IWA REPORT
Vol. 21, No. 16 -- November 2016
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Violent Breed" Bobby Colfax (XWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; missed title by point flow last time; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

IMT/ARMY: Hellscream (XWL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

EDGE: Masta Mind (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 499; a plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 6, 8, 10, 13, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

ARMY/IMT: "X-Terminator" Dexter Porter (LOL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500; edged EDGE: "Who the Heck is?" Mike Cook (ABL), EDGE: Paul E. Pocket (AEL)

Asiatic Champion

LATIN: General Santa Anna (KHL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; edged IMT: Elrod Lives Matter (NDL)

Hardcore Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Violent Breed" Bobby Colfax (XWL)
Donald Henry; retained title; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Killer Klown (NWL)
Owen Sharp of Canada; 499; 20 free matches; edged BLOOD/MEDS: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

TSD: Mystery IML Masked Man #4 (IML)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 499

Steel Federation Champion

LPPF/MEDS: Kerry Von Damme (MWL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 500; edged EDGE: Murder Blender (KKL)

Gold Federation Champion

LATIN: General Santa Anna (KHL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; edged IMT: Elrod Lives Matter (NDL)

Diamond Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Violent Breed" Bobby Colfax (XWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; retained title; 501; edged EDGE: Masked Warrior 1 (NFL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Forgotten Warrior Mike Cook (HSL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501

Jade Federation Champion

Classic: Jazzman (PRL)
Terrance Haggard of Illinois; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE: "Ruff" Rex Doggyson (AEL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Eastern region; edged BLOOD: Fatty the Butcher (BRL)

Atlantic Champion

LPPF/MEDS: Bull Cyclone (PKL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged Crazy Carl (IWL), SFA/IMT: Big Blank #2 (NWL)

Central Champion

IMT/ARMY: Sharn Gro'Muzgob (MML)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501

Dixie Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Alley Cat" Ray-Ray Jackson (XWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500

Mountain Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Soulless Ginger" Henry Donnelly (LOL)
Donald Henry; 499; edged LPPF/MEDS: Money Hungry Bandit James A. Brisco (ABL)

Northern Champion

EDGE: Northern Champ Mike Cook (ABL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 499; edged IMT/ARMY: "Xtremely Xtreme" Xavier Zerzes (XWL), EDGE: Johnny Karate (AEL)

Pacific Champion

EDGE: Masked Warrior 10 (NFL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 499; edged LPPF: Lord Doom (XPL), EDGE: Daniel Stern (SWL), IMT: Karate Fighter (JDL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Jake Gold (KHL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; missed title by point flow last time; 501

Southern Champion

VIRUS: Anna Banana (TDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; edged LPPF/MEDS: "Ink Master" Chris Nunez (PKL)

Western Champion

IMT: Altar Boy Stevens (NAL)
Vicious Tyrant; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Hotel Yolanda (FFL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE: Betty and the Beast (FFL)
Michael Cook; 499; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

VIRUS: Annie Fannie (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 268 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

LPPF/MEDS: Rikki Blair (LLL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

LATIN: Caped Senoritas #1 & #2 (MDL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

LATIN: Actresses Salma Hayek & Penelope Cruz (MDL)
Matt Yunick

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Tammy Toe Jam, Juicy Lucy, Sensational Sherry (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

VIRUS: Krabby Patty, Nasty Patsy, Arianna Piranha (LLL)
Frank Jay Belcher III

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Todd the Mole & The Silly Doctor (KHL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

LATIN: Dictator Rafael Trujillo & The Dictator's Assistant (QPL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

3. LPPF/MEDS: Gator & Lance (GRL)
EDGE: Joe Ice & Disciple of Terror 4 (AEL)

5. Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h & BLOOD: Fatty the Butcher (BRL)
ranked #4 last time
EDGE: Pain & The Terminator (TDL)

