IWA REPORT
Vol. 21, No. 9 -- Summer 2016
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2016 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

The wrestlers listed below were awarded $100,000 in imaginary money! Thanks to all the competitors who made them earn it.

 

Alabama

Hazard (CWL)
David Lewis of New York

Alaska

Scotty Flash (IWL)
David Lewis

Arizona

Dragonmaster (CWL)
Dwayne Dolly II of New Jersey

Arkansas

DX: Anthony Ibrahim-Jensen (GWL)
Anthony Ibrahim of Kansas

California

Anthony Ibrahim-Jensen

Colorado

BA Fox (NWL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

Connecticut

DOD: Chief Bold Gray Fox (BRL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Delaware

BA Fox

Florida

Alex Johnson (CWL)
Alexander Johnson of Florida

Georgia

SHS: Punk Rock Mike (BRL)
Michael Patuleia of Massachusetts

Hawaii

SHS: Agent 26 (BRL)
Michael Patuleia

Idaho

Scotty Flash

Illinois

APO: G-Child (AWL)
Giovanni Rentas of Florida

Indiana

The Circus: "Mr. Insanity" Leon Santos (ECL)
Michael C. Rogers of Indiana

Iowa

Booty McGhee (PKL)
Martin Markos of Michigan

Kansas

LPPF: The Violator Michael Eaves (PKL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi

Kentucky

Mike Mason (CWL)
Michael Swanson, Jr. of Florida

Louisiana

Dan the Man (HSL)
Dan Hicks of Texas

Maine

Masked Wrestler #94 (UWL)

Maryland

"The Great Equalizer" Marlon Briggs (IWL)
Carl T. Wortman of Ohio

Massachusetts

Furious Dragon (CWL)
Dwayne Dolly II

Michigan

BA Fox

Minnesota

YETI/HEX: Tom Zinc (ASL)
Calvin Harrell of Virginia

Mississippi

Furious Dragon

Missouri

Alex Johnson

Montana

Dan the Man

Nebraska

Agent 26

Nevada

Alphamale XD (NWL)
Randy Skaggs of Michigan

New Hampshire

Marlon Briggs

New Jersey

Marlon Briggs

New Mexico

DOD: Jane "The Vixen" Red (BRL)
Robert J. Ratliff

New York

Punk Rock Mike

North Carolina

DOD: The Big Bad Red Fox (BRL)
Robert J. Ratliff

North Dakota

Agent 26

Ohio

DOD: Elija the Mountain Man (BRL)
Brian Crawford of Ohio

Oklahoma

Keith "The Devil" Voss (LWL)
Keith D. Voss of Austria

Oregon

Crazy Carl (IWL)
Carl T. Wortman

Pennsylvania

Furious Dragon

Rhode Island

Jane Red

South Carolina

Jane Red

South Dakota

Anthony Ibrahim-Jensen

Tennessee

Arsenal (XWL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Texas

Jane Red

Utah

APO: Lil JJ (AWL)
Giovanni Rentas

Vermont

DoW: Mister Chad Champion (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

Virginia

Achilles Leos (IWL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Washington

Masked Wrestler #50 (UWL)

West Virginia

DOD: Silver Fox (HSL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Wisconsin

TBZ: Silver Tiger (IIL)
Brick D. Hinkley of Canada

Wyoming

Dragonmaster

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: US Champ Mike Cook (IGL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

With this victory, everyone in the IWA should now know who Mike Cook is.

U.S. Champion

Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

APO: Lil JJ (AWL)
Giovanni Rentas of Florida; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 9, 10, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE: Primetime (AEL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; edged EDGE: Mike Bronze (SWL), IMT: Saladin (ABL), APO: Lil JJ (AWL)

Asiatic Champion

VIRUS/KDSN: Kim's Former Bodyguard Shengo Deane (TCL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Hardcore Champion

IMT: Slim Charles (CZL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 501; edged EDGE/JERKSS: The Boy (GRL)

Metropolitan Champion

SFA: Big Blank #1 (NWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 501; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: Flip Cup Cooper (HWL)
Jake Duvall of North Carolina; 500

Steel Federation Champion

APO: Lil JJ (AWL)
Giovanni Rentas of Florida; 501

Gold Federation Champion

SFA: Big Blank #1 (NWL)
David Trousdale of Michigan; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

IMT: Saladin (ABL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: US Champ Mike Cook (IGL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; manager retained title; 501; edged EDGE: Primetime (AEL), EDGE: Mike Bronze (SWL), EDGE/JERKSS: The Boy (GRL), VIRUS/KDSN: Kim's Former Bodyguard Shengo Deane (TCL), TSD: Nasty Nick Spalla (EHL)

