IWA REPORT
Vol. 25, No. 9 -- July 2020
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

We're finally tossing the ol' "paper plates" regional title into the recycling bin. Should we replace the Dixie title with the Midwestern title, or should we use the opportunity to update all the standard regional title names? For example, would you rather brag about managing your league's Western Champion, or its West Coast Champion? Which sounds better to you?

Cast your vote for the new regional title names by filling out the form included with your league bulletin and mailing it in with your next set of matches. We appreciate your feedback!

Beginning next cycle, wrestlers who are inactive for a second consecutive round of play will be assigned a random strategy in the range of low-carder to mid-carder. This is meant to simulate the reduced performance a grappler may suffer when apart from you, his or her manager, for a prolonged period of time. Wrestlers in that situation tend to lose focus, fail to prepare for matches properly, and due to a lack of the motivation and oversight you routinely provide, may even engage in self-destructive behaviors, such as skipping leg day. (Jobbers -- wrestlers at the bottom of the rankings who are owned by the IWA -- always skip leg day, so mid-carder-level strategies will continue to be out of reach for them.)

Aside from the simulation aspect, this change should minimize the number of nasty surprises you encounter when facing what you believed to be a weaker opponent, and prevent chronically-inactive wrestlers from finding their way onto the title page (or staying there for long, at least), possibly collecting prizes they don't truly deserve.

Remember that wrestlers are considered inactive if they do not initiate any one-on-one matches. Battle royal participation does not count toward activity, nor do tag-team or six-man matches.

Our new bulletin design, which debuted in January, features a line on the rankings page that separates the active wrestlers from the inactive ones, so if you challenge any of those below the line and they do not submit any singles matches the following cycle, your wrestler will thank you.

Also beginning next cycle, the new federation limit of 50 wrestlers per manager takes effect.

Also next cycle, we present the exciting results of this year's State Wrestling contest!

Also next cycle, we crown the first regular IWA International Champion of the millennium! Stay tuned!

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE/ROT: Disciple of Terror 11 (HSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for HSL managers next cycle

After the IWA recap show finishes chronicling this cycle's World Champion, Disciple of Terror 11, they play a video sent in from his manager.

The manager of the current IWA World Champion, Rich Reilly, is sitting alone at a table at Peter Luger's in Brooklyn. He takes a large sip of his beer before looking at the camera. Noticeably, there is another finished meal at the table.

"It's been almost two years since I've been around, and over three since I've really been committed to this game at this level. Then a weird thing happened two months ago: the itch came back, and I decided to give it one last go and see if I still had it. Well, two months and a fifth World title as part of a Triple Crown later, I think the answer is a resounding 'YES!' And not just a Triple Crown, but only the SECOND Triple Crown out of a single league in IWA history. Fifth World title... check. A Triple Crown from one league... check. Winning World with a single strat... check. 2016 Manager of the Year... check. What more do I have left to prove in this game?"

Rich pauses for a second, smirks, and continues.

"Absolutely nothing! Stay tuned; things will only get more interesting from here. The Chosen One has returned, and he's not alone."

U.S. Champion

IMT/FRM-16/RC: Punk Power Ranger (JDL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

ARMY/IMT: "Loose Cannon" Lincoln Trotter (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13

 

FEDERATION TITLES -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT: Awesome Angle Player (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 499

Steel Federation Champion

SOS: Ecrof Ria Eht Nioj (OSL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 499; edged EDGE/GiFt: Finnabee Pead (WDL), EDGE: Jesse Pinkerton (IIL)

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: Isaiah "The Ninja" Tuttle (KHL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; edged Luthor Alexander (IWL), Alec von Snapp (CWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 6 (STL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 500; edged EDGE: Superstar Billy Silva (NAL), SOS: The Smooth One Jeff Manning (LBL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE/ROT: Disciple of Terror 11 (HSL)
Rich Reilly; 501

Jade Federation Champion

WRSTLING: Mox (ZZL)
Zach Gargus of Des Moines, Iowa; 501; edged EDGE: "Mr. Dark" Randall Flagler (TGL), EDGE: The Terminator (CZL), IMT/FRM-16/iWWF: Francisco Bizarro (JDL), IMT/MEDS: Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker (PKW)

