IWA REPORT
Vol. 19, No. 18 -- Holidays 2014
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

David C. Welker of North Carolina

Baddest American Biker John 13th USA (LWL) 1,027-370-54, $1,620,200 *8

Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

"Mad Dog" Mick Dell (IWL) 1,890-934-10, $2,588,000
Joe Spinner (IWL) 1,732-967, $2,335,800
The duo known as "Pro & Joe" started their careers in the Fall cycle of 2009, in the Main Event League of the Bronze Federation, and ended it in the Independent Wrestling League of the Gold Federation. They are the eleventh and twelfth wrestlers entered in the IWA Hall of Fame from the team of Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

Djuan Phipps of Missouri

VIRUS: American Muscle Ryan O'Rourke (ABL) 1,012-294-38, $1,591,400 *8
Dr. DJ Phipps officially announces the retirement of Ryan O'Rourke. He was a member of several groups, including VIRUS, Shadow Riders, Full House, Inc., DDT, and RWS. He also wrestled in many leagues, including the CHL, FIL, MSL, EHL, SGL, RBL, and IML.

"To all my brothers in VIRUS, I apologize for retiring at this moment, especially when we are in a heated battle with EDGE -- and all those other sorry groups. I wish you all well, and look forward to seeing you all at my retirement party being held at Dr. Phipps's mansion. Ed 'Road Hog' Sleaznick and Samoan Gangsta Abugha, you have been two of the best and greatest stablemates I could have ever teamed with. I wish you both much success in your future and in your careers. Keep dominating in the ABL!"

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: Renegade Rick Dalton (GRL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Dirty Mop (PKL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged MWC: Minneapolis Bad Boy (NAL)

King of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: The Desperate One (LSL)
Erik Davis; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 4, 5, 7, 10, 12, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 11, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

OMEGA: Handsome "Extra Handsome" Handsome (ASL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; manager retained title; 500; edged OMEGA: Bob (AAL)

Asiatic Champion

OMEGA: DWill (JDL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Renegade Rick Dalton (GRL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501

Metropolitan Champion

LPPF: Alpha Male (BRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 25 free matches; edged EDGE/HYDRA: Count Otto Vermis (NBL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: Iron Mike Rozier (EEL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager retained title; 500; edged OMEGA: Sledgehammer (NGL)

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: The Unstoppable SJ Perfect (FLL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 500

Gold Federation Champion

OMEGA: Handsome "Extra Handsome" Handsome (ASL)
OMEGA: Johnny Rogue (CLL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; edged FMR: Hired Assassin #1 (BBL); manager's 61st career Federation title

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Ricky Martin Lawrence (NSL)
Garett Guzman; 500; edged OMEGA: Masked Warrior 6 (NFL), OMEGA: Cody Steel (XWL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Renegade Rick Dalton (GRL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 501; edged EDGE: Mr. White (AEL)

Jade Federation Champion

OMEGA: DWill (JDL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501; edged OMEGA: Bull Frog (SHL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

LPPF: "24 Karat" Champion (WEL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Mountain region

Atlantic Champion

White Thunder (IWL)
Tim Logston of Ohio; 500

Central Champion

Big Joe (CWL)
Robert Harrington of Massachusetts; 500; edged OMEGA: B.Lo (JDL)

Dixie Champion

ARMY/FMR: Gritt (HWL)
Donald Henry of Illinois; 500; edged FMR: Libertarian (NDL), Doomsday (TDL)

Eastern Champion

FMR: Hired Killer #5 (BRL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; retained title; 10 free matches

Northern Champion

FMR: Moses (NDL)
"The Game"; manager retained title; 500

Pacific Champion

FMR: Noah (NDL)
"The Game"; 501

Prairie Champion

FMR: Hired Henchman #9 (TDL)
Kevin Elrod of Ohio; 500; edged NE: Lex Lee (MML)

Southern Champion

VIRUS: Carnivore (WEL)
Mitchell Johnson of Michigan; 500; edged LPPF: "Suicidal Crank Yanker" Spoonie Luv (AAL), VIRUS: STD (HWL)

