IWA REPORT
Vol. 18, No. 6 -- Spring 2013
Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us

STABLECADE 2013

The Authorized Personnel Only stable emerged victorious this year, taking the honors by a single point! They had the highest average when counting the top five strategy totals from each group that entered the contest, so all their members who contributed -- listed below -- were awarded $100,000 in imaginary money!

  • James Campbell of Ohio
    ECL: Lone Wolf
    HWL: "The King of Hardcore" John Campbell, Nightmare, "The One Man Stable" James Campbell, "The Whirlwind" Derrick Beggs
    MDL: Destiny, Sky, Star
  • Luke Fletcher of Georgia
    ECL: American Dragon, American Ninja, Randy Blood, Ricky Blood, Street Hawk
  • J. Hook of California
    JIL: B-Mack, Dirrty, Dynamic D
  • Jeffrey Munguia of New Jersey
    AWL: APO/TND: "The Assassin" Jeff Corvus, APO/TND: Chris "The Show" Steeler, APO/TND: "The Samoan Destroyer" Aaron Fatu

The stables below are ranked by the average strategy total of the five best members in each:

496 APO
495 DX
494.6 BURN
493.6 GTA
491.4 TBZ
489.8 EVOLUTION
489.2 DDI
489 SAP
487 independent wrestlers
484.6 2XW
(NATO and MC rounded out the list.)

 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES -- engraved plaque

John Lala of California

JL6: A.C.O. Bob (RBL) 1,003-530-100, $3,036,900 *37
The Baddest Prison Guard in America is retiring this cycle. A.C.O. Bob from JL6 has announced he is leaving the ring after a 15-year career. He came to the IWA to keep the prison boys in check after JL6 was formed in 1998. His career is highlighted by winning the IWA King of the Ring and a Gold Federation championship, while also winning five league and four TV titles as part of his 121 combined titles. He will leave his handcuffs and nightstick at the famous Halawa Correctional Facility in Hawaii to spend his retirement on the Hawaiian beaches. What will the famous prison gang do now that there will be no supervision in JL6? Heaven help the rest of the IWA!

James Colburn of New York

Shawn Demphsy (RBL) 1,088-312-23, $1,907,000 *2

Joshua Kennard of Michigan

DHM/TSD: Alex "Tig" Armstrong (YGL) 1,162-372-64, $2,785,600 *30
DHM/TSD: Headhunter Jack Armstrong (YGL) 1,054-310-63, $2,882,100 *28

 

WORLD, U.S., KING OF THE RING

World Champion

INK/TSD: Claude Leroux (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; $300,000 + 100 free matches or a real wrestling belt & 50 free matches

U.S. Champion

ROW: Lucifer (JIL)
Craig Perkins of Connecticut; 500; $60,000 + a plaque or 25 free matches

King of the Ring

EDGE/JERKSS: Buck Naked (SAL)
Kevin Hurley of Canada; a plaque or 25 free matches; 274 KotR total; hold positions were 2, 4, 7, 9, 10, 13, 14, 15; battle royal hold positions were 1, 3, 5, 6, 8, 10, 11, 12

 

SPECIALTY TITLES -- $25,000 + 10 free matches

American Champion

The Ace of Clubs (TCL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 500

Asiatic Champion

INK/TSD: Claude Leroux (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501; edged RED: Fred Ruffles (NBL)

Hardcore Champion

Dangerous: Crystal (BOL)
Taylor Gearsbeck of New York; 499

Metropolitan Champion

LB: Saxe Gotha (BBL)
Frank Snow of North Carolina; 499; 10 free matches

 

FEDERATION PLAY-OFFS -- $40,000 + 25 free matches

Iron Federation Champion

INK: Dr. Feelgood (EEL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; manager retained title; edged INK/RWS: Drake Younger (WSL) (HWL); manager's 51st career Federation title

Steel Federation Champion

RED: Fred Ruffles (NBL)
Fred Ruffles; 501

Gold Federation Champion

LB: John the Butcher Berkowitz (ASL)
Frank Snow of North Carolina; 499; edged LB: Saxe Gotha (BBL), Dangerous: Crystal (BOL)

Diamond Federation Champion

INK/TSD: Claude Leroux (ECL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 501

Bronze Federation Champion

SA: Tigre Enmascarado (IGL)
W.P. Mills of Wisconsin; 501

Jade Federation Champion

EDGE: Motorheadbanger Dehumanizer (JIL)
Mike Moore of North Carolina; 501

 

NATIONAL, IWA-WIDE REGIONALS -- $20,000

National Champion

COT: Hammerin' John Henry (WEL)
Caleb Kaffenbarger of Ohio; 501; a plaque or 25 free matches; Central region

Atlantic Champion

TSD/INK: Green Ninja (ECL)
Michael Eaves of Mississippi; 501

Dixie Champion

INK/TSD: Alberto Del Rio (WWL)
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 500

