IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 15 -- October 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

CORRECTIONS

While processing the Specialty Championships last cycle, Aiden "Brim" Stone was mistakenly entered into additional tournaments that another wrestler, Mordecai, had signed up for. Stone's manager, Shawn McAbee of Tennessee, held onto third place for the Hair vs. Hair title with the rightful champion, GR: Kobra Kei Lee (YJL).

Since Stone was not supposed to be in the running for the Tables, Ladders, and Chairs title, DOD: Jane "The Vixen" Red (BRL) moved up to claim it for Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia. That left second place available for Arsenal (LWL), managed by Kenneth Plasse of Alabama. SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL) finished third. His contract belongs to Michael Patuleia of Massachusetts.

Mordecai (LWL) earned $100,000 and an extra star by winning the Texas Bullrope title for Delvon Mills of Florida. He pushed ORDER: "King of Riches" Shota Tokido (GRL) down to second place, to the dismay of Tommy Christopher from North Carolina. DOD: Leatherface (LNL), owned by Jason Frymier of Canada, found himself in third.

Those who moved up a spot were awarded the difference in imaginary money (and a star for first place); wrestlers who were pushed down did not have to forfeit the prizes they had already received.

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

John Lala of California

JL6: KeAwe Da Fly'n Ha-Y-N (HLL) 1,089-716-82, $3,507,800 *39

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT: Irish Wolfhound Razor (REL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for REL managers next cycle

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Raffish Ralph (EHL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged EDGE: "The Cornerstone" Chad Adams (KHL), ARMY/IMT: "Rated MA Renegade" Tyreese Crenshaw (ECL)

King of the Ring

Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 277 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Benjermin Logan (AEL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 501

Asiatic Champion

SOS: The Midas Touch Al Saputra (KHL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 501

Elite Champion

"The Outlaw" Jon Nash (NWL)
Tim Caron of Massachusetts; 499; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged VIRUS/RWS: Duke Danger (LWL), EDGE: Daddy (ASL)

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Crazy O. Man (CZL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500; edged ARMY/IMT: "Extreme One" Vic Carver (XWL)

Metropolitan Champion

UKA: Fatemaker (IGL)
IWA Legend Pete Kolomichuk of Ohio; 500

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT: State Patrol Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker (BOL)
IWA Legend Terrence Boyd of Georgia; 499

Steel Federation Champion

SOS: Gill T (OSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: The Midas Touch Al Saputra (KHL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Extreme One" Vic Carver (XWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

IMT: Irish Wolfhound Razor (REL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; manager retained title; 501; edged SOS: Bryson Brass (AOL), EDGE: Benjermin Logan (AEL)

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE: Crazy O. Man (CZL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

EDGE: Checkers (IGL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Southern region; edged EDGE: Konrad K. Wine (NAL)

Atlantic Champion

SOS/WANTED: Serial Killer Tony the Tiger (HRL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; 501

Central Champion

EDGE: Tiggle Byrds (AEL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 499

Dixie Champion

TBABIT: Chris P. Bacon (OSL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 501

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Hedu Eatalot (CZL)
Caleb Crawdad; 500; edged Safari Game Hunter (SWL)

Mountain Champion

VIRUS/AI: "Lord Humongous" Axel Blade (GRL)
Mitchell Morrissey of Missouri; 499; edged EDGE: "The Foundation" Chris Adams (KHL), SOS: Bryce Rockefeller (XWL), SOS: Daron Smythe (BBL)

Northern Champion

SOS: Randy Rambunctious (XWL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; manager retained title; 501

Pacific Champion

SOS: The Bear of Bad News (HSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501

Prairie Champion

SOS: Haden Honolulu (AOL)
Ali Saputra; 500; edged EDGE: Herbie Hind (KHL)

Western Champion

SOS: Masked Millionaire #25 (HSL)
Derek Tuttle; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS/VD: Ms. Perky (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held title 6 cycles in a row; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged TBABIT/REB: "The Starlet" Liberty Monroe (RWL), VIRUS/VD: WHAM! (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Zombie #7 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

SOS: Nasti Natalie from the Nati (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; retained title; 10 free matches; 267 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

BARBIE/FLOW: Curvy Blonde Dylann V. (RWL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 499; edged ORDER: Ice Cold Samantha Matthews (RWL), SOS: Tamara (LLL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/Luniz: Pink Panther & F. Burger (VUL)
Mitchell Johnson; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Annie Fannie & Testy Betsy (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/Luniz: Cuter, Flower "Pot" Child, VIRUS/VD: Furry Furnace of Fury (VUL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III (Furnace), both of Michigan; Belcher retained titles; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/Luniz: Bearded Cam, Hot Pocket, Juice Box (VUL)
Mitchell Johnson; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Dragon Variation & Cannweh Geddahboofe (CZL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina & Caleb Crawdad of Florida; Crawdad retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

