IWA REPORT
Vol. 20, No. 12 -- September 2015
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Tim Logston of Ohio

Master Marlow (IWL) 1,462-389-54, $3,148,200 *7
White Thunder (IWL) 1,317-305-58, $3,293,000 *11

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

FMR/ARMY: Exile (PKL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Vercyntorix (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

Eskimo Ckizz (RCL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Number Two (BRL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 501; edged ARMY/FMR: Mr. Grudge (AAL)

Asiatic Champion

Æ/LPPF: Modern Day Warrior (NBL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; retained title; 501; edged FMR: Alex Jones Is Right (NDL)

Hardcore Champion

FMR/ARMY: Exile (PKL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501

Metropolitan Champion

Number Two
20 free matches; edged Modern Day Warrior

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: The Shadow of Death (WSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 499

Steel Federation Champion

Æ/LPPF: Modern Day Warrior (NBL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Number Two (BRL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 501; edged FMR: Alex Jones Is Right (NDL), EDGE: Aberthol Mortimer (TTL)

Diamond Federation Champion

SA: Victor Von Vicious (LOL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: The Pin Doctor Janosz Poha (SWL)
Mike Dorsett; 499

Jade Federation Champion

FMR/ARMY: Exile (PKL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501; edged ARMY/FMR: Mr. Grudge (AAL), EDGE: Murder Dogg (SVL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

EDGE: Juan Botti (TDL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region; edged EDGE: Terrorizer (JDL), KDSN/X-NATION: Curious Kylie Jenner (NBL)

Atlantic Champion

EDGE: Sweet Daddy Sullivan (WEL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 499; edged Master of Dizaster (NWL), El Rey del Sol (MML)

Central Champion

FMR/ARMY: Shatter (PKL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 500

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Capital G (IIL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 500; edged BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL), EDGE: The Ebony Knight (NDL)

Mountain Champion

KDSN: Kanye's Biggest Hater (NDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged EDGE: Very Grappler! (NBL)

Northern Champion

EDGE: Swisher O'Doobie (PAL)
Garett Guzman; 501

Pacific Champion

EDGE: Take on Me (MML)
Sully Sullivan; 500

Prairie Champion

Æ/LPPF: Becker (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged VIRUS/LPPF: Trichomoniasis (SHL), KDSN: Socialite Kourtney Kardashian (ECL)

Southern Champion

Railroad Warrior T-Rail (BRL)
The Most Interesting Man in the World; 501

Western Champion

EDGE: Ed Bradley Cooper (FSL)
Garett Guzman; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

Æ/LPPF: Allyson (MDL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged America

Ladies' U.S. Champion

KDSN: World's Greatest Sister Kimberly K. (MDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Æ/LPPF: "Beautiful" America (VVL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; 274 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: It_Girl 1 (MDL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 500; edged It_Girl 2

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Æ/LPPF: Mike Johnson & Latino Lover Boy (MDL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; 516; edged Æ/LPPF: Carnage Clan Cutter & Crusher (VVL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ/LPPF: Brain Busters Bam & Bully (MDL)
Michael Drake; 516

World Six-woman Champions

KDSN: Dash Employee Carrie, North's Nannies #1, #2 (MDL)
Matt Yunick; moved up from U.S. titles; manager retained titles; edged Æ/LPPF: Mistresses of the Underworld #3, #4, #5 (FFL), EDGE: Awesome Angela, Dreamgirl Dana, Bonecrusher Bonnie Powers (VVL)

U.S. Six-woman Champions

FMR/ARMY: Shield Maidens of Rivendell, Gondor, Rohan (MDL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/LPPF: Mr. Felcyn & Mr. Belcher (AWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; ranked #5 last time; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

Raffo & Francois Lefebvre (RCL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; ranked #9 last time

Æ/LPPF: Mr. CLL Xtreme & The GRL Jabroni (CLL)
Michael Drake of New Jersey; manager retained titles

EDGE: "Insane" Shane Hogg & Superstar Billy Silva (TTL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

Top Contenders

5. EDGE: Masked Warriors 15 & 16 (NFL)

6. FMR/ARMY: Naked Grandma & Grandpa (AOL)

7. EDGE: Social Security Guard Paul Smart & Progressive Springfieldian Kearney S. (NDL)
EDGE: Aaron Rapoport & Dave Skylark (MML)

