IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 18 -- Holidays 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

We have a new policy regarding invalid strategies, and it's our old policy!

When managers submitted strategies with duplicate, missing, or out-of-range holds, we were substituting random holds for the errant ones, or trying to figure out what the correct hold numbers should have been when we felt we could make an educated guess. Our intent was to provide every player with the strategy he or she meant to use whenever possible.

Manager Jeff Annable pointed out that our previous method of resolving bad strategies was the better choice, since it applied the same simple rule in every case. That means it's as fair as possible (something we always strive for), and allows you to figure out exactly which holds your wrestler received as replacements. We're grateful he brought the matter to our attention.

Starting this cycle, we have returned to our former system, which adds one to any invalid hold number until it is valid. For example, if a strategy contains hold #50 three times, the second occurrence becomes #51. If that hold is already in use, the problem hold becomes #52 instead. Our computer keeps trying the next number until it arrives at a legal hold. Then it tries to fix the other #50 by adding one: it sees that #51 is not available, so it tries #52 and sees that it, too, is no longer available (since the other bad hold was changed to #52). Thus, hold #53 would be used in that position.

If a strategy is missing holds, those are considered zeros, so hold #1 will be used. If that already appears elsewhere in the strategy, hold #2 fills in. When an out-of-range hold such as #12 is placed in the set-up portion of a strategy, our computer still keeps adding one, eventually reaching #61, #62, etc. If it ever goes past #90, it loops around back to #1 and continues trying, so if you use hold #90 twice, the second one will be changed to hold #61 (after it tries #1, #2, #3, etc.).

Our goal is to have a system that is simple and predictable, so every manager will be able to easily and confidently determine why their wrestlers performed as they did.

Thanks for another fun-filled year of imaginary wrestling! We hope to see everyone back for more in 20/20!

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Keith A. Maple of Ohio

LPPF/T-SANITY: Kharma Kong (GRL) 1,025-97-23, $2,350,100 *13
The camera comes on, and GRL TV Champion Kharma Kong is standing in the ring with a mic in hand and the TV title draped over her shoulder. She looks around at the sold-out crowd as they chant, "Kong... Kong..." She wipes away a tear, and lifts the mic:

"Thank you! It is very much appreciated. Today, I am joining you, not as Kharma, but as Kia. I have come here to deliver some news -- some good news, as well as some bad news... I stand before you with both a full heart, and a heavy heart. Wrestling has been my life for a lot of years, and I have had a very successful career. Unfortunately, that all ends here today. (The audience boos.) I have recently found out that I am with child. (The boos turn to cheers.) It has always been a dream of mine to be a mother, and I have finally been given that opportunity.

"With that comes a very hard decision for me. I have wrestled all over the globe, and have won just about everything I could ever want, including titles in the men's division. I helped put the VUL on the map, and paved the way for up-and-coming women wrestlers all over. I feel there was a lot left in this tank, but motherhood is calling. Therefore, I am officially retiring from wrestling, and going to start this new chapter in my life.

"I would like to thank each and every one of my fans for always believing in me, no matter what the circumstances have been; for giving me the chance to showcase and entertain you all to the best of my ability. I would like to thank all my fellow wrestlers over the years. A big thank you to Venom Scott and Keith Maple for coming to me when the VUL was about to become a reality. I am so thankful to have been able to live out my dream for so many years, with very little regret... It has been real, fans. Today, I say goodbye... until we meet again... THANK YOU!"

As she lays the final title of her career tenderly on the mat, the entire arena breaks out in a "Thank you, Kia" chant. She slowly looks around at the standing crowd, wipes away a tear once more, and exits the ring. As she walks up the ramp, she stops several times to hug children in the audience, and shakes hands with other fans. She stops at the top of the ramp, and slowly turns her head to the ring. One last time, she gives her trademark smirk, before leaving through the curtain. The crowd continues to cheer, as the camera fades out.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: Otis "Brick" Hooper (EHL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for EHL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

VCS: "Bombshell Blonde" Dakota Bloom (EPL)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged VIRUS: Rev. Johnson (MML)

King of the Ring

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 12, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Cart-Lifting Jabroni (SWL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 501; edged TBABIT/SSD: "The Camper" Lewis N. Clark (SHL)

