IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 13 -- September 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Richard King of Pennsylvania

JWO: Jack Jeckle (NWL) 1,047-238-35, $1,238,400 *2
JWO: Jake Jeckle (NWL) 1,064-230-36, $1,249,400 *2
Rebella Nicole (NWL) 1,007-205-36, $1,223,100 *3
JWO: RJ Juggalo (NWL) 1,099-214-41, $1,325,500 *2

Trevor Riley of Michigan

BUCS: Coffin Cabdriver (APL) 1,017-165-31, $1,680,300 *6

"The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada

F-IT: "Extremely Exotic" Kimberly Sweetheart (VVL) 1,119-372-91, $2,525,400 *25

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

VIRUS/Luniz: Tanned Knutz Johnson (NAL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches, 10 free matches for NAL managers next cycle

"Ladies and gentlemen, it is I, the great Mitchell Johnson! I'm the advocate of Tanned Knutz Johnson, your World Champion! He's not here tonight; right now, he's hanging out with the rest of the knutz at the 3 West Mental Health ward.

"Now, I would like to thank everyone in The Infection, VIRUS, for being there for me and my client. This is my first World title, but you can bet that it won't be my last! Y'all thought The Infection was dead, but here we are with back-to-back World titles! We just signed a couple of new lost souls to infect, and even had a couple rise up out of the graveyard just in time for my nephew Frank's Halloween Barn Bash! Just when you thought you had The Infection beat, there's an outbreak! Go ahead and get your shots, 'cause it won't help ya! So, roll over in your grave and join us in our mission to spread The Infection!

"THERE IS NO CURE!!!"

U.S. Champion

SOS: Champ Goodwrestler (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; manager retained title; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged EDGE: Insane Dr. Vink (MEL), ORDER: Big Thad (BBL)

King of the Ring

SOS: Ox Cutter (WPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 499; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; edged ARMY/IMT: "Jailbird" Marlon Porter (XWL; lesser overall total); hold positions were 1, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

NRA/RED SHOW: Malek the Mad (SHL)
Brandon Madden of Michigan; 499

Asiatic Champion

VIRUS/Luniz: Tanned Knutz Johnson (NAL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; 501; edged ARMY/IMT: Gatortooth (HRL)

Elite Champion

DOD: Indian Joe (IWL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

DOD/CC: Catfish Louie (CWL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington; 500

Hardcore Champion

VIRUS: Rev. Johnson (MML)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Indian Joe

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT: Ray Raines (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500

Steel Federation Champion

SOS: Polish Power Jakub Pavlik (WPL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 500

Gold Federation Champion

SOS: 1/3 of a strat (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501; edged VIRUS: Rev. Johnson (MML)

Diamond Federation Champion

VIRUS/Luniz: Tanned Knutz Johnson (NAL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: Gatortooth (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Jade Federation Champion

SOS: Saputrasaurus Rex (TGL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

ORDER: Mr. Kamuji (BBL)
Atlantic region
CS: Anthony Zastempowski (CWL)
Timothy L. Clark of Washington; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Northern region

CS: Marvelous Mark Clark (IWL)
Joseph Glen Clark of Washington; Western region

DOD: Chief Bold Gray Fox (BRL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia; 501; Northern region

Central Champion

UKA: Death Stalker (IGL)
IWA Legend Pete Kolomichuk of Ohio; 501

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Handsome Hollywood Starr (BRL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; edged UKA: Fatemaker (IGL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Chad Bro Chillington (SWL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 501

Mountain Champion

SOS: Ashton Alcatraz (AOL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 501; edged SOS: Dread (AWL)

Pacific Champion

SOS: Uncle Phil from Fresh Prince (WEL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501; edged XX (ZZL), EDGE/CHOSEN: Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett (CZL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Otis "Brick" Hooper (EHL)
Brad Norman; 501; edged IMT: Snake Eyes (IGL)