Western Champion

BLOOD: "The Tattooist" Tony Sleeves (NFL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 500; edged EDGE: Igorot of the Mountains (EHL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: SKD (VVL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

LPPF: Rikki Blair (LLL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: Scary Lady (LLL)
Erik Davis; 267 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

BLOOD: "Heartless" Heather Havoc (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Glad & Mad Girls
manager retained titles

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Soda Girl & Pop Girl (FFL)
Erik Davis

World Six-woman Champions

LPPF: The Beautiful Ones (LLL)
Keith A. Maple (Jamie Szantyr, Lauren Williams, Ashley Cabot); retained titles

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Glad, Mad, Happy Girls (VVL)
Erik Davis; manager retained titles

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Fatty the Butcher & Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h (MEL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry & Anna Banana (TDL)
EDGE: Ruiner & Capital G (IIL)

4. EDGE: Jumpin' Johnny Fawcett & Playboy Pat Hoege (AEL)

5. VIRUS: HIV & Swine Flu (IGL)

6. VIRUS: Scrub-A-Licious & Scrub-Vicious (NAL)
ranked #10 last time

7. Fatty the Butcher & Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h (QPL)

8. BLOOD: "Pig-Faced Killer" Robert Porkchop & "The Orphan Killer" Marcus Miller (HSL)
last of the teams with 516

9. APO: G-Child & Daddy G. (AWL)

10. Fatty the Butcher & Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h (EEL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Scrub-A-Dub-Dub & Syphilis (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 516; $20,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

MWC: The Rockin' Redneck, The Scramblin' Hillbilly, Wayne "the Train" Bloom (QPL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Pretty Boy Pedro Collado, Lucky the Wonder Poodle, Rocco the Wonder Mutt (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

EDGE: Mr. Orange, Mr. Pink, Mr. Brown (AEL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

OMEGA: Masked Invaders 1, 2, 3 (MML)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey

BLOOD: Murder, Death, Kill (HSL)
Anthony Dudick of New York

VIRUS: STD, Creeper, RWS: Seth Rollins (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Rollins)

Top Contenders

7. LPPF: Irrelevant Nobodies (You, Him, What's His Name) (GRL)

8. EDGE: Sweet James Jones, The Perfect Politician, Dominion Master (KKL)
ranked #8 last time; last of the teams with 521

9. APO: G-Child, Lil JJ, Daddy G. (AWL)

10. LPPF: "Ink Masters" Oliver Peck, Chris Nunez, Dave Navarro (PKL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

RWS: "The Brute" Brock Rampage, Fedor, VIRUS: The Big Nasty (HWL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III (Nasty); 521; $20,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. IWL (765 matches) 488.917

2. LWL (688 matches) 484.828

3. MML (588 matches) 492.460

4. BRL (526 matches) 491.909

5. NBL (412 matches) 493.586
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

6. XPL (401 matches) 493.390

7. CWL (376 matches) 491.795

8. ASL (358 matches) 491.034

9. NDL (355 matches) 489.516

10. AWL (351 matches) 491.341

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 17,212-2,021-494

2. Arsenal (XWL) 10,554-1,159-294

3. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 9,668-1,995-579

4. RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 9,266-847-228

5. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 8,724-254-67

6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 8,163-1,430-271

7. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 7,384-456-122

8. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,182-1,736-335

9. LPPF/AA: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 7,164-592-172

10. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,818-667-162

11. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 6,442-1,047-408

12. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 5,539-704-128

13. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 5,294-872-263

14. EDGE: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 5,195-1,202-216

15. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,974-2,029-447

16. DDT: Death Warrant (MML) 4,960-387-86

17. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,935-1,983-421

18. SITH: Darth Carnage (NSL) 4,802-799-136

19. SITH: Darth Thanatos (NSL) 4,781-753-128

20. SITH: Darth Avatar (NSL) 4,769-719-139

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Main Event, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

Alternate Existence, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Soul Asylum, Total Chaos

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2014 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.