IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 16 -- November 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Wes Nichols of Virginia

Realm: Prince Lee (GNL) 1,043-272-47, $2,824,500 *6

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Second City Saint (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for HWL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Duke Ken (HWL)
Michael Drake; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL)
Michael Drake; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 7, 9, 11, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Daddy (ASL)
Kyle Devlin; 499; edged TBABIT: The Peace Monger (AEL), DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL)

Asiatic Champion

JL6: SNITCH (HLL)
John Lala of California; 500; edged TBABIT: "No Asterisks" B. Abbott (DXL)

Elite Champion

Daddy
missed title by point flow last time; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged Mark Clark

Hardcore Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Second City Saint (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501

Metropolitan Champion

DOD: Marvelous Mark Clark (IWL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington; 499; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Second City Saint (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501

Steel Federation Champion

VIRUS: F.B. III (MUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: May B. Knott (GWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 499; edged EDGE: Daddy (ASL), SOS: "Imaginary Legend" Mike Cook (SVL), DOD: Marvelous Mark Clark (IWL), Axel von Snapp (CWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Bloodletter" Xeno X-Rod Rodriguez (ECL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; manager retained title; 499

Bronze Federation Champion

SOS: Haden Honolulu (AOL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 500; edged F-IT: Krazy Kodi (HSL)

Jade Federation Champion

SOS: Derek "The Ninja" Tuttle (WEL)
Derek Tuttle; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

SOS: Rooster Blood (CZL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region; edged ARMY/IMT: "Disposable Hero" Rocco Carnage (XWL), TBABIT: 001010 "Mr. Code" 101110 (DXL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Konik (IWL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501

Dixie Champion

EDGE: C.D. Johnson (CZL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 500

Eastern Champion

IMT/LPPF: Red Ninja (DZL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged IMT: Supernatural Jason McDaniel (GWL)

Mountain Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Boozefighter" Hector Carrasco (CZL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500; edged DOD/ORDER: Catfish Moe (IWL), SOS: Xsane (BKL)

Northern Champion

IMT: Austin Breeze (DZL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 499; edged DOD/ORDER: Izzo the Terrible (BRL), BARBIE: "Blonde" Jessica Stam (NAL), SOS: Luchador Blood #5 (SVL), DOD/ORDER: Indian Joe (IWL), CS: Donathan Zastempowski (CWL), SOS: The Uninvited House Guest (BKL)

Pacific Champion

SOS: Eastern Champ Mike Cook (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 500

Prairie Champion

SOS: Super Bat (SVL)
Michael Cook; 500; edged DOD: Murderous Nigel Bloodstone (IWL), CS: Matthew Zastempowski (CWL), IMT/AR15: Inalienable Rights (NDL), WRSTLING: Rowdy Ron the Ranch Hand (WTL), SOS: Blood Threat 3 (BBL)

Southern Champion

IMT/AR15: Libertarian (NDL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 499; edged SOS: The Winning Hand JG (HRL), SOS: Luchador Blood #17 (SVL)

Western Champion

SOS: Constantine Crush (TGL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS: Smokin' MD (VUL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Zombie #6 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held title 4 cycles in a row; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

GRSF: "Panda Ninja" Evie Takahashi (RWL)
Tommy Christopher of North Carolina; 500; 270 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

VIRUS: Bloodshed Brawler Betty (VUL)
Michael Drake; 500; edged Evie Takahashi, FLOW: The Mangler Marjorie Brosious (LLL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

SOS: Princess Kyra & "Misery" Sharon Payne (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Tammy Toe Jam & Bruce Jenner "The Female Version" (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Masked Mistress #4, VIRUS/VD: Fly Trap, Zombie #9 (VVL)
Chris Miler (Mistress) & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 3 cycles in a row; edged VIRUS: Masked Madam #5, VIRUS/VD: Mood Swings, Period (MDL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Masked Mistress #5, VIRUS/VD: Zombies #11, #15 (VVL)
Chris Miler (Mistress) & Frank Jay Belcher III; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: "No Quit" Alex P. & TBABIT: Amazing Fred (OSL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Seth Brubaker of Ohio; Norman retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

MWC: Best of the Best III & IV (MUL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

ME: Johnny "The Wrench" Morello & Vincent Torrio (CWL)
Michael Swanson, Jr. of Florida

SOS: Sum Ting Wong & Newgate Inmate (JDL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas & Michael Cook of Kentucky

Top Contenders

5. EDGE: "The Expert" Lee Dunn & Dungeon Master (NDL)

6. EDGE: Vex & Siolence (HAL)
IMT: Godlike Johnny Phoenix & Magnus "Atlas" Samuelsson (GWL)

8. IMT: Kid Wicked & The Death-Defying Daredevil (DZL)

9. VIRUS: Buford Blackwood & Hugh Mungus (UNL)

10. EDGE: Metal Raine & Metal Reign (ASL)
ranked #8 last time
DOD/ORDER: Hillbillies Red & Fred (BBL)
SOS/ORDER: The President & The Governor (BRL)

