IWA REPORT
Vol. 19, No. 14 -- Fall 2014
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2014 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 20 champions below each received $100,000 in imaginary money! Second place finishers were awarded $25,000, and third place earned wrestlers $10,000 apiece (these prizes were split in the case of ties). Thanks to everyone who participated this year. We hope to see you all again next time!

 

Biker Chain

DDT/KDSN: The Ugly Sister Khloe Kardashian (HWL)
Matt Yunick of New York

Hazard (CWL)
David Lewis of New York

Arsenal (TDL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Buried Alive

Chris Chaos (NWL)
Nels Nelsen of California

"Cool Fire" Shaun Cassidy (PKL)
Tony Ibrahim of Kansas

Honey Broadway (LWL)
Jason Clark of Minnesota

Casket

FNB: Dragonmaster (NWL)
Dwayne Dolly II of New Jersey

Arsenal

2XW: The Red Riot (BRL)
2XW: Joseph Kemper (BRL)
Jason Wagner of Pennsylvania

Circle of Fear

Dragonmaster

Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL)
Jimmy Dabbs of North Carolina

NE: "Nature Boy" Paul Lee (MML)
Jason Hixenbaugh of Georgia

First Blood

FNB: Furious Dragon (NWL)
Dwayne Dolly II

SHIELD: Damem Dream (NWL)
Ryan Nolan of West Virginia

Team Glug: Mr. Submission (IWL)
Colin M. Denlea of Georgia

Hair vs. Hair

Dr. Slam (NWL)
Chad Williams of North Carolina

DDT/KDSN: Matt the Satanic Bagger (NBL)
Matt Yunick

Furious Dragon

Hangman's Horror

The Red Riot

Joseph Kemper

Furious Dragon

Hardcore

Kaptain Kryptonite

Arsenal

Furious Dragon

Hell in a Cell

DDT: Joe Hall (RCL)
Joe Hall of Illinois

CC: Canadian Mauler (NAL)
Edward Preston of Canada

Dragonmaster

I Quit

Dr. Slam

Kaptain Kryptonite

VIRUS: Everyman's Nightmare (SGL)
Sly Johnson of Kentucky

Inferno

DDT/KDSN: The Little Brat Kylie Jenner (MDL)
Matt Yunick

APO: Lil JJ (AWL)
Giovanni Rentas of Florida

Jacob the Magnificent (AWL)
William Pape of California

Iron Man

Union Jack (EEL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Joe Hall

Annoying Orange Juice (TDL)
Dimitrios Zervas of New York

Last Man Standing

SHIELD: Darius Dream (NWL)
Ryan Nolan

Annoying Orange Juice

Paul Lee

Lumberjack

CC: Canadian Cougar (NAL)
Edward Preston

Jester (FLL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

SAP: Omauri "Zorro" Boyes (ASL)
Chester Wright of Michigan

Martial Arts

NGAA: Hawkeye Science (NGL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas

Kaptain Kryptonite

Dr. Slam

Parking Lot Brawl

HB: Flamboyant Frankie Neptune (NWL)
John Bernardo of New York

REV/IVHM: "The Dangerous Bull" TN Terry Blackwell (BRL)
Michael C. Rogers of Indiana

Dragonmaster

Scaffold

Kaptain Kryptonite

Scotty Flash (IWL)
David Lewis

Dr. Samsosa (NWL)
Tommy Clark of Georgia

Singapore Cane

Lil JJ

2XW: The Jester (BRL)
2XW: Kurt Krush (BRL)
2XW: Bentley Von Grimm (BRL)
Jason Wagner

Dr. Samsosa

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs

Hazard

NGAA: Mara O'Connor (MDL)
S. Daniel Stunes

Furious Dragon

Texas Bullrope

Arsenal

EDGE/JERKSS: The Winner (NDL)
Erik Davis of Washington

Shaun Cassidy

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Glenn Mazura of Virginia

Classic: "Arrogant" Aaron Emery (ESL) 1,010-136-39, $1,809,400 *25

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

OMEGA: The CRIP Keeper (NSL)
Ben West of Georgia; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

wWw: Flying Scotsman #1 (APL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; edged OMEGA: Nasty Nick Spalla (EHL, 499); hold positions were 2, 6, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 11, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

