IWA REPORT
Vol. 23, No. 8 -- June 2018
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT: Masked Robinson #13 (TGL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

Moments after Masked Robinson #13 captured the second IWA World title for manager Gerald "The Enforcer" Robinson, IWA reporters caught up with him to get a brief statement.

"The Enforcer," with the IWA World title over his shoulder: "First of all, I want to thank my Lord and Savior, Jesus Christ. I would also like to thank Johnny B for creating the IWA. Finally, I'd like to thank ALL the members of the greatest stable in the IWA, IMT -- guys, thanks for all your help."

Robinson then took the IWA World title off his shoulder and put it in a little red wagon, along with the Jade Federation title, the IWA-wide Western title, the World Six-man title, and the U.S. Six-man title. As he pulled the wagon away, he said, "There's more to come; this isn't it."

U.S. Champion

VIRUS: Kaos Knight (CCL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged VIRUS/FOE: Pastor Pain (EHL)

King of the Ring

IMT/LPPF: King Karnage (PKL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 4, 6, 7, 9, 12, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE/H25: "The Strat Stealer" Anthony Weazel (SWL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 500

Asiatic Champion

VIRUS: "The Canadian Crippler" Antoine Martin (UNL)
Mitchell Morrissey of Missouri; 499

Hardcore Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; edged VIRUS: The Intimate Warrior (XWL)

Metropolitan Champion

LPPF/IG: Misfit Messiah (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

IMT: Roger Murtaugh (IML)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Steel Federation Champion

IMT: The Snake-Man (WDL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501

Gold Federation Champion

BLOOD: The Arabian Dream Ali Atari (IWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; 500

Diamond Federation Champion

VIRUS: The Intimate Warrior (XWL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

VIRUS/FOE: Bad News (EHL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; 501

Jade Federation Champion

IMT: Masked Robinson #13 (TGL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501; edged EDGE/CHOSEN: Riki Tiki Tavi Steamboat (CZL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 15 (NFL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region; edged IMT: A Spotted Elephant (HRL), IMT/ARMY: Terry Larry Barry (APL), VIRUS: Cold Stone Austin Steve (CZL), IMT: "Gorgeous" George Bush (IGL), IMT/ARMY: Octopus Blood (AEL)

Atlantic Champion

IMT: Hired Assassin #5 (HWL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; edged EDGE/H25: EDGE Alumni #1 (TTL), EDGE: Rod "Tourque" Redline (PKL), EDGE/CHOSEN: CM Funk (CZL)

Central Champion

IMT/ARMY: Shin'ko Taakasaki (AEL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; 501; edged EDGE/CHOSEN: Bryan Samuel (CZL)

Dixie Champion

IMT: He-Mann (NFL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 500; edged IMT: Hired Mercenary #3 (QPL), EDGE/ROT: Steve Crenshaw (AEL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE/H25: Chaireth Cutestory (AOL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 500; edged EDGE: Risk (IGL)

Mountain Champion

EDGE/H25: Saddest Latvian Biter Radko 13th (AOL)
Sully Sullivan; 501; edged IMT: Self-Destructive Conner O'Reilly (TTL)

Northern Champion

IMT/ARMY: Wal-Mart Photographer (TGL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 500; edged VIRUS: "One Tough" JD (AOL), IMT: Stan Marsh (IGL), IMT: "Nasty" Norman Krasner (HWL)

Prairie Champion

IMT: Rakim (PKL)
"The Game"; 501

Southern Champion

IMT/ARMY: Uncle Tito Blood (AEL)
Robbie Pawelek; 500; edged EDGE/ROT: Masked Warrior 17 (NFL), IMT: Massacre (EHL)

Western Champion

IMT: Masked Robinson #16 (TGL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 501; edged IMT/ARMY: Luchador Blood #18 (MML)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

LATIN: Miss Nicaragua (LLL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/BOD: Furry Furnace of Fury (VUL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

VIRUS/VD: Barbara Bush (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 269 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

VIRUS: Mimi Minx (VUL)
Derek Tuttle of Florida; edged GTA/LA: Morena Loquita (RWL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: The Janice Book & Who Framed Regina Rabbit (VUL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Maria & Teresa Iron (VUL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 516

World Six-woman Champions

LATIN: Video Vixen Jennifer Skye, Urban Model Remi Belle, Cuban Secretary #2 (VVL)
Matt Yunick; manager retained titles

