IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 13 -- Fall 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

2013 SPECIALTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Each of the 20 titleholders listed below received $100,000 in imaginary money! Those who finished second were given $25,000 apiece, and $10,000 was awarded to those who came in third. Thanks to everyone who made this year's battle for these titles so fierce!

 

Biker Chain

MC: "Spunky" Chris Blake (WEL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr., both of Mississippi

THE INNER CIRCLE: Switch Blade Louie (BBL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr. of California

2XW: Kurt Krush (BBL)
Jason Wagner of Pennsylvania

Buried Alive

APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL)
Vicki Lynch of New Jersey

Izzy Crazy (NWL)
Cory Jones of Virginia

Arsenal (DDL)
Kenneth Plasse of Alabama

Casket

OMEGA: Rastafarian Warrior Marley (AOL)
Jeremy Nace of Oregon

Izzy Crazy

Kongo "The Tiki Giant" (MML)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

Circle of Fear

INK/KDSN: World's Greatest Father Bruce Jenner (TDL)
Matt Yunick of New York

INK/SW: Pazuzu Polinski (SAL)
Matt Yunick

Switch Blade Louie

First Blood

Bulldog Buchanan (NWL)
Colin Morton of New York

Willie Survive (NWL)
Cory Jones

Rich Von Bruiser (IWL)
Matt Fugate of Ohio

Hair vs. Hair

MDC: Psycho Jim Vicious (PAL)
James McNeill of Pennsylvania

SAP: Omar "ZigZag" Boyes (BRL)
Chester Wright of Michigan

DIAMOND: Devon "The Hatchet" Balmaglia (MIL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr.

Hangman's Horror

Izzy Crazy

Gypsy Rose Lee

NW0: Edward Ledeger, Jr. (BBL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr.

Hardcore

Tony T. (AWL)
William Pape of California

Dangerous: Johnny Danger (BOL)
Taylor Gearsbeck of New York

APA: ASP (MSL)
Joe Adams of Pennsylvania

Hell in a Cell

SA: Mister Chad Champion (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin

Ace Aviator (FLL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

TG: Supernaut (BOL)
Colin M. Denlea of Georgia

I Quit

Psycho Jim Vicious

THE INNER CIRCLE: Stiletto Sam (BBL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr.

Spooksville: The Stepfather (XWL)
Mark Hlavin of Ohio

Inferno

Edward Ledeger, Jr.

Kongo "The Tiki Giant"

INK/SW: Matt the Satanic Bagger (AAL)
Matt Yunick

Iron Man

INK/KDSN: World's Most Hated Woman Kimberly K. (FFL)
Matt Yunick

Mister Chad Champion

SAP: Paul "Cannon" Fils-Aime (BRL)
Chester Wright

Last Man Standing

SVA: Southern Justice (NWL)
Seth Neal of Texas

TBZ: Silver Cougar (IIL)
Brick D. Hinkley of Canada

MC: The Ultimate Franchise (WEL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

Lumberjack

NWO: Hey Zeus Christ (BBL)
Edward Ledeger, Jr.

Izzy Crazy

Arsenal

Martial Arts

Psycho Jim Vicious

SA: Wrestling God Hector Dodd (LOL)
W.P. Mills

INK/SW: Colin the Satanic Brother (ECL)
Matt Yunick

Parking Lot Brawl

Gypsy Rose Lee

Hands of Stone Bobby Workman, Jr. (IWL)
Robert Workman of Pennsylvania

Izzy Crazy

Scaffold

2XW: The Red Riot (BBL)
Jason Wagner

2XW: Mark the Terror Gein (BRL)
Jason Wagner

Psycho Jim Vicious

Singapore Cane

Corey Stedman (MML)
Corey L. Stedman of Michigan

APA: Enforcer (MSL)
Joe Adams

2XW: Joe Kempher (BRL)
Jason Wagner

Tables, Ladders, and Chairs

Hey Zeus Christ

The Red Riot

Captain "Bud" Drunkenwasted (IWL)
Matt Fugate

Texas Bullrope

Kurt Krush

Fabian Flamingo (NWL)
Colin Morton

Mr. Wrestler (EEL)
Blake Morgan and Gary Cassibry, Sr.

