IWA REPORT
Vol. 23, No. 5 -- April 2018
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

KDSN: Kardashian Superfan Jennifer Lawrence (IIL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

VIRUS/IV: Damian Ace (IML)
Hamilton Ortiz of New York; 499; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged IMT/ARMY: Shadow Mage (OSL), MWC: "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (KHL), LPPF: Misfit Messiah (BRL), VIRUS: Mr. Main Event (KKL), KDSN: Kim's Friend Jonathan Cheban (LSL), EDGE/H25: The Sledgehammer (MUL), KDSN: Pregnant Kim Kardashian (IIL), VIRUS: Billy Brutal (NDL)

King of the Ring

KDSN: Mastermind Bruce Jenner (CSL)
Matt Yunick; manager retained title; 499; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; edged Brisco McDaniel (NBL; lesser overall total); hold positions were 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 12, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL)
Duane Sammons of Georgia; 500

Asiatic Champion

IMT: Archimedes (NDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Hardcore Champion

KDSN: Shopaholic Kim Kardashian (LSL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 499

Metropolitan Champion

Mike Sebastian

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

VIRUS: Reverend James Jones (GNL)
Rick Angel of Kansas; 501

Steel Federation Champion

KDSN: Kardashian Superfan Jennifer Lawrence (IIL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; edged EDGE/H25: Caramelquake (KKL)

Gold Federation Champion

IMT: Archimedes (NDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500; edged SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL); manager's lucky 13th career Gold Federation title

Diamond Federation Champion

IMT: Masked Robinson #2 (PGL)
Gerald Robinson of Tennessee; 499; edged KDSN: World's Most Hated Woman Kim Kardashian (APL)

Bronze Federation Champion

"Texas Hick" Rick Rancher (UNL)
Brad Norman of North Carolina; missed title by point flow last time; 499; edged VIRUS: Masked Millionaire #10 (HRL), VIRUS: Zika Virus (SWL)

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: "EDGE's Extreme Icon" Hannibal (CZL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; edged previous champion KDSN: Kim's Sports Car -- Ferrari (JDL), IMT: Rock 'n' Roll Express Ricky Morton (TGL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

IMT: Snoopy (TDL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Northern region; manager's 30th career National title

Atlantic Champion

TMS: "Fortune 500" Aaron McFleese (IWL)
Tom Cottrill of Ohio; 501; edged VIRUS: "Simpleminded" Chris Phoenix (NDL)

Central Champion

LATIN: Matt's Venezuelan Girlfriend Alejandra (NDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; 501

Dixie Champion

VIRUS: Karnage (NDL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; 501

Eastern Champion

EDGE/ROT: Agent 23 (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; edged IMT: The Grappling God Gerald Robinson #25 (WEL)

Mountain Champion

VIRUS: NME Soldier #4 (PKL)
Chris Miler; 501

Pacific Champion

IMT/ARMY: Survivalist (IGL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 499; edged EDGE/H25: Another Mike Cook (TTL)

Prairie Champion

LPPF: Gator (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Southern Champion

EDGE: Scrabble (IGL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 500

Western Champion

IMT/ARMY: Warpig (OSL)
Jeff Chambers; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS: Liz Lethal (VVL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; manager retained title; 499; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged VIRUS: Mary Mecca (MDL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS/CTI: Mean Jean Baljean (MDL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Dannike Work (FFL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

VIRUS: Miss Leading (MDL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Banul & VIRUS: Carnage Clan Catalyst (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Michael Drake of New Jersey; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Carnage Clan Crusher & VIRUS/VD: Mrs. Double Deedra (MDL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III; Belcher held titles 7 cycles in a row, Drake retained titles; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Zombie #12, VIRUS: Carnage Clan Crusher, VIRUS/LPPF: Kitty Kat Kim (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III, Michael Drake, Randall Angel; Belcher held titles 6 cycles in a row, Angel 4 in a row; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/VD: Zombies #3, #4, #6 (VVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

IMT/ARMY: Thunderfury Blessed Blade of Windseeker & IMT: Luchador Blood #2 (MML)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan & Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; retained titles; Pawelek held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT: James & Billy Stone (CWL)
Robbie Pawelek

IMT: Swizzle Fingers Slaine & Kid Wicked (TTL)
Robbie Pawelek & Solomon Shaw of Maine

EDGE: ADX Florence Inmate & EDGE/ROT: B.Lo (JDL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky & Rich Reilly of New Jersey; Cook held titles 4 cycles in a row, Reilly retained titles

Top Contenders

5. ARMY/IMT: Col. Dirk & IMT: Sgt. Dagger Vanderback (BRL)

6. LATIN: Colombian Beauties Jessica Cediel & Paulina Vega (WEL)

7. RAW: Big Daddy Cool & The Total Package Darrell Brewer (XPL)
last of the teams with 516

8. Christopher Brian & James Jeffrey (CCL)

9. EDGE: Doomtrigger & Cyclops (OSL)
ARMY/IMT: "Zero Loyalty" Dock Willis & "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross (AAL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: San Quentin Inmate & EDGE/ROT: DWill (JDL)
Michael Cook & Rich Reilly; Cook held titles 4 cycles in a row, Reilly 3 in a row; share of $20,000

