IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 11 -- August 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Frank Snow of North Carolina

LB: Kimona (ASL) 1,564-430-58, $3,627,600 *49
LB: L.A. Mazzaratti (ASL) 2,061-543-96, $4,724,900 *45
LB: Lotus the Ninja Girl (ASL) 1,769-490-98, $4,571,300 *56

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK: Austin Aries (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

OMEGA: "Raven" Ward (XWL)
Joshua Haight of Wisconsin; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

OMEGA: Handsome "Extra Handsome" Handsome (RCL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; manager retained title; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 4, 6, 8, 10, 13, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9, 11, 12; manager's 15th career King of the Ring title

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

INK/KDSN: Talented Kimmy Kardashian (AAL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 501

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (NAL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 501

Hardcore Champion

EDGE: "The Extreme Icon" Hannibal (DDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 500; edged INK/KDSN: Kourtney's Boyfriend Scott Disick (TDL), EDGE: Deathblow (GRL)

Metropolitan Champion

INK: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 500; 20 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: Lucky the Wonder Poodle (NGL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 499

Steel Federation Champion

Classic: Gary "The Emperor" Lawler (ESL)
Terrance Haggard of Illinois; 500

Gold Federation Champion

INK/KDSN: Kourtney's Boyfriend Scott Disick (TDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500; edged INK: Nightmare Sam Hell (BRL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Mike White Lightning Moore (NAL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

OMEGA: Joker Jay Baggs (MSL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; 500; edged EDGE: Deathblow (GRL), BURN: "Superiority Complex" Fenris Greyback (AEL)

Jade Federation Champion

INK: Austin Aries (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501; edged INK/KDSN: Talented Kimmy Kardashian (AAL), EDGE: Murder Dogg (SGL)

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

OMEGA: Private Beetle Bailey (SAL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500; a plaque or 25 free matches; Dixie region; edged EDGE: Oreon Overstar (MML)

Atlantic Champion

OMEGA: Mack Quackenshrub (KKL)
Ben West of Georgia; 500; edged OMEGA: Xerxes (SGL)

Central Champion

EDGE: Radical Rick Headstone (BRL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 500; edged Classic: Jerry Funk (ESL)

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Ultra League Assassin (NAL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.; 499; edged Fatty the Butcher (BRL)

Mountain Champion

EDGE: The Iconic Sheik (SAL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; 499; edged Hot $tuff Adam Ca$h (BRL)

Northern Champion

EDGE: Galen Jackson (SAL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 500

Pacific Champion

INK/KDSN: Kim's Biggest Fan (TDL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 500

Prairie Champion

BURN: Michael O'Slattery III (ECL)
Tom Schuldt of Illinois; 499; edged END: David Von Damme (MRL)

Southern Champion

EDGE: The Money Collector Vinny Romano (PRL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; 500

Western Champion

Classic: James Jeffrey (ESL)
Terrance Haggard of Illinois; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

PERFECT: Faith (FFL)
Francis Guy of Massachusetts; 499; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

MWC: "Ego Maniac" Michelle Sleaves (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

MWC: Brandy Dirt (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff; 268 QotR total; edged EDGE: Awesome Angela Powers (VVL)

Ladies' National Champion

INK/SW: Melinda the Satanic Girlfriend (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 499

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Sensational Queen Sherri & Superfly Jenny Snuka (FFL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

INK: Penny Flame & Taya Parker (LLL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; edged PERFECT: Sarah Michelle Gellar & Faith

World Six-woman Champions

INK/KDSN: Sexy Mother Kris Jenner, The Armenian Princess Kim Kardashian, INK/SW: Satan's Wife #1 (FFL)
Matt Yunick

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE/JERKSS: Rebel Tela, Snowflake Sarah, Snowbird Beth (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Wonderful Walter Peck & The Keymaster (SAL)
Mike Dorsett of New York; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. EDGE: The Dark Knight & The Dread Knight (ABL)

