IWA REPORT
Vol. 19, No. 9 -- Summer 2014
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2014 STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

Each winner listed below was awarded $100,000 in imaginary earnings, except for those who had to split the prize down the middle. Thanks to everyone who participated this time around!

 

Alabama

BIQ: Izzy Crazy (NWL)
Cory Jones of Virginia

Alaska

BIQ: Willie Survive (NWL)
Cory Jones

Arizona

BWE: "Cool Fire" Shaun Cassidy (NAL)
Tony Ibrahim of Kansas

Arkansas

Shaun Cassidy

California

DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL)
Eric Jones of Maryland

Colorado

EDGE: "Money Driven" Mike Sebastian (MML)
Duane Sammons of Georgia

Connecticut

Shaun Cassidy

Delaware

Willie Survive

Florida

DFI: The American Protector (SHL)
Eric Jones

Georgia

APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey

Hawaii

Dangerous: Crystal (FSL)
Taylor Gearsbeck of New York

Idaho

Gypsy Rose Lee

Illinois

Shaun Cassidy

Indiana

BIQ: Kanny Wynn (NWL)
Cory Jones

Iowa

2XW: Joseph Kemper (BRL)
2XW: The Red Riot (BRL)
Jason Wagner of Pennsylvania

Kansas

2XW: The Jester (BRL)
2XW: Kurt Krush (BRL)
Jason Wagner

Kentucky

REV: Johnny Revolution, Jr. (BRL)
Bob Rodgers of Indiana

Louisiana

Jacob the Magnificent (AWL)
William Pape of California

Maine

BWE: Cujo (NAL)
Curtis Roberts of Colorado

Maryland

Izzy Crazy

Massachusetts

BLDMNY: Scotty Flash (NWL)
David Lewis of New York

Michigan

Gypsy Rose Lee

Minnesota

Willie Survive

Mississippi

TSD: Stan Whiskey (LSL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi

Missouri

TBZ: Silver Cougar (IIL)
Brick D. Hinkley of Canada

Montana

NWO: Hey Zeus Christ (BBL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California

Nebraska

Gypsy Rose Lee

Nevada

Shaun Cassidy

New Hampshire

The Jester
Kurt Krush

New Jersey

Izzy Crazy

New Mexico

Warhawk (BRL)
Bob Rodgers

New York

ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (EAL)
Craig Perkins of Connecticut

North Carolina

Shaun Cassidy

North Dakota

Gypsy Rose Lee

Ohio

OF: Bob the Slob (BBL)
David Garrett of California

Oklahoma

Shaun Cassidy

Oregon

Kanny Wynn

Pennsylvania

2XW: Bentley Von Grimm (BRL)
Jason Wagner

Rhode Island

Shaun Cassidy

South Carolina

WE3: Crippler James Cook (NWL)
Charles Carley of Colorado

South Dakota

Izzy Crazy

Tennessee

Jacob the Magnificent

Texas

Gypsy Rose Lee

Utah

Galactus Maximus (PAL)
Robert Oglesby, Jr. of Texas

Vermont

Stan Whiskey

Virginia

Shaun Cassidy

Washington

Mike Sebastian

West Virginia

NWO: Switch Blade Louie (BBL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr.

Wisconsin

Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

Wyoming

Shaun Cassidy

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL)
Ottis M. Trent of Kentucky; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

OMEGA: Elias 'Ares' Ericsson (TCL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged Rock & Roll Vince Ventura (AOL)

King of the Ring

LPPF: Hugh Mungus (OSL)
"Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan; a plaque or 25 free matches; 279 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13, 14; battle royal hold positions were 1, 5, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: The Ebony Dragon (JDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; manager retained title; 499; edged DOPE: The Bounty Hunger Grit Fargo (ECL)

Hardcore Champion

TSD: King Krusher (LSL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500

Metropolitan Champion

All-American Good Guy Stryker Justice (IWL)
Chris Capps of South Carolina; 500; 25 free matches; edged Sir Gunther Kinderwacht

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: The Red Knight (WSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Steel Federation Champion

Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL)
Ottis M. Trent of Kentucky; 501; edged EDGE: Brother Beatdown (OSL)

Gold Federation Champion

OMEGA: No Gimmicks Needed Derringer Colton (CLL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 500; edged All-American Good Guy Stryker Justice (IWL), BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL)

Diamond Federation Champion

DOPE: The Bounty Hunger Grit Fargo (ECL)
"Sexbomb of Rock 'n' Roll" B.C. Empson; 499

Bronze Federation Champion

MWC: Minnesota Wrecking Crew I (IGL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 500

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE: The Ebony Dragon (JDL)
Mike Dorsett; 499

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

VIRUS: Bird Flu (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region

Atlantic Champion

Blood Sport Titus Magnum (IWL)
Chris Capps of South Carolina; 500; edged wWw: Plague Dog Infection (APL)

Central Champion

TREE HOUSE/OMEGA: The Tenth Dentist (HWL)
Ben West of Georgia; 500

Eastern Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Stone (NDL)
Erik Davis of Washington; manager retained title; 499

Mountain Champion

OMEGA: The Prime Mover (KKL)
Ben West; 500

Northern Champion

HARD: "Terminator" Ray Ray Featherfield (MML)
Flip Vquez of California; 500

Pacific Champion

TSD: NBL Mystery Masked Man #2 (NBL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; 499; edged VIRUS: Mr. Warwick (AWL), wWw: Flex Cavanaugh (APL)

Prairie Champion

VIRUS: Mr. Johnson (AWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 499; edged BLOOD: The Megabrain Mark Duchaine (NAL)