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

SOS/ORDER: Star Warrior (EPL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; 500; edged SOS: Seniram Eht Nioj (AEL)

Asiatic Champion

ARMY/IMT: Birdman Rojas (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500; edged Richard J. Rancher, Billy Silva, Mike Cook

Elite Champion

EDGE/MAJ: "Texas Tycoon" Richard J. Rancher (UNL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged SOS: "Masked Wrestler" Mike Cook (DXL)

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: The Terminator (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; edged IMT/MEDS: Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker (PKW)

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Superstar Billy Silva (NAL)
Jeff Annable; 500; 15 free matches

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

DOD/ORDER: Yeppers McGee (NAL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region; edged "Regal" Ronald Reagan (IGL), ARMY/IMT: "Hardcore Goddess" Rebelle Vicious (XWL), EDGE: Elton John Cena (PKW)

Central Champion

SOS: Steve Rogers (AEL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 501; edged EDGE: Molecule Man (AAL)

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Odin (AAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; edged "Jammin'" Jimmy Carter (WEL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Beyonder (AAL)
Jeff Annable; 501

Mountain Champion

SOS: Stephan "Frontman" Jenkins (NAL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 501

Northern Champion

TAMMY: "Awesome" Tammy Fytch (DXL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged EDGE: "Broadway" Billy Certain (TGL)

Pacific Champion

Karsyn Anderson (NPL)
Steven Lawson of Pennsylvania; 499; edged BNC/ORDER: Joseph Bloodlust (AWL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: In-Betweener (AAL)
Jeff Annable; 501; edged VIRUS: Osama's Mama (MML)

Southern Champion

AI: McChillin (SVL)
Kyle Queen of Texas; 501

Western Champion

"Beautiful" Bill Clinton (WEL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 501; edged VIRUS: Lassa Fever (MML)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

SOS: Finding Nena (FFL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 499; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged SOS: Lil Ladybug (VVL), COT/FLOW: Lady Liberty (VUL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

NRA: Aya "The Kasquette" Rathmore (RWL)
Shawn McAbee of Tennessee; $25,000; edged SOS: Aunt Flo (VVL)

Queen of the Ring

COT/FLOW: Sentinel (VUL)
Wade Reinhard of Pennsylvania; 274 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

COT: Scarlet Witch (VUL)
Wade Reinhard; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

AI: "Malicious" Maggie & "Psychotic" Pamela Pureheart (NML)
Jeremy Nace of Pennsylvania; moved up from U.S. titles; 516; edged COT: America & Freedom (VUL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

AI: "Ravishing" Rachel & "Lethal" Laura Pureheart (NML)
Jeremy Nace; manager retained titles; 516

World Six-woman Champions

TAMMY/MF: WWF, SMW Divas, SMW Superstar Tammy Fytch (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York

VIRUS/Luniz: Cuter, Pink Panther, VIRUS/VD: Pandora's Box (VUL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III (Box), both of Michigan; 521; edged AI: "Jiggling" Janet, "Naughty" Nia, "Luscious" Lana Pureheart (RWL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

AI: "Hellstorm" Heather, "Killer" Kimberly, "Arrogant" Ariel Pureheart (RWL)
Jeremy Nace; 521; edged TAMMY/MF: Tammy Fytch in a Purple Dress, Black, Gold Heels (FFL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

AI: "Every Wife's Dream" Rhonda & "Catholic Goddess" Abigail Pureheart (WWL)
Jeremy Nace of Pennsylvania; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Dynamite Daniel & "Guapo" Jorge DeCarlo (NAL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina

EDGE/ROT: Jack Hamilton & Matthew McArthur (HSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

LPPF/MEDS: "Suicidal Crank Yankers" Helen & Elmer Higgins (IIL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

VIRUS: Wicked Clown & The Smog (COL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