Asiatic Champion

SOS: Justin Believer (HRL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 501; edged EDGE: Superstar Billy Silva (NAL)

Elite Champion

QR: "Aerial Queen" Nao Tokido (RWL)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged POE: War Blaze (LNL)

Hardcore Champion

SOS: Mike "HOF" Cook (PKL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501; edged War Blaze

Metropolitan Champion

Nao Tokido
15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: G Offsilver (MEL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 499

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: "Technical" Curt Point (WDL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: Super Bat (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Superstar Billy Silva (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; edged VIRUS: Daddy's Girl #3 (WWL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Otis "Brick" Hooper (EHL)
Brad Norman; 501; edged ORDER: "Showtime" Tommy Christopher (EPL), SOS: Justin Believer (HRL), EDGE: Cart-Lifting Jabroni (SWL), SOS: Will Ostrich (HSL), POE: War Blaze (LNL)

Jade Federation Champion

SOS: Mike "HOF" Cook (PKL)
Michael Cook; 501; edged SOS: The Wolf of IWA Street (TGL), ARMY/IMT: "Public Enemy" Roderick Hughes (LWL), VIRUS: Pokemon of Pain Groudon (ZZL), TBABIT/SSD: "The Camper" Lewis N. Clark (SHL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

IMT/LPPF: Buda von Blitzen (NAL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Prairie region; edged SOS/AF: Greatest Show on Paper Al Saputra (MUL), VIRUS: Renegade Slade Stevens (WWL)

Atlantic Champion

EDGE: CM Funk (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; edged COT: Minneapolis Miller (GCL), ERA: Masked Robinson #13 (EHL)

Central Champion

AF/TNT: Fabulous One Steve Keirn (STL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501; edged EDGE: Chinese Checkers (IGL)

Dixie Champion

PERFECT/ERA: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson (WEL)
Gerald Robinson; 501

Eastern Champion

VIRUS: Popcorn Lung (HRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Mountain Champion

TAMMY: "Blonde Goddess" Tammy Fytch (AEL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; edged PERFECT/ERA: Walker "The Evil" Clown (AAL), EDGE: Bob Bonecutter (CWL), SOS: Ermac (WEL)

Northern Champion

VIRUS: Daddy's Girl #2 (WWL)
Rick Angel of Kansas; 501

Pacific Champion

SOS: "The LeJeNd" Haz Bro (BRL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501

Southern Champion

EDGE: High Roller J.H. (HSL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501

Western Champion

ARMY/IMT: Zombiekorpse (CZL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged ERA: Big Bertha (EPL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

QR: "Aerial Queen" Nao Tokido (RWL)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged VIRUS/VD: Mississippi Hippie (LLL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

GRSF: "Spirit of Rock" Reina Fukuda (RWL)
Tommy Christopher; 501; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

TAMMY: "Spectacular Blonde" Tammy Fytch (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 270 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

GR: Edsel Frost (RWL)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 501; edged TAMMY: "Sensational Blonde" Tammy Fytch (FFL), SOS: Car Trash Ian #7 (LLL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Michelle "Looney Bin" Obama & Hairy Carrie (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager retained titles; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Patchy the Pirate & Period (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Puff, Mrs. Congeniality, Heartbreaker Rumpshaker (MDL)
VIRUS/VD: Zombies #12, #13, #14 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Not Yo Ta Co!, Zombies #2, #3 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

SOS/ORDER: IWA Savior #18 & SOS: Luchador Blood #3 (SVL)
Randall Angel & Robbie "Blood" Pawelek, both of Texas; Pawelek held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Black Mantis & Ponderosa (MML)
Jeremy Nace from the House of Infection & Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; Belcher retained titles

Top Contenders

3. EDGE: Clint Taurus & Roulette (KHL)

4. EDGE: Manic Matthew Anderson & TBABIT: Quad Ratic (OSL)
CLAW*/SOS: "White Claw" Derek & "White Claw Outlaw" Mike (BBL)

