUL)
Colin Morton
3. Big Bad Bob (CWL)
Bobby Buckland of England

Texas Bullrope Champion

Vic Villain

2. Paradice John Thunderstar (NWL)
John Woodford
3. GLOW: Mary Miles Minter (FFL)
William K. Bretz of Ohio

 

JOHNNY B SAYS

The results of this year's Specialty Championships are in! Check the list of winners to find out which wrestlers earned a share of the prize money, along with bragging rights for the next twelve months.

Pack your bags: manager Trevor Riley has arranged a much-needed vacation for us all, with a departure time of next cycle. Please keep your bulletins in an upright position, and enjoy the fight.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 16 (STL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for STL managers next cycle

Rich Reilly is shown in his office, looking at the latest stable rankings with a smirk across his face.

"That didn't take very long, did it? EDGE is back where we belong, at the top of the mountain for 2020 and not looking back. And for me, the results speak for themselves: less than five months into my return and I've already captured two World titles, which include a rare Triple Crown from the same league and then World and National out of the same league. The year's not even over yet, and I've locked up the comeback of the year, if not the best comeback in the history of this game.

"And to make things even sweeter, Masked Warrior 16, my first World Champion, has just won another World title. The 'big' guy did well for himself, huh? So as we move forward to close out this year in the IWA, just know that The Chosen One is back and ready to lead the IWA into 2021. Six isn't enough -- I'm coming for the GOAT!"

U.S. Champion

The Ace of Spades (SVL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 2nd career U.S. title; manager's 7th career U.S. title

King of the Ring

EDGE/MAJ: Vexing Vladimir Verklempt (UNL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 271 KotR total; edged The Beast (LBL; 500), VIRUS: F.B. III (MUL; lesser overall total), EDGE: "Super Stud" Jon Boden (COL; lesser overall total); hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11, 15

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500

Steel Federation Champion

VIRUS: Mr. Belcher (MUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; edged SLVN/ORDER: Hardcore Jeannie Lane (LSL)

Gold Federation Champion

Gentleman Jarvis (CWL)
Darren Soanes of Canada; 499; edged Tyler Dresden (NWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 16 (STL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE/MAJ: Vexing Vladimir Verklempt (UNL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 501; edged EDGE: "Daredevil" Cliff Driver (AEL), IMT/LPPF: Arson (GRL)

Jade Federation Champion

LPPF: "Suicidal Crank Yanker" Spoonie Luv (SHL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 500; edged TBABIT: Scott "The Man" Gerran (GCL)

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: "Daredevil" Cliff Driver (AEL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 501

Asiatic Champion

EDGE/MAJ: Vexing Vladimir Verklempt (UNL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501

Elite Champion

Vladimir Verklempt
60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

IMT/LPPF: Arson (GRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501

International Champion

GO/NRA: Lady Fang Gogh (LRW)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 500; edged Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)

Metropolitan Champion

TBABIT: Scott "The Man" Gerran (GCL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 500; 25 free matches

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 22 (STL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Central Plains region; edged TBABIT/RABBIT: "Strict" Lee Bidness (DXL)

East Coast Champion

SOS: "The Red" Robbie Blood (CZL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 501

Great Lakes Champion

The Sensation (WEW)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501

Mid-Atlantic Champion

SOS: Luchador Blood #12 (OSL)
Robbie Pawelek; 500; edged DOD/ORDER: Cheerleader Sassy Red (LSL), SOS: Ultra Dazzle (SHL)

Northeast Champion

DOD/ORDER: Switchblade (LSL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 500

Pacific Northwest Champion

DOD/ORDER: Donathan Wreckscum (PKW)
Timothy L. Clark; 500; edged VIRUS: Feedbag Fannie Shatterday (IGL)

Rocky Mountains Champion

DOD/ORDER: The High Roller Paul Vegas (XPL)
Timothy L. Clark; 501

Southeast Champion

SOS: Northern Champ Mike Cook (WEW)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501

Southwest Champion

Joker (IGL)
"The Game"; 501

West Coast Champion

Justin Vincible (WEW)
"The Game"; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