Southern Champion

EDGE: Andre Ki Kwon (XPL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501; edged IMT: Jason the Snake (IGL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS/VD: Menstrual (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held title 4 cycles in a row; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Billy Jean Swalloritz (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 500; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

F-IT: Missy the Vampire (MDL)
"The Ladies' Man" Nick Dendekker of Canada; 268 QotR total; edged IMT: Blood Doll (NML), VIRUS/VD: Zombie #8 (VVL)

Ladies' National Champion

SOS: Bonita Blood (RWL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 501; edged SOS: Car Trash Ian #6 (LLL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Banul & Sandy Cheeks (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III

VIRUS/VD: Corn Hole & VIRUS/Luniz: Hot Pocket (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; 516; edged VIRUS/VD: Chic-A-Fil & Sammich Maker (RWL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Lil Ladybug & Nasti Natalie from the Nati (VVL)
"The Smooth One" Jeff Manning of Ohio; 516; edged VIRUS/VD: French Withered Pear & VIRUS/Luniz: Juice Box (VUL), VIRUS/VD: Michelle "Looney Bin" Obama & Hairy Carrie (MDL)

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Masked Maidens #7, #8, #9 (FFL)
Chris Miler of Michigan

SOS: Jaguar Jenny, Ashley Anderson, Betty Bazooka (LLL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Masked Madams #10, #11, #12 (MDL)
Chris Miler; edged VIRUS/VD: Tammy Toe Jam, Betty Johnson, Annie Fannie (LLL), VIRUS/VD: Bacon Hole, Tuna Town Tammy, VIRUS/Luniz: Crunch-N-Munch (VUL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

SOS: Thor Hulkson & IWA Savior #7 (SVL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; Angel retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

TBABIT: The Peace Monger & The Trooth Teller (AEL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio

MWC: "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks & Dudley Smiley (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

EDGE: Randy Router & Hollywood Madman Haighty Fleiss (YJL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin

Top Contenders

5. VIRUS: 501 Syndrome & HEP C (HRL)
SOS: The King & Zitz (OSL)

7. Alex & Axel von Snapp (CWL)

8. ARMY/IMT: Rico & IMT/LPPF: Hardcore Tommy Valentine (NAL)

9. Realm: Dr. Savage & 2 Quick J.G. Brenner (GNL)
EDGE: Extreme Waffle House Waitresses LuAnn & Bertha (QPL)
VIRUS: Hepatitis & Ebola (MML)
ORDER/KSG: Yoru & Falaka (NJL)

13. SOS: Sundown & Ezra Grey (WPL)

14. IMT/FRM-16: Marchand les Hitmen de Belgium & Boston (UNL)

15. EDGE: Kyle's Lush Ginger Beard & Piercing Hazel Eyes (IGL)
SOS: Mike Cook's #2 six-man wrestler & The American Robbie Blood (EEL)

17. SOS: The Bear of Bad News & Willie Makeit (HSL)

18. HF: Sabertooth & Wolf (BRL)

19. SOS: Lozen Brown & Jim Mentten (NDL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

SOS: Luchador Blood #17 & IWA Savior #20 (SVL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek & Randall Angel, both of Texas; Pawelek retained titles; share of $25,000

EDGE: The Demolisher & Mutiny (YJL)
Joshua Haight; 516; edged SOS: The Free & Dark Messyer (OSL), SOS: Orm & Cyr (AEL), EDGE: Chris Isaak Yankem & Billy Joel Kidman (QPL), IMT/FRM-16/RC: 38 Savage & Kong Gotti (HRL), EDGE: Wyatt Wallace & Flynn Bradley (GNL), ME: Johnny "The Wrench" Morello & Vincent Torrio (CWL; missed titles by point flow last time), SOS: Minton DaBox & Count Onlosing (NDL), VIRUS: Chikungunya & Osama's Mama (MML), Majoru Suzuki & Yuudai Kanemaru (NJL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