6. VIRUS: Rico & IMT/LPPF: Hardcore Tommy Valentine (NAL)

7. EDGE/CLOWNZ: Winkels & Dinkers (ECL)

8. IMT/AR15: Articles of Confederation & Due Process (NDL)

9. TBABIT: Frederick Xavier & Frederick, Sr. (IWL)

10. EDGE: Kronus the Conqueror & Flyin' Ryan Harping (NFL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Luchador Blood #6 & #7 (SVL)
Robbie Pawelek; 516; $25,000; edged EDGE: Herbie Hind & Royal Flush (KHL), EDGE: Erik Kyle & TML Liljegren (NDL), EDGE/CLOWNZ: Explosivo & Boom Boom (ECL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Kyle's Favorite Food -- Sushi, Dessert -- Ice Cream, Beer -- IPA (IGL)
Kyle Devlin; moved up from U.S. titles; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Honor, Prestige, Mark Cyst (KHL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin & Caleb Crawdad of Florida (Cyst); Crawdad held titles 9 cycles in a row

SOS/ORDER: IWA Savior #6, SOS: Luchador Blood #13, Fakeblock Creator George Maharis (SVL)
Randall Angel, Robbie "Blood" Pawelek, both of Texas, Michael Cook of Kentucky; Angel & Cook held titles 7 cycles in a row, Pawelek retained titles

SOS/ORDER: Hazard, DOD/ORDER: Burning Rage Crusher Payne, VIRUS/Luniz: "Captain Pain" Chris Schmitt (AWL)
Randall Angel, Timothy L. Clark, Chris Schmitt of Kansas

DOD/ORDER: Switchblade, Amazing Angie, Violent Victoria Red (LSL)
Timothy L., Joseph Glen Clark, both of Washington, Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

VIRUS: Typhoid Fever, Vampire Prince Adrian, Lord Augustus Dragonous (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Fever) & Jeremy Nace from the House of Infection; Belcher retained titles

Top Contenders

7. VIRUS: Ghetto Dweller, VIRUS/Luniz: Chin Knutzz, Candyman Chuck (MUL)

8. SOS: Geronimo Jones, Cochise Smith, Sir Irving U. Aloss (NDL)
EDGE/RF: "Rollicking" River Thomas, TBABIT/RF: Tom Simmons, Tom Van Clam (WTL)

10. EDGE/WoL: Aerith, Cloud, Tifa (LPL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: The Legend, Cecil D., Immus N. Cyst (KHL)
Joshua Haight (Legend) & Caleb Crawdad; Crawdad held titles 9 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

EDGE/RF: "Guiding" Gentry Thomas, TBABIT/RF: Tom D, "Mr. Intelligence" Tom Van Dam (WTL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina, Seth Brubaker of Ohio, Jake Joyce of Illinois; Norman held titles 3 cycles in a row

SOS/ORDER: IWA Savior #12, SOS: Luchador Blood #19, Monopoly Mike Cook (SVL)
Randall Angel, Robbie Pawelek, Michael Cook; Angel & Cook held titles 6 cycles in a row, Pawelek retained titles

VIRUS/Luniz: "The Poker" M.J., VIRUS: Animal Bite, Bacterial Infections (WWL)
VIRUS/Luniz: Dixit MJ, VIRUS: Bio-hazard, Chicken Pox (NAL)
Mitchell Johnson (M.J.) & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; Belcher retained titles; 521; edged EDGE: Kyle's Favorite Color -- Blue, Game -- Chrono Trigger, Music -- Industrial Metal (IGL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,213 matches) 491.644

2. NWL (963 matches) 471.410

3. UWL (894 matches) 492.441
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle
IWL (894 matches) 489.797

5. IGL (772 matches) 492.168

6. RWL (638 matches) 491.458

7. ASL (611 matches) 487.147

8. EPL (610 matches) 484.723

9. LSL (608 matches) 489.547

10. YJL (601 matches) 477.462

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 12,836-1,401-341

2. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 11,052-1,890-552

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 10,639-635-159

4. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 9,653-741-236

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 9,112-1,520-294

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 7,886-696-144

7. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 7,653-1,773-380

8. Dan the Man (HSL) 7,611-1,339-260

9. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 7,201-541-216

10. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,186-1,108-291

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,984-1,722-363

12. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,704-968-174

13. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,097-1,781-334

14. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL) 5,576-928-146

15. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,336-521-195

16. COT: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,163-1,061-172

17. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,157-1,298-209

18. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 5,007-2,225-71

19. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,949-643-122

20. DOD: Ghost Lee Shadows (BRL) 4,783-406-125

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Gorgeous Amazon, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Elite Prestige, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Global Championship, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.