Southern Champion

wWw: TITAN (APL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500; edged TSD: "The Mental Sloth" M.C. (ECL), EDGE/JERKSS: The Rattler (NAL)

Western Champion

LPPF: "Suicidal Crank Yanker" Elmer Higgins (AAL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 501; edged TSD: "The Black Heart" Blazer (SHL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Andrea the Giant (MDL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

TSD: Nasty Nicole Richie (VVL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

OMEGA: "Classy" Candace Caminiti (FFL)
Ben West of Georgia; 268 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE: Card Shark Courtney Powers (VVL)
EDGE: Doomtrigger Delorian Powers (VVL)
EDGE: Sergeant Samantha Powers (VVL)
EDGE: Stone Cold Steph Austin (VVL)
EDGE: That '70s Chick (VVL)
EDGE: That '80s Chick (VVL)
Shareef Johnson; Courtney Powers retained title; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; 500

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Glad & Mad Girls
516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Cleaning Lady & Snowflake Sarah (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Fluffy, Lola, Squirelly Shirley (VVL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Glad, Sad, Mad Girls (VVL)
Erik Davis

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Classic: "Doctor of Wrestling" Dominic Pierce & William Ramsey (ESL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

Crusher & Bruiser Von Wolfeschlegelsteinhausenberg (CWL)
Chris Capps of South Carolina

EDGE: The Ebony Knight & The Fallen Knight (LSL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

VIRUS: Scrub-A-Licious & Scrub-Vicious (NAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan

Top Contenders

5. MWC: Smasher & Basher (GRL)

6. VIRUS: Mr. Felcyn & M. "The Hu$tler" John$on (AWL)
ranked #5 last time
BLOOD: Austin Aries & VIRUS: The Killer Kangaroo (HWL)
OMEGA: Stunning Steve Hazard & Beautiful Johnny Disaster (RBL)
OMEGA: The Unreasonable Ant & Weekend Pirate (FSL)
OMEGA: The Martyr & The Mighty Hondo (AEL)

11. Hangman Hoss & The Creation Chris Magnum (BRL)

12. LOVE: Jerry the Butler & PAIN: Rock N Roll Cowboy Colt Young (ECL)

13. EDGE: The Shadow of Death & Death Incarnate (WSL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: The One M.J. & Maybe Maybe (AWL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III, both of Michigan; share of $20,000

BLOOD: Bloodshed Brawler MD & VIRUS: Arnold Swarzamijigger (HWL)
Michael Drake of New York & Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; edged EDGE: Ric Passion & Rob Slayer (NAL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

BLOOD: Starman, Solomon Crowe, VIRUS: Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (HWL)
Michael Drake of New York & Frank Jay Belcher III (Wee); retained titles; Belcher held titles 11 cycles in a row; Drake retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

VIRUS: Mr. Warwick, Old Dirty M.J., "The Franchise" Mr. Johnson (AWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Warwick) & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan

TSD: Broken Dissociative Psyche Unknown Enemy, Mystery IML Masked Men #9, #10 (IML)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row

OMEGA: OMERTA, The Prime Mover, Vicer Exciser (KKL)
Ben West of Georgia

Top Contenders

5. LPPF/RUNXT: Xtreme Assassins #1, #2, #3 (XPL)

6. Classic: "Arrogant" Aaron Emery, Iron Mike Schultz, Mike Sargano (ESL)
last of the teams with 521

7. EDGE: Wonderful Walter Peck, Luscious Louis Tully, Agent Zero Winston Zeddmore (SAL)
OMEGA: Cardiac Arrest, The War Machine, Prehistoric Beast (RCL)
EDGE: The Shogun Yoshi Toronaga, Mr. Perfect Marcus Steel, The Dressed Wombat (RBL)
MWC: Commissioner's Bodyguard, Commissioner Lenny Finkle, "Mean" Mike Enos (QPL)
LPPF: "Suicidal Crank Yankers" Spoonie Luv, Chip Douglas, Elmer Higgins (AAL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

OMEGA: Greasy "Money Hands," Ken "Kentucky" Tucky, TREE HOUSE/OMEGA: The Tenth Dentist (HWL)
Ben West; 521; $20,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. NAL (951 matches) 489.132

2. BRL (857 matches) 491.298

3. IWL (801 matches) 489.754

4. UWL (788 matches) 489.867

5. NBL (780 matches) 492.291

6. LWL (760 matches) 492.125

7. AWL (623 matches) 488.067

8. XPL (411 matches) 492.741
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

9. TDL (369 matches) 491.532

10. MML (344 matches) 492.595

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 16,627-1,892-464

2. Arsenal (TDL) 9,837-847-227

3. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 9,284-1,755-529

4. BLOOD: Mike Drake (HWL) 8,676-793-221

5. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 8,475-234-65

6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,896-1,405-264

7. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,169-1,720-333

8. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 7,034-437-118

9. LPPF/RUNXT: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 6,789-524-156

10. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,604-642-156

11. TREEHOUSE: High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) 6,363-1,699-171

12. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (EAL) 5,989-1,531-344

13. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 5,981-935-387

14. TSD: "ECL Iron Man" the Survivor (ECL) 5,263-1,229-252

15. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 5,119-814-254

16. LPPF: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 5,110-582-117

17. wWw: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 5,029-1,158-204

18. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,919-2,012-436

19. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,872-1,960-411

20. Death Warrant (MML) 4,811-361-83

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Continental Wrestling, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Total Chaos, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2014 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.