IWA REPORT
Vol. 20, No. 5 -- April 2015
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California

NWO: Devon "The Hatchet" Balmaglia (BBL) 1,342-763-101, $3,973,000 *14
NWO: Edward Ledeger, Jr. (BBL) 536-461-54, $5,000,000 *6
NWO: Switch Blade Louie (BBL) 1,218-779-111, $4,071,900 *22
Sadly, Edward's wrestlers are being inducted posthumously, as he passed away on February 27th. This veteran of the United States Navy won 3 federation titles during his managerial career, coached 9 previous wrestlers to Hall of Fame status, and claimed more than a dozen titles in various IWA-wide contests. Matt Riley's Senor Lucha donated $2.6 million so Edward Ledeger, Jr. (the wrestler) would be eligible for retirement. Managers in the BBL will soon be holding a tournament in Edward's honor.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

Æ: Hired Killer #6 (SVL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches; manager's 5th career World title

U.S. Champion

The Arabian Dream Ali Atari (IWL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged BLOOD: "Bloody Face" Oliver Thredson (HSL), EDGE: Bodhisattva (SVL), AAB: Junkyard (XPL), Æ: Ric Legend (PRL)

Note: Johnny B rejected Ali Atari's demand that that IWA's U.S. Championship be renamed the "United Arab Emirates" Championship.

King of the Ring

AAB: Ruthless Donnie (IML)
Bill Bagwell of Washington; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 12, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

EVOLUTION: Kurt Angle (XPL)
Bill Bagwell of Washington; 500

Asiatic Champion

Æ/LPPF: Bonehead (NBL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; retained title; 500; edged Æ/JERKSS: Car (TCL)

Hardcore Champion

SA: Wrestling God Hector Dodd (XWL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 500; edged AI: Francis Xavier Cross (TDL)

Metropolitan Champion

Bonehead
retained title; 15 free matches; edged Creed Michaels (IWL), Hector Dodd, Stevie Starlite (LWL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

KDSN: Producer Eliot Goldberg (EEL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Steel Federation Champion

Æ/LPPF: Bonehead (NBL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; retained title; 500

Gold Federation Champion

Æ: Sergeant Snorkel (FSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

Diamond Federation Champion

BLOOD: "The Needle Freak" Brian Ink (NFL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; edged SA: Wrestling God Hector Dodd (XWL)

Bronze Federation Champion

Æ/JERKSS: Car (TCL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 500; edged Æ: Apollo (HSL)

Jade Federation Champion

Æ: Hired Killer #6 (SVL)
"The Game"; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

FEAR: Forgotten Vagrant (KKL)
David Garrett of California; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region

Central Champion

Æ: The Game Player (SVL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501

Dixie Champion

AI: Terrible Terry Phoenix (TDL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; 500; edged FMR/ARMY: Death Gambler (JDL), FMR: Hank Moody (HWL), FMR: Pope Alexander VI (CSL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Justin Gold (NDL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501

Mountain Champion

Æ: Street Brat (SVL)
Robbie "Blood" Pawelek of Chicago, Illinois; 500; edged FMR: Slim Charles (HWL), FMR: Cosimo de'Medici (CSL), FMR/ARMY: The Ruffian (JDL), Penny Banner (XPL)

Northern Champion

AAB: Ruthless Donnie (IML)
Bill Bagwell of Washington; 500; edged FMR: Charles Vane (HWL), FMR: Lorenzo de'Medici (CSL)

Pacific Champion

Æ: Archangel Azrael (SVL)
"The Game"; 500; edged FMR: Sureshot, Hitman, Mafioso, Truth (HWL), FMR: Ajax (CSL)

Prairie Champion

FMR: Charlie Skinner (HWL)
FMR: Marcus Aurelius (CSL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 500; edged Æ: Bad News Blake (XWL)

Southern Champion

Æ: Archimedes (SVL)
"The Game"; 500

Western Champion

EDGE: Dynamic Damian Disaster (LSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500; edged FMR: Charlie Runkle (HWL), FMR: Odysseus (CSL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

WC: Wicked Casey Lynne (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple of Massachusetts; moved up from U.S. title; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