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

J. Hook of California

APO: Body Rock (PKL) 2,032-805-125, $3,830,500 *21

Terrance Haggard of Illinois

Classic: Gary "The Emperor" Lawler (ESL) 1,138-501-88, $2,452,000 *26

Ryan Patrick of Michigan

EMPIRE: Assault (UEL) 1,059-194-43, $3,893,800 *24
EMPIRE: Battery (UEL) 1,052-191-32, $2,162,800 *14
EMPIRE: Psychopath (UEL) 1,044-196-47, $2,315,400 *21
EMPIRE: Sociopath (UEL) 1,000-191-33, $2,310,400 *19
EMPIRE: Jigsaw (UEL) 1,004-169-36, $2,441,700 *18
The "Founding Five" of the EMPIRE of Chaos spent most of their time in the UEL. They amassed 21 league titles, 90 TV titles, and combined for 70 multi-man titles. Jigsaw was an IWA-wide regional champion, and he, Psychopath, and Sociopath won the World Six-man belts. They have had amazing feuds with the Workman Brothers, ROTU: Wraith and Widowmaker, and most recently, their toughest opponents, GTA. They wish their BOL stablemates luck, and are looking forward to what they and the next generation of the EMPIRE will do next.

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

EDGE: Sid Sabotage (IGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager retained title; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

INK/KDSN: Celebrity Stylist Eric Archibald (RBL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged NR: Diamond Leroy Brown (NSL), White Thunder (IWL), EDGE: Suicide Sam (IGL), OMEGA: The Strategist (XWL), OMEGA: Stan Marsh (TCL), MWC: Pit Boss (NAL), EDGE: Visayan (FJL), WORLD: "Lightning" Rod Kelly (YGL)

King of the Ring

INK/CTI: Breaking Benjamin Carver (RCL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 13, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

INK: Nuke Button (TCL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500

Asiatic Champion

INK/SCT: Samoan Cut-Throat Fetu (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500

Hardcore Champion

INK: Deadly David Death (GRL)
Mark Duchaine; 501

Metropolitan Champion

The Scoundrel (BRL)
The Most Interesting Man in the World; 25 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

INK/VIRUS: That's "Mr. Smud Rock" 2 U! (WSL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 500

Steel Federation Champion

Latin Adonis Al Alvarez (MRL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 500; edged INK: Michael Vick Carver (APL), Bad Brickhouse Brown (ESL)

Gold Federation Champion

INK/KDSN: Beautiful Kourtney Kardashian (TDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Wolfgang Smashmouth (FJL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; manager retained title; 501; edged EDGE: "Thug Life" SJ Perfect (YGL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Sid Sabotage (IGL)
Garett Guzman; manager retained title; 501; edged INK: Deadly David Death (GRL)

Jade Federation Champion

OMEGA: King Arthur (SGL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500; edged INK/VIRUS: The Hangman's Daughter (BTL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

INK: "Fantastic" Zhang Fei (KKL)
Neal Kendall of Missouri; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Northern region

Atlantic Champion

Ultimate Ice (LBL)
Wayne Hunzinger of New York; 501

Central Champion

FOW: Unholy Violence (NAL)
Stacy Kowalski of Wisconsin; 501

Dixie Champion

EDGE/HYDRA: Red Skull (ABL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; 500; edged INK: "Yes Man" Xiahou Yuan (KKL), INK/VIRUS: Gone Aria (GRL), WORLD: Ian Wyatt (YGL)

Eastern Champion

Ricky Vendetta (AWL)
Johnny Stryker; 500; edged OMEGA: Star Master (YLL), WORLD: Russ Kelly (YGL)

Mountain Champion

INK/VIRUS: The Incredible Mr. Wink E (GRL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; 501

Pacific Champion

NR: Travis Rodesiler (NSL)
Travis Rodesiler of Michigan; 499

Prairie Champion

INK: Malcolm Payne (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500; edged INK: "The Marquee" Mike Madison (SAL)

Southern Champion

OMEGA: Larry USSR Koloff (MSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; manager retained title; 501

Western Champion

OMEGA/MVP: Varrg the Viking (ECL)
Ben West of Georgia; 501

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

INK/KDSN: The Loose Cannon Khloe Kardashian (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; manager retained title; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

PERFECT: Sarah Michelle Gellar (FFL)
Francis Guy of Massachusetts; 499; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

Sarah Michelle Gellar
273 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

PERFECT: Faith
Francis Guy; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

INK: Francesca Le & Jill Kelly (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 516; edged Sarah Michelle Gellar & Faith

