IWA REPORT
Vol. 20, No. 10 -- July 2015
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2015 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

Here are this year's winners! Each received $100,000 in imaginary money (two of the prizes were split evenly). Thanks to everyone who competed!

 

Alabama

Silver Fox (NWL)
Robert J. Ratliff of Virginia

Alaska

Black Fox (NWL)
Robert J. Ratliff

Arizona

EGO: Vitamin Z (XPL)
Zach Harper of Oregon

Arkansas

SHS: Agent 26 (ASL)
Michael Patuleia of Massachusetts

California

Honey Broadway (LWL)
Jason Clark of Minnesota

Colorado

Cal Rock (SVL)
Rob Calone of New York

Connecticut

2XW: The Jester (BBL)
2XW: Alex Fatu (CWL)
Jason Wagner of Pennsylvania

Delaware

Honey Broadway

Florida

Rustee Bennett (LLL)
Colin Morton of New York

Georgia

Æ/LPPF: King Krusher (LSL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi

Hawaii

Randy the Ramm (NWL)
Jason Frymier of Ohio

Idaho

King Krusher

Illinois

"Innovator of Arrogance" Anthony Ibrahim (BRL)
Anthony Ibrahim of Kansas

Indiana

Vitamin Z

Iowa

NGAA: Hawkeye Science (NGL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas

Kansas

YETI: Black Adam (SVL)
Calvin Harrell of Virginia

Kentucky

SHS: Punk Rock Mike (ASL)
Michael Patuleia

Louisiana

Anthony Ibrahim

Maine

Anthony Ibrahim

Maryland

YETI: Captain America (SHL)
Calvin Harrell

Massachusetts

Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL)
Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina

Michigan

Punk Rock Mike

Minnesota

FREAKS: "Sadistic Clown" Stitches (NWL)
Matt Jahnke of Minnesota

Mississippi

Agent 26

Missouri

Honey Broadway

Montana

Vitamin Z

Nebraska

Honey Broadway

Nevada

Agent 26

New Hampshire

Black Adam

New Jersey

Agent 26

New Mexico

Kaptain Kryptonite

New York

Hazard (CWL)
David Lewis of New York

North Carolina

Punk Rock Mike

North Dakota

Kaptain Kryptonite

Ohio

OTW: "Campground Crippler" Bud Hlavin (CLL)
Mark Hlavin of Ohio

Oklahoma

Honey Broadway

Oregon

Kaptain Kryptonite

Pennsylvania

MC: "Heart Throb" C.B. Skunkcologne (AOL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Rhode Island

Agent 26

South Carolina

Black Adam

South Dakota

Kaptain Kryptonite

Tennessee

Honey Broadway

Texas

YETI: Texas Lynch Mob Slayer (BBL)
Calvin Harrell

Utah

The Jester
Alex Fatu

Vermont

Rustee Bennett

Virginia

YETI: Hypnotic (ABL)
Calvin Harrell

Washington

Kaptain Kryptonite

West Virginia

King Krusher

Wisconsin

Frosty Knuckles (IWL)
Joe Lande of Minnesota

Wyoming

WBC: The Bold Gray Fox (NWL)
Robert J. Ratliff

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: The Red Knight (WSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Painmaster (IGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged EDGE: Bret "Hitman" Scott (CLL), ARMY/FMR: "Queen of Extreme" Keisha Watts (AAL)

King of the Ring

Classic: El Treballador de Ferreria (ESL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; a plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 10, 13, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

ARMY/FMR: Pillpopper (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 501

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Chit Rodriguez (NAL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 501

Hardcore Champion

FMR/ARMY: Nailz (PKL)
Jeff Chambers of Iowa; 501

Metropolitan Champion

The Talented Max Ripley (LWL)
Becky Lipoth of Canada; 501; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: The Red Knight (WSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 501

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: The First (OSL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; manager retained title; 501

Gold Federation Champion

Æ: Hired Assassin #1 (BBL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; edged EDGE/420: Brother Rakim (FSL), EDGE/JERKSS: Dash (TTL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Chit Rodriguez (NAL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

Æ/LPPF: Magnificent Matthew Siik (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Slappy (WEL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 501; edged ARMY/FMR: Pillpopper (AAL), The Talented Max Ripley (LWL), FMR/ARMY: Nailz (PKL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

Æ: Skinny the Butch (SWL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Mountain region; manager's 24th career National title

Atlantic Champion

EDGE: Drug Buddy (SVL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 501

Central Champion

Æ: Stymie (MML)
"The Game"; 500; manager's 100th career IWA-wide regional title

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Vicious Venancio Lazo (NGL)
Garett Guzman; 501

Eastern Champion

Æ: Mr. Madness (IGL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 500

Northern Champion

Æ/TSD: "Dr. Death" Redrum Destiny (NBL)
Michael Giuliano; 500

Pacific Champion

Æ/TSD: Geronimo (NBL)
Michael Giuliano; 501

Prairie Champion

EDGE: The Yellow Knight (PRL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 501

Southern Champion

EDGE: Wiggles the Gangly Manatee (WEL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada; 501

Western Champion

EDGE: Ditch Pig (HWL)
Sully Sullivan; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: The Honky Tonk Woman (MDL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged Sad Girl

Ladies' U.S. Champion

Æ: Rachel "The Whale" Huntoon (MDL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; $20,000; edged EDGE/JERKSS: Garbage Lady (LLL), EDGE/JERKSS: SKD (VVL)

