IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 8 -- June 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

Chester Wright of Michigan

SAP: Minnie "Lotus" Pettway (FFL) 1,040-273-68, $1,749,200 *19
Retires with an impressive resume -- ASL: Central, Southern, Western; FFL: Eastern, Mountain, Northern; IIL: Lightweight, Victorian; LLL: TV (twice), Atlantic, Central, Dixie, Mountain, Pacific, Prairie; VVL: Central, Northern, Prairie, Southern; and Queen of the Ring (December 2012).

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK: Wade Barrett (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

EDGE: Thurgood Marshall Mathers (EPL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 501; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches; edged INK: Sinister Steve Stryker (CSL)

King of the Ring

ANDYOU: General Halftrack (SAL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; a plaque or 25 free matches; 275 KotR total; hold positions were 1, 3, 4, 7, 10, 11, 12, 13; battle royal hold positions were 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 14, 15

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

INK: Becker (AAL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 499

Asiatic Champion

EDGE: The Bishop (CSL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 501

Hardcore Champion

EMPIRE: "Triple X" Extreme Xavier Ximenez (BOL)
Ryan Patrick of Michigan; 499; edged RED: ??? (PKL)

Metropolitan Champion

Crimson Grimm (NWL)
Luke Crawford of Maine; 499; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

EDGE: The Bishop (CSL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 501

Steel Federation Champion

END: Fritz Von Damme (MRL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 499

Gold Federation Champion

Crimson Grimm (NWL)
Luke Crawford of Maine; 499; edged EMPIRE: "Triple X" Extreme Xavier Ximenez (BOL)

Diamond Federation Champion

EDGE: Shotgun Messiah (FJL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada; 499; edged EDGE: Tosswreck the Terrible (ABL)

Bronze Federation Champion

EDGE: Mister Buffet (HSL)
Geoff Silva of Massachusetts; 499

Jade Federation Champion

INK: Wade Barrett (WWL)
Mike Carver of Pennsylvania; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

ANDYOU: The Persian Nightmare Ali Baba (MSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Prairie region; manager's 14th career National title

Atlantic Champion

HARD: Paco El Pequeno Pato (EPL)
Flip Vquez of California; 500; edged ICP: Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (MIL)

Central Champion

EDGE: The Bad Man (CSL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 500

Dixie Champion

EDGE: Dominion Druid (PRL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.; 499; edged MWC: Basher (GRL)

Eastern Champion

MWC: Smasher (GRL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 499

Mountain Champion

EDGE: Ric Passion (DDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 499; entered due to an in-league error; champion would have been EDGE: Thanatos Rage (JDL, Mike Dorsett of New York) edging EDGE: Ozamataz Buckshank (CSL), INK: Delivery Boy #1 (MIL)

Northern Champion

EDGE: Tyroil Smoochie-Wallace (CSL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio; 501

Pacific Champion

BURN: The Amazing Human Highlight Reel (CLL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine; 499

Southern Champion

ICP: The Killer Kangaroo (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager retained title; 499; edged MWC: Foot Soldier #3 (JDL)

Western Champion

INK: Little Orphan Amphetamine (PKL)
"Dr. Pain" Mark Duchaine of Vermont; 499

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

TSD: Mean Jean Baljean (MDL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

NGAA: Mara O'Connor (MDL)
S. Daniel Stunes of Arkansas; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

KDSN: Radio Host Khloe Kardashian (FFL)
Matt Yunick of New York; 270 QotR total

Ladies' National Champion

EDGE: It_Girl 1 (MDL)
Erik Davis of Washington; retained title

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

EDGE: Soda Girl & Pop Girl (FFL)
Erik Davis; edged EDGE: It_Girls 1 & 2

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

EDGE: SJ's Ex-Girlfriend Rena & SJ's Current Girlfriend Angie (LLL)
"The Immortal" Shareef Johnson of New Jersey; edged TSD: Rachel "The Whale" Huntoon & Jean Baljean

World Six-woman Champions

MWC: "Ego Maniac" Michelle Sleaves, "Drama Queen" Kendra Maplewood, "Little Lost Puppy" Toni Adud (FFL)
Steven M. Shotliff of Minnesota; 521