Charlie North (MDL)
Becky Lipoth of Canada; 500; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged GO/NRA: Lady Fang Gogh (LRW)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

Izzy Rhodes (QQW)
Joseph Cockrell of Michigan; 499; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

COT: Sensational Sydney Reinhard (NML)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania; 269 QotR total; edged VIRUS/RWS: Penny Punk (VUL)

Ladies' National Champion

SOS: Tia (LLL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

DOD/ORDER: Jennifer Brown Bear & Jeannie Running Cheetah (QQW)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Snake Charmer & VIRUS/Luniz: Pink Panther (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 3 cycles in a row, Johnson retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Pandora's Box, VIRUS/Luniz: F. Burger, VIRUS/FMY: Canadian Crusher (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III, Mitchell Johnson, Michael Drake of New Jersey; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

IMT/GOAT/MF: Ronda Rousey, Tessa Blanchard, Bayley (VUL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: CM Funk & Phil Landerer (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada & Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Morphy The Machine & EDGE/GiFt: Nar Jattar Marschera (TGL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania; managers retained titles

IMT: Martin Luther Possum & Papa Razzo (ASL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V

Top Contenders

4. LPPF: "Killer Toons" Bugs Myers & Daffy Voorhees (LSL)
ranked #3 last time
SOS: Lucha DJ & Mighty Max de Jung (LBL)

6. Skullfire & Psychobolt (UNL)

7. VIRUS/VD: CNS Symptoms & Hacker (AAL)

8. EDGE: Dungeon Master & Worst Canadian Mooserider Poutine 10th (NDL)
SOS: Hydro & T-Bone (SHL)
DOD/ORDER: Leroy & Elroy Rottenberg (PKW)

11. TBABIT/RABBIT: "No Asterisks" B. Abbott & 001010 "Mr. Code" 101110 (DXL)

12. COT: Ole & Sven (GCL)

13. EDGE: Jack Locke & Sawyer Thomas (NAL)

14. EDGE/ROT: Legend of the Past & EDGE: Bird of War Charlie (ECL)
IMT: Virtue-Signaling Male Karen the 13th & Obey or Get Canceled the 13th (HAL)

16. DOD/ORDER: Big Thad & MTG (BBL)
DOD/ORDER: Catfish Leroy & Chucky (BRL)
DOD/ORDER: Kenneth Oblivion & Christopher Destruction (IWL)

19. DOD/ORDER: Donathan & Kenneth Zastempowski (CWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Owen Scott & The Rocklet (CZL)
Jeff Annable & Caleb Crawdad; Crawdad held titles 3 cycles in a row; 516; $25,000; edged EDGE: TML Kadri & "The Expert" Lee Dunn (NDL), LPPF: David von Adkisson & IMT/MEDS: Classy Eddie Degrassi (ASL), EDGE: Silver Surfer & Galactus (AAL), SOS: Ultra & Mega Dazzle (SHL), COT: Ben Dead & Mort Ician (GCL), DOD/ORDER/WBC: Matthew van Slaughter & Jane "The Vixen" Red (BRL), HOP: BA Fox & ORDER: Joe Exotic "King of the Tigers" (BBL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Galen Jackson, Harden DaBoof, Cannweh Geddahboofe (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada (Jackson) & Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad held titles 22 cycles in a row, Annable retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Billy Joel Kidman, Buzz Sawyer Brown, Andre the Giant 3000 (PKW)
Caleb Crawdad

EDGE/GiFt: Black Moon, Nightmare, Paradise Lost (TGL)
Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania

EDGE: Bill, Bob Bonecutter, Magnificent Marvin Moyer (IWL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina

VIRUS: Queens B., Walker, VIRUS/RWS: Bloodshed Brawler MD (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Brawler); Belcher held titles 15 cycles in a row

DOD/ORDER: Dr. BB, Stoner Crushwall, "Scandinavian Nightmare" Glen Vanderson (GRL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia (BB) & Timothy L. Clark of Washington; Clark held titles 5 cycles in a row

