IWA REPORT
Vol. 24, No. 4 -- March 2019
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT: Play-By-Mail Besties (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 501; $250,000 + 75 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 25 free matches

In the great hall of the IWA Justice League, there are assembled the IWA's five greatest stables, created from the cosmic legends of IWA lore: the glorious IMT... the reigning Stablecade champions, VIRUS... EDGE... and the conglomerate of the previous three, known as NFG and SOS. Dedicated in their mission for truth, American justice, and peace for all IWA-kind... they are Play-By-Mail Besties... they are the IWA SUPERFRIENDS!!!

U.S. Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Sir Arrogance JPM (HLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 500; $100,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; edged MIB: Captain Misery (AWL)

King of the Ring

NFG: Axel Atlantis (AOL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; $50,000 + a large plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

IMT/LPPF: White Ninja (SHL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 499; edged IMT/LPPF: The Mighty Mockingbird (XPL), EDGE/ROT: Robb Van DeLay (NFL)

Asiatic Champion

IMT: Play-By-Mail Besties (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 501

Elite Champion

Barry "Take-a-knee" Stevens (CWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; manager retained title; 500; 60 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 10 free matches; edged TBABIT: Tenbatsu (UNL)

Hardcore Champion

IMT/LPPF: Arson (GRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 499; edged NFG: Valyrian Steel Al Saputra (LBL), ALPHA/NFG: Asher Rothschild (XWL), EDGE: Jake Thorne (PKL), SOS: Masked Robinson #7 (EEL)

Metropolitan Champion

Barry Stevens

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $50,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT: Play-By-Mail Besties (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 501

Steel Federation Champion

LB: Jake the Hammer Muldoon (HAL)
Frank Snow of Tennessee; edged EDGE: Living Tribunal (OSL), EDGE: "The Lurker" Danny Fontana (IIL), VIRUS: Lightning Tiger (AWL)

Gold Federation Champion

Barry "Take-a-knee" Stevens (CWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; manager retained title; 500

Diamond Federation Champion

NFG: Valyrian Steel Al Saputra (LBL)
Ali Saputra of Georgia; 499; edged ALPHA/NFG: Asher Rothschild (XWL), EDGE/ROT: Robb Van DeLay (NFL)

Bronze Federation Champion

TBABIT: Tenbatsu (UNL)
Tom Cottrill of Ohio; 500

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE: Jake Thorne (PKL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 499; edged IMT/LPPF: White Ninja (SHL), EDGE: Mr. Magnificent J. Montgomery (LWL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $25,000

National Champion

SOS: Ahar Monica (NSL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501; a large plaque or 25 free matches; Mountain region

Atlantic Champion

Alec Von Snapp (CWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; 500; edged NFG: Ace Anderson (CSL)

Central Champion

EDGE: "The Senator" Alfred Hurley (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 499

Dixie Champion

IMT: Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet (CSL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V; 499; edged SOS: "Wrestling Demon" Sex (NAL), SOS: Tickle (NSL), ORDER/DOD: Big Rob Red (GRL), TBABIT/DD2000: TxVxB (UNL), ARMY/IMT: Ghostwalker (AAL), NFG/6FD/FRM-16: Lord of Discipline (TTL), TBABIT/RX: "Lugubrious" Loren Ordure (CWL)

Eastern Champion

SOS: Mike Slawsome (NAL)
Derek Tuttle; 500

Northern Champion

EDGE: Sidney Konstantine (NAL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; 501

Pacific Champion

SOS: The Dream Machine (EEL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; edged SOS: Mask Man #2 (ECL), SOS: Jiggly Zack (WEL), SOS: Javi "The Great" (APL), ORDER/DOD: Donathan S. Vicious (GRL), ARMY/IMT: "Irish Hand Grenade" Rob Sands (AAL), VIRUS: Bill "The Butcher" Cutting (UNL)

Prairie Champion

SOS: Reptile (WEL)
Derek Tuttle; 499; edged TBABIT: "Cheesy" Tommy Velveeta (NFL)

Southern Champion

NFG/S&V: Sexton Hardcastle (CSL)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; 500; edged SOS: Hannah Lama Ding Dong (IIL)

Western Champion

VIRUS/RWS: Mike Legend (CSL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

SOS: Car Trash Ian #5 (LLL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 499; $50,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/VD: Hacker (FFL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; $25,000; edged VIRUS/VD: Bruce Jenner "The Male Version" (LLL), Mrs. Douchea

Queen of the Ring

SOS: Baddest Russian Mob Chick #1 (FFL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; retained title; 10 free matches; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

SOS: Beyonce (LLL)
SOS: Car Trash Ian #8 (LLL)
Derek Tuttle; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Infection & Hairy Carrie (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; 516; edged NFG/LPPF: The Beautiful Ones (VUL; Jamie L. Szantyr & Lauren A. Williams), VIRUS/VD: Multipartite & Sasser (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Malware & Marburg (FFL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; missed titles by point flow last time; manager held titles 8 cycles in a row; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Daddy's Girl, Mrs. Chemical Valley, Mrs. Double Deedra (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 521; edged previous U.S. champions VIRUS/VD: Furry Furnace of Fury, French Withered Pear, VIRUS: Crunch-N-Munch (VUL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Douchea, Mood Swings, Stretch Marks (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 11 cycles in a row

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

SOS: Southern & Western Champs Mike Cook (NAL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

NFG: Masked Marauder #7 & VIRUS: Obama (MML)
Chris Miler & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan

Top Contenders

3. VIRUS: Lab Rat & VIRUS/RWS: Adam Cole (HLL)
VIRUS/RWS: Reigns & VIRUS: The Killer Kangaroo (HWL)

5. NFG: All American Ron & Mr. Wrestling Erik Ocean (CSL)

6. Barry "Take-a-knee" Stevens & Dixon Ticonderoga (CWL)
DRB: Big Meat & Zeus (XPL)
SOS: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #5 & 1/3 of a strat (SVL)
ARMY/IMT: Mexican Mawler & Captain Gristle Hackback (BRL)

10. VIRUS: HEP A & Mr. Flapjack Calhoun (HRL)

11. SOS: Blood's Teams 1 & 2 (BBL)

12. ARMY/IMT: "Psychopathic" Buddy Carver & "Disposable Hero" Rocco Carnage (XWL)
ARMY/IMT: Van Death Valen & "The Shadow" Tony Loewen (WWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

BLOOD MONEY: The American Savages (IWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts (Buddy & Hank); 516; $25,000; edged VIRUS: Palsy & Big Daddy Johnson (HRL), VIRUS/RWS: Onita & VIRUS: Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (HWL), TM: Nicholas "The Flood" Rysen & NFG/LPPF: Xtreme Assassin #3 (XPL), SOS: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #7 & Dos-Puncher (SVL), AOR: Gideon Shiningstar & David Humbleheart (CWL), SOS: Gerald "Wildman" Robinson & Shin'ko Taakasaki (AEL), ARMY/IMT: Col. Dirk & SOS: Sgt. Dagger Vanderback (BRL), EDGE: Mike Bronze & Mark Excellence (NAL; missed titles by point flow last time), NFG: Masked Marauder #4 & VIRUS: The Reaper of Reefer (MML)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

SOS: Raging Reynaldo Lopez, Pyroflu, Masked Robinson #13 (EEL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek, Randall Angel, both of Texas, Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; Angel held titles 11 cycles in a row, Robinson 4 in a row, Pawelek 3 in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

SOS: Lord Regal, Martel "The Model," Zolf Diggler (BRL)
Randall Angel; ranked #7 last time

SOS: Blood Threats 1, 2, 3 (BBL)
SOS/HHS: Rab Fash, Hester, Fester (CWL)
Robbie Pawelek

EDGE/CHOSEN: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; ranked #7 last time

EDGE/CHOSEN: A.C., J.C., K.C. Steel (MML)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania

IMT/AR15: Inalienable Rights, Libertarian, Due Process (NDL)
Kevin Elrod from FEMA Camp Region V

VIRUS/RWS: Second City Saint, VIRUS: General Whoshenburger, The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey (Saint) & Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; Belcher held titles 3 cycles in a row, Drake retained titles

NFG: Wildfire, NBJM, Cheezy EZ (XPL)
NFG: Robert R. Robertson, Sam S. Samuels, Tom T. Thomas (GNL)
Jerry Martin of Indiana

NFG: Hooded Soldiers I, II, III (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

12. VIRUS: Bio-Hazard, Filthy Itch, VIRUS/RWS: Cody Rhodes (HLL)

13. EDGE: Masked Gamblers #2, #5, #6 (SVL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

SOS: Punishment, Raven, Masked Robinson #8 (EEL)
Robbie Pawelek, Randall Angel, Gerald Robinson; managers held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $25,000

VIRUS: Smallpox, Biscuits, VIRUS/RWS: Nick Gage (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Michael Drake (Gage); Belcher held titles 3 cycles in a row

Sharpshooter Jake Scarlett, The Talented Max Ripley, The Russian Rocket Alexei Smirnoff (BRL)
Becky Lipoth of Canada

EDGE: TML Brown, H25/EDGE: Los Carrones Cucaracha, Bayou Hazard Beaufort Bayou (NDL)
Jeff Annable (Brown) & Rich Schwartzenburg, both of Canada

TBABIT: "Sweet Talking" Trevor Geiger, "Reticent" Frank Du Pont, "Old School" Ollie Fontaine (NAL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 521; edged VIRUS: Necrotizing Fasciitis, Super Flu, VIRUS/RWS: Kenny Omega (HLL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,415 matches) 469.000

2. BRL (1,071 matches) 490.218

3. NSL (904 matches) 491.541

4. CWL (862 matches) 491.380

5. HRL (785 matches) 491.431

6. LWL (777 matches) 493.565
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. LNL (663 matches) 493.000

8. ASL (631 matches) 487.738

9. IWL (581 matches) 488.039

10. RWL (539 matches) 490.550

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $42,623,100

2. VIRUS/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $29,427,500

3. Arsenal (PGL) $26,828,400

4. NFG/LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $26,171,800

5. NFG/LPPF: Misfit Messiah (ASL) $18,325,800

6. IMT/LPPF/DOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (ASL) $17,678,600

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $17,498,538

8. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) $15,092,000

9. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) $14,163,700

10. The Survivor (WWL) $13,924,800

11. Dan the Man (HSL) $13,083,600

12. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) $12,389,000

13. Death Warrant (CWL) $11,559,300

14. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) $10,804,900

15. IMT/LPPF: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) $10,603,400

16. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) $10,269,200

17. NFG: Pete the Geek (IGL) $9,823,400

18. NFG: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson (QPL) $9,474,000

19. VIRUS/AI: Johnny Slaughter (GRL) $9,434,800

20. VIRUS: F.B. III (MUL) $8,610,300

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Black Ops, Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Hired Assassin, Intense Impact, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Mobsters' Underground, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Triple Threat, Western Trails

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Lethal Brawling, Native Sensation, Night Falcon, No Man's, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Saber Tooth, Wicked Warz, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Brass Knuckles, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, High Rollers, Hot Shots, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Growling Grizzly, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite, Zig Zag

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2019 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.