IWA REPORT
Vol. 25, No. 12 -- September 2020
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

Please excuse any typos you may find in my column this cycle; I'm recovering from a recent, completely unprovoked assault at the hands of longtime manager Zach Gargus, who just lost his World title but held on to his International belt. I know "The Franchise" is sorry for his actions, because he went to the time and trouble of sending me a get well card. Oh, sure, it arrived postage due, but running a play-by-mail wrestling organization for the last 35 years has taught me how confusing postal rates can be. Under "get well soon," he wrote "/s" -- which, I assume, is how the cool kids are abbreviating "signature" these days? (Thanks for that, Zach! My granddaughter's birthday is coming up soon, and I want to send her a card she'll remember.)

Zach also included a note that, uh, let's say enthusiastically requested an improvement to the rankings pages. As you may know, he's responsible for the dots returning to those pages, as well as the lines (rather than space) separating the top five, top 10, and inactive wrestlers from the rest of the pack. His latest suggestion? Another line! Genius!

From this cycle forward, the bottom 20 wrestlers in the rankings will be set apart by a line, so players who take advantage of the $12 match deal can tell at a glance which opponents their grappler will already be facing, making it faster and easier to find even more enhancement talent to pummel.

The note went on to state that it was time for us to open more pioneer leagues. When Zach asked us to open the previous round, he requested a no-transfers rule and a limit of six wrestlers per manager. His latest idea is twice as good: 12 wrestlers per manager! Sweetening the deal, you can transfer or create up to 12 wrestlers in any of these new leagues for free during the next three cycles!

I wrote "new" leagues, but they're actually old leagues: the Arch Rival League will be heating things up in the Iron Federation, the Bad Street League is currently under construction in the Steel Federation, the Honor Guard League will honor the Diamond Federation with its presence, and the Olympic Gold League will soon allow Jade Federation wrestlers to test their medal.

The votes are in, and we have new standard regional title names! We appreciate that so many of you weighed in on this important issue, including managers Jeff Annable and Calvin Harrell, who independently proposed that instead of the Midwest belt, we revive our Great Lakes title. To keep things simple (and in alphabetical order), we just went down the list, renaming the Atlantic title to the Central Plains title, the Central belt to the East Coast title, etc., rather than converting Atlantic to Mid-Atlantic, trying to decide if Southern should become Southeast or Southwest, etc.

Next cycle, we'll announce the IWA's first-ever Elimination Chamber Champion! Don't miss it!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Melvin "Mayhem" DeJesus of New York

The Impassive Knave (WARZ) 1,175-261-74, *27, $2,221,300

Tim Logston of Ohio

Gran Sabrosa (IWL) 1,434-392-67, *20, $2,983,900

John Lala of California

JL6: Parolee "517" (HLL) 1,002-322-48, *23, $2,430,100

Jason Frymier of Canada

MEOW: The Unholy (BRL) 1,060-0-65, *41, $849,300

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

ARMY/IMT: "The Homeless Savior" Jesse Christopher (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for ECL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

ARMY/IMT: Craile (ECL)
Donald Henry; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged EDGE/GiFt: Vicious Vic Rose (HAL)

King of the Ring

BUCS: Vicious Vic Voltage (LPL)
Trevor Riley of Michigan; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 12, 14

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE/GiFt: Kraven DeGold (MEL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 500

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE/GiFt: Clintyn Kildepsteen (WDL)
Caleb Crawdad; 500; edged TBABIT: "Rising" Pete ZaGood (NBL), SOS: IWA Rookie Mike Cook (IIL)

Gold Federation Champion

COT: "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "The Homeless Savior" Jesse Christopher (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged COT: Minnesota Wrecking Crew XIV (NFL), IMT: Choppin' Chad Stanley (APL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Raffish Ralph (AOL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; manager retained title; 501; edged TBABIT/MAJ: TxVxB (UNL)

Jade Federation Champion

"Redwood" Jack Widowmaker (DXL)
Ralph Meyers of Utah; 500

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

GRSF: "Bend the Throttle" Racer McKay (EPW)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; manager retained title; 499; edged IMT/MEDS: The Demonic Gourdman (XPL)

Asiatic Champion

ARMY/IMT: "The Homeless Savior" Jesse Christopher (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged TBABIT/MAJ: TxVxB (UNL)

Elite Champion

"Redwood" Jack Widowmaker (DXL)
Ralph Meyers of Utah; 500; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged Dillon Matthews

Hardcore Champion

EMPIRE: "The Main Event" Dillon Matthews (IWL)
Ryan Patrick of Michigan; 500

International Champion

WRSTLING: Dishonest Dan the Cattle Man (WTL)
Zach Gargus of Des Moines, Iowa; manager retained title; 499; edged EDGE/ROT: Disciple of Terror 9 (JDL), IMT: Super Dave Disaster (ZZL)

