IWA REPORT
Vol. 21, No. 1 -- January 2016
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Ottis M. Trent of Kentucky

Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 2,413-974-245, $7,326,700 *90
Manager Ottis M. Trent addresses the IWA:

"I knew this day was coming, but that doesn't make it any easier. I'm announcing my retirement from the IWA, and with it, that of my sole charge, Steve 'The Sandman' Sands.

"This was a gut-wrenching decision. A few years ago, my mother was diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. I'm her primary caregiver, and as her condition has worsened, I find I have very little time to fulfill my IWA duties. Alzheimer's disease is a relentless, unforgiving opponent, and the toughest one I have faced.

"It's been a LONG ride here in the IWA, and Steve and I have pretty much done it all. I won't bore you with a list of accomplishments, lest I take up the entire Report.

"I'd like to thank ALL the great managers and commissioners I've had the opportunity to work with through the many years -- too many to mention, but they know who they are.

"Lastly, I'd like to thank the IWA. During my tenure here, I went from pimply-faced kid to a man with a few gray hairs. The IWA was always like a good friend that never failed to meet you at the mailbox.

"EVERYBODY, keep fighting the good fight!"

W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

SA: Wrestling God Hector Dodd (XWL) 1,345-314-82, $3,782,500 *60
Former IWA Hardcore Champion Hector Dodd is retiring from wrestling to pursue a career as an action choreographer in Hollywood films.

TC: Shiro the Shark Tono (TCL) 1,017-263-51, $3,429,100 *16
Tono is returning to his native Japan, where he will use his IWA winnings to open a school devoted to his first love, kendo.

Blake Morgan

MC: "Spunky" Chris Blake (WEL) 3,275-1,375-27, $5,221,700
This member of the Morgan Crew began his career in the Fall cycle of 2006, fighting in the Gold Federation's Chicago Legends League, and ended it in the Jade Federation's Wrestlers Elite League. During his nine-year run, he became a two-time Biker Chain champion in the IWA Specialty Championships (2009 and 2013), and the Crowbar champion at Imagimania XXVII: Dirty Dozen Redux in 2012. He wanted to model his career after former WWE and TNA superstar Brian "Spanky" Kendrick, and he succeeded!

Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Mr. Wrestler (EEL) 3,784-1,116-6, $4,945,200
His career began in the Spring cycle of 2006, in the World Wrestling League of the Jade Federation, and ended in the Extreme Existence League of the Iron Federation. His biggest accomplishment was taking third place in the Texas Bullrope tournament at the 2013 Specialty Championships.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

LPPF: Black Thunder Tom Flash (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches; manager's 10th career World title

U.S. Champion

IMT: The Notorious F.A.Z. (SWL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

EDGE: Masked Warrior 9 (NFL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9, 12, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

DOD: The Saskatchewan Sasquatch (BRL)
Jason Frymier of Ohio; 500

Asiatic Champion

IMT: Stand with Rand (NDL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio; manager retained title; 499

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Herman the Housecat from Heck (GRL)
Jake Duvall of North Carolina; 500

Metropolitan Champion

The Saskatchewan Sasquatch
10 free matches; edged Herman the Housecat from Heck, Scotty Flash (IWL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

LPPF: Black Thunder Tom Flash (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: Bobby Digital (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 499; edged BLOOD: The Demonic Gourdman (MWL)

Gold Federation Champion

DOD: The Saskatchewan Sasquatch (BRL)
Jason Frymier of Ohio; 500; edged Scotty Flash (IWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Ex-Cop Carruthers (RCL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Herman the Housecat from Heck (GRL)
Jake Duvall of North Carolina; 500

Jade Federation Champion

ARMY/IMT: "Homicidal" Jose Medina (CZL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; manager retained title; 499

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

LPPF: Mike Drake (MEL) (SWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Eastern region; edged IMT/ARMY: Sadistic Stephen Hawking (AOL)

Atlantic Champion

IMT: Herodotus (AEL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 500; edged LPPF/TSD: "Poison" Lucifer Destiny (NBL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Scavenger Roach (GWL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; 500; edged LPPF: Jimmy Havok (SWL), DOD: El Barbaro (BRL)

Dixie Champion

TSD/LPPF: Silver Bullet (NBL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 499; edged BITW: Valgar (XWL), LPPF: Lucas (GRL)

Mountain Champion

EDGE: Macho Man Sully Sullivan (MML)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 501

Northern Champion

IMT: Atlas (TCL)
Anthony Fazio; 500; edged IMT: Romulus (ABL)

Pacific Champion

LPPF: Irrelevant Nobody (Him) (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 500

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Good Enough to Party (AEL)
Sully Sullivan; 501

Southern Champion

IMT: Kratos (TCL)
Anthony Fazio; 500; edged EDGE: Trap Queen (SWL)

Western Champion

IMT: Altair-Ibn-La'Ahad (SWL)
Anthony Fazio; edged EDGE: Paul "Murder" Molitor (AEL), EDGE: Juan Botti (TDL), EDGE: Troy "Tater" Tulowitzki (KKL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