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Gayle "The Hammer" Valentine & Brittney the Barber Beefcake (MDL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; manager retained titles

World Six-woman Champions

MWC: "Ego Maniac" Michelle Sleaves, "Drama Queen" Kendra Maplewood, "Little Lost Puppy" Toni Adud (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; missed titles by point flow last time

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Dominion Divas #1, #2, #3 (VVL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

OMEGA: Lord Gold Throneroom & Archibald Goldenrod (AOL)
Ben West of Georgia; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. OMEGA: The Arrogant One & Gold Ninja #2 (XWL)

3. INK/VIRUS: Drunken Monkey & Drunken Master (SAL)
INK/VIRUS: Ms. "Sweet-Cheeks" Sherbert & Ms. Sparkles (HSL)
TSD/OMEGA: Mafioso & "The Mad Dog" David Berkowitz (NBL)
END/BWE: Money Hungry Bandit James A. Brisco & The Entrepreneur Benjamin C. Washington (NAL)

7. MWC: "Flamboyant" Johnny Stewart & Tig O'Bitty (FSL)
EDGE: Horizon Buffet & Bristol Seafood Grill (CWL)

9. INK/VIRUS: Creeper & The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (MIL)

10. INK: KENTA "Ninja" Fuji & Pon "Samurai" Kahn (ECL)
ranked #4 last time

11. GB: Alex & Patrick Bomber (GRL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: The Misfit & The Mystery Man (NAL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 516; $20,000; edged INK/VIRUS: Wicked Clown & Wicked Ringmaster (HSL), INK/VIRUS: The Killer Kangaroo & Starvin Marvin (MIL), TSD/OMEGA: "Mr. Freeze" Jeffrey Dahmer & "No Moniker Needed" BTK (NBL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

INK/VIRUS: General Whoshenburger, The Wild Bushman, The Big Nasty (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Juan Botti, Los Carrones Cucaracha, Mofeta (EPL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada

EDGE: Curly, Surly, Whirly Hurley (CWL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

Top Contenders

4. INK: "Big" Bo Buick, Tony Cadillac, Dime Bag Carver (RCL)
last of the teams with 521

5. MWC: Minnesota Madman, Legendary Spoiler #25, The Masked All Star (NAL)
ranked #7 last time
EDGE: Viggo the Carpathian, Gozar the Destroyer, Zuul (SAL)
EDGE: Pancit Palabok, Lechon Baboy, Pork Adobo (KKL)
BURN: Sabotage, Holocaust, Massacre (AEL)

9. EDGE: The Rocklet, Bret "the Hitman" Gruesome, EDGE/JERKSS: The Chef (CSL)
previous champions

10. EDGE: Filipino Joe E. Holiday, Suicide Kings Cesar E. Salvo, Thiago E. Dela Cruz (MML)
EDGE: American Standard Stan Raider, Mr. Kitty, Clyde Cozworth (AWL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

INK/VIRUS: Arnold Swarzamijigger, Mr. Rogers, Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 521; $20,000; edged INK: Lex Lotus, Lady Seal, INK/CTI: Breaking Benjamin Carver (RCL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,864 matches) 466.127

2. AWL (893 matches) 480.414

3. BRL (676 matches) 489.446

4. MML (511 matches) 487.733

5. EAL (488 matches) 489.179

6. BBL (459 matches) 470.000

7. ECL (435 matches) 488.538

8. NSL (425 matches) 489.558

9. LWL (400 matches) 492.133
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

10. IWL (389 matches) 491.538

 

TOP 20 STARS -- active wrestlers only

1. INK: Wonderful Wally Brown (GRL) 100

2. INK: Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL) 92

3. BURN: Johnny Cage (JIL)
INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 87

5. END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (MEL)
END: Medieval Tymes (NAL)
INK: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL) 84

8. BURN: Chris Coldstone (JIL) 81

9. END: Jinx (BRL) 80

10. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 79

11. INK: Lord of Illusions (BRL) 76

12. EDGE: Ollis Rage (JDL) 74

13. Steve "The Sandman" Sands (KKL) 71

14. Sammy Solar (SHL)
END: The Wyld Stooge (PKL) 70

16. EDGE: Black Knight (IML)
EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (MML)
EDGE: Warchild (EHL) 69

19. Duke Dangerous (SHL)
Executioner (LBL) 68

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quantum Pro, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Fighting Spirit, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber, World Championship

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.