EDGE: Wreck-It Rhonda, The LINDA Movie, Spider-Woman (VUL)
Michael Cook

VIRUS: Misses Behaving, Fortune, Leading (RWL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Zombie #2, VIRUS/LPPF: Miss Chloie J., VIRUS: Brain Buster Bride (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III, Randall Angel, Michael Drake of New Jersey; Belcher held titles 5 cycles in a row, Angel & Drake retained titles

LPPF/BOD: Drama Queens -- Megan, Mikayla, Mollie (VUL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE/CHOSEN: Magnificent JD & Magnum JA (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; ranked #12 last time; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Perfection & Factory Owner Gene Winsalot (QPL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin & Michael Cook of Kentucky; Cook held titles 7 cycles in a row

EDGE: The Vanilla Messiah & Harrison Ford Fairlane (CSL)
Joshua Haight

EDGE: Tattooed Robbie Austin & EDGE/ROT: The Eighth (OSL)
Jamie Davis of Kentucky & Rich Reilly of New Jersey

LATIN: Venezuelan Beauties Veronica Schneider & Keidy Moreno (NDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained titles

IMT: The Trailblazer & IMT/ARMY: Baron Von Blood (WDL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine & Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; Pawelek retained titles

VIRUS: Parvo & Trichomoniasis (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

Top Contenders

8. IMT/ARMY: Jer Bears #3 & #4 (TGL)
IMT/ARMY: Terry Terry & Terry Larry Larry (APL)
IMT/ARMY: Squishy & EDGE: Snow (HWL)
EDGE/ROT: The Prodigy & EDGE: TML Nylander (HLL)

12. Quebec Hitman MRP & The Russian Reaper (UNL)

13. IMT: "Team RamRod" Ramsey & Rod (DXL)
ARMY/IMT: "Coyote" Carlos Serrano & Ironhorse (XWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Crazy Snake & Gene's Tag Factory Worker #11 (QPL)
Joshua Haight & Michael Cook; Cook held titles 7 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

EDGE: Hail Haight & He Haight Me (CSL)
Joshua Haight

EDGE: Fox & IMT/ARMY: Pigmy Penguin (HWL)
Eugene Quintana of California & Jerry Anderson of Michigan

IMT: The Dark Prophet & IMT/ARMY: Barry the Assassin (WDL)
Solomon Shaw & Robbie Pawelek; Pawelek retained titles

ArGr: "Courageous" Ariana Grande & Ariana's Award -- Video Music #1 (PKL)
Matt Yunick; manager retained titles

VIRUS: Masked Millionaires #1 & #22 (HRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; edged ArGr: Blonde Ariana Grande & Ariana's BFF Sascha Peralta-Ramos (JDL), LATIN: Matt's Venezuelan Girlfriends Alexis & Camila (NDL), EDGE: Poutine Sasquatch & EDGE/ROT: The Seventh (OSL), EDGE/ROT: Terror Warrior 5 & EDGE: TML Liljegren (HLL), LATIN: Colombian Beauties Jessica Cediel & Paulina Vega (WEL), VIRUS: 2013 Dancing with the Stars Snooki & Tonsillitis (SWL), EDGE: Sockem Sully & EDGE/ROT: Disciple of Terror 5 (AEL), ARMY/IMT: Rico & IMT/MEDS: The Megabrain Mark Duchaine (NAL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

IMT/ARMY: Dee Nice, Snizzle, ARMY/IMT: "Suicidal Maniac" Johnny Bump (QPL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan, Jeff Chambers of Iowa, Donald Henry of Illinois; Chambers held titles 21 cycles in a row, Anderson 19 in a row, Henry 3 in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT/ARMY: War Machine RB, IMT: Fire, Farva (IML)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas, Gerald Robinson of Tennessee, "The Game" from Parts Unknown; Pawelek held titles 9 cycles in a row, "The Game" & Robinson 3 in a row

IMT/ARMY: Blood Threats 1, 2, 3 (MUL)
Robbie Pawelek

IMT: Supernatural Jason McDaniel, Odyssey Oz Baker, Death Dealer Seth Phoenix (GWL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

VIRUS: Tina "Gold-Digger," Medusa "The Serpent" Burns, 3-D (KKL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 9 cycles in a row

VIRUS: Dragic Kasun, Intestinal Flu, VIRUS/COH: Antan Fuzzynubber (EEL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Fuzzynubber); Angel held titles 7 cycles in a row, Drake 4 in a row

