IWA REPORT
Vol. 22, No. 5 -- April 2017
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

STABLECADE 2017

The VIRUS stable won back-to-back Stablecades! It again had the best average when counting the top five strategy totals from all participating groups. Each member who entered, listed below, received $100,000 in imaginary money. Congratulations on a job well done!

  • Randall Angel of Louisiana
    BBL: Caesar, Dread, Riot
    EEL: Black Death, Hentaflu, Hognose Snakeflu
    LWL: "Mr. Wonderful" R.A. Rude
    MUL: Retribution
    NAL: Abram Petrov, Dionysus, Hades Royal
    NBL: R.A. Rude
    SHL: Beast Boy, Raven
    XPL: Dr., King, Mr., Prince Doom
  • Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan
    DXL: Dr. F.B., F.B.III from the C.D.C., from Proctology, "Mr. Infection," THEE F.B.III
    GRL: Gone Aria, Wicked Clown, Ringmaster
    HWL: The Big Nasty, The Killer Kangaroo, Pee "The Wannabee" Wee, Starvin' Marvin
    IML: Walkers #1, #2, #4, #5
    MDL: Michelle "Looney Bin" Obama, Mrs. Infection, Mrs. Krabs, Patchy the Pirate, Pearl Krabs
    NFL: Bio-hazard, Chicken Pox, Herpes, House of the Dead, Malaria, Syphilis, Umbrella Corps, West Nile
    SWL: AIDS, Protozoa, Zika Virus
    TDL: Hepatitis, The Murphy, Ponderosa
    WEL: HFRS, HPV, Meningitis, Polio
  • Jeff Chambers of Iowa
    MUL: Blade
  • Melvin "Mayhem" DeJesus of New York
    ECL: "The Commissioner" Melvin Mayhem, "The Elder" Poison Pen, Immoral Kinsman, Impartial Kleptomaniac, Inhumane Knight, Irritated Kanibal
    NBL: The Impassive Knave, Lord Larius
    SHL: Doctor Doom, The Hood
  • Mitchell Johnson of Michigan
    DXL: The #1 Fan of ?, Big Daddy J. Super Ballz, "The Joker" M.J., M.J. "The Fabulous One," Mitchell "The Butcher" Johnson, Mr. S. Knuttz
    SWL: DNA, Evil Dr. M.J., Monkeypox, Mr. Jingles, Mr. Slapp Knuttz
  • Mitchell Morrissey of Missouri
    ECL: The Beast of LeGevaudan, Blue Dragon of Destiny, Donny "The Blazing," Johnny "The Jet" Flammingo, Lone Wolf Xavier Sanchez, Skyblade the Tiger King
    GRL: "The Horror" Nick Nitemare, Johnny Slaughter, "Lord Humongus" Axel Blade
    LWL: Dynamic Danny Dynamite
  • John Voss of New Jersey
    DXL: "Amish Slayer" Jedediah Smith, Boy Gary, "The Impeccable" J. Voss, Money Buckets McWinky, "Skid" Mark Jones, "Super Size" Jon Hein
    LWL: "The Impeccable" Damon Voss
    WEL: Bishop, Cyrus, Solomon Kane
  • Keith D. Voss of Austria
    LWL: Keith "The Devil" Voss

The stables below are ranked by the average strategy total of the five best members in each:

499.6 VIRUS
496.2 Classic
495.8 LB
494.8 BMF, independent wrestlers
488.4 MVP

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

IMT/LPPF: Misfit Messiah (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

VIRUS: The Mysterious Beaver (TDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

Billy's Idol (MML)
George Erlewein, Jr. of Indiana; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; edged IMT/LATIN: Senorita Guiliana A. (KHL); hold positions were 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 10, 14, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

IMT/LPPF: Misfit Messiah (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Asiatic Champion

IMT/LATIN: Senorita Sara L. (KHL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500

Hardcore Champion

EDGE/H25: Edwin Arkkon (MUL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 500; edged previous champion VIRUS: Osama (TDL)

Metropolitan Champion

Misfit Messiah
25 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

Jimmy "The Body" Janos (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500; edged VIRUS: Anthrax (XPL)