LPPF: Kerry von Adkisson, DOD/ORDER: "Hot Shot" Chad Michaels, IMT/MEDS: Bruiser Brett Brown (ASL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio, Timothy L. Clark, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

BNC/ORDER: Slaughterdogs Rex, Cujo, Kreo (EPW)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington

PPA/ORDER: Mr. Smith, Lady Swine, Cpl. Punishment (BBL)
Robert Lawson of Colorado

SOS: Dennis Condrey, White Ranger, Uncle Phil from Fresh Prince (CSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

TBABIT: Fearful #6, Hungry #7, Expired #9 (SVL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; manager retained titles

COT: Commissioner's Bodyguard, Jimmy "The Body" Janos, Jake "The Milkman" Milliman (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Obama, Obama's, Osama's Mamas (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

EDGE/GiFt: Deadened, Masamune, Diabolic Crush (TGL)
Kyle Devlin

EDGE: Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett, Playboy Pat Hoege, Sta'Ohndys Johnson (CZL)
Jeff Annable & Caleb Crawdad (Johnson)

IMT: Comedy and Podcast Hero, Mister Fight from America, Play-By-Mail Besties (ASL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 521; edged DOD/ORDER: Sundogs Spike, Patch, Spot (PKW), IMT/LPPF: Jumpin' Jim Gamble, Black, White Ninjas (SHL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,555 matches) 471.984

2. BRL (1,546 matches) 489.306

3. IWL (856 matches) 485.873

4. GCL (812 matches) 493.965
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

5. TND (720 matches) 487.970

6. NAL (689 matches) 491.595

7. LSL (606 matches) 492.292

8. BBL (588 matches) 491.065

9. UNL (583 matches) 491.833

10. QQW (582 matches) 491.756

 

TOP 20 MANAGERS -- 2020

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 2,065

2. Caleb Crawdad 1,995

3. Brad Norman 1,395

4. Gerald Robinson 1,245

5. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 1,120

6. Seth Brubaker 1,060

7. Derek Tuttle 1,030

8. Jeff Annable 970

9. Mitchell Johnson 925

10. Donald Henry 905

11. Kyle Devlin 895

12. Rich Reilly 840

13. "The Game" 740

14. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 720

15. Michael Drake 710

16. Steven M. Shotliff 695

17. Big Marchand 690

18. Timothy L. Clark 670

19. Randall Angel 650

20. Michael Cook 615

 

TOP 20 STABLES -- 2020

1. EDGE 3,860

2. SOS 3,490

3. VIRUS 3,055

4. IMT 2,955

5. ORDER 1,330

6. GIFT 1,100

7. TBABIT 1,090

8. COT 1,025

9. GOAT, LUNIZ 925

11. ARMY 905

12. ROT 850

13. LPPF 790

14. FRM-16 690

15. DOD 635

16. RWS 585

17. BNC 550

18. TAMMY 470

19. MEDS 440

20. AI 425

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $47,369,700

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $34,716,200

3. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (ASL) $26,609,400

4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) $21,099,800

5. IMT/MEDS: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) $19,009,400

6. LPPF: Misfit Messiah (NAL) $18,742,000

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $18,472,338

8. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) $16,405,500

9. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) $15,379,900

10. Dan the Man (AOL) $15,278,500

11. Masked Legend (WARZ) $14,478,500

12. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) $13,777,500

13. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) $13,727,800

14. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) $13,026,500

15. Death Warrant (LBL) $12,650,000

16. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) $11,766,400

17. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) $11,560,100

18. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (LWL) $11,087,600

19. COT: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson (QPL) $10,314,500

20. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL) $10,037,000

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Arch Rival, Black Ops, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Generation Next Wrestling, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket Wrestling

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Bad Street, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Conquest Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Queen's Quest Wrestling, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Honor Guard, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Celebrities Only, Elite Prestige Wrestling, Extreme Hardcore, Federation Superstars, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Ladies Revolution Wrestling, The Nightmare Dimension, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Olympic Gold, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.