Top Contenders

6. SOS: Irma Gerd & Geronimo Jones (OSL)
previous champions
EDGE/GiFt: Vyvyan Rascal & Colonel Flustered (WDL)

8. DOD/ORDER: "The Mexican Nightmare" Jose Sanchez & IMT/MEDS: Classy Eddie Degrassi (ASL)

9. HIGHER FLYERS: Graig Gagne & "Jumpin'" Jim Brazil (QPL)

10. ARMY/IMT: "Cueball" Andy Skidmore & Scorched Earth Messiah (XWL)

11. VIRUS: Shots of Intensity (AOL; Mr. Shots & Mr. Intensity)

12. VIRUS: Mr. Warwick & VIRUS/Luniz: "The Franchise" Mr. Johnson (MUL)
BOTW: Christian & Edge (IGL)

14. VIRUS/Luniz: Shining Star & Wild Thing (EPL)
EDGE: Mayor Maynaht & Ugly Kid Gruesome (AEL)

16. EDGE/GiFt: High-Flying Hector & Death-defying Damian Rose (HAL)

17. AI: Assassin & The Pennsylvania Vampire (UNL)
AI: Prince Ecnagorra & Lord Eripmav (NPL)
AI: Seymour Omnis & Seymour Natus (LNL)

20. IMT/GOAT/MF: Masked Robinson #4 & TAMMY/MF: Most Desirable Woman Tammy Fytch (STL)
EDGE/CLOWNZ/GiFt: Boom Boom & EDGE/GiFt: The One (ECL)

22. EDGE/GiFt: Bad Norman & EDGE: Psycho Norman B (MEL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

AI: Cellmate 666 & Alcatraz (WWL)
Jeremy Nace; manager retained titles; share of $25,000

SOS: Bro Gnarly & The Beach Bum (QPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio

TBABIT: "Pepper" Jack Cheese & "Nice Guy" Kant Deal (OSL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 516; edged EDGE: Steel Wheel & EDGE/GiFt: Chief Complaint (WDL), VIRUS/Luniz: Jimmie Cornnutz & VIRUS: Jim "Doctor Fellgood" Johnson (MUL), IMT/MEDS: Kuku Racha & LPPF/MEDS: The Dying Breed (GRL), VIRUS: Zika Virus & "Drunk" Terry Flunk (COL), EDGE: Kyle's Awesome Lawnmower & Beer Fridge (IGL), EDGE: Bradley & Benjermin Logan (AEL), AI: The Japanese & Mexican Vampires (NPL), IMT/GOAT/MF: Mask Man #3 & TAMMY/MF: Most Spectacular Woman Tammy Fytch (STL), SOS: El Matador & El Pistolero (NAL), EDGE/GiFt: Power & Violator IV (MEL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Harold Melvin, Terry Taylor Swift, Christian Cage the Elephant (PKW)
Geoff Silva of Massachusetts (Melvin) & Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad held titles 18 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE/ROT: Disciples of Terror 4, 5, 6 (HSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager retained titles

VIRUS: Smallpox, Arnold Swarzamijigger, VIRUS/RWS: Drake Douglas (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Douglas); Belcher held titles 11 cycles in a row

SOS/ORDER: Amanda Rose, SOS/BAC: Texas Terror RB, SOS: Masked Assassin I (EEL)
Randall Angel, Robbie "Blood" Pawelek, both of Texas, Hamilton Ortiz of New York; Angel & Pawelek held titles 5 cycles in a row, Ortiz 4 in a row

DOD/ORDER: Trigger, IMT/MEDS: Max Violence, LPPF/MEDS: Black Mass (XPL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington, "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont, Keith A. Maple of Ohio; Duchaine & Maple held titles 3 cycles in a row

DOD/ORDER: The Chaos Bringer David, The Riot Bringer Lloyd, The Pain Bringer Benjamin Wittstruck (YJL)
Timothy L. Clark

DOD/ORDER: Dr. BB, Stoner Crushwall, "Scandinavian Nightmare" Glen Vanderson (GRL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia (BB) & Timothy L. Clark

BNC/ORDER: Brutal Brittany, Wildfire Whitney, Hardcore Jeannie Clark (EPL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington

IMT: Awesome Angle Player, 17 is the New 22, Enjoy Your Ignorance (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V

COT: Commissioner Lenny Finkle, Commissioner's Bodyguard, Jake "The Milkman" Milliman (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