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE/H25: Edwin Arkkon (MUL)
Andrew Konik of Michigan; 500; edged IMT/LPPF: Jorge "The Animal" Steel (IIL)

Gold Federation Champion

IMT/LPPF: Misfit Messiah (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Lame Brain (NFL)
Eugene Quintana of California; manager retained title; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

IMT/LPPF: Masked Mauler #6 (IGL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged EDGE/H25: "Stand-up" Seamus Doolittle (AEL)

Jade Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: Trump Supporter #3 (CZL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE: Droid 15 (KHL)
Eugene Quintana of California; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Northern region

Atlantic Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Future Nobody (HLL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

Central Champion

EDGE/H25: Expensive Furniture (SWL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 501

Dixie Champion

IMT: The Producer (IIL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 501

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Nervous Purvis (TDL)
Eugene Quintana; 500; edged OSW: Logger Johnson (XPL), "The Great Equalizer" Marlon Briggs (IWL)

Mountain Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Fighter 4 (MML)
Rich Reilly; 500; edged EDGE: Bush Leaguer (KHL), EDGE: Tough Tony Lanzia (EEL), June Byers (XPL)

Pacific Champion

EDGE: Orkin Man (HSL)
Eugene Quintana; 501

Prairie Champion

IMT/LATIN/AXIS: Senorita Frida S. (XPL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged Tim Riggins III (IWL)

Southern Champion

IMT: Dean "El Diablo" Kittly (IIL)
David Trousdale; 500; edged EDGE: Randy King Kong Korte (EEL), VIRUS: Mr. Krabs (SWL)

Western Champion

EDGE: Black Flag (HSL)
Eugene Quintana; 499; edged EDGE/H25: Good Enough to Party (AEL), IMT/LPPF: Misfit Puppet #6 (GRL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS: Pearl Krabs (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager retained title; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged EDGE/H25: Maria Xtreme (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

IMT/LATIN: Urban Model Rosa Acosta (VVL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; 500; $20,000; edged VIRUS: Mrs. Infection (MDL)

Queen of the Ring

WC: Knockout Kelly Bundy (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

VIRUS: Hillary Killary (MDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained title; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

IMT/LATIN: Actresses Salma Hayek & Penelope Cruz (MDL)
Matt Yunick; 516; edged H25/EDGE: Godzilla Gang Ichi & Ni FG (VVL), VIRUS: Rose & Tulip (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Sunflower & Swerve Troll (FFL)
Jeremy Nace from the House of Infection; 516; edged EDGE/H25: Gina & Stacy Xtreme (VVL)

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE/H25: Tina, Kelly, Ashley Xtreme (VVL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

H25/EDGE: Godzilla Gang Shi, San, Go FG (VVL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Droids 12 & 21 (FLL)
Eugene Quintana of California; ranked #6 last time; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: The Silent Assassin & Shock (QPL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin

H25/EDGE: Bayou Hazzard Big Dan Gator & EDGE: Big Money Chaos (CSL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada & Jason McGrew of Illinois

BLOOD: Alex & Axel Von Snapp (CWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; wrestlers' 5th career World Tag-team titles

VIRUS: "Marleys of Pain" Damian & Ziggy (HLL)
Jeremy Nace from the House of Infection

VIRUS: Queens Walker & Zombie (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

IMT: Immortals Heracles & Posiden (NBL)
Les McCarver of Michigan

Top Contenders

8. MWC: Buffwell & "Sexy" Lenny Nightmare (KHL)

9. EMPIRE: "Primetime" Alex Stylz & "Triple X" Extreme Xavier Ximenez (IWL)

10. IMT: Close the Borders & Second Amendment (NDL)
EDGE: Head Trip & EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Warrior 19 (NFL)
EDGE/CHOSEN: The First & EDGE: One-Eyed Willie (OSL)

13. EDGE/CHOSEN: Running Man & Running Scared (LSL)
previous champions

14. IMT: Jim Dalen & "The Brother of Jim Dalen" Mark (MUL)

15. IMT: "WNYX" Lisa Miller & Jimmy James (IIL)

16. VIRUS/TSD: Fire & Ice (NAL)
previous champions

17. IMT/ARMY: King Kalabasa & Raffo (RCL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Droids 22 & 23 (FLL)
Eugene Quintana; missed titles by point flow last time; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