Metropolitan Champion

Jack Widowmaker
edged Dillon Matthews

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

IMT/FRM-16/FAUX: Fauxchise (PKW)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Eastern region; edged TBABIT: "Grizzly Man" Timothy Treadwell (NFL)

Atlantic Champion

Rocky Patel (LBL)
Tom Cottrill of Ohio; 500; edged SOS: Xsane (XWL), IMT/FRM-16: Golden Banini (DXL)

Central Champion

Monte Cristo (LBL)
Tom Cottrill; 499; edged IMT/GOAT/MF: "The Man of 1,000 Holds" Gerald Robinson (EPW), IMT/GOAT/MF: "Mr. Charisma" Gerald Robinson (BKL), IMT/GOAT/MF: "The Modern Day Warrior" Gerald Robinson (AEL), EDGE: "Unforgettable" Ulysses Swanson (TGL), SOS: Hot Water Ham (JDL), IMT: RC Savage (NBL)

Dixie Champion

Archimedes (SVL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Mountain Champion

IMT/GOAT/MF: "The Extreme Stud" Gerald Robinson (DZL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 500; edged EMPIRE: "Triple X" Extreme Xavier Ximenez (IWL), IMT: Ted the Mega-Murderer Bundy (ASL)

Northern Champion

Hired Gun #1 (MML)
"The Game"; 500

Pacific Champion

EDGE/ROT: Dynamite Danny Hammer (NFL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500

Prairie Champion

IMT/FRM-16/QC: Swole Anderson (JDL)
Big Marchand; 499; edged EDGE: Aleister Black Sabbath (PKW), "Awesome" Aaron Rodgers (SVL), EDGE: "The Closer" August Jamb (IIL)

Southern Champion

IMT/GOAT/MF: "Freight Train" Gerald Robinson (DZL)
Gerald Robinson; 499; edged EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 9 (STL), TBABIT: Outcaster of Demons (NBL)

Western Champion

EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 10 (STL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

SOS: "Misery" Sharon Payne (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 499; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged Camilla Floyd (QQW)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

TBABIT: Amaris Gore (LRW)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 499; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

SOS: Lil Ladybug (VVL)
Jeff Manning; 273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

VIRUS/VD: Testy Betsy (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

AI: Krazy Karen & Kimberly (LLL)
Kyle Queen of Texas; 516; edged SOS: Haylay & Chantelle (NML), VIRUS: Brain Busters Babe & Beauty (VUL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Bacon Hole & VIRUS/Luniz: Flower "Pot" Child (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; Belcher retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

SOS: Wyld Wanda, Broke Brooke, Allie Lane (NML)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; edged VIRUS/VD: Black-Eyed Susan, Sensational Sherry, Juicy Lucy (LLL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Rosanne Bar, Latoya Jackson, Annie Fannie (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; edged VIRUS/VD: Corn Hole, VIRUS/Luniz: Cuter, Juice Box (VUL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Alex Wright Said Fred & Chris Isaak Yankem (PKW)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: "The Reformist" John Hobbes & EDGE/GiFt: Brute (MEL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Kyle Devlin of Pennsylvania

Top Contenders

3. LPPF: "Killer Toons" Bugs Myers & Daffy Voorhees (LSL)

4. SOS: El Matador & El Pistolero (NAL)

5. TBABIT: "Party Time" Eddie Ghoulardi & "The Journeyman" Ryker Green (YJW)

6. SOS: Mujeeb Al Najmeer & The Great Mallard (AEL)
VIRUS: Anthrax & Necrotizing Fasciitis (HLL)

8. VIRUS/RWS: Headhunters A & B (NPL)

9. VIRUS/FMY: Brain Busters Bane & Blood (DXL)
VIRUS: Brain Busters Bane & Butcher (GCL)
VIRUS/FS: Matt (HWL) & Nick Jackson (WEW)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Bro Gnarly & The Beach Bum (QPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

VIRUS/Luniz: Snowie Chloie & Madd Maddie (WARZ)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; manager retained titles

EDGE/GiFt: Murder Chef Bobby Slay & EDGE/ROT: Rye Guy 22 (MEL)
Caleb Crawdad & Rich Reilly of New Jersey; Crawdad retained titles; 516; edged VIRUS/RWS: Drake Callihan & Solomon Crowe (HLL), IMT/LPPF: Powerhouse Pete Stryker & DOD/ORDER: The Rumbler Timbo Rumba (PKW), Death Merchant & Soldier of Fortune (HRL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

AI: Axle, Slash, Crown (LSL)
Kyle Queen of Texas; moved up from U.S. titles; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Dormammu, Ego, Infinity (AAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; ranked #13 last time