BARBIE: Gorgeous Blondes Crista N. & Heidi M. (AAL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

3. IMT/FRM-16/6FD: IMDKV Grapplers #1 & #2 (XPL)
IMT/FRM-16: Patera the Beekeeper & Bee Machine (YJL)

5. EDGE: TML Marner & Worst Canadian Mooserider Sealclubber 12th (NDL)

6. SOS: The Strange & The Radical (SVL)
last of the teams with 516

7. TBABIT: Chuckles & Manslaughter (BBL)

8. SOS: Dino enthusiast Chris Goldbloom & Velocitagtor (CWL)
VIRUS: Vampire Prince Adrian Dragonous & The Reaper of Reefer (MML)
EDGE: Boxersaur Briefs & Pretty Boy Gruesome (AEL)
EDGE: Kyle's Favorite Color -- Blue & Dessert -- Ice Cream (IGL)
EDGE: Metal Raine & Metal Reign (ASL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Running Man & Worst Canadian Mooserider Poutine 10th (NDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada & Caleb Crawdad; Crawdad retained titles; 516; $25,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: "Bad" Mo Faux, Papa C. Allis, TML Brown (NDL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida & Jeff Annable of Canada (Brown); Crawdad held titles 6 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Metalya Rayne, Metalya Rein, Mommy (ASL)
Kyle Devlin

SOS: Masked Goons I, II, III (HRL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

SOS: Pacific Champ Mike Cook, Luchador Blood #9, IWA Savior #19 (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky, Robbie "Blood" Pawelek, Randall Angel, both of Texas; managers held titles 4 cycles in a row

SOS: Lord Regal, DOD: Nasty Critter Brian Rotten, Jane "The Vixen" Red (BRL)
Randall Angel, Timothy L. Clark of Washington, Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

DOD: Rawhead Rex, Jacob Goodnight, Wolfman Joe (LNL)
Timothy L. Clark & Robert J. Ratliff (Joe)

ORDER/DOD: "Scandinavian Nightmare" Glen Vanderson, Stoner Crushwall, The Ramalama Ding-Dong (GRL)
Timothy L. Clark

VIRUS/RWS: Drake Danger, VIRUS: Necrotizing Fasciitis, Walker #4 (HLL)
VIRUS/RWS: Second City Saint, VIRUS: Pee "The Wannabee" Wee, Starvin' Marvin (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Danger & Saint) & Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; Belcher held titles 4 cycles in a row

IMT/ARMY: Fury Warrior, Ickis, Panty Dropper (QPL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa

IMT: Supernatural Jason McDaniel, Marcus "Titan" Johansson, Vlad the Impaler (GWL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

Top Contenders

12. IMT/FRM-16/6FD: Helmo, Lord Saito, Lord of Discipline (YJL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Scott Holland Oats, Randy Savage Garden, "Man of 1,000 Pants" Nash Britches (QPL)
Caleb Crawdad; manager held titles 6 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

SOS: Mike "The Winner" Cook, IWA Savior #9, Luchador Blood #18 (SVL)
Michael Cook, Randall Angel, Robbie Pawelek; managers held titles 3 cycles in a row

VIRUS/RWS: Jimmy Havok, VIRUS: Gravy, Creeper (HWL)
VIRUS/RWS: Kenny Omega, VIRUS: Plague, Walker #5 (HLL)
Michael Drake (Havok & Omega) & Frank Jay Belcher III; Belcher retained titles; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,097 matches) 491.967

2. LNL (1,068 matches) 491.289

3. NWL (1,062 matches) 460.391

4. UWL (884 matches) 488.364

5. IWL (839 matches) 482.909

6. IGL (814 matches) 493.571

7. UNL (812 matches) 493.625
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

8. LWL (721 matches) 492.190

9. NAL (667 matches) 492.254

10. LSL (647 matches) 477.127

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 12,736-1,370-336

2. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 11,018-1,905-549

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 10,563-623-157

4. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) 9,582-726-234

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (HLL) 9,083-1,512-289

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 7,809-689-144

7. Dan the Man (HSL) 7,491-1,347-258

8. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 7,450-1,723-370

9. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 7,125-537-215

10. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 7,112-1,106-291

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,917-1,674-363

12. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 6,696-962-173

13. The Survivor (XPL) 6,279-1,522-306

14. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 6,045-1,763-334

15. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL) 5,500-919-143

16. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (ASL) 5,265-503-193

17. MWC: Pete the Geek (IGL) 5,120-1,052-168

18. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 5,116-1,288-204

19. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,931-643-122

20. MC: White Tiger Mask (STL) 4,900-2,206-70

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.