Eastern Champion

EDGE: Big Money Chaos (MEL)
Jason McGrew of Illinois; 501

Mountain Champion

EDGE: Scavenger Maggot (AWL)
Rich Schwartzenburg of Canada; 499; edged SA: Mister Chad Champion (IGL)

Northern Champion

EDGE: Tough Tony Lanzia (MEL)
Jason McGrew; 499

Pacific Champion

RED: Jadakiss (TCL)
Nick Jones of Ohio; 499; edged INK/TSD: Ricardo Rodriguez (WWL), EDGE: Super Sapphire (AOL)

Prairie Champion

The Franchise Frank Fontaine (WEL)
Anthony Fazio of Italy; 501

Southern Champion

"Juicy" Jessica Burciaga (MSL)
"The Game" from Parts Unknown; 499; edged INK: Bonecrusher Bobby Stryker (PKL)

Western Champion

ICP: Rugged Ronnie Damage (KKL)
Gilbert Arroyo of California; 500

 

LADIES' TITLES

Ladies' World Champion

EDGE: Madison Wylde (LLL)
Rob Bream of Pennsylvania; 500; $40,000 + a plaque or 15 free matches

Ladies' U.S. Champion

INK: "Droppin' Jaws" Jessica Havoc (VVL)
Anthony Dudick of New York; manager retained title; $20,000

Queen of the Ring

EDGE: Big Lady (LLL)
Erik Davis of Washington; 264 QotR total; edged EDGE: It_Girl 3 (MDL)

Ladies' National Champion

Jessie Jane
John Gabriel of Pennsylvania; 499; edged Francesca Le

Ladies' Tag-team Champions

INK: "Hard Candy" Hayley Stark & "Sick Girl" Isabelle Shea (MDL)
Anthony Dudick; manager retained titles; edged INK/TSD: Francesca Le & Jill Kelly (LLL)

Ladies' U.S. Tag-team Champions

INK/TSD: Jessie Jane & Riley Steele (LLL)
John Gabriel

World Six-woman Champions

EDGE: Dominion Divas #1, #2, #3 (VVL)
Shaun Sims of Washington, D.C.

U.S. Six-woman Champions

INK: "Gorgeous" Gracie Giovanni, "Ravishing" Rebecca Rayne, "Lovely" Lexxxie Lane (VVL)
Anthony Dudick

 

TAG-TEAM TITLES

World Tag-team Champions

Axel & Alex Von Snapp (BBL)
Matt Riley of Massachusetts; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

Bunkhouse Stan Magnum & Cowboy Jim Spur (BRL)
Chris Capps of South Carolina & Matt Riley

EDGE: Superbizmark the Third & El Hijo del Padre (ECL)
Ben West of Georgia

Top Contenders

4. INK: Prince of Pain & The Evil Being (ASL)

5. Glen & Jeffy (NDL)

6. MWC: Dudley Smiley & Tig O'Bitty (FSL)

7. EDGE: Hereford House & Vietnam Cafe (CWL)

8. Smokey & Jammin' James Jones (TDL)
last of the teams with 516

9. HARD: Fabulous Lucy Fur & Yeyo El Enano Diablito (CLL)

10. EDGE: "The Extreme Icon" Hannibal & EDGE/JERKSS: Mr. Magnificent J. Montgomery (LWL)

U.S. Tag-team Champions

ICP/END: Money Hungry Bandit James A. Brisco & The Entrepreneur Benjamin C. Washington (NAL)
Keith A. Maple of Ohio; 516; $20,000; edged INK/TSD: Dr. Devious & Doctor Evil (CWL), BURN: Astonishing Aric Overstar & God Complex Legion Cage (EAL), The Professor & The Technician (TDL), Damon & Money Mike (NDL)

 

SIX-MAN TITLES

World Six-man Champions

TSD: El Diablo Blanco, Mobsters Nick Santilla, Rocky Tartaglia (MIL)
Jason Battaglia of New York; share of $50,000 + 15 free matches

ICP: Beg Gilbert Arroyo for Mercy, You Can't Beat Gilbert Arroyo, Almighty Gil Arroyo Whipped You (ABL)
Gilbert Arroyo of California