FMR: Aristide Torchia (TCL)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; 500; edged VIRUS/GCW: Mr. Felcyn (AWL)

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: The Keystone Kid (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: Oreon Overstar (TDL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; 500; edged LPPF: Arrogance Rising (GRL)

Metropolitan Champion

VIRUS: West Nile (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 10 free matches; edged Magnum TNT (MML)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: El Nieto del Santo (EEL)
EDGE: Lucky the Wonder Poodle (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 499; edged MEOW: Sweet Silvie Sue (IML)

Steel Federation Champion

VIRUS/GCW: Mr. Felcyn (AWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: Oreon Overstar (TDL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; 500; edged Nameless Minion of Solace #1 (CWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

OMEGA: The CRIP Keeper (NSL)
Ben West of Georgia; 501; edged BLOOD: "The Piercer" Peter Hurt (NFL)

Bronze Federation Champion

OMEGA: Deadpool (AEL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; manager retained title; 500; edged OMEGA: The Argyle Gargoyle's Purple Majesty (AOL), LPPF: Arrogance Rising (GRL), JL6: KeAwe Da Fly'n Ha-Y-N (RBL), FMR: Aristide Torchia (TCL)

Jade Federation Champion

OMEGA/TSD: Insurance Policy (SHL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 500; edged EDGE: Hardcore Heathen (PAL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

OMEGA: Marcus 'Titan' Johansson (TCL)
Atlantic region
OMEGA: Elias 'Ares' Ericsson (TCL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region; edged EDGE/JERKSS: Evil (BRL)

Central Champion

OMEGA: Perfection Man #6 (IGL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 500; edged FMR: Booker DeWitt (SAL), FMR: Private Augustus Cole (TCL), VIRUS: Herpes (NAL)

Dixie Champion

VIRUS: Measles (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; edged VIRUS: Gweedo (KKL)

Eastern Champion

VIRUS: Syphilis (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 500

Mountain Champion

FMR: C.O.G. Principle Honor (MML)
Anthony Fazio from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 500; edged FMR: Corporal Damon Baird (TCL), DDT/KDSN: Kim's Lovely Manager Kris Jenner (ECL)

Northern Champion

TSD: The Warrior (ECL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 501

Prairie Champion

TSD: Mysterio Masked Destiny #5 (ECL)
Michael Giuliano; 501

Southern Champion

OMEGA: The Unwilling Hero (AEL)
Solomon Shaw; 501

Western Champion

OMEGA: Manimal (AEL)
Rich Reilly of New Jersey; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

MWC: Woman of the Knight #1 (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; retained title; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

MWC: Woman of the Knight #2
Steven M. Shotliff; missed title by point flow last time; 500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: It_Girl 1 (MDL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 499; 269 QotR total; edged MWC: Brandy Dirt (FFL; lesser overall total; missed title by point flow last time)

Ladies' National Champion

Michelle Sleaves
499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Women of the Knight #1 & #2
516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Asian School Girls: Candi & May Zhing (MDL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

World Six-woman Champions

MWC: "Ego Maniac" Michelle Sleaves, "Drama Queen" Kendra Maplewood, "Little Lost Puppy" Toni Adud (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff

U.S. Six-woman Champions

DDT/KDSN: Pregnant Kim, Masked Kourtney, Masked Khloe Kardashian (MDL)
Matt Yunick of New York

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Slayer in Chains & SACRAMENT (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. DDT: Bruce Leroy & Karate Body (ASL)

3. LPPF/BOTB: Conjoined Twins - Ned & Ted (NAL)
OMEGA: Mr. Hollywood & Furious Tom Savage (WSL)
OMEGA: Ultraviolent Ray Raines & Superhuman Nick Strong (JDL)

