IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 16 -- December 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

IMAGIMANIA XXVIII

The 30 wrestlers listed below won, and then lost -- losses from their records! Each first place finisher won $100,000 in imaginary money, lost 100 losses, and picked up 25 free matches for his or her manager. Those who came in second received $25,000 plus 10 free matches, and had 50 losses removed. Third place was worth $10,000 plus 5 free matches, along with the removal of 25 losses.

We hope everyone involved in this year's event enjoyed the twist. Thanks for providing such intense competition!

 

Alabama

DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL)
Eric Jones of Maryland

BLDMNY: Scotty Flash (NWL)
David Lewis of New York

EDGE: Clyde Cozworth (AWL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

Arkansas

EDGE/JERKSS: The Slacker (CSL)
Erik Davis of Washington

APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey

Arsenal (DDL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Iowa

EDGE: Oreon Overstar (MML)
Rich Schwartzenburg

Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

TG: Juggernaut (BOL)
Colin M. Denlea of Georgia

Kentucky

EDGE: Scavenger Maggot (AWL)
Rich Schwartzenburg

EDGE/JERKS: Everyman's Nightmare (NFL)
Sly Johnson of Kentucky

Clyde Cozworth

Louisiana

Gypsy Rose Lee

SAP: Omari "Magic" Peoples (ASL)
Chester Wright of Michigan

Willie Survive (NWL)
Cory Jones of Virginia

Mississippi

OMEGA/TSD: Maniac Mike Schmidt (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi

EDGE: God's Gift 2 Wrestling Jon Botti (MML)
Rich Schwartzenburg

OMEGA/TSD: Playboy Pat Burrell (AAL)
Michael Eaves

Ohio

GTA/OF: Wild Card Garrett Shadowstar (BBL)
David Garrett of California

Clyde Cozworth

APA: Enforcer (MSL)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

Oklahoma

NGAA: Aesculapius (NGL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas

Solace (NWL)
Brandon Shouse of Kentucky

Johnny Koolakowski

Tennessee

Classic: King Krusher (MEL)
Johnny Stryker

NGAA: Mara O'Connor (MDL)
S. Daniel Stunes

SAP: Donta' "Lazer" Wright (ASL)
Chester Wright

West Virginia

Arsenal

Mike Schmidt

Gypsy Rose Lee

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Anthony Dudick of New York

INK: "Pretty Boy" Billy Thunder (HWL) 1,280-270-94, $3,647,800 *55
INK: "Candyman" Brett Lightning (HWL) 1,175-165-48, $1,730,800 *40
INK/NYB: Switchblade (XPL) 1,274-275-109, $3,159,800 *54
INK/NYB: Razorblade Handgrenade (XPL) 1,320-440-134, $3,731,900 *63
INK/NYB: Pitchfork (XPL) 1,151-327-100, $3,506,100 *56
INK/NYB: Boxcutter (XPL) 1,259-449-121, $3,568,500 *60
INK/NYB: Icepick (XPL) 1,182-453-109, $3,768,800 *52
INK/NYB: Necro (NBL) 1,328-368-93, $3,921,200 *65
INK/NYB: ill Bill (NBL) 1,286-332-102, $4,383,100 *60
INK/NYB: Mr. Hyde (NBL) 1,264-322-83, $3,776,300 *67
INK: "The Superfly Pimp" Tyrell Styles (NBL) 1,036-262-95, $3,389,200 *52
INK/NYB: Death Before Dishonor (ASL) 1,358-433-126, $3,349,700 *63
INK/NYB: Furious Styles (ASL) 1,320-430-139, $3,936,500 *58
INK/NYB: Born From Pain (ASL) 1,274-401-105, $4,625,000 *57
INK: "The Cooler" Tony Knuckles (NFL) 1,264-242-86, $3,669,300 *69
INK: "LV's Grimiest" Keith Rosenthal (NFL) 1,270-322-108, $3,766,000 *66
INK: "Sin City Bad Boy" Brandon Rosenthal (NFL) 1,203-286-100, $3,388,900 *62
INK: "The Bull" Blake Anderson (MEL) 1,232-230-69, $3,370,000 *55
INK: "Beautiful" Brendan Cash (MEL) 1,172-223-73, $3,228,000 *56
INK: "Pleasure Seeker" Paul Passion (MEL) 1,088-327-68, $2,937,300 *47
INK: "The Bouncer" Butch Terror (MEL) 1,059-271-88, $2,513,900 *55
INK: Kick Ya Teeth In (PKL) 1,044-833-86, $3,439,600 *50

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

OMEGA/TSD: Maniac Mike Schmidt (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches; manager's 9th career World title

U.S. Champion

EDGE: The Friendly Stranger (IIL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 499; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged Classic: Mighty Schmitty (PRL)

King of the Ring

Classic: King Butcher (PRL)
Terrance Haggard of Illinois; 499; a plaque or 25 free matches; 279 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 3, 5, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 4, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 14

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

OMEGA/TSD: Maniac Mike Schmidt (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Thanatos Rage (JDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Hardcore Champion

END: Xtreme Henchman (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; edged Silverback Jack

Metropolitan Champion

EDGE: Silverback Jack (MML)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; 15 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE/DT: Bull Back William Andrews (QPL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 499; edged NGAA: Hawkeye Science (NGL)