U.S. Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Valarie Venus, Soda Girl, Pop Girl
Shareef Johnson (Venus) & Erik Davis

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

ICP: The Killer Kangaroo & Starvin Marvin (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III of Michigan; manager retained titles; $50,000 + 15 free matches

Top Contenders

2. EDGE: Ozzy & Vic Gruesome (UEL)

3. MWC: Smasher & Basher (GRL)

4. ICP: Scrub-A-Licious & Scrub-Vicious (NAL)
previous champions
Bunkhouse Stan Magnum & Cowboy Jim Spur (BRL)
ranked #7 last time
INK/MOH: Slayer in Chains & SACRAMENT (ECL)
last of the teams with 516

7. YETI/AVENGERS: Hawkeye & Captain America (SHL)

8. TSD/Invaders: "Poison" Lucifer & TSD: "The Crippler" Damien Destiny (XPL)

9. ICP: Fat "Sweaty" Betty & Ms. "Sweet-Cheeks" Sherbert (HSL)

10. EDGE: The Man of 16 Holds & Evil (WEL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

ICP: Creeper & The Million Dollar Man Slick Rick (MIL)
Frank Jay Belcher III; 516; $20,000; edged Outlaw Wyatt & Hangman Hoss Magnum (BRL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

EDGE: The Hitman, The Dude, D'Glester Hardunkichud (CSL)
Erik Davis of Washington & Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio (Hardunkichud); managers retained titles; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

EDGE: Mr. Perfect Marcus Steel, The Dressed Wombat, The Technician Ivan Sidirov (DDL)
Mike Dorsett of New York

Ordinary Fella, Horizon Buffet, Bristol Seafood Grill (CWL)
Garett Guzman of Nevada

BURN: He-Mann, Challenger Monroe Punk, Dark Paladin Damon Black (CLL)
Solomon Shaw of Maine

Top Contenders

5. END: David, Chris, Fritz Von Damme (MRL)
last of the teams with 521

6. EDGE: Bobby "The Bear" Barishnakov, The Crimson Knight, Protovangelian (NDL)

7. MWC: "Ravishing" Larry Nightmare, Joe Dirt, Ned the Nerd (GRL)

8. ICP: Arnold Swarzamijigger, Mr. Rogers, Pee "The Wannabee" Wee (MIL)

9. YETI/AVENGERS: Yellowjacket, Hawkeye, Captain America (SHL)

10. Bunkhouse Stan Magnum, Cowboy Jim Spur, Fatty the Butcher (BRL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

EDGE: Cousin Larry, Wise Guys Moe Dickstein, Harry Valentini (NSL)
Garett Guzman; share of $20,000

EDGE: Off the Wagon, The Last Call Legend, The AA Dropout (DDL)
Jeff Annable of Canada; 521

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (1,138 matches) 476.634

2. BRL (957 matches) 490.585

3. LWL (925 matches) 492.200
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

4. MML (746 matches) 486.979

5. NWL (720 matches) 464.087

6. SHL (645 matches) 487.655

7. BBL (552 matches) 478.489

8. XPL (446 matches) 488.567

9. WEL (435 matches) 491.744

10. NAL (403 matches) 491.597

 

TOP 20 VICTORIES -- active wrestlers only

1. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) 15,147-1,768-407

2. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) 8,437-1,550-446

3. INK/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) 8,247-731-205

4. Arsenal (MML) 7,986-750-170

5. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) 7,947-277-58

6. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) 7,116-1,664-322

7. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) 7,110-1,299-244

8. Dimitrios the Traveler (EAL) 7,019-749-249

9. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) 6,804-911-226

10. ICP/END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) 6,341-468-136

11. Cpl. Punishment (LBL) 6,331-403-114

12. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) 6,162-581-149

13. VIRUS: High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) 5,891-1,563-141

14. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) 5,793-1,498-339

15. TSD: The Survivor (ECL) 4,952-1,153-245

16. BURN: Johnny Cage (JIL) 4,870-594-138

17. PAIN: Dragon Tzu (AAL) 4,798-1,971-422

18. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) 4,741-867-239

19. PAIN: Manitou (AAL) 4,734-1,923-395

20. INK: Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (ECL) 4,584-1,101-193

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Canadian Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.