6. OMEGA: The Unreasonable Ant & Weekend Pirate (FSL)

7. OMEGA: Mike & Jake Hotshot (LSL)

8. Ivan & Nikita Dragunov (MWL)

9. BLOOD: "The Tattooist" Tony Sleeves & "The Piercer" Peter Hurt (NFL)

10. VIRUS: Gweedo & 3-D (KKL)

11. EDGE: "Jerzey's Finest" SJ & "The Viper" SJ Perfect (FLL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: Scrub-A-Dub-Dub & West Nile (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 516; $20,000; edged EDGE: The Bagman Marty & The Money Collector Vinny Romano (PRL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS: STD, Creeper, RWS: Seth Rollins (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan & Michael Drake of New Jersey (Rollins); Belcher held titles 16 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

TSD/UA: Warrior, Tears, Mafioso (NBL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut

BLOOD: Murder, Death, Kill (HSL)
Anthony Dudick of New York

LPPF: Xtreme Assassins #1, #2, #3 (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

OMEGA: The Sinner, Straight Edge Warrior, Streetwise Hercules (WEL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

EDGE: Crippler Clemente Unite, Magnificent Maximo Abuyuan, Incredible Israel Garcia (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

Top Contenders

7. EDGE: The Bone Knight, The Ebony Knight, The Fallen Knight (LSL)

8. OMEGA: Disturbing Ambulance Chaser Ron Zombie, The Monster of Florence, Beautiful Johnny Disaster (RBL)
last of the teams with 521

9. OMEGA: Cardiac Arrest, The War Machine, Prehistoric Beast (RCL)
OMEGA: The Tenth Dentist, Greasy "Money Hands," Ken "Kentucky" Tucky (NSL)
BLOOD: Hardriders I, II, III (NFL)
MWC: Minnesota Madman, Legendary Spoiler #25, The Masked All Star (NAL)
DDT/KDSN: Kim's Lovely Manager Kris Jenner, Kourtney's Son Mason, Kim's Grandma Cici (ECL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

OMEGA: Big Boss Mann, Carpathian Mountains Vampire, The Snake-Man (RBL)
Solomon Shaw; share of $20,000

RWS: Starman, Solomon Crowe, VIRUS: Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (HWL)
Michael Drake & Frank Jay Belcher III (Wee)

EDGE: Normal Guy, Average Bloke, Regular Dude (NDL)
Garett Guzman

LPPF/BOTB: See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Speak No Evil (NAL)
Keith A. Maple; 521; edged EDGE: White Killer, Hydrocephaloid, Juvenile Offender (IIL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. LWL (846 matches) 489.038

2. IWL (764 matches) 486.857

3. BRL (683 matches) 491.692

4. UWL (590 matches) 493.711

5. NAL (570 matches) 492.402

6. MML (546 matches) 490.774

7. CWL (477 matches) 491.400

8. TDL (447 matches) 489.764

9. NBL (446 matches) 495.049
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

10. ECL (429 matches) 494.874

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. BLOOD: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 113

2. BLOOD: Sinister Steve Stryker (PKL) 96

3. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 95

4. LPPF: Bloody Assault Jessica Lee Richards (LLL)
LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 91

6. BLOOD: Diesel Duddick (NFL)
LPPF/FMR: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (NDL) 90

8. BLOOD: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL) 88

9. Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 84

10. BLOOD: "The Big Mofo" Anthony Dudick (HSL)
BLOOD: Lord of Illusions (BRL)
EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 83

13. BLOOD: Buda Von Blitzen (XPL)
BLOOD: Mark the Master Duchaine (GRL) 77

15. EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (MML)
EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL) 75

17. LPPF/FMR: Alpha Male (BRL)
SA: Mister Chad Champion (IGL)
EDGE: Warchild (EHL) 74

20. Executioner (LBL)
Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 73

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Main Event, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Legacy, New Blood, Old School, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mexican Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling

Bronze Federation

Alternate Existence, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Total Chaos

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2014 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.