LPPF: Mean Jean Baljean (MDL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

LPPF: Rachel "The Whale" Huntoon (MDL)
Jason Battaglia; 500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Jean Baljean
retained title; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 10 free matches; 272 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

LPPF: Godzooky (MDL)
Jason Battaglia; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: That '70s Chick & That '80s Chick (VVL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

IMT: Arya Stark & Daenerys Targaryen (FFL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; manager retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

IMT: Shield Maidens of Isengard, Mordor, Moria (MDL)
Anthony Fazio; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

IMT: Sansa Stark, Elia Martell, Margaery Tyrell (FFL)
Anthony Fazio; 521

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

LPPF: Twisted Metal & Demolition (HWL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. EDGE/JERKSS: EDIDDY & Box Cutter Bryan (ASL)

3. Alex & Axel Von Snapp (CWL)

4. IMT: Wing Warehouse & Everyone Hates Mondays (FSL)
last of the teams with 516

5. Erik "The Eliminator" & Schizophrenic Chris Endgame (IWL)

6. Classic: Mae Strong & Magnificent Moolah (ESL)

7. IMT: C.O.G. Principles Labor & Diligence (NSL)
IMT/ARMY: Magnificent Miguel Cabrera & IMT: MVP Mike Trout (AOL)

9. LPPF: Raging Powerhouse Ricky A. & Extreme Street Hustle Tim A. Maple (XPL)

10. IMT: "The Spider" Varys & Lord Petyr Baelish (NFL)
ranked #11 last time
VIRUS: Scrub-A-Licious & Scrub-Vicious (NAL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

LPPF: Bison Smith & Shane Douglas (HWL)
Michael Drake; 516; $20,000; edged MWC: "The Stunning One" Steven M. Shotliff & "Sultan of Ice" Herb Brooks (FSL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Red Mage, Black Belt, Thief (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; retained titles; manager held titles 4 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

LPPF: James Rogue, Products of Arrogance #1, #2 (BRL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi (Rogue) & Keith A. Maple of Ohio; retained titles

VIRUS: Rev. Johnson, Ponderosa, Sweden House (TDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 14 cycles in a row

IMT/ARMY: Tom, Mecha Tom, Cow Man (NWL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan; manager retained titles

IMT: The First Sword of Braavos, Syrio Forel, Jhaqen H'ghar (NFL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown

EDGE: Huffington Ghost Frank Bruisevelt, Work Beatle John Lenin, Richard Karl Marx (NDL)
Jake Duvall of North Carolina

Top Contenders

7. EDGE: Masked Terrors #1, #2, #3 (NAL)
last of the teams with 521

8. IMT: C.O.G. Principles Honor, Purity, Humanity (NSL)
VIRUS: The Wild Bushman, The Big Nasty, Creeper (HWL)

10. Vicious Vincent Payne, Erik "The Eliminator," Schizophrenic Chris Endgame (IWL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

Doug Gavelon, Bob the Slob, Ethereal Guardian (CWL)
Travis Larrabee of Pennsylvania (Gavelon) & David Garrett of California; $20,000; edged VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry, Anna Banana, Nama Nama Noomie (TDL), EDGE: Masked Warriors 20, 21, 22 (NFL), EDGE: "The Original" Donald, Mike "Clown Shoes," "Child Clown Mogul" Steve Mahanahan (NDL), EDGE: John Madden's Vast Trousers, The Legend that is Rich Gannon, Amelia "The Anvil" Earhart (LOL), EDGE: Russ Spackler, Lake, Sandy Summers (GRL), LPPF: See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Speak No Evil (ECL), EDGE: Disciples of Terror 1, 3, 6 (AEL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,167 matches) 464.456

2. LWL (1,025 matches) 479.429

3. NBL (744 matches) 492.980

4. IWL (739 matches) 490.294

5. GRL (627 matches) 491.000

6. BRL (538 matches) 493.138
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. CWL (492 matches) 485.750

8. ECL (460 matches) 487.478

9. AWL (418 matches) 492.808

10. BBL (315 matches) 467.963

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (XWL) 12,658-1,633-442

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 11,276-2,573-726

3. LPPF: Mike Drake (HWL) 9,929-999-261

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (SML) 9,569-316-75

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 9,003-1,499-285

6. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 8,105-497-128

7. LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (PKL) 7,781-662-189

8. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 7,635-720-174

9. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,238-1,769-341

10. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 7,011-1,291-435

11. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,275-790-143

12. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 5,698-907-268

13. LPPF/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 5,568-1,357-273

14. SITH: Darth Carnage (NSL) 5,491-906-150

15. VIRUS: Death Warrant (GWL) 5,486-442-98

16. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) 5,450-886-151

17. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) 5,422-857-160

18. SITH: Darth Bedlam (NSL) 5,409-917-145

19. SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL) 5,398-872-150

20. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 5,222-2,086-458

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Main Event, New Global, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Global Wrestling, Independent Wrestling, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

At Bat, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Strong Style Wrestling, Torture Chamber, Unknown Wrestler

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Super Villain, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2016 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.