3. END: Mr. Convenient & Mr. Obvious (PKL)
BURN: Deadman Walking & Reanimated Corpse (AEL)

5. INK: KENTA "Ninja" Fuji & Pon "Samurai" Kahn (ECL)
INK: Johnny Jonas & Young Bloom (APL)

7. DSYN: Revolution & Anarchy (The Union Jacks) (NWL)

8. Irish Bullfrogs Danny Boy O'Connor & Hand Grenade Kid (EPL)

9. EDGE: The Dressed Wombat & The Shogun Yoshi Toronaga (DDL)

10. INK: Cody Rhodes & A.J. Styles (WWL)
last of the teams with 516

U.S. Tag-team Champions

ICP/VIRUS: Ghouly & Drooly Ghouly (KKL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; share of $20,000

OMEGA: "Honest" Hans Wagner & Mikael Nystrom (AEL)
Ben West of Georgia; 516

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

OMEGA: The Number Plumber, The Argyle Gargoyle's Purple Majesty, "Big Business" Ed Edge (AOL)
Ben West of Georgia; manager retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

INK: Phil LaFon, Mean Mark Maybach, INK/CTI: Mike Adams (SAL)
John Gabriel (LaFon) & Mike Carver, both of Pennsylvania; managers retained titles

BURN: Carpathian Mountains Vampire, Disturbing Ambulance Chaser Ron Zombie, The Monster of Florence (RBL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

EDGE: The Strategist Simon, Magnificent Maurice, Beautiful Benny Steel (NDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

END: David, Chris, Mike Von Damme (MRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio

MWC: "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare, Joe Dirt, Ned the Nerd (GRL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota

Top Contenders

7. OMEGA: Ultra Mantaur, Ulysses S. Grant Balfour, Mack Quackenshrub (KKL)
previous champions
EDGE: Dr. Donovan Webster Scott, Bobby "Night Night" Toochuer, EDGE/JERKSS: The Stomper (CSL)
last of the teams with 521

9. SITH: Darth Thanatos, Darth Ravage, Darth Avatar (NSL)

10. OMEGA: El Diablo Blanco, Mobsters Nick Santilla, Rocky Tartaglia (MIL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Viggo the Carpathian, Gozar the Destroyer, Zuul (SAL)
Mike Dorsett; share of $20,000

END: Mr. Convenient, Mr. Irrelevant, Mr. Obvious (PKL)
Keith A. Maple

EDGE/JERKSS: The Cook, EDGE: Sagitariutt Jefferspin, Ibrahim Moizoos (CSL)
Erik Davis of Washington (Cook) & Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio; 521; edged EDGE: Dominion Druids #1, #2, #3 (LOL)

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. NWL (1,299 matches) 457.441

2. AWL (977 matches) 477.841

3. BRL (820 matches) 491.000

4. SHL (658 matches) 487.789

5. LWL (588 matches) 491.318

6. MML (544 matches) 488.776

7. IWL (498 matches) 491.289

8. NAL (475 matches) 492.476

9. NSL (428 matches) 492.605
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

10. BBL (416 matches) 475.657

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 15,376-1,799-421

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,612-1,591-463

3. Arsenal (DDL) 8,362-761-182

4. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 8,036-280-59

5. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,314-1,326-252

6. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,136-1,682-324

7. Dimitrios the Traveler (EAL) 7,131-767-251

8. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) 6,912-938-235

9. END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (NAL) 6,484-485-137

10. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,465-409-115

11. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,220-596-151

12. VIRUS: High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) 5,967-1,612-152

13. Kaptain Kryptonite (NBL) 5,078-809-340

14. TSD/OMEGA: The Survivor (ECL) 5,007-1,171-247

15. BURN: Johnny Cage (JIL) 5,005-598-138

16. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,822-1,983-424

17. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,807-875-243

18. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,753-1,933-396

19. INK: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 4,638-1,115-193

20. END: Medieval Tymes (NAL) 4,615-506-113

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Florida Superstars, Independent Wrestling, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.