EDGE/GiFt: Rik the People's Poet, Juan Motyme, EDGE: The Terror (WDL)
Anthony Chatburn of Virginia, Caleb Crawdad of Florida, Geoff Silva of Massachusetts; Crawdad held titles 21 cycles in a row

VIRUS/Luniz: Wall Knutzz, VIRUS: Trump's Corona, Rooster Fish (MUL)
Mitchell Johnson (Knutzz) & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 14 cycles in a row

DOD/ORDER: The Chaos Bringer David, The Riot Bringer Lloyd, The Pain Bringer Benjamin Wittstruck (NAL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

SOS: "The Canadian Man" Manada, Lion Ted Cruz, The Seal of Approval (XWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

SOS/ORDER: Pigeon Boy, Quailman, Recyclops (IWL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; manager retained titles

SOS/BAC: Barry the Assassin, SOS: Roy Heavens, EDGE Alumni #4 (EEL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas, Hamilton Ortiz of New York, Michael Cook of Kentucky; Ortiz & Pawelek retained titles

TBABIT: Possible Managers #5, #6, Missing Manager #7 (YJW)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio

Buliwyf, Geralt of Rivia, The 13th Warrior (HRL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown

Top Contenders

11. SOS: Ray Gunkel, Randy Rose, Isaiah "The Ninja" Tuttle (CSL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

SOS/BAC: Baron von Blood, SOS: Muscle Man, Monopoly Mike Cook (EEL)
Robbie Pawelek, Hamilton Ortiz, Michael Cook; Pawelek held titles 8 cycles in a row, Ortiz retained titles; share of $25,000

VIRUS: XL Herpes, Walking Dead, VIRUS/Luniz: Crazy Horse Johnson (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson (Johnson); Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row, Johnson retained titles

The Frolicker, Dream of the Endless, The Gunslinger Marshall Law (DXL)
Anthony Fazio; 521; edged EDGE: Glass City Assassin Riot, Kawasaki Eataneggroll, Hedu Eatalot (CZL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,398 matches) 457.900

2. BRL (1,361 matches) 490.613

3. DXL (838 matches) 492.226

4. NPL (823 matches) 483.529

5. IWL (769 matches) 488.000

6. TND (746 matches) 493.154
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

7. GCL (722 matches) 486.778

8. NAL (688 matches) 491.922

9. YJW (623 matches) 476.500

10. CWL (577 matches) 487.697

 

TOP 20 MANAGERS -- 2020

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,925

2. Caleb Crawdad 1,800

3. Gerald Robinson 1,240

4. Brad Norman 1,185

5. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 1,100

6. Seth Brubaker 1,005

7. Derek Tuttle 980

8. Mitchell Johnson 915

9. Donald Henry 905

10. Jeff Annable 830

11. Kyle Devlin 785

12. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 720

13. Big Marchand 690

14. Michael Drake 665

15. Randall Angel 650

16. "The Game" 620

17. Michael Cook 605

18. Rich Reilly 600

19. Steven M. Shotliff, Timothy L. Clark 585

 

TOP 20 STABLES -- 2020

1. SOS 3,410

2. EDGE 3,305

3. VIRUS 2,915

4. IMT 2,825

5. ORDER 1,245

6. TBABIT 1,035

7. GIFT 990

8. COT 980

9. GOAT 920

10. LUNIZ 915

11. ARMY 905

12. FRM-16 690

13. LPPF 665

14. ROT 610

15. DOD 550

16. RWS 545

17. BNC 510

18. TAMMY 470

19. AI 425

20. MEDS, PERFECT, VD 400

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 13,273-1,453-349

2. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 13,231-2,085-600

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 11,074-680-166

4. IMT/MEDS: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 10,004-779-236

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 9,312-1,572-312

6. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 8,486-2,082-428

7. Death Warrant (LBL) 8,331-754-149

8. Dan the Man (AOL) 8,125-1,432-274

9. IMT/MEDS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 7,536-577-220

10. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,474-1,137-293

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 7,316-1,814-384

12. Masked Legend (WARZ) 6,426-1,563-311

13. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (LWL) 6,413-988-156

14. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,132-1,830-340

15. IMT/MEDS: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,653-559-197

16. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 5,312-2,429-72

17. "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (LWL) 5,311-562-105

18. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,284-1,356-223

19. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,222-1,109-179

20. DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL) 5,176-478-136

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Generation Next Wrestling, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket Wrestling

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Queen's Quest Wrestling, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Celebrities Only, Elite Prestige Wrestling, Extreme Hardcore, Federation Superstars, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Ladies Revolution Wrestling, The Nightmare Dimension, United Nations, Wicked Warz

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, Worldwide Elite Wrestling, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.