Top Contenders

3. ICP: The Dude That Farts Too Much, Lakota Warriors Bearheart, Chief Sitting Bull (MEL)

4. EDGE: Dominion Druid, Augur, The Bagman Marty Romano (PRL)

5. RED: Crazy Joe Davola, Killer Kenny Banya, Babu Bhatt (UEL)

6. Damon, Money Mike, Pinky (NDL)
last of the teams with 521

7. INK: Sadistic Steve Supreme, Prince of Pain, The Evil Being (ASL)

8. EDGE: Enforcer Eric, Sadistic Dean Danger, The Sinister Scotsman (LOL)
previous champions
EDGE: OMERTA, The Prime Mover, Vicer Exciser (KKL)
previous champions
EDGE: Carmelo Anthony Hopkins, John Wayne Gretzky, LeBron James Gandolfini (NSL)
RED: Edgar Mellencamp, Lyle "Chip" Chipperson, "Uncle" Paul Hahrrgis (NAL)
MWC: Hooded Soldiers I, II, III (FSL)
EDGE: Varrg the Viking, Superbizmark the Third, El Hijo del Padre (ECL)
EDGE: Mr. Perfect Marcus Steel, The Dressed Wombat, The Technician Ivan Sidirov (DDL)
EDGE: Surly, Squirrelly, Whirly Hurley (CWL)

U.S. Six-man Champions

INK/TSD: Asmodeous Apocalypse, Reverand Righteous, TSD/INK: Self Righteous One (CWL)
Steve Gasperoni of California & Michael Giuliano of Connecticut (One); 521; $20,000

 

TOP 10 LEAGUES

1. AWL (1,293 matches) 480.079

2. BRL (983 matches) 490.991

3. LWL (862 matches) 493.276
won the two matches for $1 cycle for having the highest average strategy total (counting only active wrestlers)

4. NWL (658 matches) 450.442

5. MML (616 matches) 485.200

6. BBL (605 matches) 479.673

7. NAL (589 matches) 491.100

8. SHL (574 matches) 485.684

9. WEL (537 matches) 492.071

10. XPL (493 matches) 490.684

 

TOP 20 MONEY HOLDERS -- active wrestlers only

1. ICP/END: Medieval Tymes (NAL) $19,223,700

2. ICP/END: Innovator of Arrogance Keith A. Maple (XPL) $19,184,100

3. "Mr. Powerful" Ken Lambeau (PKL) $18,877,600

4. JL6: The Hooded Inmate (IML) $17,067,100

5. EDGE/DT: Mike White Lightning Moore (QPL) $15,732,000

6. APO: Gypsy Rose Lee (ECL) $14,307,679

7. BURN: Johnny Cage (JIL) $13,784,538

8. DFI: American Freedom Fighter E.J. (SHL) $13,667,338

9. ICP/END: Jinx (BRL) $13,344,100

10. TSD/INK: The Survivor (ECL) $12,666,800

11. INK/RWS: Mike Drake (HWL) $12,560,800

12. INK: King Krusher (SHL) $12,431,900

13. INK: Sir Gunther Kinderwacht (BRL) $12,341,600

14. ROW: Special Agent B.M.F. (JIL) $12,001,300

15. Easy E. Joe Cool (TDL) $11,774,800

16. Dimitrios the Traveler (ABL) $11,087,300

17. High Stakes Chris Edwards (IGL) $11,047,600

18. Johnny "2 Kold" Koolakowski (IGL) $10,669,400

19. EDGE/SnP: Motorheadbanger Annihilator (JIL) $10,297,700

20. Arsenal (MML) $10,059,900

 

LIST OF LEAGUES

Iron Federation

Center Stage, Elite Action, Extreme Existence, Hardcore Wrestling, Iron Man, Murder Incorporated, Next Generation, Quick Pin, Wrestling Superstars, Xtreme Poison, Young Lions

Steel Federation

Absolute Pain, American Wrestling, Casting Couch, Eastern States Wrestling, Fighting Legends, Intense Impact, King of Kings, Last Man Standing, Mid-Atlantic Region, New Blood, Old School, Vicious Valkyries

Gold Federation

All Star, Battle Royal, Black Ops, Blood Bath, Caliente Lucha, Classic Wrestling, Extraordinary Power, Federated Suns, Mat Mayhem, Mystic Diva, National Wrestling, Ninja Dojo, Texas Death, Union Express

Diamond Federation

American Bodyslam, Dark Days, Evil Clown, Femme Fatale, Fractured Jaw, Lethal Brawling, Lights Out, Night Falcon, Noble Savage, Non-stop Action, Rajun Cajun, Xtreme Wrestling, Young Guns

Bronze Federation

American Empire, American Outlaw, Extreme Hardcore, Grim Reaper, Hot Streak, Iron Glove, Main Event, Men of Steel, Old Timer's, Raging Bull, Soul Asylum, Torture Chamber

Jade Federation

Atomic Age, Bloody Terror, Jade Dragon, Just Incredible, Lone Wolf, Lovely Ladies, Primal Rage, Psychotic Killer, Pure Adrenaline, Smoking Gun, Super Hero, World Wrestling, Wrestlers Elite

Home Page Join the IWA Handbook Special Leagues Champions Hold Values IWA Report Hall of Fame Archives Contact Us
Entire site contents copyright 2013 Worlds Unlimited, Inc. All rights reserved.