Jade Federation Champion

IMT: Slim Charles (CZL)
Anthony Fazio; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE: Zombie with Weak Dentures (HSL)
Jake Duvall of North Carolina; manager held title 4 cycles in a row; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Northern region

Atlantic Champion

LPPF: Mr. Eaves (LSL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged DOD: The Big Bad Red Fox (BRL), VIRUS/KDSN: Kim's Friend Rihanna (CSL), MB: Durgan (NWL), DoW: Mister Chad Champion (IGL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Good Enough to Party (AEL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 501; edged EDGE: Droid 1 (KHL)

Dixie Champion

IMT: Faz Wars: Flood Menace (PRL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501; edged IMT: Mr. Monday Night Anthony Fazio (EHL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Raddest Italian Baker Giovanni 13th (AOL)
Sully Sullivan; 500; edged EDGE: 2 Legit 2 Ask 4 Help (KHL)

Mountain Champion

EDGE: Paul E. Pocket (AEL)
Sully Sullivan; 501; edged EDGE/JERKSS: Money (GRL)

Pacific Champion

EMC/LPPF: Dead Man Walking #2 (ECL)
Melvin "Mayhem" DeJesus of New York; 501; edged EDGE: The Gambling Man (KHL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Bread Harrity (AAL)
Jake Duvall; 500

Southern Champion

EDGE: Lyle "Chip" Chipperson (HWL)
Jake Duvall; 501; edged EDGE: Isaac Q (EHL)

Western Champion

EDGE: Disciple of Terror 9 (AEL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

VIRUS/KDSN: Kim's Lawyer Laura Wasser (VVL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged IMT: Giulia Farnese (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

WC: The Mutant Queen (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; 500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

3G: Blayne "The Spock" Johnson (FFL)
Joe Lande of Minnesota; 265 QotR total; edged LPPF: Xtreme Xplosion Amy Christine Dumas (LLL)

Ladies' National Champion

NGAA: Mara O'Connor (MDL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas; edged NGAA: Rydia Stormer (MDL), Shannon Outlaw, IMT: Master of Coin (FFL), IMT: Master of Laws (FFL), Happy Girl, IMT: Lyanna Stark (FFL), IMT: Lucrezia Borgia (FFL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Happy Girl & Sad Girl (VVL)
Erik Davis of Washington; edged previous champions EDGE: Kylie Starbelly & Sexy Shannon Outlaw (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Miss Nasty & It_Girl 4 (MDL)
Erik Davis; 516

World Six-woman Champions

VIRUS/KDSN: Momager Kris Jenner, Kim's Twitter Follower, Designer Lorraine Schwartz (VVL)
Matt Yunick; edged LPPF: The Beautiful Ones (Jamie Szantyr, Lauren Williams, Ashley Cabot; LLL), EDGE: Mantis Joplin, Jennifer Jason Flea, Lethal Lisa Taylor (FFL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Amelia Bedelia, Pinkalicious, Junie B. Jones (FFL)
Jonathan Akers of Texas

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Mr. White & Mr. Blue (AEL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Black Belt & Thief (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

EDGE: Cannon Fodder & Simpleton (TDL)
Eugene Quintana of California

Top Contenders

4. "Triple X" Extreme Xavier Ximenez & "The Main Event" Dillon Matthews (IWL)

5. MWC: Foot Soldier #3 & Joe Dirt (IGL)
ranked #7 last time
EDGE: Droid 5 & Todd the Mole (KHL)

7. Austin Aries & Seth Rollins (HWL)

8. LPPF: Xtreme Assassins #1 & #3 (XPL)
Prince of Pain & The Evil Being (BBL)

10. EDGE: Glen Tennis & Michael Q. Schmidt (NDL)

11. EDGE/JERKSS: Numbers One & Three (BRL)

12. EDGE: Black Predator & Silverback Jack (CWL)

13. VIRUS: Parvo & Polio (WEL)

14. EDGE/JERKSS: Box Cutter Bryan & The Loser (ASL)
IMT: Faz Hard: A Good Day to Flood Hard & IMT/ARMY: Anderson (AOL)

16. IMT: Hans Gruber & IMT/ARMY: Zimbo (QPL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Aaron Rapoport & Dave Skylark (MML)
Rich Reilly; share of $20,000