IMT: "Haymaker" Ace Winchester & Streetwise Hercules (TTL)
Robbie Pawelek & Solomon Shaw; 516

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

IMT/ARMY: Geoffrey Hatebender, Sinister Steve Harvey, IMT: Luchador Blood #11 (MML)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa, Jerry Anderson of Michigan, Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Texas; Chambers held titles 18 cycles in a row, Anderson 16 in a row, Pawelek 6 in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT/ARMY: Dr. Octavia, 28 Floods Later, Revenge (NBL)
Jeff Chambers

IMT: Unloady, Genetic Freak Justin Stone, Dallas Breeze (WEL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

IMT/AR15: Articles of Confederation, Inalienable Rights, Due Process (NDL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio

KDSN: Calabasas's Own Khloe, Kourtney, Kimberly Kardashian (AOL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager held titles 8 cycles in a row

EDGE/H25: Another Mike Cook, EDGE: The Cure, EDGE/ROT: Terror Squad 7 (TTL)
Michael Cook, Jamie Davis, both of Kentucky, Rich Reilly of New Jersey; Cook held titles 6 cycles in a row, Davis & Reilly retained titles

EDGE/H25: "Mr. Dependsable" Ike Eeves, "Your Inferior" Kenny Syrup, Tremazecellent Rocky Starfishblazer (MUL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; manager retained titles

EDGE: Ian Ironfist, Ric Razorback, Sid Steelhead (OSL)
Kevin DiFranco of New York

VIRUS: The Angry Beaver, Kenny Omega, Nick Jackson (TDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan (Beaver) & Michael Drake of New Jersey; Belcher held titles 6 cycles in a row

VIRUS: High Aldwin, Madmartigan, Willow (IIL)
Randall Angel from the Republic of Texas; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

VIRUS: Masked Maniacs #1, #2, #3 (EHL)
Chris Miler of Michigan; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row

Top Contenders

12. ARMY/IMT: "La Guera Loca" Eva Santhiago, "El Chapo" Felix Beltran, "El Sicario" Oscar Leyva (AAL)

13. VIRUS: Kassius Ohno (QPL), Bio-Hazard, Avian Flu (HLL)

14. VIRUS: Big V, Little V, Mr. YLL Mike Carver (IML)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

LATIN: Disney Star Selena Gomez, Selena's P.R. Reps. #1, #2 (NDL)
KDSN: Twitter Superstars Kourtney, Khloe, Kimberly Kardashian (AOL)
Matt Yunick; manager held titles 8 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

IMT: Luchador Blood #13, IMT/ARMY: Donny Doesn't Know, Mystery Wrestler #1 (MML)
Robbie Pawelek, Jeff Chambers, Jerry Anderson; Chambers & Pawelek held titles 6 cycles in a row, Anderson retained titles

EDGE: "Fighting Spirits" Gunther Goldschlager, Charles Ray, EDGE/ROT: Uno (OSL)
Michael Cook, Eugene Quintana of California, Rich Reilly; Cook held titles 6 cycles in a row, Reilly retained titles

VIRUS: Juggalo, Candyman, Wicked Clown (GRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; 521; edged IMT: Johnny Hellhound, "The Surething" T.J. Ryder, The Last Horseman (WEL), VIRUS: Young Bloom, Serial Killer Tony the Tiger, Howard the Duck (IML), VIRUS: Masked Maniacs #4, #5, #6 (EHL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,175 matches) 493.491

2. UWL (1,168 matches) 491.645

3. NWL (997 matches) 475.053

4. LWL (872 matches) 480.111

5. HRL (693 matches) 488.296

6. IWL (662 matches) 494.436
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. MML (575 matches) 493.796

8. XPL (573 matches) 492.756

9. CWL (494 matches) 493.309

10. UNL (479 matches) 492.625

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (PGL) 17,353-2,255-600

2. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) 11,241-1,199-300

3. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 9,660-562-141

4. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 9,043-1,815-525

5. IMT/???: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 8,770-787-219

6. Death Warrant (CWL) 6,880-605-123

7. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,616-906-164

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,544-1,031-279

9. IMT/BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 6,359-608-208

10. Dan the Man (HSL) 6,305-1,090-202

11. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 6,184-1,492-303

12. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,651-1,654-313

13. SHS: "Money-Driven" Mike Sebastian (BRL) 5,603-1,230-279

14. EDGE: Demon (BBL) 5,508-2,443-110

15. IMT/???: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 4,793-557-180

16. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) 4,659-1,168-189

17. VIRUS: Mike Drake (MEL) 4,419-846-122

18. RIZE: Vitamin Z (AAL) 4,392-518-108

19. BWE: Cujo (GRL) 4,309-1,103-266

20. MC: Merlin (AOL) 4,243-1,445-115

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Generation Next, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quantum Pro, Unknown Wrestler, Vixens United, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Masked Mayhem, Mystic Diva, New Wave, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Lethal Brawling, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, High Rollers, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Strong Style Wrestling, United Nations

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2018 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.