IWA REPORT
Vol. 22, No. 9 -- July 2017
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Nicholas Hill of Georgia

Starkiller (LWL) 2,219-826-143, $4,272,900 *22

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

VIRUS: Sami Callihan (HLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Da Stinga (JDL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged LPPF/VIRUS: Medieval Tymes (XPL), LATIN: Urban Model Azaria Desiree (HLL)

King of the Ring

MC: Fursona Idolmask (WEL)
Blake Morgan of Mississippi; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 9, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Lone Drifter" Jackson Kutler (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501; edged Roxanne O'Connor (AWL)

Asiatic Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Reign of Terror Disciple (JDL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

Hardcore Champion

VIRUS: The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Metropolitan Champion

LPPF: "Backwood Hillbilly" Cousin Cletus (NBL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499; 10 free matches; edged EDGE/CHOSEN: Big Rye (LWL), UKA: Ike "Chocolate Thunder" Jones (KHL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

VIRUS: Sami Callihan (HLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; edged VIRUS: The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (HWL)

Steel Federation Champion

Roxanne O'Connor (AWL)
Seth Brubaker of Ohio; 501

Gold Federation Champion

UKA: Ike "Chocolate Thunder" Jones (KHL)
David Silliman of New York; 499

Diamond Federation Champion

EDU: The Riverdancer (NSL)
Seth Brubaker; 499; edged VIRUS: Chicken Pox (NFL)

Bronze Federation Champion

IMT: David Giancola (SWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 499; edged IMT/LPPF: Masked Mauler #5 (IGL)

Jade Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Lone Drifter" Jackson Kutler (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 501; edged EDGE/CHOSEN: Reign of Terror Disciple (JDL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

IMT/ARMY: Havoc (SWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Central region; edged George "The Animal" Thug (TGL)

Atlantic Champion

VIRUS: The Wild Bushman (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Dixie Champion

IMT: "Dragon Sound" Tom (HWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; manager retained title; 500

Eastern Champion

VIRUS: Smokin' MD (XWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 499; edged EDGE/H25: Chocolate Thunda (KKL), LATIN: Panamanian Walter Mondale (AEL), VIRUS/AI: Poison II (NBL)

Mountain Champion

EDGE/H25: 1/3 of a strat (MUL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 500

Northern Champion

VIRUS: DC Drake (HLL)
Michael Drake; 501

Pacific Champion

EDGE/H25: "The Filthy Gymnast" Jim Nasty (MUL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 500

Prairie Champion

EDGE/H25: Math Jackson (MUL)
Michael Cook; 499; edged VIRUS: Dragic Kasun (EEL)

Southern Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Triple Threat Rye 1 (MUL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 500; edged MWC: Commissioner's Bodyguard (QPL)

Western Champion

VIRUS: Mouse Pox (NFL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

LATIN: Don Juan's Girlfriend #1 (VVL)
Matt Yunick of New York; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

LATIN: Video Vixen Sin (VVL)
Matt Yunick; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

IMT/LPPF: Mistress of the Underworld #4 (FFL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 268 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

IMT/ARMY: Isgeror Craven (LLL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; edged LATIN: Latin Maid #1 (VVL), Don Juan's Girlfriend #2, Mistress of the Underworld #2

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Krush Gals: Lioness Itsuko & Chigusa Ogyu (RWL)
John Davis of Tennessee; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

LATIN: Caped Senoritas #1 & #2 (MDL)
Matt Yunick

World Six-woman Champions

LATIN: Matt's Latin Girlfriends Leticia, Patricia, Margarita (MDL)
Matt Yunick; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Bruce Jenner "The Male, Female Versions," Testy Betsy (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; edged VIRUS: Mrs. Congeniality, Mrs. Douchea, Brain Buster Brawler (MDL)

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

IMT/ARMY: Joe MacMillan & Vengeance (SWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; ranked #10 last time, #11 before that; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT/ARMY: Hardcore Hooligan Bobby Rose & EDGE: Christian Q (AOL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan & Eugene Quintana of California

EDGE: Rat Fink & Bush Leaguer (TDL)
Eugene Quintana; manager retained titles

LATIN: The Nicaraguan Spy & Hacker #2 (NAL)
LATIN: Matt's Latin Girlfriend Conchita & 12% Colombian Matt Ortega (XWL)
Matt Yunick of New York