13. EMPIRE: Jack Robertson & Jesse Tombstone (IWL)

14. EDGE: Ultra & Jean Quadtanner (MEL)

15. VIRUS/RWS: Nick Jackson & VIRUS: Walker #2 (HLL)

16. EDGE: Leech Powers & In-Betweener (QPL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Aloha Monkey & San Quentin Inmate (JDL)
Robbie Pawelek & Michael Cook; 516; $25,000; edged EDGE: TML Gardiner & Ernie Slayer (NDL), MWC: Best of the Best I & II (MUL), SOS: Second Sierra & Oscar (OSL), SOS: The Wrong & Luchador Blood #3 (SVL), Alex & Axel von Snapp (CWL), DOD/ORDER: Indian Joe & Monkey-Eyed Tim (IWL), EDGE: Bip Bipley & Violator VII (MEL), VIRUS/RWS: Matt Jackson & VIRUS: Super Flu (HLL), EDGE: One-Above-All & Son of a Monster Truck #1 (QPL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

DOD/ORDER: Rawhead Rex, Jacob Goodnight, DOD: Wolfman Joe (LNL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington & Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia (Joe); retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

DOD/ORDER: "Scandinavian Nightmare" Glen Vanderson, Stoner Crushwall, The Ramalama Ding-Dong (GRL)
Timothy L. Clark; retained titles

IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Helmo, Lord Saito, Lord of Discipline (YJL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District; ranked #12 last time

IMT/LPPF: Becker, Powerhouse Pete, Brutal Barry Stryker (PKL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi (Becker) & "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

EDGE: The Toledo Torpedo, Rik the People's Poet, O'Tha Humanity (WDL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina, Anthony Chatburn of Virginia, Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad held titles 7 cycles in a row

EDGE: Kyle's Awesome Wrestlers, Trash Talk, 600-Point Meme (IGL)
Kyle Devlin; manager retained titles

SOS: Tuba Toothpaste, Atlantic Champ Mike Cook, SOS/ORDER: IWA Savior #3 (NSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida, Michael Cook of Kentucky, Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; Angel & Cook held titles 5 cycles in a row

BARBIE/FLOW: "Girl Power" Barbie, "Feminists" Ken, Barbie (MML)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

9. BARBIE: Curvy Blonde Jenna J., SOS: 1 2 3 Kid, Steel Dragon Al Sap (MUL)
SOS: Masked Assassins I, II, III (CSL)

11. ARMY/IMT: Ironhorse, "Deathmatch Siren" Shanay Doakes, "Tattooed Deathmatch King" Lex Eames (CZL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: "Maniac" Matt Marauder, Best Friend Tommy, Wiseau Sirius (WDL)
Brad Norman (Marauder) & Caleb Crawdad; Crawdad held titles 7 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

SOS: Rockin' Ryan Leaf, Mike Cook's #2 six-man wrestler, SOS/ORDER: IWA Savior #12 (NSL)
Derek Tuttle, Michael Cook, Randall Angel; Angel & Cook held titles 4 cycles in a row

BARBIE: "Blondes" Nikki Ziering, Janice Pennington, Cindy Margolis (AEL)
Matt Yunick; 521; edged VIRUS/Luniz: Wall Knutzz, Johnny "Numbknutzz" Johnson, VIRUS: "The American Dream" Dirty Toad (MUL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,178 matches) 489.860

2. NWL (1,118 matches) 476.889

3. IGL (831 matches) 489.431

4. IWL (803 matches) 485.458

5. UWL (790 matches) 493.392

6. LNL (705 matches) 492.020

7. NAL (685 matches) 486.031

8. LSL (638 matches) 491.737

9. LWL (583 matches) 494.857
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

10. ASL (555 matches) 487.986

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $43,594,500

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $31,382,000

3. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (GRL) $26,317,200

4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) $20,524,700

5. LPPF/T-SANITY: Misfit Messiah (GRL) $18,510,900

6. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) $18,235,000

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $17,867,838

8. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) $14,805,700

9. "Mr. Money in the Bank" The Survivor (XPL) $14,228,500

10. Dan the Man (HSL) $14,015,500

11. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) $12,753,800

12. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) $12,183,400

13. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) $11,040,300

14. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) $10,864,100

15. MWC: Pete the Geek (IGL) $9,781,000

16. MWC: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson (QPL) $9,778,900

17. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL) $9,505,300

18. VIRUS: F.B. III (MUL) $9,112,700

19. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) $8,659,000

20. EDGE: "Too Pretty" Johnny Paradise (MEL) $8,487,000

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.