11. AI: "America's Most Hated" Barry Bonds, "Mr. Smiles" Francisco Lindor, "Bashing" Bo Bichette (COL)
AI: Seymour Omnis, Seymour Natus, Seymour Flux (LNL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

SOS/ORDER: Arthur, SOS/BAC: Zip Zangadoodle, SOS: Masked Assassin III (EEL)
Randall Angel, Robbie Pawelek, Hamilton Ortiz; Pawelek held titles 5 cycles in a row, Ortiz 3 in a row, Angel retained titles; share of $25,000

DOD/ORDER: Catfish Giant, Monster, Josie (EPL)
Robert J. Ratliff

DOD/ORDER: Beepo, Meepo, Zeepo The Clowns (YJL)
Timothy L. Clark

BNC/ORDER: Johnny Doomsday, Timothy Apocalypse, Johnny "The Swerveball" Macintosh (GRL)
Joseph Glen Clark

LPPF/MEDS: Twisted Sanity, LPPF/TM: "The Project" Sam McMillan, TM: "Mister Mayhem" Saiga Genisys (XPL)
Keith A. Maple (Sanity) & Cevon Whitehead of North Carolina

VIRUS/Luniz: See No Evil, VIRUS/VD: Stretch Marks, Labor Pains (IGL)
Mitchell Johnson (Evil) & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,942 matches) 474.920

2. BRL (1,388 matches) 486.937

3. NAL (788 matches) 493.054

4. GCL (755 matches) 486.882

5. LNL (694 matches) 492.400

6. BBL (682 matches) 485.353

7. IWL (657 matches) 486.938

8. IGL (626 matches) 492.056

9. RWL (584 matches) 493.362

10. UNL (582 matches) 493.429
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

 

TOP 20 MANAGERS -- 2020

1. Frank Jay Belcher III 1,470

2. Caleb Crawdad 1,300

3. Gerald Robinson 1,220

4. Derek Tuttle 720

5. Kyle Devlin, Brad Norman 715

7. Seth Brubaker 710

8. Mitchell Johnson 685

9. Jeff Annable 655

10. Robbie "Blood" Pawelek 640

11. "The Game" 600

12. "The Smooth One" Jeff Manning 550

13. Randall Angel 540

14. Steven M. Shotliff 515

15. Michael Drake 480

16. Matt Yunick 470

17. Michael Eaves 460

18. Timothy L. Clark 455

19. Big Marchand 435

20. Jeremy Nace 420

 

TOP 20 STABLES -- 2020

1. SOS 2,560

2. EDGE 2,310

3. VIRUS 2,260

4. IMT 1,965

5. ORDER 1,055

6. GOAT 900

7. COT 785

8. TBABIT 740

9. LUNIZ 685

10. GIFT 630

11. LPPF 515

12. TAMMY 470

13. RWS 455

14. BNC 450

15. FRM-16 435

16. DOD 420

17. ARMY, PERFECT 400

19. ROT 360

20. VD 315

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 13,168-1,450-349

2. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 12,994-2,028-589

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 10,953-674-166

4. IMT/MEDS: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 9,933-763-236

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 9,241-1,569-309

6. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 8,247-2,034-413

7. Death Warrant (LBL) 8,224-739-149

8. Dan the Man (HSL) 8,066-1,432-274

9. IMT/MEDS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 7,459-572-218

10. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,390-1,133-292

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 7,197-1,795-377

12. LPPF/MEDS: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,745-989-179

13. TSD: "Mr. Money in the Bank" The Survivor (ECL) 6,406-1,554-308

14. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,130-1,808-340

15. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (LWL) 5,813-977-156

16. IMT/MEDS: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,593-545-197

17. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,248-1,343-218

18. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 5,232-2,366-72

19. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,180-1,096-178

20. "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (LWL) 5,149-556-104

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Evil Eye, Generation Next Wrestling, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket Wrestling

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Queen's Quest Wrestling, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Celebrities Only, Elite Prestige Wrestling, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Ladies Revolution Wrestling, The Nightmare Dimension, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer Wrestling, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2020 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.