IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 17 -- Holidays 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

APA: ASP (MSL) 1,811-273-97, $4,447,400 *39

Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

Kongo "The Tiki Giant" (MML) 2,019-726-6, $2,578,500
He idolized the career of WWE legend Kamala from the very start! "The Hawaiian Giant" started his career in October of 2008, in the American Legends League of the Diamond Federation, and ended it in the Mat Mayhem League of the Gold Federation. His biggest accomplishments were finishing runner-up for the Inferno title and third place for the Casket title in the 2013 Specialty Championships. He is the tenth wrestler to enter the IWA Hall of Fame from the team of Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: "The Hammer" Greg Johnson (DDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

The lights dim at Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario, as an opening guitar riff blasts through the building, and the lyrics, "It's all about the Game, and I ain't playin'..." fill the air. Out from behind the curtain, onto the stage, walks the manager Hannibal, as well as the new IWA World Heavyweight Champion, "The Hammer" Greg Johnson. The two begin to walk down the ramp for a few steps, before they stop, turn around, and wave their arms toward the back. Stepping out from behind the curtain to join them are, first, "The Immortal" S.J. Perfect, then "The Duke" Kevin Hurley, Jamie Davis, Mike Moore, Geoff Silva, Rob Bream, Kevin Dennis, Jason McGrew, Mike Dorsett, Peter Houston, Caleb Kaffenbarger, Erik Davis, Rich Schwartzenburg, Jim Gabbard, Shaun Sims, Grant Matthews, and finally, the #1 manager of 2013, Garett Guzman, who is taking his time to slap hands with 200 Filipino wrestlers who are lining up around the ringside area. Also surrounding the ringside area are the likes of Kevin Hogg, Darryl Bonilla, Pat Scott, Mike Latsko, Satanic Janitor #2, and other noted EDGE alumni. The entirety of EDGE steps into the ring, surrounding Hannibal and the World Champion Greg Johnson, as Hannibal takes a microphone and speaks:

"Two short cycles ago, I almost made history. I was one step away from winning the IWA's Triple Crown -- the World singles, tag-team, and six-man titles in the same cycle -- out of the same league. It's never been done before, and there was only one man that stood in my way. Thanks, Stalagaga... or whatever you are. But that's alright, because now I have the crown jewel of that Triple Crown, and this is far sweeter than doing it that other way could have been. Here, in the last IWA Report of 2013, the World title has gone to the stable that finishes the year as the #1 stable in this game -- to the stable that is the #1 stable in the long history of this game, and that's just poetic. This is exactly how it should have been. There will be the people that hate that EDGE is #1, but all I have to say to them is TOO BAD! Every year there've been haters on the #1 stable, and this year is no different.

"2013 was a banner year for EDGE. We became the winningest stable of all time. We were honored to house the #1 manager in the game, our leader Garett Guzman. We housed the guy who won the Best of the Best tournament, Kevin Hurley, along with the guy who won it the year before, Mike Dorsett. We housed the two biggest breakout stars of the year in Erik Davis and Rich Schwartzenburg. We housed the best commissioner in the game, Peter Houston, and the best league contributor, Jamie Davis. I could keep going on, because every single one of these men deserves the accolades, but I only have so much time allotted here. So in closing, this is EDGE; we are the best, and in 2014, expect our dominance to continue... and finally, I would like to close with two words that are rarely spoken in this forum -- Steve Gasperoni."

U.S. Champion

OMEGA: The Wrathful Walden (SHL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged VANITY: Xenovia (LBL); manager's 6th career U.S. title

King of the Ring

INK: Killer Kanye West (APL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; a plaque or 25 free matches; 276 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

OMEGA: Kenny McCormick (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501

Asiatic Champion

INK/EGG: Blue Eagle ~ Simon Byler (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 499

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: "The Hammer" Greg Johnson (DDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Oreon Overstar (MML)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; manager retained title; 20 free matches; edged Solace (NWL)

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

INK: Buda Von Blitzen (MIL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; edged OMEGA: Programmed to Dance (HWL), TSD/OMEGA/INVDRS: "Poison" Lucifer Destiny (XPL), GI/GTA: "The Mercenary" Trent Mercer (QPL)

Steel Federation Champion

EDGE: Bloody Barrister (IIL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 500; edged INK: Shinto Garveriji (APL)

Gold Federation Champion

White Thunder (IWL)
Tim Logston of Ohio; 500; edged EDGE: Systematic Assassin (BBL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: "The Hammer" Greg Johnson (DDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

OMEGA: Kenny McCormick (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; edged BURN: "Superiority Complex" Fenris Greyback (AEL)

Jade Federation Champion

INK/VIRUS: Dungeon Dweller (BTL)
INK/VIRUS: Spanish Flu (PAL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

OMEGA: The Game Plan (SGL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Pacific region; manager's 20th career National title

Atlantic Champion

The Italian Stallion (WWL)
"The Game"; 500; edged RAR: Infowars (NDL), OMEGA/MVP: Superbizmark the Third (ECL)

Central Champion

TSD/OMEGA: Big Ugly (ECL)
Steve Gasperoni of California; 501

Dixie Champion

OMEGA: "Beautiful" Ben West (NAL)
Ben West of Georgia; 500

Eastern Champion

INK/VIRUS: "Detroit's Finest" $lick Rick (NSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500; edged INK: Fireball (NAL)