3G: Kandy Orton (MDL)
Joe Lande of Minnesota; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Kandy Orton
266 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

WC: The Mutant Harlequin (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple; 500; edged KDSN: Kanye's Mother Donda West (VVL), EDGE: Road Dogg Jenna James (MDL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

WC: Knockout Kelly Bundy & Kacey Lee Valentine (MDL)
Michael D. Pepple; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

Æ/JERKSS: Cleaning Lady & Rebel Tela (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington; retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

Æ/LPPF: Xtreme Xplosion Amy Christine Dumas, Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards, Knockout Specialist Rebecca Streets (LLL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Asian School Girls Ming, Ying, Ling (VVL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Mike & Jake Hotshot (LSL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Curly & Whirly Hurley (NDL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

EDGE: Aaron Rapoport & Dave Skylark (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

Top Contenders

4. DOD: The Saskatchewan Sasquatch & Ghost Lee Shadows (NWL)

5. Æ: Club Flush & Revolution Warrior Supreme (FLL)
Ethan Quinn & Jack Baldwin (PRL)

7. EDGE: Chocolate Thunda & Caramelquake (KKL)

8. EDGE: Keith & Bruce Scott (CLL)
last of the teams with 516

9. FMR: 17 is the New 22 & Keep Our Secret (FSL)

10. EDGE: Very Grappler! & Such Wrestler! (NBL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Ordinary Fella & The Rainbow Knight (NDL)
Garett Guzman & Mike Dorsett of New York; 516; $20,000; edged Æ: Masked President Obama & Mike Vicious (FLL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: Lenny Bruce Willis, Kurt Russell Brand, Ron Howard Stern (FSL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: The Man in Black, Death Incarnate, Death Magnet (WSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

EDGE: Masked Invaders 1, 2, 3 (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

MWC: The Rockin' Redneck, The Scramblin' Hillbilly, Wayne "the Train" Bloom (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

VIRUS: STD, The Wild Bushman, Mr. Rogers (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

Top Contenders

6. EDGE: Masked Warriors 1, 2, 3 (NFL)

7. BLOOD: Powerhouse Pete, Bonecrusher Bobby, Brutal Barry Stryker (PKL)
last of the teams with 521

8. EDGE: "The Total Package" SJ Perfect, "The G.O.A.T." SJ Perfect, "Y2SJ" Shareef Johnson (CLL)

9. Æ/LPPF: "Backwood Hillbillies" Cousin Clyde, Cousin Cletus, Uncle Jethro (NBL)

10. KDSN: World's Greatest Sister Kimberly K., Designers Riccardo Tisci, Lorraine Schwartz (EEL)
ranked #9 last time

U.S. Six-man Champions

VIRUS: Pneumonia, CNS Symptoms, Scabies (SVL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 521; $20,000; edged EDGE: Chicken Malunggay, Arroz Caldo, Lumpia Shanghai (FLL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. LWL (732 matches) 493.913

2. IWL (671 matches) 492.383

3. MML (648 matches) 490.949

4. NBL (594 matches) 491.084

5. GRL (530 matches) 491.088

6. XWL (493 matches) 462.954

7. BRL (466 matches) 491.254

8. SVL (415 matches) 495.229
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

9. CWL (381 matches) 492.108

10. TTL (378 matches) 490.941

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 127

2. BLOOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (BRL) 109

3. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 107

4. NYB: Diesel Duddick (NFL) 104

5. Æ/LPPF: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 98

6. NYB: "The Big Mofo" Anthony Dudick (NFL)
Æ/LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL) 95

8. Æ/LPPF: Medieval Tymes (GRL) 94

9. BLOOD: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL) 89

10. BLOOD: Lord of Illusions (BRL)
Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 88

12. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 86

13. Executioner (LBL)
Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 84

15. Æ/LPPF: Alpha Male (BRL) 83

16. BLOOD: Buda Von Blitzen (XPL)
EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (MML) 79

18. EDGE: Black Knight (IML)
EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL)
BLOOD: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL) 78

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Main Event, New Global, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caged Lion, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Triple Threat

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

American Extreme, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hardcore Superstars, Iron Glove, Strong Style Wrestling, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Super Hero, Super Villain, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2015 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.