IWA REPORT
Vol. 19, No. 3 -- February 2014
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Fritz Von Damme (MRL) 1,004-327-60, $3,476,300 *51
During a recent house show, as he was exiting the limo, Fritz took an awkward fall to the pavement. He was quickly rushed to a nearby hospital, and it was learned that he had broken a hip. At the doctor's request, Fritz has decided to call it a career. He will go down as one of the greatest wrestlers to ever lace up a pair of boots, and will continue to accompany his boys to the ring whenever possible.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: The Barbarian Boris Sidirov (DDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

The IWA Championship Coliseum is filled to capacity as the NEW IWA World Champion, Boris Sidirov, holds the championship belt high overhead to a cheering crowd. He walks to his corner and is handed his signature bottle of Stolichnaya Vodka. He takes a huge pull, walks to the center of the ring where his still unconscious opponent lies, and pours some on him, bringing a round of boos from the stunned crowd. The Barbarian seems energized by the jeers, and continues to march around the ring, drinking from the bottle and yelling in Russian at fans at ringside.

Suddenly, the jumbotrons go to static and the music cuts off. A few seconds later, the feed on the jumbotrons comes back to reveal IWA legend The Illustrious Ishtar at his palatial estate, sitting in a high back chair and holding a glass of wine, as IWA officials rush to figure out what is happening. The Illustrious Ishtar turns to the camera and begins to speak:

"First, congratulations to my newest champion, Boris Sidirov! (The Barbarian pauses his tirade with a fan at ringside to raise his bottle up towards the screen and yell something in Russian.) I would have come to congratulate him in person, but the so called 'security' the IWA has placed at their Coliseum has been unacceptable in the past. And as it turns out, with my unmatched training and managerial abilities, my presence tonight wasn't needed! In fact, as I relaxed here in the comfort of my home, my grapplers brought to me the one thing that has eluded me over my Illustrious career, holding all three World Championships at the same time! And I would like to dedicate this Triple Crown, not to my stable, or to my six champion grapplers holding World titles, but to all the overmatched and outclassed managers and wrestlers that have made this accomplishment possible. To you, I say thank you."

Ishtar raises his glass to the camera and with that, the camera feed returns to show Boris celebrating and spitting vodka into the crowd as security attempts to remove him from the ring.

U.S. Champion

Zuer (MSL)
Tony Robinson of Florida; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

BLOOD/NYB: Bloodlined Calligraphy (BTL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager retained title; a plaque or 25 free matches; 273 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 13, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11, 12

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

BLOOD: Xtreme Assassin #2 (XPL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; edged SA: Wrestling God Hector Dodd (LOL), EDGE/JERKSS: Number Two (BRL)

Asiatic Champion

INK: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 499; edged BLOOD: "ChromeSkull" Jesse Cromeans (MEL)

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: The Barbarian Boris Sidirov (DDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: The Winner (MML)
Erik Davis of Washington; manager retained title; 499; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

CTI: Furious Tom Savage (WSL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; edged JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML), BLOOD: Xtreme Assassin #2 (XPL), EDGE: The Smoking Pope (NGL), EDGE: El Hijo del Santo (EEL), GTA: American Justice (EAL), DIAMOND: Devon "The Hatchet" Balmaglia (MIL)

Steel Federation Champion

BURN: "Snot Nose" Sal DeVomit (FLL)
Jeremy Nace of Oregon; 499

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: The Winner (MML)
Erik Davis of Washington; 499; edged BLOOD: Malefic Michael Eaves (CLL), BLOOD/VIRUS: The Mysterious Beaver (EPL), BLOOD/NYB: "Lovely" Lexxxie Lane (TDL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: The Barbarian Boris Sidirov (DDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

OMEGA: Orion Danforth (AOL)
Ben West of Georgia; 500; edged Kidd Cash (MSL)

Jade Federation Champion

BLOOD/VIRUS: Bird Flu (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 499; edged BLOOD/VIRUS: Nacho Libre (PRL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

Staff Sgt. Barnes (NSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Atlantic region

Central Champion

The Terminator (NFL)
"The Game"; manager retained title; 500

Dixie Champion

INK: Robert Roode (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501

Eastern Champion

Archimedes (SGL)
"The Game"; 501

Mountain Champion

FOE: Kenny Kaos (XPL)
"Everybody's Idol" Chris Miler of Michigan; edged OMEGA: Deathmatch Celebrity Criss Angel (PKL), BLOOD: "Suicidal" Johnny Overdose (MEL), BLOOD/NYB: Dead Celebrity Status (TDL), The Joker (TCL), Classic: "Resilient" Ryan Haggard (PRL)

Northern Champion

OMEGA: Deathmatch Celebrity Albert Einstein (PKL)
Jeremy Nace of Oregon; 499; edged BLOOD: "Three-Finger" Robert Odets (MEL)

Pacific Champion

BLOOD/VIRUS: Mumps (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 499

Prairie Champion

PR: The Filipino Flash Falua (LOL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 499; edged Outback Jack (WWL), BURN: EDGE Stopper #2 (OSL)