Mountain Champion

OMEGA: Bull Frog (SHL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 500

Northern Champion

The Toon-Town Torturer (CWL)
"Kannibis Kid" Derek Blom of Canada; 500

Prairie Champion

INK: Tim Tebow Carver (APL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 500

Southern Champion

OMEGA: Painmaster (APL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 500

Western Champion

Jose Luis Rivera (WWL)
"The Game"; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Valarie Venus (FFL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE/JERKSS: Little Lady's Friend (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: Mad Girl (VVL)
Erik Davis; 273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

OMEGA: Allyson (MDL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; edged KDSN: Pregnant Kim Kardashian (VVL)

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

MWC: Women of the Knight #1 & #2 (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 516

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Georgette the Animal Steele & Macho Woman Ryan Savage (MDL)
Shareef Johnson; manager retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Miss Nasty, It_Girls 2, 3 (MDL)
Erik Davis; moved up from U.S. titles

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: The Honky Tonk Woman, Gayle "The Hammer" Valentine, Brittney the Barber Beefcake (MDL)
Shareef Johnson

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

TSD/OMEGA/INVDRS: "Poison" Lucifer & "The Crippler" Damien Destiny (XPL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Pain & The Terminator (CWL)
Jeff Annable of Canada

INK/D-BOYZ: Mr. Felcyn & VIRUS: M. "The Hu$tler" John$on (AWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan

Top Contenders

4. OMEGA: Lord Gold Throneroom & Archibald Goldenrod (AOL)

5. EDGE: Friendo & McGooch (HSL)
Classic: "Doctor of Wrestling" Dominic Pierce & William Ramsey (ESL)

7. BURN: Problem Solver Matt & The Situation Jackson Cross (CLL)
ranked #6 last time
INK: Flash Dance Fernandez & LOVE: Primetime Awesome Austin Young (ECL)

9. MWC: The Masked All Star & "The Stunning One" Steven M. Shotliff (NAL)
MWC/HIGHER FLYERS: "Jumpin" Jim Brazil & Graig Gagne (MRL)
INK: London Funk & Koji Garveriji (APL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

VIRUS: The One M.J. & INK/D-BOYZ: Maybe Maybe (AWL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; $20,000; edged LB: The Legendary Eddie Sweat & INK: Classy Eddie Degrassi (BRL), EDGE: Stallion & Black Star (HSL), TSD/OMEGA: Prince of Pain & The Evil Being (ECL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

INK/D-BOYZ: Mr. Belcher, VIRUS: Cutthroat Max Blade, "The Franchise" Mr. Johnson (AWL)
Frank Jay Belcher III (Belcher) & Mitchell Johnson, both of Michigan; managers retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Filipino Joe E. Holiday, Suicide Kings Cesar E. Salvo, Thiago E. Dela Cruz (MML)
EDGE: Scavengers Roach, Skunk, Buzzard (EPL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

END: Chris, Mike, Lance Von Damme (MRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 521

Top Contenders

5. EDGE: Keith, Bruce, Owen Scott (CWL)

6. INK/VIRUS: General Whoshenburger, The Wild Bushman, The Big Nasty (MIL)
EDGE: The Ebony Dragon, Ugg the Barbarian, Corporal Punishment (JDL)
BURN: Fire Chief Needles, One Mann Gang, The Lightning Kidd (EAL)

9. INK: Pepper the Flesh Eating Kitten, Big Scary Alien from Uranus, The Masochist Carver Duchaine (TCL)

10. EDGE: Ray Charles Manson, Ricky Martin Lawrence, Ron Paul Rudd (NSL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Los Carrones Cucaracha, Mofeta, Crocodilo (EPL)
Rich Schwartzenburg; 521; $20,000; edged VIRUS: Old Dirty M.J., VIRUS/D-BOYZ: Mr. Johnson, INK/D-BOYZ: Mr. Warwick (AWL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,650 matches) 481.906

2. LWL (858 matches) 489.300

3. AWL (741 matches) 487.442

4. WCL (705 matches) 492.106
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

5. BRL (606 matches) 486.786

6. MML (550 matches) 484.932

7. NSL (422 matches) 487.789

8. NAL (415 matches) 491.096

9. ECL (378 matches) 489.681

10. BBL (365 matches) 472.641

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 15,897-1,819-430

2. Arsenal (DDL) 9,045-726-193

3. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,891-1,569-491

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 8,192-216-61

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,650-1,371-259

6. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,152-1,696-328

7. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) 7,074-950-237

8. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,679-422-118

9. RUNXT: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 6,623-501-150

10. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,352-620-152

11. VIRUS: High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) 6,035-1,649-156

12. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 5,357-815-354

13. TSD/OMEGA: The Survivor (ECL) 5,081-1,193-249

14. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,907-788-246

15. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,861-2,000-426

16. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,820-1,945-399

17. INK: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 4,807-1,135-202

18. END: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 4,796-529-113

19. Death Warrant (MML) 4,676-327-79

20. PAIN: Cougar - WK (AAL) 4,643-2,012-423

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.