IWA REPORT
Vol. 19, No. 1 -- January 2014
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Blake Morgan of Mississippi

Ace Aviator (FLL) 2,109-1,213-4, $2,681,200
The Daredevil of Professional Wrestling started his career in the Dog Days cycle of 2006, in the Arm Lock League of the Diamond Federation, and ended it in the Fighting Legends League of the Steel Federation. Although he had a roller coaster career over the years in the IWA, his biggest accomplishment was being the runner-up for the Hell in a Cell title at the 2013 Specialty Championships. He is hanging up both his mask and cape for a chance to be in an upcoming novel that his manager, Blake Morgan, has been working on for a long time. "Wish me luck on my story!"

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: Warchild (EHL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

BURN: Dirtiest Player in the Game Christian F. (AEL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged OMEGA: Viktor Von Hack (MSL), VIRUS: Mr. Barfly (BTL), EDGE: Ghost of Magellan (EHL), EDGE: Goon (SGL), Texas Jesse Tombstone (IWL)

King of the Ring

WCW: Baddest American Biker Bully Ray 13th (BOL)
David C. Welker of North Carolina; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 2, 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

OMEGA/TSD: Sir Dancealot (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; edged EDGE: White Knight (SAL), Alex Stylz

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Cuthrak Rage (JDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 501

Hardcore Champion

INK: Little Orphan Amphetamine (PKL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 501

Metropolitan Champion

EMPIRE: "Primetime" Alex Stylz (BRL)
Ryan Patrick of Michigan; 501; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

OMEGA: Dr. Feelgood (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 499

Steel Federation Champion

INK: Rafael Van der Vaart (APL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; edged EDGE: Blue Mystic (IIL)

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: Common Man (CWL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 501; edged EMPIRE: "Primetime" Alex Stylz (BRL), "Stunning" Jack Vermillion (IWL)

Diamond Federation Champion

INK: "The Mack Daddy" Malik Davis (NFL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Warchild (EHL)
Garett Guzman; 501; edged OMEGA: "Addictive" Adriana Lima (MSL), EDGE: White Knight (SAL)

Jade Federation Champion

INK: Chris Jericho (WWL)
John Gabriel; 501; edged INK: Little Orphan Amphetamine (PKL), OMEGA/TSD: Sir Dancealot (AAL), EDGE: Cuthrak Rage (JDL), EDGE: Pieter van der Sloot (BTL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

OMEGA: Jake Gold (EPL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region; edged EDGE: Demonic Custodian #2 (BTL), VIRUS: West Side O.G. (PRL), SW: Petunia the Satanic Dog (NBL)

Atlantic Champion

VIRUS: Trichomoniasis (WEL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501; edged INK: Plague Dog Filth (APL)

Central Champion

MWC: Foot Soldier #3 (JDL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 501; edged EDGE: Ray Charles Manson (NSL), KDSN: Khloe's Biggest Hater (MEL)

Eastern Champion

KDSN: Khloe's Boss Michael Yo (CLL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501; edged BURN: Dark Horse's Henchman #1 (RBL), VIRUS: Ponderosa (EPL)

Mountain Champion

INK: Plague Dog Skumm (APL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; edged OMEGA: Coma (IGL), BLOOD/NYB: Bloodlined Calligraphy (BTL), VIRUS: Ebola (EPL)

Northern Champion

OMEGA: The Guy Who Beat Up Cee Lo Green (MML)
Ben West of Georgia; 501

Pacific Champion

VIRUS: Arianna Swawberry (EPL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 501; edged EDGE: Goatlord (SGL), VIRUS: Tribal Warrior "Squatting Bull" (FSL)

Prairie Champion

EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 501; edged VIRUS: Anna Banana (EPL)

Southern Champion

VIRUS: The Incredible Mr. Wink E (GRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 500; edged BURN: DeadGirl (PRL), BURN: Irish Wolfhound Razor (AEL), EDGE: Ravishing Rene Descartes (FJL), VIRUS: Scrub-A-Licious (NAL)

Western Champion

OMEGA: The Bodyguard (SGL)
Joshua Haight; 501; edged INK: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL), VIRUS: The Penniless Peasant (BTL), VIRUS: The Angry Beaver (EPL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: SJ's Side Piece Syn (LLL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; manager retained title; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

INK: Jenteal (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Nikki Blair (LLL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 269 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

BLOOD: "Hard Candy" Hayley Stark (LLL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 501; edged EDGE: SJ's Ex-Girlfriend Rena (LLL), EDGE: SJ's Current Girlfriend Angie (LLL), BLOOD: "Attractive" April O'Neil (LLL), EDGE: Brittney the Barber Beefcake (MDL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: It_Girls 2 & 3 (MDL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 516; edged previous champions MWC: Women of the Knight #1 & #2 (FFL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Soda Girl & Pop Girl (FFL)
Erik Davis

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Dominion Divas #1, #2, #3 (VVL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Cleaning Lady, Snowflake Sarah, Rebel Sarah (LLL)
Erik Davis

