IWA REPORT
Vol. 22, No. 1 -- January 2017
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Jason Frymier of Canada

Randy the Ramm (BRL) 1,001-228-61, $1,808,200 *13

Keith A. Maple of Ohio

LPPF/MEDS: Extreme Street Hustle Tim A. Maple (XPL) 1,005-293-72, $1,757,500 *40
LPPF/MEDS: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 7,830-711-196, $22,848,800 *110
LPPF/MEDS: Raging Powerhouse Ricky A. Maple (XPL) 1,021-219-34, $1,258,500 *14

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Skillz (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

AI: Perfect Paul Kindle (KHL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Warrior 1 (NFL)
Rich Reilly; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 5, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 11, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Jay Malcolm (AEL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; edged IMT/ARMY: Samuel D. Henry (AAL)

Asiatic Champion

Assistant to Mr. Bogus (NBL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 500; edged ARMY/IMT: Fidel (NAL)

Hardcore Champion

LATIN: The Puerto Rican Spy (LSL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 499

Metropolitan Champion

BLOOD/MEDS: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 499; 10 free matches; edged nWo/RX: "Highlight of the Night" Johnny Vegas (NWL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: A Few Different Toys (HLL)
Eugene Quintana of California; 499; edged HIGHER FLYERS: "Jumpin'" Jim Brazil (QPL)

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Skillz (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

Gold Federation Champion

BLOOD/MEDS: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 499; edged MWC: "The Stunning One" Steven M. Shotliff (KHL), nWo/RX: "Highlight of the Night" Johnny Vegas (NWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Masked Warrior 16 (NFL)
Rich Reilly; 500; edged ARMY/IMT: Fidel (NAL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Jay Malcolm (AEL)
Rich Reilly; 501; edged TSD: Nasty Nick Spalla (EHL)

Jade Federation Champion

IMT/ARMY: Samuel D. Henry (AAL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

ARMY: General Bob Rockbone (BRL)
A. Adams of Virginia; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; Southern region

Atlantic Champion

LATIN/NAVY: The Colombian Spy (XWL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; 500

Central Champion

RX: Luthor Alexander (BRL)
Alex Gutierrez of New York; 499

Dixie Champion

VIRUS/TSD: Flatulence (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; edged IMT/ARMY: Terrordar Dethstorm (AAL)

Eastern Champion

LATIN: King Ferdinand (BRL)
Matt Yunick; 500

Mountain Champion

LATIN/AXIS/NEXUS: 8% Puerto Rican Matt Gonzales (NBL)
Matt Yunick; 499; edged LATIN: Bolivian Beauty Maria Morales (NDL)

Northern Champion

EDGE/CHOSEN: Disciple of Terror 6 (AEL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; retained title; 500; 10 free matches

Pacific Champion

LPPF/MEDS: Mike Mayhem (XPL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; edged VIRUS: Yur Mama (KKL), "The Perfect One" Kurt Bennig (CCL), YAKUZA: "The Rainmaker" Kazuchika Okada (AEL)

Prairie Champion

Classic: "Rolling Thunder" Shaun Walters (CCL)
Terrance Haggard of Illinois; edged LATIN: Abram Petrov (NAL)

Western Champion

IMT: "The IWA's Most Offensive" Anthony Fazio (LOL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

LATIN: Adult Star Giselle Mari (VVL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

VIRUS: Mississippi Hippie (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; $20,000; edged WC: Knockout Kelly Bundy (MDL)

Queen of the Ring

VIRUS: Arianna Piranha (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 500; 269 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

WDG: Mean Maggie Greene (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; 500; edged Arianna Piranha, LATIN: Politician Sila Calderon (MDL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Latoya Jackson & Black Eyed Susan (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; missed titles by point flow last time

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Tammy Toe Jam & Sensational Sherry (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

LATIN: Actress Sofia Vergara, Matt's Latin Girlfriend Yissel, Singer Thalia (VVL)
Matt Yunick; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

LATIN: Don Flamenco's Wives #1, #2, Matt's Latin Girlfriend Margarita (MDL)
Matt Yunick

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

TSD: The Survivor & Mystery Masked HOF (ECL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; ranked #7 last time; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Protozoa & Strep Throat (SWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