VIRUS: Johnny, Dallas, Ponyboy (IIL)
Randall Angel

VIRUS/FOE: Masked Maniacs #1, #2, #3 (EHL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; manager retained titles

EDGE: "Fighting Spirits" Gunther Goldschlager, Killer Instinct Damon Reznor, EDGE/ROT: The Sixth (OSL)
Michael Cook, Jamie Davis, both of Kentucky, Rich Reilly of New Jersey; Cook held titles 9 cycles in a row, Reilly 5 in a row

EDGE: Warren Slappy, Smooth Criminal #05, IMT/ARMY: Big Chuck Wagon (HWL)
Eugene Quintana of California & Jerry Anderson (Wagon); Quintana retained titles

EDGE/CHOSEN: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

ArGr: High Heel-Clad Ariana Grande, Ariana's Red Heels #1, #2 (HLL)
Matt Yunick of New York

LPPF/IG: Xtreme Assassin #2, IMT/LPPF: Sledgehammer, TM: "Mister Mayhem" Saiga Genisys (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio, Michael Eaves of Mississippi, Cevon Whitehead of North Carolina

Top Contenders

14. VIRUS: The Broad Street Brawler, El Pollo Locos I, II (JDL)
VIRUS/FOE: Masked Messiahs #9, #10, VIRUS/RWS: Captain Inactive RAGE (CSL)

16. VIRUS: Tom, Dick, Harry (TDL)

17. IMT/SUPER*: Powerhouse Pete Stryker, IMT/ARMY: Amazing Arnold, Wondrous Willis Jackson (PKL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

IMT: Wayne "The Train" Robinson (TTL), Todd Wolfhouse, IMT/ARMY: Babyface Warlord (IML)
Gerald Robinson, "The Game," Robbie Pawelek; retained titles; Pawelek held titles 9 cycles in a row, "The Game" & Robinson 3 in a row; share of $20,000 + 10 free matches

IMT/ARMY: Masked Wrestler #3, Furry Manderson, ARMY/IMT: Crimson Freebird (QPL)
Jerry Anderson, Jeff Chambers, Donald Henry; Chambers held titles 9 cycles in a row, Anderson 5 in a row, Henry 3 in a row

IMT: Scissor Me Timbers, Lindsay Lohan's Liquor Cabinet, Sandusky Tickle Monster (CSL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio

KDSN: World's Greatest Grandfather Bruce J., Father Kayne W., Kim's Former BF Christiano Ronaldo (HWL)
Matt Yunick

VIRUS: "Dangerous" Diaz, "Hardcore" Hughes, "MadMan" Morales (IIL)
Randall Angel

VIRUS: Lab Rat, Walker #1, Adam Cole (HLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Michael Drake (Cole); 521; edged VIRUS: Half Crocked, Empty, Full (XPL), VIRUS: The Lazy, Walking, Thinking Men (MUL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,145 matches) 493.029

2. UWL (972 matches) 489.663

3. NWL (938 matches) 467.400

4. LWL (722 matches) 490.273

5. HRL (659 matches) 492.287

6. QPL (583 matches) 493.311
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. LNL (579 matches) 492.926

8. MML (559 matches) 490.841

9. IWL (528 matches) 492.745

10. HWL (521 matches) 493.146

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (PGL) 17,747-2,369-627

2. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) 11,341-1,228-307

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 9,756-567-145

4. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 9,138-1,831-532

5. IMT/DoD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 8,833-795-220

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 6,973-612-124

7. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (PKL) 6,642-914-166

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,615-1,039-279

9. Dan the Man (HSL) 6,444-1,130-218

10. IMT/VS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 6,426-620-209

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,290-1,506-312

12. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 5,833-1,301-296

13. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,724-1,669-313

14. EDGE: Demon (BBL) 5,574-2,454-110

15. IMT/???: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 4,836-580-183

16. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 4,726-1,184-191

17. VIRUS: Mike Drake (EEL) 4,492-852-125
RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,492-569-110

19. BWE: Cujo (GRL) 4,382-1,120-269
MC: Merlin (AOL) 4,382-1,515-117

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison, Yellow Jacket

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Purchase, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, Wild Panthers, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Snake Venom, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Lethal Brawling, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Rajun Cajun, Saber Tooth, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Rogue Elephant, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Growling Grizzly, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.