EDGE/H25: Taji Orsho & Jake Gold (KHL)
Joshua Haight

VIRUS: Sacrificed Goats #3 & #4 (MEL)
Jeremy Nace; manager retained titles

IMT/ARMY: Ham & Slowy McSlowerson (MML)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan & Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 516; edged EDGE: Disfigured Homicidal Maniac & EDGE/CHOSEN: Not an Island (HLL), H25/EDGE: BV Hero & EDGE: Sabotage (CSL), EDGE/CHOSEN: The Seventh & EDGE: Far-Sighted Fred (OSL), EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Warrior 22 & EDGE: Washout (NFL), IMT/LATIN: Singers Jennifer Lopez & Ricky Martin (LSL), IMT/LPPF: Half Man & Half Amazing (NBL), IMT/BLOOD: The Megabrain Mark Duchaine & Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL), ARMY/IMT: Hootie's Bodyguards Bareback & Rawdog (MUL; missed titles by point flow last time), EDGE/H25: Matt & Rick Steel (IIL), Milton Schnozzbuster & Pokey McSnail (CWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Droids 01, 02, 03 (FLL)
Eugene Quintana of California; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

IMT/LPPF: Misfit Puppets #3, #4, #5 (MUL)
IMT/LPPF: "Backwood Hillbillies" Uncle Jethro, Cousins Cletus, Clyde (NBL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; manager retained titles

IMT/ARMY: Melmo, Zimbo, Horvak (QPL)
IMT/ARMY: Decayed Spirit, Scourged Flesh, Infected Corpse (OSL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa

IMT/BLOOD: Fireball, The Megabrain Mark Duchaine, Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont

VIRUS/TSD: Walker #5, TSD: Masked Canadian #5, Mystery IML Masked Man #5 (IML)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan (Walker) & Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; Giuliano retained titles

EDGE/H25: TV, Central Champs, Another Mike Cook (TTL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky

Top Contenders

9. EDGE/H25: Matt, Stan Awesome, The Architect (IIL)
EDGE: Substitute Rodeo Clown, Cautionary Tale, EDGE/CHOSEN: Toy (HLL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Droids 07, 08, 14 (FLL)
Eugene Quintana; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

EDGE/CHOSEN: Terror Squads 5, 6, 7 (TTL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

IMT/LATIN: The Cuban Spy, Cuban Refugees #1, #2 (CSL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained titles

IMT/LPPF: Billie Hill, Hawk, Crow (NBL)
Keith A. Maple (Hill) & Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 521; edged VIRUS/TSD: Walker #2, TSD: Masked Canadian #2, Mystery IML Masked Man #2 (IML), EDGE: Clown Prince, EDGE/CHOSEN: Guz's Parrot, The Chosen One (HLL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. LWL (1,062 matches) 489.067

2. BRL (931 matches) 493.159

3. NWL (925 matches) 461.244

4. IWL (812 matches) 493.000

5. CCL (625 matches) 489.387

6. CWL (616 matches) 493.600
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. ASL (562 matches) 491.625

8. AWL (535 matches) 492.521

9. NBL (500 matches) 492.707

10. DXL (351 matches) 489.871

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $37,585,500

2. IMT/LPPF: Medieval Tymes (XPL) $25,913,600

3. VIRUS: Mike Drake (HWL) $25,158,000

4. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) $22,603,479

5. Arsenal (ABL) $19,877,200

6. IMT/BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) $17,425,800

7. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $16,326,238

8. IMT/LPPF: Misfit Messiah (BRL) $16,203,300

9. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) $14,775,100

10. VIRUS/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) $13,659,200

11. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) $13,179,700

12. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) $12,839,400

13. SITH: Darth Carnage (NSL) $12,582,500

14. SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL) $12,531,600

15. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (HLL) $12,504,700

16. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) $12,402,800

17. SITH: Darth Bedlam (NSL) $12,161,300

18. IMT/LPPF: Master of the Misfit Puppets (JDL) $11,222,000

19. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) $10,929,000

20. IMT/BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) $10,568,900

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

At Bat, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Revolution Wrestling, Strong Style Wrestling

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, True Grit, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.