EDGE: Mike "Crusher" & Mike "Super" Cook (MEL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky; 516; edged EDGE: Ultimo & Jushin Thunder Sully Sullivan (HWL), EDGE: John Kibbles & Steven Bits (AEL), MWC: Dudley Smiley & Tig O'Bitty (KHL), IMT/ARMY: Klagg & IMT: Faz Hard: Flood Harder (AOL), IMT: King of the Rhoynar & IMT/ARMY: Kriggle (QPL), Milton Schnozzbuster & Pokey McSnail (CWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Droids 04, 05, 06 (FLL)
Eugene Quintana of California; retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: The Third, The Fifth, The Sixth (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager retained titles

EDGE: Mr. Orange, Mr. Pink, Mr. Brown (AEL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

EDGE: Mike "Conqueror," Mike "Frontrunner," Mike "The Champion" Cook (MEL)
Michael Cook of Kentucky

EDGE/JERKSS: The Kinda Great Guz, The Desperate One, Crazy Face (LSL)
Erik Davis of Washington

IMT/ARMY: Scourged Flesh, Mecha Tom, IMT: One Nation Under Faz (MML)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa, Jerry Anderson of Michigan, Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; Fazio held titles 5 cycles in a row, Anderson & Chambers held titles 3 cycles in a row

ARMY/IMT: "Bloody Angel" Katana Krowe, IMT: King of the Andals, IMT/ARMY: Snorch (QPL)
Donald Henry of Illinois, Anthony Fazio, Jeff Chambers; Henry retained titles

VIRUS/KDSN: Kourtney's Mole, Khloe's Freckle, "Karate" Kimberly Kardashian (KHL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained titles

VIRUS: Horse Pox, Shingles, VIRUS/KDSN: Kardashian Dog Rocky (TCL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Matt Yunick (Rocky)

MWC: Minnesota Wrecking Crew II, Foot Soldier #2, "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare (IGL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

EMC/LPPF: Elliot Bonebreak, General Bob Rockbone, LPPF: Jury (BRL)
Melvin "Mayhem" DeJesus of New York, A. Adams of Virginia, Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Top Contenders

12. CHAOS: Hannah Bull, Amanda Reckonwidth, Yarah Mann (MUL)

13. EDGE: Gun Metal Blue, Semiautomagic, Cryptonomicon (SHL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Droids 07, 08, 09 (FLL)
Eugene Quintana; retained titles; 10 free matches, share of $20,000

EDGE: Uno, Dos, Tres (OSL)
Rich Reilly

EDGE: "Rockin'" Robbie Alomar, "Jumpin'" John Olerud, Paul "Murder" Molitor (AEL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada

IMT/ARMY: Bakh Olumba, See the Battle Royal, IMT: The Fazellence of Floodecution (MML)
Jeff Chambers, Jerry Anderson, Anthony Fazio; Fazio held titles 5 cycles in a row, Anderson held titles 3 cycles in a row

IMT/ARMY: Ickis, Oblina, IMT: Cobra Kai (QPL)
Jeff Chambers & Anthony Fazio (Kai)

VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry, Ebola, Sweden House (TDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 521; edged VIRUS/LATIN: The Ecuadorian Spy, Ecuador's Finest, Miss Ecuador (JDL), EDGE: El Diablo Azul, Transgression, Johnny Come Lately (SHL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,422 matches) 460.757

2. BRL (993 matches) 493.444

3. LWL (808 matches) 489.875

4. IWL (661 matches) 493.396

5. UWL (642 matches) 493.840
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

6. NBL (619 matches) 491.449

7. KHL (511 matches) 491.871

8. DXL (495 matches) 489.580

9. CWL (478 matches) 491.259

10. GRL (430 matches) 492.269

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 142

2. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 123

3. BLOOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 119

4. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 109

5. LPPF: Mirrorz (BRL) 100

6. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL)
BLOOD: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL) 99

8. BLOOD: Lord of Illusions (BRL) 96

9. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 91

10. LPPF: Alpha Male (PKL) 90

11. BLOOD: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL) 87

12. BLOOD: Buda Von Blitzen (NAL)
DoW: Mister Chad Champion (IGL) 85

14. EDGE: Luscious Larry Lawrence (ASL)
BLOOD: The Executioner (XPL) 84

16. BLOOD: Bruiser Brett Brown (BRL)
BLOOD: Inferno (GRL) 82

18. BLOOD: Diabolical Jerry Savage (NAL) 81

19. BLOOD: The Mighty Deadhead (XPL)
TSD: Outlaw Tony Taylor (EHL) 80

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Heroes and Legends, Iron Man, Main Event, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Classic Championship Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Man Up, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Knight's Honor, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

At Bat, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Living Nightmare, Strong Style Wrestling, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Deluxe Wrestling, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Super Villain, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2016 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.