IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 14 -- October 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK: Dangerously Hardcore (APL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

OMEGA: Larry USSR Koloff (MSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged OMEGA: Mike Hotshot (LSL), EDGE/JERKSS: Dry Mop (WEL), MWC: Jimmy "The Body" Janos (MRL), INK: Marshall Funk (APL), Joey Jankowski (SHL)

King of the Ring

EDGE: El Nieto del Santo (EEL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 2, 5, 7, 8, 12, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 3, 4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

TSD/OMEGA/INVDRS: "Mr. Money In the Bank" Extreme Survivor (XPL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; edged Mr. Ravishing, PR: Flyin' Hawaiian Teo Ko'ian (LOL)

Asiatic Champion

MWO: The Corruptor (NAL)
Mark Wion of Oregon

Hardcore Champion

INK: Killer Kenny Stryker (PKL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; manager retained title; 499

Metropolitan Champion

Mr. Ravishing (AWL)
Ante Dunat of New York; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

TSD/OMEGA/INVDRS: "Mr. Money In the Bank" Extreme Survivor (XPL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut; edged EDGE: The Stone Rose (NGL)

Steel Federation Champion

INK: Dangerously Hardcore (APL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501

Gold Federation Champion

EDGE: Brother Rakim (EPL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Fabulous Friedrich Nietzsche (FJL)
Garett Guzman; manager held title 3 cycles in a row; edged PR: Flyin' Hawaiian Teo Ko'ian (LOL)

Bronze Federation Champion

OMEGA: "Killer" Kim Kardashian (MSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown

Jade Federation Champion

Tony Garea (WWL)
"The Game"; manager retained title; 499; edged INK: Killer Kenny Stryker (PKL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

OMEGA: Chubby (SAL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Prairie region; manager's 18th career National title

Atlantic Champion

"Golden Boy" Bishop Holden (LWL)
John Stephenson of California

Central Champion

OMEGA: Cookie (SAL)
"The Game"

Dixie Champion

END: Mr. Convenient (PKL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

Eastern Champion

BURN: "Warlock with Tiger Blood" Charlie Sheen (PRL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 499

Mountain Champion

INK: Lord of Illusions (BRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500

Northern Champion

OMEGA: Porky (SAL)
"The Game"; 499

Pacific Champion

MWC/HIGHER FLYERS: Graig Gagne (MRL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 499; edged OMEGA: Vicer Exciser (KKL)

Southern Champion

Classic: Mike Sargano (ESL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; 500

Western Champion

INK: Randy Orton (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 499; edged OMEGA: Jake Hotshot (LSL)

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Gayle "The Hammer" Valentine (MDL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

EDGE: Brittney the Barber Beefcake (MDL)
Shareef Johnson; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: Sad Girl (VVL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 271 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE: Rowdy Rebecca Piper (MDL)
Shareef Johnson; edged Sad Girl

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

INK: Patty Kilmer & Linda Leech (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; manager retained titles; edged OMEGA: Arrogant Teresa Gold & Carrie Stone (MDL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

INK: Melissa Hill & Jenteal (LLL)
John Gabriel

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Sad, Mad, Happy Girls
Erik Davis; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

PCE: Rosita, NGAA: Rydia Stormer, Mara O'Connor (MDL)
Robert Coplin of California (Rosita) & S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Classic: "Doctor of Wrestling" Dominic Pierce & William Ramsey (ESL)
Glenn Mazura of Virginia; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

TSD/OMEGA/INVDRS: "Poison" Lucifer & "The Crippler" Damien Destiny (XPL)
Michael Giuliano of Connecticut

INK: Flying Scotsmen #1 & #2 (APL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania

Top Contenders

4. OMEGA: Mike & Jake Hotshot (LSL)

5. Silent Rage Adam Storm & Fatal Vision Drake Fury (PRL)
last of the teams with 516

6. APO/CB: Skull Crusher & Rock Crusher (AWL)

7. INK: Bonecrusher Bobby & Brutal Barry Stryker (PKL)

8. LB: B.A. Leather & Saxe Gotha (BBL)

9. INK/VIRUS: J. "The Technician" B. & F. "the Hitman" B. (KKL)

10. EDGE: Notorious Neal Page & Devious Del Griffith (NSL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Goofy & Dry Mop (WEL)
Erik Davis of Washington; manager retained titles; 516; $20,000

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

MWC: Hooded Soldiers I, II, III (FSL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. EDGE: The Rocklet, Bret "the Hitman" Gruesome, EDGE/JERKSS: The Chef (CSL)
ranked #9 last time

3. OMEGA: Clever Ernest Hunt, Jack "Dash" Bell, Franchise Devon Gold (WSL)

4. INK: King Kong Carver, Plague Dogs Skumm, Filth (APL)

5. EDGE: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (DDL)
last of the teams with 521

6. OMEGA: Honest Joe Archer, Kid Swift, Dynamite Kid (SHL)

7. EDGE: Filipino Joe E. Holiday, Suicide Kings Cesar E. Salvo, Thiago E. Dela Cruz (MML)
ranked #10 last time
INK/VIRUS: Arnold Swarzamijigger, Mr. Rogers, Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (MIL)
INK: Detective Mark Hoffman, Special Agent Peter Strahm, Trash Collector Biohazard (TCL)

10. END: Xtreme Assassins #1, #2, #3 (XPL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Tyroil Smoochie-Wallace, Randy "Macho Man" Gruesome, EDGE/JERKSS: The Boy (CSL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio, Geoff Silva of Massachusetts, Erik Davis of Washington; share of $20,000

INK: The Extreme Icon, Flex Cavanaugh, Plague Dog Infection (APL)
Mike Carver (Icon) & John Gabriel, both of Pennsylvania; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,651 matches) 473.758

2. AWL (947 matches) 488.429

3. BRL (556 matches) 488.826
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

4. LWL (479 matches) 486.222

5. MML (456 matches) 485.854

6. EAL (422 matches) 487.788

7. NSL (398 matches) 487.652

8. BBL (392 matches) 470.387

9. WCL (367 matches) 486.761

10. XPL (349 matches) 486.227

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 15,632-1,809-427

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,730-1,657-480

3. Arsenal (DDL) 8,689-821-187

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 8,105-289-59

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,547-1,365-254

6. Dimitrios the Traveler (EAL) 7,270-771-252

7. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,138-1,689-324

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) 7,032-949-237

9. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,573-420-115

10. END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (MEL) 6,558-493-144

11. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,280-615-152

12. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (EAL) 5,800-1,506-340

13. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 5,234-814-343

14. BURN: Johnny Cage (JIL) 5,135-603-140

15. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,860-882-244

16. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,828-1,988-424

17. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,777-1,935-397

18. INK: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 4,715-1,121-199

19. END: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 4,710-516-113

20. Death Warrant (MML) 4,646-323-79

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Fighting Spirit, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.