SOS/LC: Rab Fash, Hester, Fester (CWL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek; retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

SOS: "Well Known" Mike Cook, Blood Yellow, Raven (EEL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky, Robbie Pawelek, Randall Angel, both of Texas; managers retained titles

SOS: Buttersworth Henchmen I, II, III (JDL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; ranked #7 last time; wrestlers' 6th career World Six-man titles

SOS: Background Investigators #1, #2, #3 (DZL)
Patrick Eakin of Texas

SOS: Bombastic Bubby Brister, Rompin' Rick Mirer, Jovial JaMarcus Russell (NSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida

EDGE: Vyvyan Rascal, Bryan Damage, Finnabee Pead (WDL)
Anthony Chatburn of Virginia & Caleb Crawdad of Florida (Pead); Crawdad held titles 4 cycles in a row

EDGE: Insane Rob Z, Psycho Norman B, "Heavy" Tank Battle (MEL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina

IMT/ARMY: Connie Culprit, Spoonhater, Residual Stink (MML)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

IMT: Scissor Me Timbers, Enjoy Your Ignorance, A Chicken Named Floppy (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V

MWC: Commissioner Lenny Finkle, Commissioner's Bodyguard, The Rockin' Redneck (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; manager retained titles

VIRUS/RWS: Low Ki, VIRUS: Bio-Hazard, SARS (HLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Ki) & Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; Belcher retained titles

VIRUS: Masked Messiahs #7, #8, #9 (YJL)
Chris Miler of Michigan

Top Contenders

13. SOS: Clancy "Green Lightning" Moore, Uzi Pawn I, Bear Hackenschmidt (AEL)
EDGE: Kyle's Awesome Wrestlers, Trash Talk, 600-Point Meme (IGL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Paul Simon Dean, Extreme Waffle House Waitress Eunice, Randy Savage Garden (QPL)
Jake Duvall of North Carolina & Caleb Crawdad (Garden); managers held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

EDGE: "The Equalitarian" Thomas Calvin, "The Reformist" John Hobbes, The Ghastly Grinner (MEL)
Brad Norman

VIRUS: Masked Messiahs #4, #5, #6 (YJL)
Chris Miler

SOS: Pacific Champ Mike Cook, Brickhouse Blood, Ponyboy (EEL)
Michael Cook, Robbie Pawelek, Randall Angel; 521; edged SOS: The Ghetto Dream Kareem Nacirema, El Pollo Loco III, Boris the Russian Bear (JDL), IMT/ARMY: Gruul Boguul, Hershel Greene, Omura? (MML)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,652 matches) 468.234

2. UWL (1,200 matches) 488.506

3. BRL (1,190 matches) 493.000

4. LWL (786 matches) 489.300

5. IWL (706 matches) 490.230

6. UNL (632 matches) 493.321

7. CWL (614 matches) 492.377

8. ASL (586 matches) 488.271

9. NAL (584 matches) 491.526

10. RWL (500 matches) 493.674
highest average strategy total (active wrestlers only); 10 free matches for managers next cycle

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $43,393,900

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $31,046,800

3. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $26,302,200

4. LPPF/T-SANITY: Misfit Messiah (NAL) $18,447,400

5. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) $18,116,200

6. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $17,751,238

7. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) $15,428,100

8. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) $14,689,900

9. Masked Icon (XPL) $14,125,200

10. Dan the Man (HSL) $13,746,500

11. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) $12,697,900

12. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) $11,888,900

13. Death Warrant (CWL) $11,881,400

14. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) $10,935,300

15. MWC: Pete the Geek (IGL) $9,746,000

16. MWC: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson (QPL) $9,684,100

17. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL) $9,281,400

18. VIRUS: F.B. III (MUL) $8,953,500

19. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) $8,647,000

20. MC: Merlin (STL) $8,415,700

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, NEVER Puroresu, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Celebrities Only, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Danger Zone, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.