IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 7 -- May 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

JOHNNY B SAYS

"GOOOOOOOAL!!!" (Wait, wrong sport.)

So far, Stablecade has raised an incredible $858 for manager Jim Ripka, and that doesn't even include entry fees from the Jade Federation! It also doesn't include the $50 a player chipped in above and beyond a number of contest entries. As an advance on the Jade fees, we paid the remaining $322 that was needed for the fund to reach its initial goal of $5,000. When counting earlier donations, that means Jim's friends from the IWA were responsible for more than a quarter of that amount!

In order to provide continuing assistance throughout his recovery, we have committed ourselves to donating the proceeds of all our 2019 contests to Jim's medical fund. We imagine his friends and relatives are feeling a bit tapped out after all the generosity they've just shown, but the IWA doesn't know the meaning of tapping out! (Wait, that one is the right sport.) The big winners of Stablecade will be announced next cycle, then the cycle after that, the sign-ups for State Wrestling will begin!

We postponed the Jade Federation portion of Stablecade for one cycle after accidentally publishing the Jade hold values in two Bronze Federation bulletins. Although we immediately created new values, seeing those numbers may have negatively influenced the decisions of our online Jade players as they chose their strategies, and we want everyone to be able to compete in the contest on a level playing field. Therefore, wrestlers in Jade Federation leagues have until the end of this cycle to enter Stablecade. They will use the current hold values and strategies for the purposes of the contest, while everyone else will use the hold values and strategies from the April cycle.

One last note about Jim: if you have a Facebook account, you can leave him some words of encouragement, with or without a monetary contribution. See our website for the link. Remember, Jim will benefit from emotional as well as financial support.

There's more good news this cycle, and it involves the Revolution Wrestling League in the Bronze Federation. Managers in the RWL worked together to change their league's limit from eight wrestlers per manager to six, so we now have two ladies' leagues which compete for the Elite title! Unlike the No Man's League, the RWL allows transfers, as long as each wrestler has no more than 300 victories. Check it out!

So... what percentage of our (predominantly) men's leagues are Elite leagues? 29. And what percentage of our ladies' leagues are now Elite leagues? 29! Talk about equality!

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE/BC: Rapid Ray Hurley (IIL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Earl "Warfare" Elliot (WPL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

EDGE: The Famous One (SVL)
Joshua Haight; 501; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

DOD: Buckskin Bob (ASL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia; 499; edged previous champion EDGE: Fancy Firefighter Herbort Hosehandler (SWL), VIRUS: Evil Wonder Woman (GNL)

Asiatic Champion

EDGE/BC: Rapid Ray Hurley (IIL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; edged SOS: Mountain Champ Mike Cook (NAL), EDGE: Prestige (KHL)

Elite Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Hotshot R.L. Bream (LWL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches

Hardcore Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Titan (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501

Metropolitan Champion

TBABIT: Winter Gore (RWL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; manager retained title; 501

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Titan (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE/BC: Rapid Ray Hurley (IIL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501; edged FOE: Allen Savage (WPL; missed title by point flow last time), VIRUS/PA: Superior Mike Legacy (LPL)

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: Prestige (KHL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

SOS: Mountain Champ Mike Cook (NAL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501; edged VIRUS: Hal Uranus (WWL)

Bronze Federation Champion

IMT: Brent Foxx (EHL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 499; edged previous champion EDGE: Fancy Firefighter Herbort Hosehandler (SWL), SOS: Betty Wont (HSL), SOS: Hard Taco Diego (AOL), Darth Ikari (LNL)

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Hotshot R.L. Bream (LWL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

IMT/FRM-16/RC: Kong Gotti (HRL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Central region; edged SOS: "All Business" Aaron Hole (GWL), EDGE: "Super Stud" Jon Boden (SWL)

Atlantic Champion

ArGr: "Prime Minister" Demi Rose Mawby (OSL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; edged VIRUS/PA: Awesome Misfit (LPL)

Dixie Champion

IMT/FRM-16/RC: 38 Savage (HRL)
Big Marchand; 501

Eastern Champion

VIRUS/COT: KD Jabroni (EEL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501

Mountain Champion

VIRUS: "Big Daddy" Johnson (WWL)
Rick Angel of Kansas; 501; edged EDGE: Crazy Snake (WPL)

Northern Champion

IMT/ARMY: Larry Barry Barry (APL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan; 501; edged EDGE: The Famous One (SVL)

Pacific Champion

Perry Cox (HAL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 501

Prairie Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Troublemaker" Yolanda Tate (HRL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Southern Champion

SOS: Tickle (NSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501; edged IMT: The Annoying Aardvark (SWL), SOS: Pimple (OSL)

Western Champion

EDGE: Terry Dak Toll (HAL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

TBABIT: Winter Gore (RWL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 501; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

Roxanne O'Connor
499; $25,000

Queen of the Ring

AA: Tatiana-Leyte (LLL)
Eric Jones of Maryland; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

ArGr: Dance Queen Ariana Grande (MDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged ArGr: "Gorgeous" Ariana Grande (RWL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Worst Canadian Mooseriders Rush 6th & Letterkenny 7th (NML)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Tuna Town Tammy & VIRUS: F. Burger (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 11 cycles in a row; edged VIRUS/VD: Zombie #5 & Tilapia (VVL), FOE: Cardi B. Poppin' & Cardi B. Fine (NML)

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Zombies #12, #13, #69 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles

TBABIT/REB: "The Hellion" Roxanne O'Connor, "The Starlet" Liberty Monroe, "The Deviant" Erica Rockwell (RWL)
Seth Brubaker; edged VIRUS/VD: Ebola Zaire, WHAM!, Shela Was Man (FFL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Not Yo Ta Co!, Zombies #3, #4 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; edged VIRUS/VD: Worms, Code Red, DOUBLE WHAMMY! (FFL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

ArGr: Downtrodden Arianators #1 & #2 (NFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

ARMY/IMT: Jefe & IMT/LPPF: Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
A. Adams of Virginia & "Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

EDGE: Titanous & Living Firework (SWL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida & Jake Duvall of North Carolina

Top Contenders

4. EDGE: The One & The Only (LBL)
H25/EDGE: Wes Washington, Esq. & EDGE: Game of Thrones (IGL)

6. SOS: "The Canadian Man" Manada & Bronze Champ Mike Cook (HSL)

7. FOE: Bobby Braxton & IWARRIOR Blaze (BOL)

8. EDGE: Goody Bag Griff & Elisabet Kristjansdottir (UNL)

9. FOE: Masked Maulers #11 & #12 (REL)

10. EDGE/CHOSEN: Renegade Rick Dalton & "The Prodigy" Grayson King (GRL)

11. VIRUS: Daddy's Girls #2 & #3 (WWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

ArGr: Colombian Dictator Rojas Pinilla & Roja's Campaign Manager Maria Diaz (LBL)
Matt Yunick; 516; $25,000; edged ArGr: Holding Hands with My Mama< & >One Day I'll Walk Down the Aisle (NFL), ArGr: Sgt. Ariana Grande & Ariana's Personal Trainer Betsy (NAL), VIRUS: "Fists of Steel" Kabuki Dragon & Mike Pizzaz (WWL), SOS: Buff Sackgood & EDGE: Bulbous Banker Wilney Withdrawal (SWL), FOE: Smasher & Basher (IGL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS: 501 Syndrome, Righteous Richy Rich, Colon (HRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson (Colon), both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 6 cycles in a row, Johnson 3 in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Worst Canadian Mooseriders Poutine 10th, Hockey 11th, Igloo 12th (QPL)
Caleb Crawdad of Florida & Jake Duvall of North Carolina (Igloo); Crawdad retained titles

EDGE: Ken Owin Dark, Kirk Downean, Kaw Donniker (GRL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan

IMT/FRM-16/HOH: Zippy with the Clipper, Wikkid the Blood Red Dog, Droop the Blood Red Dragon (TTL)
Big Marchand from the Diamond District

SOS: "Rockin'" Robbie Alomar, "Jumpin'" John Olerud, Paul "Murder" Molitor (AEL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada

Top Contenders

6. EDGE: Chicken Peter, Best Friends Mark, Johnny (WDL)
previous champions

7. SOS: Chris Jones, "Liberal" Danny Embry, "The Bad Boy" Keith Blonde (NAL)
previous champions
SOS: Small Roster Mike Cook, Pikachu, Blood Purple (IIL)

9. TBABIT: "The Broken" Keegan, "The Intellectual" Cornelius, Solomon "The Strongman" Crowley (BRL)
ranked #9 last time; last of the teams with 521

10. SOS: Derek "The Ninja" Tuttle, Ares Royal, Mike "White Lightning" Cook (WEL)
VIRUS: Candyman Chuck, Mr. Warwick, Mr. Felcyn (MUL)
ArGr: Faithful Wife Khloe Kardashian, Matt's Dominican Girlfriends Marisol, Luna (EHL)
IMT/AR15: Icon, Articles of Confederation, Inalienable Rights (NDL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Sons of a Monster Truck #1, #2, #3 (QPL)
Caleb Crawdad & Jake Duvall (#3); Crawdad retained titles; share of $25,000

EDGE/ROT: Dynamite Danny Hammer, EDGE: "Lonely" Carl Costanza, Flyin' Ryan Harping (NFL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina

FOE: Carpet, Rug, Sun Burn (BRL)
Jerry Martin of Indiana; 521; edged SOS: Ponyboy, Mike Cook's Best Friend, Robbie "The Butcher" Blood (IIL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,810 matches) 475.980

2. UWL (1,467 matches) 490.051

3. BRL (1,363 matches) 491.097

4. RWL (1,039 matches) 490.744

5. CWL (929 matches) 492.011
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

6. UNL (906 matches) 490.333

7. LWL (806 matches) 491.731

8. IWL (749 matches) 488.954

9. ASL (744 matches) 488.836

10. IGL (635 matches) 491.012

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $42,722,800

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $30,133,900

3. Arsenal (PGL) $27,200,700

4. LPPF/T-SANITY: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $26,278,400

5. LPPF/T-SANITY: Misfit Messiah (GRL) $18,371,600

6. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) $17,755,400

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $17,575,638

8. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) $15,197,000

9. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) $14,395,300

10. The Survivor (WWL) $14,015,600

11. Dan the Man (HSL) $13,278,400

12. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) $12,474,500

13. Death Warrant (CWL) $11,649,600

14. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) $11,164,800

15. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) $10,660,700

16. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) $10,477,200

17. FOE: Pete the Geek (IGL) $9,815,600

18. FOE: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson (QPL) $9,577,200

19. VIRUS/AI: Johnny Slaughter (GRL) $9,526,700

20. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (CSL) $8,715,600

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Triple Threat, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Flying Aces, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Growling Grizzly, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.