9. Æ/LPPF: Low Ki & Chris Hero (FLL)
previous champions

10. FMR/ARMY: Wondrous Willis & Amazing Arnold Jackson (PRL)
KDSN/X-NATION: Kim's BFF Brittny Gastineau & Kim's Friend Ciara (NBL)

12. Erik "The Eliminator" & Schizophrenic Chris Endgame (IWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ/LPPF: Nick Gage & Kevin Owens (CLL)
Michael Drake; 516; $20,000; edged Æ: Demolition Blood & Greed (FLL), FMR/ARMY: The Real Deal Richard Dawson & Barbaric Bob Barker (PRL), BLOOD: Bonecrusher Bobby & Brutal Barry Stryker (PKL), VIRUS: Cow Pox & Horse Pox (IGL), VIRUS: Cutthroat Max Blade & M. "The Hu$tler" John$on (AWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Ricky Martin Lawrence, Tom Arnold Schwarzenegger, Dick Clark Griswold (NSL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; retained titles; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Old Dirty M.J., "The Crippler" Chris Pain, VIRUS/LPPF: "The American Dream" Dirty Toad (AWL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III (Toad), both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 8 cycles in a row

Æ/LPPF: Products of Arrogance #1, #2, James Rogue (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio & Michael Eaves of Mississippi (Rogue); Maple retained titles

KDSN: The Kardashian Housekeeper, The 999,998th, The 999,999th Kardashians (IML)
KDSN: Socialites Kourtney, Khloe Kardashian, World's Greatest Father Bruce Jenner (ECL)
Matt Yunick of New York

VIRUS: Sharpshooter Jake Scarlett, The Russian Rocket Alexei Smirnoff, El Dragon de Oro (MML)
Becky Lipoth of Canada

EDGE: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (NAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

EDGE: Jushin Thunder Tiger Woods, Brad Pittfighter, Rory Mcilroy Jones, Jr. (LOL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada

EDGE: The Wanderer, The Man in Black, The Bone Knight (WSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

FMR: Off Constantly, Everyone Hates Mondays, Mister Fight From America (FSL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio

Top Contenders

11. Frosty Knuckles, T.J. Shocker, Ving Lee Duncan (IWL)

12. VIRUS/LPPF: Jim "Doctor Fellgood" Johnson, Tina "Gold-Digger," Medusa "The Serpent" Burns (KKL)

13. EDGE: Masked Warriors 12, 13, 14 (NFL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Crippler Clemente Unite, Magnificent Maximo Abuyuan, Incredible Israel Garcia (NGL)
Garett Guzman; 521; $20,000; edged BLOOD: Powerhouse Pete, Bonecrusher Bobby, Brutal Barry Stryker (PKL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. IWL (766 matches) 490.944

2. LWL (729 matches) 492.174

3. NBL (653 matches) 492.240

4. MML (552 matches) 493.188
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

5. GRL (443 matches) 489.590

6. BRL (412 matches) 493.130

7. XWL (378 matches) 491.768

8. CWL (371 matches) 488.771

9. HWL (333 matches) 491.147

10. NSL (315 matches) 492.577

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. Arsenal (XWL) 12,050-1,435-408

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 10,996-2,369-670

3. Æ/LPPF: Mike Drake (HWL) 9,685-959-253

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 9,412-305-72

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 8,911-1,489-282

6. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 7,861-484-127

7. Æ/LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (NAL) 7,620-652-182

8. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 7,390-694-168

9. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,231-1,758-341

10. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 6,794-1,200-419

11. Æ/LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 6,039-758-141

12. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 5,559-894-267

13. Æ/LPPF/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 5,446-1,323-265

14. VIRUS: Death Warrant (CLL) 5,271-426-95

15. SITH: Darth Carnage (NSL) 5,260-869-142

16. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) 5,224-847-141

17. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) 5,199-820-151

18. SITH: Darth Bedlam (NSL) 5,198-861-138

19. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 5,188-2,062-455

20. SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL) 5,182-833-141

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Main Event, New Global, Quick Pin, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caged Lion, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, International Global, Strong Style Wrestling, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Combat Zone, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Super Hero, Super Villain, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2015 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.