Steel Federation Champion

OMEGA: Richmond Haberdasher (KKL)
Ben West of Georgia; 500; edged EDGE: Philly Homegrownski (FLL)

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: Silverback Jack (MML)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Tosswreck the Terrible (ABL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Bronze Federation Champion

OMEGA: The Red Tornado (AOL)
Ben West; 501

Jade Federation Champion

OMEGA/TSD: Maniac Mike Schmidt (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

OMEGA: Dagwood (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Eastern region

Atlantic Champion

INK: Inferno (GRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500; edged OMEGA: Ulysses S. Grant Balfour (KKL)

Central Champion

INK: Arson (GRL)
Mark Duchaine; 500

Dixie Champion

SA: Tigre Enmascarado (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 499

Mountain Champion

KDSN: Kim's Friend Jonathan Chabon (JDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Northern Champion

EDGE: The Ebony Knight (PRL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

Pacific Champion

INK: Igor (APL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500

Prairie Champion

INK: Flex Cavanaugh (APL)
John Gabriel; 500; edged DOPE: The Outlaw Boot Hill (ECL)

Southern Champion

OMEGA: Herb (TCL)
"The Game"; 501

Western Champion

INK: Shinto Garveriji (APL)
John Gabriel; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

INK: Taya Parker (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE: That 70's Chick (VVL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 499; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

SW: Satan's Wife #1 (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; 273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

INK: Jill Kelly (LLL)
John Gabriel; 501

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: That 80's Chick & That 90's Chick (VVL)
Shareef Johnson

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: SJ's Side Piece Syn & Ex-Girlfriend Rena (LLL)
Shareef Johnson

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Dominion Divas #1, #2, #3 (VVL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Miss Nasty, It_Girls 2, 3 (MDL)
Erik Davis of Washington; manager retained titles

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

END: Demonic Dudes Lucifer Ace & Samhain Douglas (GRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. The Pretty Boy Gene & The Rock Ole Wreckerson (MRL)

3. EDGE/JERKSS: The Backyard Brawler & The News (FSL)

4. Golden Idols #1 & #2 (BRL)
last of the teams with 516

5. END/BWE: Money Hungry Bandit James A. Brisco & The Entrepreneur Benjamin C. Washington (NAL)

6. KDSN: Prudish Father Bruce & Liberal Mother Kris Jenner (KKL)
BURN: Problem Solver Matt & The Situation Jackson Cross (CLL)

8. OMEGA: The Red Tornado & Super Sapphire (AOL)

9. INK/VIRUS: Jack Russell & Alaskan Malamute (WSL)

10. INK/VIRUS: Creeper & The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (MIL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

The Nature Boy Slick Ric Champion & The Television Superstar Tully Bloodshed (MRL)
Chris Capps of South Carolina; 516; $20,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE/BBQ: Oklahoma Joe, Jack Stack, Arthur Bryant (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: The False Prophet, Galan Dracos, Green Knight (IML)
Mike Dorsett of New York

VIRUS: Old Dirty M.J., M. "The Hu$tler" John$on, INK/VIRUS: Zeusilla (NSL)
Mitchell Johnson & Frank Jay Belcher III (Zeusilla), both of Michigan

OMEGA: Greasy "Money Hands," Ken "Kentucky" Tucky, OMEGA/TREE HOUSE: The Tenth Dentist (HWL)
Ben West of Georgia

Top Contenders

5. INK: Detective Mark Hoffman, Special Agent Peter Strahm, Trash Collector Biohazard (TCL)

6. EDGE: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (DDL)
previous champions; last of the teams with 521

7. The Rock Ole, The Enforcer Arn Wreckerson, The Television Superstar Tully Bloodshed (MRL)

8. EDGE/JERKSS: Numbers One, Two, Three (BRL)

9. GI/GTA: General Leonard Gauge, Lieutenant Wolfgang Wheeler, "The Mercenary" Trent Mercer (QPL)
GTA: "El Jefe" Hector Martinez, "The Outlaw" Drego Andersen, "The Natural" Bobby Hamlin (EAL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

INK: Pepper the Flesh Eating Kitten, Big Scary Alien from Uranus, The Masochist Carver Duchaine (TCL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 521; $20,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,565 matches) 465.500

2. AWL (887 matches) 487.543

3. WCL (617 matches) 491.947

4. LWL (611 matches) 493.588
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

5. MML (517 matches) 487.256

6. NAL (447 matches) 489.256

7. ECL (424 matches) 491.384

8. BRL (390 matches) 483.720

9. NSL (352 matches) 487.196

10. IWL (319 matches) 485.960

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. INK: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 102

2. INK: Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL) 92

3. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 87

4. END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL)
END: Medieval Tymes (NAL)
INK: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL) 84

7. END: Jinx (BRL) 80

8. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 79

9. INK: Lord of Illusions (BRL) 77

10. EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL) 74

11. Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 73

12. Sammy Solar (SHL) 72

13. END: The Wyld Stooge (PKL) 71

14. EDGE: Black Knight (IML)
INK: Buda Von Blitzen (MIL)
Duke Dangerous (SHL)
EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (MML)
EDGE: Warchild (EHL) 69

19. Executioner (LBL)
INK: The Mighty Deadhead (PKL) 68

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Fighting Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.