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Friendo & McGooch (HSL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; ranked #5 last time; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. The Tiny Terror & The Evil Elf (TDL)
TSD/OMEGA: NBL Mystery Masked Man #2 & Lady New Blood (NBL)
EDGE/JERKSS: The Backyard Brawler & The News (FSL)
EDGE/JERKSS: Numbers One & Three (BRL)

6. EDGE: Pain & The Terminator (CWL)
previous champions

7. OMEGA: Ultra Mantaur & Ulysses S. Grant Balfour (KKL)

8. EDGE: The Blue Knight & The Fallen Knight (LSL)
INK: Plague Dogs Skumm & Filth (APL)

10. OMEGA: Easily Convinced By Infomercials & Programmed to Dance (HWL)

11. EDGE: The Hardboiled Hellraiser & The Dressed Wombat (NDL)

12. EDGE: Chief Lapulapu & Slow Moving Carabao (EHL)
BURN: Fire Captain Tommy Gavin & Cardiac Arrest (EAL)

14. BURN: "Best in the World" Lincoln W. Kennedy & The Mighty Hondo (AEL)

15. BLOOD/NYB: Six Ft. Ditch & Bloodlined Calligraphy (BTL)

16. OMEGA/MVP: Superbizmark the Third & El Hijo del Padre (ECL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Stallion & Black Star (HSL)
Garett Guzman; missed titles by point flow last time; share of $20,000

INK: "D-Bola" Frank Fina & "3% Body Fat" Jonathan Winstrol (NFL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; 516; edged The Lecherous Leprechaun & The Horrible Hobbit (TDL), EDGE/JERKSS: Terrible Teegan & The Irish Henchman (FSL), Victor Von Snapp & Superstar Rick Riley (BRL), EDGE: Horizon Buffet & Bristol Seafood Grill (CWL), BURN: Astonishing Aric Overstar & God Complex Legion Cage (EAL), EDGE: Arroz Caldo & Lechon Baboy (KKL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

VIRUS: The Wild Bushman, General Whoshenburger, The Big Nasty (HWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; ranked #6 last time; manager held titles 3 cycles in a row; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE/BBQ: Oklahoma Joe, Jack Stack, Arthur Bryant (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

BURN: Dead Romeo, The War Machine, Prehistoric Beast (EAL)
Nathan Jendrick of Washington (Romeo) & Solomon Shaw of Maine

Top Contenders

4. EDGE: Keith, Bruce, Owen Scott (CWL)
ranked #5 last time; last of the teams with 521

5. EDGE/JERKSS: Numbers One, Two, Three (BRL)

6. EDGE: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (DDL)

7. EDGE/JERKSS: Terrible Teegan, Dirt Bag Davis, The Irish Henchman (FSL)

8. FOE: Kenny Kaos, Barry Brutal, Rick Ravage (XPL)

9. EDGE: Dominion Oracle, Druid, Augur (PRL)

10. BURN: Supernatural Jason McDaniel, The Amazing Human Highlight Reel, TH1RTE3N (CLL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

OMEGA: Greasy "Money Hands," Ken "Kentucky" Tucky, OMEGA/TREE HOUSE: The Tenth Dentist (HWL)
Ben West of Georgia; share of $20,000

EDGE: Crippler Clemente Unite, Milo the Wonder Dachshund, Rocco the Wonder Mutt (NGL)
Garett Guzman; 521; edged VIRUS: The Incredible Mr. Wink E., Tribal Warriors "Squatting Bull," "Head Hunter" (FSL), VIRUS: Nama Nama Noomie, Ebola, Hepatitis (EPL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES -- veteran leagues only

1. WCL (997 matches) 491.250

2. AWL (844 matches) 490.110

3. LWL (614 matches) 495.450
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

4. BRL (590 matches) 489.891

5. NAL (428 matches) 494.676

6. MML (418 matches) 492.674

7. NBL (384 matches) 494.152

8. IWL (373 matches) 480.132

9. NSL (362 matches) 492.352

10. BBL (301 matches) 472.816

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) $28,562,400

2. END: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $20,563,000

3. RUNXT: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) $20,457,800

4. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $20,043,100

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $18,089,500

6. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $15,909,500

7. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) $15,676,779

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $14,182,238

9. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) $13,685,300

10. END: Jinx (BRL) $13,599,200

11. TSD/OMEGA: The Survivor (ECL) $12,911,000

12. INK/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $12,901,800

13. OMEGA/TSD: King Krusher (LSL) $12,690,000

14. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) $12,427,200

15. VIRUS: High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) $11,923,000

16. Arsenal (DDL) $11,922,100

17. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) $11,303,000

18. EDGE: Motorheadbanger Annihilator (PAL) $10,435,700

19. BLOOD: The Wyld Stooge (PKL) $10,225,400

20. NGAA: Hawkeye Science (NGL) $9,858,300

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Unknown Wrestler, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2014 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.