Southern Champion

OMEGA: Crossfire Rebecca Dillinger (PRL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501

Western Champion

John the Baptist (SGL)
"The Game"; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Little Lady (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington; retained title; 499; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches; edged BURN: Megan Summers (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Champion

Amber Love
500; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

BLOOD: Knockout Specialist Rebecca Streets (LLL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499; 270 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

wWw: Melissa Hill (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 499; edged Scarlett Mayhem, Rebecca Streets

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

Snowflake Sarah & Rebel Sarah
manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; edged BURN: Kristy Swanson & Buffy Summers (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

BLOOD: "Angel Eyes" Amber Love & "Main Squeeze" Scarlett Mayhem (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York

World Six-woman Champions

BLOOD: S.M., C.J., J.B. the Imperfect Nobodies (VVL)
Keith A. Maple; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Cleaning Lady, Snowflake Sarah, Rebel Sarah (LLL)
Erik Davis; held titles 3 cycles in a row

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Nikerov "The Nightmare" & Bobby "The Bear" Barishnakov (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. EDGE/JERKSS: Car & Truck (TCL)
ranked #6 last time

3. OMEGA: Gentleman Caller & Koichi Buttercorn (MML)
OMEGA: Pappa Daddy & Great with Kids (FSL)
BLOOD/VIRUS: Anna Banana & Arianna Swawberry (EPL)

6. CTI: Twisted & Mr. Money Bags (SAL)
MWC: "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare & Joe Dirt (GRL)

8. BLOOD: "Sunset Slasher" Sam Slaughter & "Blood Junkie" Jason Overkill (MEL)
last of the teams with 516

9. BLOOD/BWE: Money Hungry Bandit James A. Brisco & The Entrepreneur Benjamin C. Washington (NAL)

10. INK/MOH: Slayer in Chains & SACRAMENT (ECL)
BLOOD/NYB: Most Precious Blood & Dry Kill Logic (BTL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

BLOOD: "Jaguar Paw" Jacob & "Smoke Frog" Felipe Youngblood (RBL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; share of $20,000

BLOOD/VIRUS: Osama & Obama (FSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 516

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

BLOOD/VIRUS: The Incredible Mr. Wink E., Tribal Warriors "Squatting Bull," "Head Hunter" (FSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager held titles 5 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

OMEGA: The Guy Who Beat Up Cee Lo Green, OMEGA/WRETCHED: The Harbinger, Umbra Deus (MML)
Ben West of Georgia; ranked #9 last time; manager retained titles

BLOOD: "Three-Finger" Robert, "One-Eyed" Ben, "Saw-Tooth" John Odets (MEL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager retained titles

EDGE: The Hardboiled Hellraiser, The Crimson Knight, The Rainbow Knight (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

EDGE: Keith, Bruce, Owen Scott (CWL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

Top Contenders

6. TSD/OMEGA: "Bi Polar" Mania, "Bi Polar" Depression, "The Disturbed Mind" Mr. Schizophrenia (MIL)

7. BLOOD: Chris, Mike, Lance Von Damme (MRL)

8. EDGE: Dominion Druids #1, #2, #3 (LOL)

9. EDGE: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (DDL)

10. BURN: Streetwise Hercules, Straight Edge Savior, The Martyr (WEL)
last of the teams with 521

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Davoin Shower-Handel, Roosevelt Gunns, EDGE/JERKSS: The Stomper (CSL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio & Erik Davis of Washington (Stomper); $20,000; edged FOE: Jack, Jake Jeckyl, Fearless (XPL), BLOOD/VIRUS: The Wild Bushman, General Whoshenburger, BLOOD: Jon Moxley (HWL), OMEGA: Magnus "Atlas" Samuelsson, Superman Darius Masterson, No Gimmicks Needed Derringer Colton (RCL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. UWL (1,128 matches) 486.190

2. LWL (863 matches) 491.652

3. AWL (855 matches) 481.368

4. BRL (663 matches) 489.200

5. IWL (575 matches) 490.265

6. MML (566 matches) 492.224
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

7. NAL (484 matches) 490.739

8. WCL (404 matches) 491.163

9. XPL (399 matches) 491.534

10. NSL (384 matches) 489.463

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 16,146-1,844-438

2. Arsenal (DDL) 9,371-769-202

3. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,984-1,617-505

4. BLOOD: Mike Drake (HWL) 8,442-777-210

5. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 8,272-223-62

6. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,734-1,378-260

7. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,154-1,706-331

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) 7,091-956-239

9. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,810-427-118

10. BLOOD/RUNXT: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 6,708-506-152

11. BLOOD: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,423-624-152

12. VIRUS: High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) 6,101-1,676-157

13. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (EAL) 5,826-1,515-340

14. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 5,537-842-363

15. TSD/OMEGA: The Survivor (ECL) 5,145-1,200-250

16. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,987-798-246

17. BLOOD: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 4,924-558-113

18. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,875-2,005-429
INK: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 4,875-1,142-203

20. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,840-1,953-403

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2014 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.