IMT: "Rifftrax" Mike & Kevin (ASL)
David Trousdale of Michigan

Top Contenders

7. IMT: Steve Rogers & Bucky Barnes (AEL)

8. EDGE: Droids 3 & 4 (KHL)

9. EDGE: Ashy Larry & Tim Faucet (TTL)

10. IMT/ARMY: Donny Doesn't Know & Barrens Chat (MML)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Dave & Sam Q (EHL)
Eugene Quintana; 516; $20,000; edged VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry & Rev. Johnson (TDL), VIRUS: Sponge Bob & Squidward (SWL), EDGE: Apprentice & Droid 15 (KHL), EDGE: Super Mannequin & Maintenance Man (ECL), IMT/ARMY: Salami & Hershel Greene (MML), EDGE: Illustrious Black Stoneheart & "Ungothic" Dark Seed Banshee (TTL), EDGE/CHOSEN: Magnificent JD & Magnum JA (NAL), ARMY/IMT: "Chair Swinging Freak" Bo Trammell & "Blood Money" Jamal Wallace (XWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Warren Slappy, IMT/ARMY: Big, Black Don G, Jeff Wrestler #37 (QPL)
Eugene Quintana of California, Jerry Anderson of Michigan, Jeff Chambers of Iowa; Chambers held titles 5 cycles in a row, Anderson 3 in a row, Quintana retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Hazard, Riot, Dread (BBL)
VIRUS: Abram, Boris, Vladimir Petrov (EEL)
Randall Angel of Louisiana

LATIN: Dominican Reporter #1, Cop #2, King Juan (HWL)
Matt Yunick of New York

EDGE/CHOSEN: Triple Threat Ryes 1, 2, 3 (MUL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

Top Contenders

6. EDGE/CHOSEN: Horsemen 4, 5, 6 (JDL)

7. EDGE: Loose Cannon, Hammer, Brutal Mitchell (BRL)
missed U.S. titles by point flow last time
EDGE/H25: Honor, Prestige, Dominance (KHL)
last of the teams with 521

9. EMPIRE: "Primetime" Alex Stylz, "Triple X" Extreme Xavier Ximenez, "The Main Event" Dillon Matthews (IWL)

10. EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. Orange, Mr. Pink, Mr. Brown (AEL)
ranked #6 last time
VIRUS: Pathogen, Contagious, HTNV (WEL)
IMT/BLOOD: Paul "The Butcher," "Mad Dog" Maurice Duchaine, Killer Karl Kowalski (CCL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Chadwick Duckworth, IMT/ARMY: Little, Asian Don G, Evaporated Water Spirit (QPL)
Eugene Quintana, Jerry Anderson, Jeff Chambers; Chambers held titles 3 cycles in a row, Quintana retained titles; share of $20,000

LATIN: Ecuador's Finest, Militants #1, #2 (MUL)
LATIN: Matt's Latin Girlfriends Marlene, Mayoli, Alexis (HWL)
Matt Yunick; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. BRL (1,368 matches) 489.464

2. LWL (1,117 matches) 491.938

3. NWL (869 matches) 468.977

4. IWL (630 matches) 491.154

5. KHL (553 matches) 487.400

6. NBL (402 matches) 493.068

7. CWL (395 matches) 492.217

8. XWL (364 matches) 491.879

9. ASL (335 matches) 492.122

10. MUL (326 matches) 495.347
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. IMT/BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 159

2. IMT/BLOOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 140

3. IMT/BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 132

4. NYB: Diesel Duddick (NFL) 115

5. IMT/BLOOD: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL)
LPPF/VIRUS: Medieval Tymes (XPL) 109

7. NYB: "The Big MoFo" Anthony Dudick (NFL) 106

8. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL)
IMT/BLOOD: Lord of Illusions (BRL) 105

10. LPPF: Misfit Messiah (BRL) 104

11. IMT/BLOOD: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL) 97

12. LPPF: Master of the Misfit Puppets (SHL) 95

13. IMT/BLOOD: Inferno (GRL) 93

14. IMT/BLOOD: Buda Von Blitzen (NAL) 92

15. IMT/BLOOD: Bruiser Brett Brown (BRL)
IMT/BLOOD: The Executioner (XPL)
EDGE/CHOSEN: Luscious Larry Lawrence (ASL) 88

18. IMT/BLOOD: Arson (GRL)
IMT/BLOOD: Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL)
VIRUS: Outlaw Tony Taylor (EHL) 87

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries, World Domination

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

Action Packed, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Strong Style Wrestling

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.