Queen of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: Glad Girl (VVL)
Erik Davis of Washington; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 274 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Big Lady (LLL)
Erik Davis; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Mad Girl & Happy Girl (VVL)
Erik Davis; retained titles

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Snowflake Sarah & Rebel Sarah (LLL)
Erik Davis; manager retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

Sad, Mad, Happy Girls
edged Godzooky, Rachel Huntoon, Mean Jean Baljean

U.S. Six-woman Champions

WC: The Mutant Harlequin, The Mutant Queen, Kacey Lee Valentine (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; edged Snowflake Sarah, Snowbird Beth, Rebel Sarah

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

VIRUS/LPPF: The Angry & The Mysterious Beavers (TDL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Mr. Desire & Mike Bart (CSL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin

EDGE: Girly & Burly Hurley (NDL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

EDGE: Very Grappler! & Such Wrestler! (NBL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada

MWC: "Mr. Minnesota" Olaf Gustavson & The Scramblin' Hillbilly (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

6. MWC: "Sexy" Lenny Nightmare & Blackjack Sullivan (FSL)

7. EDGE: The 4th Disciple & Skillz (OSL)
Æ/LPPF: Mike Von Damme & Iron Mark Sharpe (MWL)

9. DOD: The Saskatchewan Sasquatch & Ghost Lee Shadows (NWL)

10. Æ: Jimmy Havok & Desmond Wolf (XWL)

11. Æ: Carnage Clan Catalyst & Crusher (WSL)
Æ: Drake Younger & Robbie Ego (MEL)
Æ: Nick Gage & Reigns (HWL)
Alex & Axel Von Snapp (CWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Mike & Jake Hotshot (LSL)
Joshua Haight; 516; $20,000; edged VIRUS/LPPF: Ponderosa & Sweden House (TDL), EDGE: Aaron Rapoport & Dave Skylark (MML), EDGE: Diamond Dennis Miller & Rampage Rush Limbaugh (IGL), EDGE: Marvelous Michael Koncz & Arrogant Alex Ariza (HSL), Æ: The Messiah & Trent Acid (XWL), EDGE: Squirrelly & Surly Hurley (NDL), Æ: Austin Aries & Fedor (HWL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Old Dirty M.J., VIRUS/LPPF: Mr. Johnson, Mr. Warwick (AWL)
Mitchell Johnson (M.J.) & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; Belcher held titles 6 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

ARMY/FMR: "Underground Legend" Jermaine Lawless, "Ghetto Saint" Desmond Bishop, "Wayward Son" Irvin Cross (AAL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

FMR: Nefarious Nell Carter, Big Sexy James Earl Jones, Magnificent Morgan Freeman (PRL)
Jerry Anderson of Michigan

EDGE: Magnificent Maurice, Strategist Simon, Beautiful Benny Steel (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

EDGE: Natural Born Killa, Dirty Mack, Ruiner (IIL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

EDGE: Pete the Mat Technician, Kenny Grapple Master, Johnny Wrestling Guy (HWL)
Sully "The Sledgehammer" Sullivan of Canada

MWC: Dudley Smiley, "Flamboyant" Johnny Stewart, Tig O'Bitty (FSL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

8. Æ/LPPF: "Backwood Hillbillies" Cousin Clyde, Cousin Cletus, Uncle Jethro (NBL)

9. EDGE: "Make 'em Say" Uncle Joey Gladstone, Uncle Jessie "Have No Mercy" Katsopolis, Most Improved Lizard (PKL)
last of the teams with 521

10. EDGE: Jien, Seiji, Ryuu Hasegawa (XPL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

FMR: Fourth Amendment, Libertarian, Stand with Rand (NDL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio; share of $20,000

EDGE: Olive Garden, Hash House A Go Go, Buffalo Wild Wings (EEL)
Garett Guzman; 521; edged VIRUS: Bacteria, Pneumonia, The Dead Bodyman (WEL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. LWL (735 matches) 492.083

2. IWL (693 matches) 488.022

3. MML (622 matches) 491.677

4. NBL (535 matches) 493.045

5. GRL (483 matches) 493.129
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

6. BRL (427 matches) 492.291

7. NSL (371 matches) 492.735

8. BBL (369 matches) 477.641

9. CWL (359 matches) 492.441

10. ECL (317 matches) 487.365

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $33,453,700

2. Æ/LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL) $23,363,700

3. Æ/LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (GRL) $22,147,400

4. Æ: Mike Drake (HWL) $20,968,500

5. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) $20,251,079

6. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $16,211,000

7. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) $15,391,900

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $15,284,638

9. Æ/LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL) $15,165,700

10. Æ/LPPF: King Krusher (LSL) $13,540,200

11. Æ/TSD: The Survivor (ECL) $13,345,600

12. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) $13,186,200

13. VIRUS: Cpl. Punishment (LBL) $11,305,500

14. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (NGL) $11,200,600

15. Æ/LPPF: Alpha Male (BRL) $10,896,800

16. EDGE: Motorheadbanger Annihilator (PAL) $10,701,300

17. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) $10,583,600

18. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) $10,568,900

19. SITH: Darth Ravage (NSL) $10,434,200

20. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) $10,304,500

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Main Event, New Global, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caged Lion, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, International Global, Strong Style Wrestling, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Super Hero, Super Villain, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2015 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.