Top Contenders

3. LPPF/MEDS: Jack of All Trades & Master of None (GRL)

4. VIRUS/Y.O.&CO.: Wanting Envy & Needy Greed (DXL)

5. IMT/ARMY: Anderson & The Chosen One Jerry Anderson (AOL)
last of the teams with 516

6. EDGE/H25: The Nefarious Cory Sequoia & Grammar Police Officer (KKL)

7. ARMY/IMT: Stitches O'Malley & Botch Armstrong (AAL)
ARMY/IMT: Zipperface & EDGE/CHOSEN: Intellectual Dominator (JDL)

9. EDGE/CHOSEN: Mr. White & Mr. Blue (AEL)
ranked #6 last time

10. MWC: Smasher & Basher (IGL)
VIRUS: General Whoshenburger & Arnold Swarzamijigger (HWL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

TSD: Fire & Ice (ECL)
Michael Giuliano; missed titles by point flow last time; 516; $20,000; edged VIRUS: Sponge Bob & Patrick (SWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Yellow Fever, Swine Flu, Horse Pox (SWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

LPPF/MEDS: Adrenaline, Bull Cyclone, Yellow Ninja (JDL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio (Adrenaline) & Michael Eaves of Mississippi; managers retained titles

EDGE/H25: "Wrestling Demons" Ego, Money, Sex (MUL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; manager retained titles

EDGE/H25: Edwin "4 Bagger" Encarnacion, Jose "Long Ball" Bautista, Troy "Tater" Tulowitzki (KKL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada

IMT/ARMY: Ned Low, Jack Rackham, Captain Flint (AWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa

ARMY/IMT: "Lone Drifter" Jackson Kutler, "Voice of Dissent" Tyrone Duncan, "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois

LATIN: The Puerto Rican Spy, Insurgents #1, #2 (LSL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

8. TSD: Fire, Ice, "Mr. Insanity" Leon Santos (ECL)

9. EDGE: Uncool Cops #04, #05, Smooth Criminal #05 (IML)
previous champions
ARMY/IMT: "Bad Influence" Zepp Rattburn, "South Side Bully" Debo Markham, "Ms. Hardcore Doll" Sierra Vega (CZL)

11. VIRUS: Smallpox, Mr. Rogers, The Killer Kangaroo (HWL)

12. TSD: Loverboy Louie Lopez, Outlaw Tony Taylor, Nasty Nick Spalla (EHL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

VIRUS: The Wild Bushman, Bird Flu, The Big Nasty (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row; share of $20,000

VIRUS: The Hustler M.J., Yeast, Skin Infections (AWL)
Mitchell Johnson (M.J.) & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan

LATIN: Urban Model Vida Guerra, Miss Mexico, Video Vixen Lana Lopez (KHL)
Matt Yunick; 521; edged previous champions EDGE: Uncool Cop #03, Smooth Criminals #03, #04 (IML)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,127 matches) 467.628

2. LWL (1,001 matches) 492.200
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

3. BRL (855 matches) 491.811

4. IWL (804 matches) 491.160

5. CWL (696 matches) 486.167

6. GRL (506 matches) 489.590

7. ASL (502 matches) 491.778

8. AWL (499 matches) 491.026

9. DXL (445 matches) 491.277

10. NBL (392 matches) 491.971

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (XWL) 14,903-1,925-524

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 11,945-3,056-841

3. Mike Drake (HWL) 10,578-1,102-283

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 10,057-368-79

5. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 8,825-537-134

6. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 8,420-1,583-486

7. BLOOD/MEDS: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 8,185-739-196

8. VIRUS: Death Warrant (CWL) 6,133-509-107

9. SITH: Darth Carnage (NSL) 6,126-982-162

10. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) 6,088-963-172

11. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,076-981-273

12. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) 6,007-939-174

13. SITH: Darth Bedlam (NSL) 5,965-1,037-167

14. SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL) 5,960-958-171

15. BLOOD/MEDS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 5,872-567-198

16. TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 5,848-1,437-293

17. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 5,612-1,333-267

18. Dan the Man (HSL) 5,255-971-173

19. NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL) 5,148-1,568-295

20. EDGE: Demon (BBL) 5,109-2,357-107

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Louisiana Swamp, Man Up, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

At Bat, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Strong Style Wrestling, Unknown Wrestler

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Psychotic Killer, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, Thor's Hammer, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2017 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.