7. EDGE: Mr. Vegas & Razor Explosion (CSL)
MWC: Foot Soldier #3 & Joe Dirt (IGL)

9. VIRUS: Protozoa & Yellow Fever (TCL)

10. Kraven Kraus & Mike Mason (IWL)

11. EDGE: Southern Champ & The Duke of Hurl Mike Cook (HSL)
ranked #7 last time
EDGE: Mike "The Champion" & Mike "Not Bad" Cook (MEL)

13. EDGE: "Dream Machine" Josh Bailey & Voodoo McGregor (PKL)
ARMY/IMT: Zipperface & The Gimp (JDL)

15. Classic: Christopher Brian & "The Dangerous Bull" TN Terry Blackwell (CCL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

MWC: Dudley Smiley & "Flamboyant" Johnny Stewart (KHL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 516; $20,000; edged ARMY: Private Slate McRock & Commander Hack Vanderside (BRL), IMT: Play By Mail Besties & A Chicken Named Floppy (CSL), VIRUS: Cow & Horse Pox (TCL), ARMY/IMT: "Ladies' Man" Toad & "Dime Piece" Midori Porter (JDL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS/TSD: HPV, HTNV, HFRS (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

LATIN: Adult Stars Guiliana Alexis, Sara Luvv, Lola Foxx (KHL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Top Contenders

3. LPPF/MEDS: Speak No Evil, Money Hungry Bandit James A. Brisco, Mr. Eaves (ABL)

4. VIRUS: "Drunk" Terry Flunk, "Jing-A-Ling" Jing-A-Ling, Cactus Sac (GRL)
EDGE: Baron Von Ruxpin, "Purebred" Jermaine Shepherd, Disciple of Terror 6 (AEL)

6. EDGE: Forgotten Tyrant, Legend, Cutthroat Mike Cook (HSL)

7. EDGE: Masked Invaders 1, 2, 3 (MML)

8. TSD: Rugged Ron, Mighty Max, Jumpin' Johnny Stargunn (NDL)

9. EDGE: "Y2B" Chris Babylon, Bryan Samuel, CM Funk (TDL)
last of the teams with 521

10. NGAA: Dionysus, Aesculapius, Amalgam (HLL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

VIRUS/TSD: Encephalitis, Trichomoniasis, Meningitis (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; manager retained titles; 521; $20,000; edged DOD: Silver Fox, Nightmare Jimmie Lee, Bodacious Biff Beverly (ASL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,173 matches) 475.472

2. LWL (791 matches) 492.960

3. BRL (780 matches) 493.592
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

4. IWL (660 matches) 491.769

5. AWL (532 matches) 490.577

6. UWL (531 matches) 490.889

7. ECL (477 matches) 493.507

8. NBL (465 matches) 491.416

9. GRL (456 matches) 490.949

10. XPL (413 matches) 490.627

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (XWL) 14,540-1,865-503

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 11,858-2,972-826

3. Mike Drake (HWL) 10,483-1,085-279

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 9,982-363-77

5. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 8,699-532-132

6. BLOOD/MEDS: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 8,103-724-190

7. LPPF/MEDS: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 7,828-704-195

8. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 7,505-1,552-475

9. LPPF/MEDS: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,533-836-156

10. VIRUS: Death Warrant (GWL) 6,050-500-105

11. SITH: Darth Carnage (NSL) 6,030-976-159

12. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 6,016-958-273

13. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) 5,978-951-172

14. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) 5,897-931-171

15. SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL) 5,871-949-169

16. SITH: Darth Bedlam (NSL) 5,862-1,021-164

17. TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 5,777-1,422-285

18. BLOOD/MEDS: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 5,761-566-196

19. "Mr. Everything" Kirk Lockran (AWL) 5,503-1,290-260

20. Dan the Man (HSL) 5,156-949-164

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Man Up, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

At Bat, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Strong Style Wrestling, Unknown Wrestler

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Super Villain, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2016 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.